kl800.com省心范文网

大学英语应用能力(B级)历年真题

大学英语应用能力测试(B 级)历年真题与答案(2006-2011 年) (本册试题为历年全国高等学校英语三级已考真题,共 10 套,附详细答案,不含听 力部分) 1.2006 年 12 月 Part II Vocabulary & Structure (is minutes) Section A 16. It is the general manager who makes the ______ decisions in business. (句意,make the final decisions 意为?作最终决定?) 。 A) beginning B) finishing C)first D) final 17. Never ______ such a good boss before I came to this company. (半倒 装,副词 never 用法的掌握。当 never 位于句首时,句子要部分倒装。以否定副
词开头并加状语放在句首的句子要求部分倒装。这些否定副词有 barely, hardly, littl e, seldom, scarcely…… when, never, no sooner…… than, rarely, no more, n ot nearly, not only 等以及 only。scarcely……when, no sooner ……than, hardl y……when 引导的主从复合句主句要求使用过去完成式。 完全倒装: 副词 here,there, in, out,up ,down, away,back,now, then, ahead 等位于句首, 当谓语动词是 be,come, go, follow,run 等表示位置移动的动词,而且主语又是名词时,需要 把谓语动词放主语之前,即全部倒装。)

A) do I meet B) I met C) had I met D) I had met 18. If the machine should ______, call this number immediately. A) break down 发生故障 B) set out 出发 C) put on 穿上 D) go up 增长 19. The manager showed the new employee ______ to find the supplies. (副词 where 的用法,where 引导动词不定式短语做直接宾语。 ) A) what B) where C) that D) which 20. Look at the clock! It's time ______ work.(虚拟语气,在 It is time… 结构中,后面的宾语从句要用虚拟语气。 (二)Wish 和 as if 主语 + wish (that) + 从句主语 + 动词过去式 (be 一律用
were) As if + 从句, 主句。 (好像…… Sb.+ do…)表达一种假设的条件。 敦促 urge 提议 move, vote 请 希

(三) 建议 advise, suggest, propose, recommend 命令 order, command
求 ask, demand, require, request 指示 direct 望 desire 坚持 insist 打算 intend 安排 arrange )

A) we started B) we'll start C) we're starting D) we have started 21. The sales department was required In ______ a plan in three weeks. A) turn up 出现 B) get up C) come up with 提出 D) put up with 忍受 22. Price is not the only thing customers consider before ______ what to buy.(非谓语动词,before 引导的现在分词短语在句中做时间状语。 ) A) deciding B) decided C) to decide D) having decided 23. All the traveling ______ are paid by the company if you travel on business. A) charges 费用 B) money C) prices 价格 D) expenses 费用, 【会计】开支 24. Sorry, we cannot ______ you the job because you don't have any work experience.(固定搭配,只有动词 offer 能与 job 搭配)

A) make B) send C) offer D) prepare 后接 for 25. This article is well written because special attention ______ to the choice of words nod style of writing.(时态和语态,所以后者用被动) A) had been paid B) has been paid C) will be paid D) will have been paid Section C 26. It is a fact that traditional meals are (healthy) more_healthy_____ than fast foods.(形容词比较级,the+比较级,the+比较级) 27. Nurses should treat the sick and wounded with great (kind) _kindness_____.(根据句意,受形容词 great 修饰,故要在形容词 kind 后加名 词后缀 -ness) 28. All visitors to the lab (expect) _are expected_____ to take off their shoes before they enter.(被动语态,实验室) 29. (Personal) _personally_____ I think he is a very nice partner, though you may not agree.(根据句意,状语从句,故要用其副词形式,即?就我个人 来说? 引导让步状语从句 though, although, even if, as, while, whatever, wherever,
whoever, however, no matter?, for all (that), granting/granted (that), whether? or, in spite of the fact that, notwithstanding the fact that, despite the fact that though, even if 等引导状语从句可转换成含有 as 的部分倒装环结构,具有强调意义。其 结构为“形容词(副词,动词,名词)+as+主语+谓语” )

30. They talked to him for hours, (try) _trying_____ to persuade him to change his mind.(非谓语动词,现在分词短语在这里做状语,表示伴随。 ) 31. His efforts to improve the sales of this product have been very (help) _helpful_____.(形容词,very 修饰形容词,做缺一形容词表语) 32. When we arrived, there was a smell of cooking (come) _coming_____ from the kitchen.(非谓语动词,现在分词短语在这里做状语,即?来自厨房的?时 间状语从句 ) 33. We have to find new ways to (short) _shorten_____ the process of production.(根据句子结构,这里缺一动词,故在形容词 short 后加后缀-en, 意为?缩短? ) 34. By this time next year my family (live) _has lived_____ in this small town for 20 years.(时态,by this time next year 时间状语,姑用现在完 成时) 35. Jane, as well as some of her classmates, (work) _works_____ in the Quality Control Department now.(主谓一致,就远原则,当主语后面跟有 with,
together with, like, except, but, no less than, as well as 等词引起的短语时,谓语动词与前面的 主语一致.

) Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks

for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks ns you are instructed.
Task 1 People who work night shifts are constantly fighting against an

"internal clock" in their bodies. Quite often the clock tells them to sleep when their job requires them to remain fully awake. It's no wonder that more accidents happen during night shills than at any other time. Light therapy(照光治疗法) with a bright light box can help night-shift workers adjust their internal clock, However, many doctors recommend careful planning to help improve sleep patterns. For example, night-shift workers often find it difficult to sleep in the morning when they get off work because the body's natural rhythm(节律) fights back, no matter how tired they are. Some experts recommend that night-shift workers schedule two smaller sleep periods--one in the morning 'after work, and another longer one in the afternoon, closer to when the body would naturally need to sleep. It's also helpful to ask friends and family to cooperate by avoiding visits and phone calls during the times when you are sleeping. 36. Night-shift workers are those who ______. A) have to rely on their internal clock B) need to re-adjust their clock C) fall asleep late at night D) have to work at night 37. In order to remain fully awake at work, people working night shifts should ______. A) have longer sleep periods after work B) make the light darker than usual C) try to re-set their "internal clock" D) pay more attention to their work 38. Many doctors think it is helpful for night-shill workers ______. A) to sleep with a bright light on B) to plan sleep patterns carefully C) to avoid being disturbed at work D) to sleep for a long lime after work 39. Night-shift workers often find it difficult to sleep in the morning because ______. A) their internal clock will not allow them to B) they are often disturbed by morning visits C) they are not trying hard enough to do so D) they are too tired to go to sleep well 40. According to the passage, some doctors recommend that night-shift workers should ______. A) have frequent visits and phone calls B) improve their family relationship C) have two smaller sleep periods D) rely mainly on light therapy Task 2 A few ways Greyhound can make your next trip even easier. Tickets By mail. (42)Avoid lining up altogether, by purchasing your

tickets in advance, and having them delivered right to your mailbox. Just call Greyhound at least ten days before your departure (1 - 800 - 231 2222). Prepaid tickets. it's easy to purchase a ticket for a friend or family member no matter how far away they may be. Just call or go to your nearest (41)Greyhound terminal(车站) and ask for details on how to buy a prepaid ticket. Ticketing Requirement. (43)reyhound now requires that all tickets have travel dates fixed at the time of purchase. Children under two years of age travel free with an adult who has a ticket. If your destination(目的地) is to Canada or Mexico. Passengers traveling to Canada or Mexico must have the proper travel documents. U. S. , Canadian or Mexican citizens should have a birth certificate, passport or naturalization (入籍) paper. (44)If you are not a citizen of the U. S. , Canada or Mexico, a passport is required. In certain cases a visa may be required as well. These documents will be necessary and may be checked at, or before, boarding a bus departing for Canada or Mexico. 41. From the passage, we can learn that "Greyhound" is probably the name of ______. A) an airline B) a hotel C) a website D) a bus company 42. Why should people call Greyhound for tickets in advance? A) To avoid waiting in lines at the booking office. B) To hand in necessary traveling documents. C) To get tickets from the nearest terminal. D) To fix the traveling destination in time. 43. What can we learn about the Greyhound tickets? A) They are not available for traveling outside the U. S. B) Travelers should buy their tickets in person. C) Babies can not travel free with their parents. D) They have the exact travel date on them. 44. When people are traveling to Canada or Mexico, a passport is a must for ______. A) American citizens B) Japanese citizens C) Mexicans citizens D) Canadians citizens 45. This passage mainly offers information about ______. A) how to prepare documents for traveling with Greyhound B) how to purchase a Greyhound ticket and travel with it C) how to make your trip with Greyhound interesting D) how to travel from the U. S to Canada and Mexico Task 3 December 10th, 2006 Dear Sirs,

(46)I know that your company has a reputation(声誉) for quality products and fairness toward its customers. Therefore, I'm writing to ask for a replacement for a lawn mower(割草机). (47)I bought the mower about half a year ago at the Watchung Discount Center, Watchung, Nebraska. I'm enclosing a copy of a receipt for the mower. (48)A month after I bought the lawn mower, the engine failed, and it was repaired under warranty(保修期). So far, (49)I have had the engine repaired four times. Now the engine has broken down again. (50)I have already spent more than $ 300 on repairs, and I am beginning to seriously question the quality of your mowers. I am requesting that you replace this mower with a new one. I hope that you will live up to your reputation of the good customer service that has made your business successful. Faithfully, Rod Green

Letter of Complaint
Purpose of the letter: requesting a replacement (46) for a lawn mower Time of purchase: about (47) half a year age Trouble with the machine: (48) he engine failed Times of repairs so far: (49) four times Money spent on repairs: more than (50) $ 300 on repairs Task 4 A .................... employee turnover B .................... life-long employment C .................... role conflict D ................... profit sharing E ................... scientific management F .................... comparable worth G ................... flexible working hours H .................... social support I ..................... survey feedback J ..................... core competence K .................... public relations L .................... group culture M .................... wage and salary surveys N .................... honesty testing O .................... human resource planning 51.( N )测谎 ( M )工薪调查 52.( H )社会支持 ( B )终身雇用制 53.( L )团队文化 ( K )公共关系

54.( D )利润分享 ( O )人力资源策划 55.( E )科学管理 ( G )弹性工作时间 Task 5 Dear Sirs, For the past 8 years (56)I have been a statistician(统计员) in the Research Unit of Baron & Smallwood Ltd. I am now looking for a change of employment which would broaden my experience. A large and well-known organization such as yours might be able to use my services. I am 31 years old and in excellent health. ( 57 ) I majored in advertising at London University and (58)I am particularly interested in work involving statistics(统计). (59)Although I have had no experience in market research, I am familiar with the methods used for recording buying habits and trends. I hope that (60)you will invite me for an interview. I could then give you further information. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours faithfully, Mike Smith 56. What's Mike Smith's present job? He's working as a ___ statistician _______________. 57. What was Mike Smith's major at London University? _____ advertising _____________. 58. What kind of work does he like to do? Work involving ______ statistics ____________. 59. In what area does he lack experience? He has no experience in ____ market research ______________. 60. What's the purpose of the writer in sending this letter? To be invited for ___ an interview _______________. Part IV Translation-English into Chinese (25 minutes) D-A-B-C61. For safety, all passengers are required to review this card and follow these instructions when needed. A) 为了安全,请各位乘客反复阅读本卡片,务必按照各项规定执行。 B) 为了保险起见,请各位乘客务必阅读本卡片,并参照相关内容认真执行。 C) 为了保险起见,要求所有乘客在需要时都能看到这张卡片及以下这些内容。 D) 为了安全,要求所有乘客仔细阅读本卡片各项内容,必要时照其执行。 B-C-D-A62. Peter misunderstood the instructions his boss gave him and mailed the wrong documents to the supplier. A) 彼得按照老板给他的指示把单据误寄给了供货商。 B) 彼得误解了老板对他的指示,向供货商发错了单据。 C) 彼得对老板的指示还没理解就把错误的单据交给供货商。 D) 彼得没来得及听取老板的指示就给供货商寄去了有错误的单据。 C-D-A-B63. People now have more leisure time, which is the reason why the

demand for services has increased so rapidly. A) 如今人们有更多的时间去娱乐,从而影响了劳务资源的快速上升。 B) 如今希望有时间娱乐的人越来越多,这是因为服务质量在迅速提高了。 C) 如今人们有了更多的闲暇时间,因而对各种服务的需求增长得如此快。 D) 如今人们有了更多的空闲时间,这就是要求迅速提高服务质量的原因。 A-D-C-B64. Passengers going to the airport by arranged buses must take the bus at the time and place as shown below. A) 搭乘专车前往机场的旅客,务必在下列指定的时间和地点乘车。 B) 乘公共汽车去机场的旅客必须乘这路车,时间和地点安排如下。 C) 经安排搭乘汽车去机场的旅客,应按指定的时间和地点上车。 D) 机场即将为旅客安排汽车,请注意下列指定的上车时间和地点。 65. I'm writing to confirm our telephone conversation of Thursday, the 7th, about our visit to your company. Next Monday, December 11, will be fine for us and we hope that it will suit you, too. My secretary, Miss Mary Brown, and Sales Manager, Mr. Zhang Ming, will be coming in the morning. It's unfortunate that I will not be able to with them. Thanks again for giving us this opportunity to visit with you. 现来信确认我们于 7 号周四在电话里商谈的有关参观你们公司一事。下周一,也 就是 12 月 11 号,对我们比较合适,也希望适合你们。我的秘书玛丽·布朗女士 和销售经理张明先生将于早上前往。很遗憾,我不能和他们一起去。再次感谢给 我们提供参观贵公司的机会。 Part V Writing (2s minutes) 假定你是假日酒店的前台工作人员 Linda。根据以下内容填写来访客人留言表。 内容:1.来访客人:李华,男,PKK 公司总经理助理;联系电话:65734363 2.来访时间:12 月 20 日上午 10 点 3.被访客人:Mr,John Smith,住假日酒店 422 房间 4.事由:李华来酒店与 Mr.John Smith 商谈工作,Mr.John Smith 外出 5.留言:李华约 Mr.John Smith 明天去 PKK 公司洽谈业务。李华明天上午 9: 00 驾车来酒店接他; 下午安排 Mr. John Smith 参观公司一条新建成的生产线。 Words for Reference: 驾车接人 to pick somebody up 生产线 assembly line 总经理助理 Assistant to General Manager

注意:请将要求填写在表格中的内容按以下顺序填在下面相应的横线上。 (1) Mr.JohnSmith (2) _422 _____(3) _ __ li hua ____(4) _ Assistant to General Manager ______ (5) 65734363 (6) _ Mr. Li Hua makes an appointment with you to have a business talking in PKK Company tomorrow.______(7) Linda (8) _ December 20 _______ (9) __10 a. m. Holiday inn Mr./MS.Mr. John Smith Room: No.422 While you were out Mr./MS.Mr. Li Hua of Assistant to General Manager Telephone:65734363 □Telephoned √ Came to see you □Will call again □Will come again □Asked you to call lack Message: Mr. Li Hua makes an appointment with you to have a business talking in PKK Company tomorrow. He will come to pick you up in this hotel at 9 a.m. They arrange you to visit their new assembly line in the afternoon. Clerk:Linda Date:December 20 Time:10 a. m. 2007 年 06 月 Part II Vocabulary & Structure (is minutes) Directions: This part is to test your ability to use words and phrases

correctly to construct meaningful and grammatically correct sentences, it consists of 2 sections.
Section A 16. I didn't answer the phone ______ I didn't hear it ring.(状语从句, if 如果状语从句 ;unless 方式状语从句 ; 让步状语从句; because 原因状 语从句) A) if 表如果状语 B) unless 方式 C) although 让步 D) because 17. In his report of the accident be ______ some important details. A) missed 错过 B) wasted 浪费 C) escaped 逃避 D) failed 失败 18. ______ a wonderful trip he had when he traveled in China!(感叹句,

what 修饰名词) A) Where B) How C) What D) That 19. We're going to ______ the task that we haven't finished.(根据句意) A) take away 带走 B) carry on 继续 C) get onto 转入 D) keep off 让开 20. She didn't receive the application form; it ______ to the wrong address. (被动语态) A) sent B) be sent C) was sent D) being sent 21. She gave up her ______ as a reporter at the age of 25. (根据句意) A) career 事业 B) interest 兴趣 C) life 生活 D) habit 习惯 22. It is necessary to find an engineer ______ has skills that meet your needs.(定语从句,引导词,工程师)
功能 作用 主语 宾语 定语 用于限制性从句或非限制性从句 代替人 who whom whose (=of whom) 代替物 which which whose (=of which) 只用于非限制性从句 代替人或物 that that

A) whom B) which C) whose D) who 23. Time ______ very fast and a new year will begin soon.(动词短语词 义辨识) A) takes off 取消 B) goes by 经过 C) pulls up 停下 D) gets along 后接 +with sb.相处 24. This new style of sports shoes is very popular and it is ______ in all sizes. A) important 重要的 B) active 活跃的 C)available 有效 D) famous 后接 for 25. The general manager sat there, ______ to the report from each department.(非谓语动词,现在分词短语做伴随状语) A) to listen B) listen C) being listened D) listening Section B 26. She managed to settle the argument in a (friend) _friendly_____ way. (句子结构,形容词来修饰名词 way,而 friend 是名词,其形容词形式为 friendly) 27. I would rather you (go) _go_____ with me tomorrow morning.(would rather+动词原形,had better+do) 28. If I (be) __were____ you, I wouldn't ask such a silly question.(虚 拟语气,故而谓语动词要用其过去形式) 29. You should send me the report on the program (immediate) _immediately_____ (句子结构,需要一个副词来修饰动词 send,而 immediate 是形容词,其副词形式为 immediately) 30. As soon as the result (come) _comes_____ out, I'll let you know. (主句从句时态,主句是一般将来式,时间状语从句则要用一般现在式) 31. If you smoke in this non-smoking area, you will (fine) _be fined_____ $ 50.(被动语态, )

32. It is quite difficult for me (decide) _to decide_____ who should be given the job.(非谓语动词,it’s +adj+for+who/从句,it 是形式主语,要用 动词不定式做真实主语) 33. The new flexible working time system will enable the (employ) _employees_____ to work more efficiently.(句子理解) 34. The more careful you are, the (well) _better_____ you will be able to complete the work.(形容词比较级,the the more…the more…是常用的 比较级结构,意为?越……越……? well 副词) 35. I'll put forward my (suggest) _suggestion_____ now so that he can have time to consider it before the meeting.(句子结构,名词做宾语) Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks

for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed.
Task 1 Some cities have planned their transportation systems for ear owners. That is what Los Angeles did. (36)Los Angeles decided to build highways for cars rather than spending money on public transportation. This decision was suitable for Los Angeles. The city grew outward instead of upward. Los Angeles never built many tall apartment buildings. (37)Instead, people live in houses with gardens. In Los Angeles, most people drive cars to work. (38)And every car has to have a parking space. So many buildings where people work also have parking tots. Los Angeles also became a city without a Central Business District (CBD). If a city has a CBD, crowds of people rush into it every day to work. If people drive to work, they need lots of road space. (39)So Los Angeles developed several business districts and built homes and other buildings in between the districts. This required more roads and parking spaces. (40)Some people defend this growth pattern. They say Los Angeles is the city of the future. 36. According to the passage, Los Angeles is a city where ______. A) there is no public transportation system B) more money is spent on highways for cars C) more money is spent on public transportation systems D) public transportation is more developed than in other cities 37. "The city grew outward instead of upward" (Line 1, Para. 2) means ______. A) the city became more spread out instead of growing taller B) there were fewer small houses than tall buildings C) rapid development took place in the city center D) many tall buildings could be found in the city 38. According to the passage, if a city has several business districts,

______. A) people won't have to drive to work every day B) there have to be more roads and parking spaces C) companies would be located in between the districts D) there would be no need to build parking spaces within the districts 39. According to the growth pattern of Los Angeles, homes were mainly built ______. A) in the city center B) along the main roads C) around business districts D) within the business districts 40. The passage is mainly about ______. A) the construction of parking spaces in Los Angeles B) the new growth pattern of the city of Los Angeles C) the public transportation system in Los Angeles D) the problem of traffic jams iii Los Angeles Task 2 (41)We've found that eating habits vary(变化) so much that it does not make sense to include meals in the price of our tours. We want to give you the freedom of choosing restaurants and ordering food that suits your taste and budget(预算). As our hotels offer anything from coffee and toast to a full American breakfast at very reasonable prices, it will never be a problem for you to start the day in the way you like best. At lunch stops, your tour guide will show you where you can find salads, soups, and sandwiches. (42)Dinner time is your chance to try some local food. Sometimes the tour guide will let you have dinner at a restaurant of your own choice. At other times he or she will recommend a restaurant at your hotel. Years of research have taught us which restaurants reliably serve a good choice of delightful dishes at down-to-earth prices. In Mexico, Alaska, and the Yukon, (45)where your restaurant choice may be limited, we include some meals. The meals provided are clearly stated on the tour pages. 41. According to the passage, most meals are not included in the price of tours mainly because ______. A) meals make up a large part of the tour budget B) meal prices vary a lot from place to place C) people dislike menus offered by tour guides D) people have different eating-habits 42. We can learn from the passage that ______. A) the hotels where you stay will offer you free breakfast B) dining information can be obtained from your tour guides C) you can have a complete choice of local dishes at the hotel D) a full list of local restaurants can be found on the tour pages 43. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A) Tour guides are supposed to arrange dinner outside the hotel. B) Tour guides' recommendations on food are unreliable. C) Tourists must have lunch in the hotels they stay in. D) Tourists may taste local dishes during dinner time. 44. The word "down-to-earth" ( Line 4, Para. 3 ) most probably means ______. A) changeable B) expensive C) reasonable D) fixed 45. Meals are included in the tour price in some places where ______. A) restaurant choice may be limited B) there are many nearby restaurants C) delightful dishes are not served D) food may be too expensive Task 3 Trip Reports Many companies require their employees to hand in reports of their business trips. A trip report not only reovides a written record of a business trip and its activities,(47)but also enables many employees to benefit from the information one employee has gained. ( 46/48 ) Generally, a trip report should be in the form of a memorandum(内部通知), addressed to your immediate boss. The places and (49)dates of the trip are given on the subject line.(50) The body of the report will explain why you made the trip, whom you visited, and what you did. The report should give a brief account of each major event. You needn't give equal space to each event. Instead, you should focus on the more important events. Follow the body of the report with a conclusion.

A Trip Report
Reported by: an employee back from a business trip Addressed to: his or her immediate (46) boss Used for: 1. serving as a written record 2. giving helpful (47) the information that can be shared by others Written in the form of: a (48) memorandum Information to be included in the report: 1. the places and dates of the trip on (49) the subject line 2. major event(s) during the trip in the (50) body of the report 3. conclusion Task 4 A .... information desk B .... ticket office C .... half fare ticket D .... waiting room E .... excess baggage charge F .... baggage check-in counter G .... security check H .... platform underpass

I .... ticket agent J .... departure board K .... railroad track L .... traffic light M .... railroad crossing N .... soft sleeping car O .... hard sleeping car P .... hard seat Q .... baggage-claim area 51.( P )硬座 ( N )软卧 52.( J )开车时间显示牌 ( L )信号灯 53.( K )站台地下通道 ( D )候车室 54.( A )问询处 ( G )安全检查 55.( C )半价票 ( B )售票处 Task 5 Problems Probable causes Suggested solutions The display is showing There has been a power interruption. (56) Reset(重新设置) the clock. the sign":". The fan seems to be The fan will nm slower until running (57)The oven has been stored in a cold area. the oven warms up to normal slower than room temperature. usual. The display The oven door is not closed completely. Close the door completely. shows a time counting You have set the controls as a kitchen timer(定 (58)Touch OFF/CANCEL to down but the 时器). cancel the Minute Timer. oven is not cooking. The Check the turntable support is turntable (59)The support is not operating correctly. properly in place, and restart (转盘) will the oven. not turn. The door is not firmly closed. Close the door firmly. (60)The microwave You did not touch the button "START". Touch the button "START". ovenwill Follow the directions You did not follow directions exactly. not run. exactly. 56. What should you do if the display is showing the sign ":" ? Reset __ the clock ______. 57. What is the probable cause if the fan seems to be running slower than usual? The oven has been put in a __ cold area ______. 58. What are you advised to do if you have set the controls as a kitchen timer? Touch OFF/CANCEL to cancel the __ Minute Timer ______. 59. What is the cause for the turntable to fail to tam?

___ The support _____.is not operating correctly. 60. What will happen if you do not touch the button" START" ? The microwave oven _ will not run._______. Part IV Translation--English into Chinese (25 minutes) D-A-C-B61. Mr. Smith demands that all reports be carefully written and above all be based on the facts. A) 史密斯先生要求把所有的报告都写好,还要求全部都应该是事实。 B) 史密斯先生需要的报告都应该写得详尽,而且全部都只能是事实。 C) 史密斯先生所需要的报告都写得很完整,而且包括了所有的事实。 D) 史密斯先生要求认真写好所有报告,最重要的是应以事实为根据。 C-D-B-A62.Candidates should be given the company brochure to read while they are waiting for their interviews A) 求职者应帮助公司散发有关的阅读手册,同时等候面试。 B) 在阅读了公司所发给的手册之后,求职者才能等待面试。 C) 在求职者等待面试时,应该发给他们一本公司手册阅读。 D) 求职者在等待面试时,可要求得到一本公司手册来阅读。 B-D-C-A63.The manager tried to create a situation in which all people present would feel comfortable. A) 经理在设法创造条件,让所有的人都得到令人满意的礼物。 B) 经理试图营造一种氛围,让所有在场的人都感到轻松自在。 C) 经理在设法创造一种条件,让所有人都能够显得心情舒畅。 D) 经理想努力营造一种气氛,让所有的人到场时都觉得畅快。 C-D-A-B64.Obtaining enough food is the first concern for every nation; in some countries food shortages have become a serious problem. A) 生产足够的粮食是各国的首要国策;有些国家已面临粮食减产这一重大 问题。 B) 能否获得充足的粮食关系到每个国家的生存;有些国家粮食短缺的问题 日趋严重。 C) 获得足够的粮食是所有国家的头等大事;粮食短缺已成为一些国家的严 重问题。 D) 首先每个国家对生产足够的粮食都会关心;有些则已经解决了粮食短缺 的重大问题。 65. The new Holiday Inn has everything you need for a weekend of family fun or business travel. Conveniently located, the Holiday Inn is within walking distance to the hot springs and the downtown shopping area. Each room has a refrigerator, coffee maker, and hair dryer. Guests will enjoy the Holiday Inn's swimming pool, as well as a free Western or Chinese breakfast every morning. 新假日酒店为你的家人度过愉快的周末或商务旅行所需要的一切都做好了准备。 假日酒店地理位置便利,可以步行去温泉及市购物区。每个房间配有冰箱、咖啡 机和吹风机。 客人可以尽情享用酒店的游泳池,以及每天一份免费的西式或中式 早餐。 Part V Writing (2s minutes)

说明:假定你是王军;根据以下内容以第一人称发一封电子邮件。 内容: 1.发件人:王军 2.发件人:Anna 3.发件人电子邮件地址:wangjunl1007@hotmail.com 4.收件人电子邮件地址:annal1008@hotmail. com 5.事由:王军在网站 www.ebay.com.cn 上卖出了一本书,书名: 《电子商务 导论》 。买家是美国客户 Anna Brown. 6.邮件涉及内容: 1) 感谢对方购买《电子商务导论》 2) 书已寄出,预计一周内到达 3) 希望收到书后在网站上留下反馈意见 4) 如果满意,希望向其他客户推荐 5) 最近还会推出一些新的书,欢迎选购;再次购买可以享受折扣 Words for reference: 反馈意见 feedback;电子商务导论 Introduction to E-commerce 注意:e-mail 的内容要写成一个段落,不得逐条罗列。E-Mail Message From: wangjun11007@ hotmail.com To: annal1008@ hotmail. com Subject: Feedback of the transaction Dear Miss Anna Brown, Thank you very much for purchasing Introduction to E-commerce. I have sent you the book and you'll receive it in one week. I hope you can give your feedback of the transaction on the Net and commend to other clients if you are satisfied with it. Recently we'll publish some new books. Welcome to choose and buy. You can enjoy a discount for buying again. Sincerely, Wang Jun 2007 年 12 月 Part Ⅱ Vocabulary & Structure (15 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your ability to use words and phrases

correctly to construct meaningful and grammatically correct sentences. It consists of 2 sections.
Section A 16. It suddenly occurred to me that we could ______ the police for help.(动 词搭配,ask sb.for help 意为?向某人求救?) A. ask B. look C. tell D. meet 17. Many compaines provide their employees ______ tree lunch during the weekdays.(介词搭配,provide sb.with sth.意为?给某人提供某物? ) A. by B. with C. to D. for 18. Life is more enjoyable to people ______ are open to new ideas.(定 语从句,关系代词 who 在定语从句中作主语,宾语或介词宾语时,其先行词都是 指人

whose 在定语从句中修饰名词表示所属关系,作定语 whom 重点修饰那个人, which 特代物) A. whose B. whom C. who D. which 19. I ______ my former manager when I was on a flight to Beijing. A. ran into 碰到 B. put on 穿上 C. took away 拿 D. shut down 关闭 20. It has been quite a long time ______ the two companies established a business relationship.(连词,since 引导的从句,可表示?自从……以来? , 其主句用完成时态.从句用一般过去时 although 用来引导让步状语从句; because 引导原因状语从句;if 引导条件状语从句) A. although B. because C. if D. since 21. The house was sold for $ 60000. which was far more than its real ______. (句义辨识) A. money B. payment 付款 C. value D. profit 利益 22. Customers consider location as the first factor when ______ a decision about buying a house.(分词作状语,make 与 customer 主动) A. make B. made C. to make D. making 23. The work seemed easy at first but it ______ to be quite difficult. (动词短语) A. broke out 爆发 B. turned out 结果证明 C. worked out 被算出 D. set out 出发 24. The small company is ______ to handle this large order.(固定搭配, be able to do 表示?能够? ,为固定搭配) A. able B. probable 很可能的 C. reasonable 合理的 D. possible 25. If I ______ that your business was growing so rapidly. I wouldn't have been worried about it.(虚拟语气,由本题的主句?..I wouldn't have been . worried.. .?可判断本题是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气.其时态为:从句的谓语 动词用过去完成时.主句的谓语用 would/should/ could/might 加上现在完成 时。 ) A. know B. knew C. had known D. have known Section B 26. David will go on holiday as soon as he (finish) _finishes_____ the project.(状语从句,主句用将来时态,从句用一般现在时表将来 as soon as 的用法还有:if, unless 引导的条件状语从句 ) 27. Although the small town has been changing slowly, it looks quite (difference) _different_____ from what it was.(词性转换,look 为系动 词. 后面要跟形容词作表语, difference 是名词, 它的形容词形式为 different) 28. My father is a sports fan and he enjoys (swim) _swimming_____ very much.(动名词,动词 enjoy 后接动名词形式,意为?喜欢做某事?一些动词后 要求接动名词,例如:avoid,consider,delay,dislike,finish,mind,risk, suggest; 另外. 在某些惯用语后也要加动名词, 例如: is no use doing sth. It (做 某事没有用),can not help doing sth.(无法控制做某事)) 29. The small village has become (wide) _widely_____ known in recent years for its silk exports.(词性转换,副词来修饰谓语动词) 30. The fast (develop) _development_____ of the local economy has caused

serious water pollution in this region.(词性转换,该句缺主语,名词、 代词、动名词短语、不定式短语、名词性从句可做句子主语,而 develop 的名词 形式是 development develop 的词形转换: developing 为形容词, ?发展中的? 常考搭配为 developing country(发展中国家);developed 为形容词, ?发达的? ,常考搭配为 developed county(发达国家)) 31. Thank you for your letter of April 15, (tell) _telling_____ us about Mr. John Brown's visit to our company on May 10.(分词,现在分词,其作 用是伴随状语) 32. The (late) __latest____ model of the racing car will be on display at the exhibition this week.(形容词最高级,Late 的最高级是 latest,其 词意为?最新的? ) 33. Miss Li was (luck) __luckly____ enough to get the opportunity to work in that world-famous company.(词性转换。be 动词后要跟形容词作表语。luck 为名词,其形容词形式为 lucky) 34. Last year, customers (buy) _bought_____ a total of 90 million iPods and 2 billion songs from the iTunes store.(时间状语 last year 可确定本 句为过去时,buy 的过去式是 bought) 35. Yesterday, the secretary (give) _are given_____ the task to make arrangements for the annual meeting.(被动语态。secretary 与 task 的关 系是被动的,且 yesterday 决定时态为过去时) Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks

for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed.
Task 1 (36)Cars are lots of fun, but they could also be dangerous. We have to be careful when we drive them or ride in them. It's always a good idea to put on your seat belt when you're in a car. Why? Think about this example: You put an egg on a skateboard(滑板) and give it a push. If the skateboard hits a stone, it will stop, but the egg won't. It will fly through the air, hit the ground and break. Now, think what would happen if you tied the egg to the skateboard. When the skateboard hits a stone, the egg won't go flying. It will stay safely on the skateboard. (38)Volvo, a famous Swedish carmaker, was the first to use seat belts in 1949. (37/39)Air bags are also very important for car safety, because sometimes a seat belt isn't enough. If the car is going really fast and runs into something, seat belts could even hurt the people who wear them. Most newer cars have air bags in front of and next to the seats. When a car hits something, its air bags will come out quickly--in less than one second--to keep the people inside safe. 36. We have to be careful in driving a car mainly because it could be ______.

A. little fun B. a pleasure C. a lot of trouble D. a great danger 37. The example of an egg on a skateboard is used to show that ______. A. eggs break easily on a moving skateboard B. cars should not be stopped suddenly C. seat belts are important to safety D. driving is a dangerous act 38. Which of the following statements is TRUE? A. People with seat belts tied will always be safe in cars. B. Volvo was the first carmaker to use seat belts in cars. C. Air bags will come out before the cars hit something. D. All cars have air bags in front of the seats. 39. According to the passage, air bags are another device that ______. A. adds safety to car driving B. is going to replace seat belts C. comes out slowly to function D. prevents cars from running too fast 40. The best title for this passage is ______. A. Buy a Volvo with Air bags B. Make a Car Safe Inside C. Fasten Your Seat Belts D. Add Air Bags to Cars Task 2 (42)The Museum of Contemporary(当代的) Art (MOCA. has started a new series of programs, known as "Art Makes Good Business." (41)It is designed to educate company managers about why art makes good business and how to take full advantage of it. The event is open to new and current corporate(企业法人的) members of MOCA. An understanding and appreciation of art is becoming a must in today's business world. (43)Art can be a valuable tool for seeking new ways to communicate with customers and raising public awareness of your company's role in the community. During the coming months the series will look into the relationship between art, business and community. The series will cover how to understand modern art and how art can help improve a company's image. Art Makes Good Business speakers will include leaders from the business and art worlds. (44)Bookings are required. Space is limited. For more information call 305-893-6211 or visit www. momanomi.org. 41. The purpose of the museum's new programs is to show ______. A. the management of business by artists B. the role of art in improving business C. the education of modern artists D. the way to design art programs 42. The Art Makes Good Business program is intended for ______. A. the general public B. modern art lovers

C. corporate members of MOCA D. people involved in art business 43. MOCA members who take part in the programs can learn ______. A. to become leaders in business and art worlds B. to co-operate with other members of MOCA C. the new ways of communication between people D. about the relationship between art, business and community 44. Those who want to attend lectures by Art Makes Good Business speakers must ______. A. make a booking B. pay additional fees C. understand modern art D. be successful managers 45. This advertisement aims to______. A. improve the relationship between companies B. stress the important role of art in education C. attract MOCA members to the programs D. raise funds for museums of modern art Task 3 (46)Make our Tourist Information Centre your first call when planning your visit to Cheltenham. Our friendly team can provide a wide range of services to make your stay enjoyable and unforgettable. We can book your accommodation(住宿), from a homely bed and breakfast to a four-star hotel. (47)We can provide tickets for local events and we are booking agents (代 理商) for (48)National Express and other local coach companies. (49)In summer we organize our own various programmes of Coach Tours of the Cotswolds, plus regular walking tours around Cheltenham, all guided by qualified guides.(50)We also stock a wide range of maps and guidebooks plus quality gifts and souvenirs (纪念品). We can help you with advice on what to see, where to go and how to get there. We look forward to seeing you in Cheltenham. Tours of Cheltenham Tour Services Provider: Tourist Information Centre (46) Services Offered.. 1. booking accommodation 2. providing tickets for (47) local events 3. booking tickets from National Express and other (48) local coach companies 4. organizing Coach Tours and regular walking tours (49) in summer 5.providing various maps, (50) guidebooks , gifts and souvenirs Task 4 A--phone book B--tools C--calculator D--message saving E--phone setting F--backlight setting

G--key lock H--automatic radial I--sound volume J--ring type K--voice mail L--additional functions M--own number N--alarm O--new message P--network Q--delete all 51.( H )自动重拨 ( M )本机号码 52.( N )闹钟 ( I )音量 53.( P )网络 ( D )信息储存 54.( B )工具箱 ( F )背景光设置 55.( A )电话簿 ( E )话机设置 Task 5 Dear Guests, In order to serve you better, we are carrying out a reconstruction program at the hotel, (56)which will improve our fitness ( 健 身 ) facilities. (57)We are currently working on our program on the 6th floor. We regret that the tennis court is not in operation. However, you are still welcome to use the swimming pool.(58)Please change into your swimsuit in you room. While this program is in progress, drilling(钻孔) work may create some noise during the following time schedule: 9:00 am to 11:00 am 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm. (59)We apologize for the inconvenience(不便). Should you require any help during your stay with us,(60)please call our Assistant Manager. He will be at your service any time of the day and night at 6120. Once again, thank you for your kind understanding and have a pleasant stay! Yours faithfully, Arthur White General Manager 56. What's the purpose of the hotel's reconstruction program? To improve its __ fitness facilities ____. 57. Where is the reconstruction work going on at the moment? On the _ 6th floor_____. 58. Where should guests change into their swimsuits before going swimming? In their __ room ____. 59. Why does the hotel apologize to the guests? Because of _ inconvenience _____ caused by the reconstruction program. 60. Who should the guests turn to if they have any problem? They should

call the __ Assistant Manager ____. Part Ⅳ Translation--English into Chinese (25 minutes) A-B-C-D61. I will give you a clear idea of the market conditions in the region as soon as possible. A.我会尽快让你们清楚地了解该地区的市场情况。 B.我将尽可能设法弄清楚该地区的市场销售情况。 C.我会尽早向你们清楚地说明该地区的市场状况。 D.我将尽可能对该地区市场状况提出明确的想法。 A-B-D-C 62. One more assistant will be required to check reporters' names when they arrive at the press conference. A.还需要一位助手在记者到达新闻发布会时核查他们的姓名。 B.还需要一位助手在记者到达新闻发布会时登记他们的姓名。 C.还有一位助手在到达新闻发布会时请记者通报他们的姓名。 D.还有一位助手要记者在到达新闻发布会时通报他们的姓名。 C-B-D-A63. Mr. Smith has cancelled his trip because an urgent matter has come up which requires his immediate attention. A.史密斯先生推迟了旅行.因为发生了一件大家都十分关注的突发事件。 B.史密斯先生取消了旅行,因为发生了一件紧急的事情需要他立即处理。 C.史密斯先生取消了旅行,因为有一件棘手的事情需要他予以密切关注。 D.史密斯先生推迟了旅行,因为要处理一桩已引起公众关注的突发事件。 D-A-C-B64. The library is trying in every possible way to raise more money to meet its increasing running costs. A.这个图书馆正尽一切努力增加更多收入以满足不断增长的日常开支。 B.这个图书馆正想尽一切办法提高收费标准并不断降低经营管理成本。 C.这个图书馆正尝试用各种办法提高收费标准以便尽早收回投资成本。 D.这个图书馆正想尽一切办法筹集更多资金满足越来越多的日常开支。 65. Worktrain is a website for jobs and learning. It puts the most popular services for job seekers online. This makes it easy for you to get the information you need. At this site, you'll find over 300,000 jobs, plus thousands of training opportunities and information on job markets. And because Worktrain uses the power of the Internet, it gives you what you need faster and more easily than ever before. 工作培训网站是专为找工作和需要培训学习而设的。 这个网站为找工作的人提供 最受欢迎的在线服务,并能让你轻松找到你需要的信息。在这个网站上有超过 30 万份工作信息,还有数以千计的培训机会和有关就业市场的信息。由于工作 培训借用了因特网的力量,因此,它会比以往更便捷地提供你所要了解的信息。 Part V Writing (25 minutes) 说明:写一份英语通告,涵盖以下内容,不要求逐词翻译。 东方电子有限公司为一家中外合资企业,主要生产制造电子产品。该公司将 于 2007 年 12 月 26 日(星期三)在我校学生俱乐部举行招聘会。招聘的职位有: 办公室秘书、 市场营销人员和实验室技术员。我们希望有兴趣的同学于当天下午 1:30 到 2 号会议室参加招聘会,并请携带身份证、个人简历、英语应用能力考 试合格证书以及计算机等级证书。 Notice

Dong Fang E1ectronics Ltd.is a joint venture,which Words for reference: 招聘 recruit 身份证 ID card 实验室技术员 laboratory technician B 级证书 the certificate of PET(Level B) Notice Dong Fang Electronics Ltd. is a joint venture, Which mainly produces electronic products. The company will hold a recruit meeting in the Students Club of our school on Wednesday, December 26, 2007. The positions include secretary, market seller, and laboratory technician. Any student who is interested in it could go to the second meeting room at 1:30 pm. on the same day with your ID card, resume, the certificate of PET and the certificate of NCRE. The Students' Union 2008 年 06 月 Part Ⅱ Vocabulary & Structure(15 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your ability to use words and phrases

correctly to construct meaningful and grammatically correct sentences. It consists of 2 sections.
Section A 16. Please keep a detailed ______ of the work that you have done.(名 词辨析) A. paper B. idea C. exercise D. record 记录 17. ______ our great surprise, the new secretary can speak four foreign languages.(介词用法,表示态度或反应的词常在 to one's..短语中出现, . 常位于句首,此时协意为?致使,让? 。to one's surprise 意为?让某人惊讶 的是……? ) A. Of B. In C. To D. For 18. The department manager ______ a new plan to promote sales at the meeting.(动词搭配) A. took away 拿走 B. put forward 提出 C. looked after 照顾 D. got on 进步 19. What he told me to do was ______ I should get fully prepared before the interview.(表语从句,题中 what he told me to do 是由 what 引导的名 词从句做主语,句中基本结构是?主语+be+表语? ,that 引导从句作表语, ) A. what B. if C. which D. that 20. When dealing with a ______ task. Alice always asks for help from people around her.(形容词辨析) A. difficult B. wonderful C. funny D. simple 21. Location is the first thing customers consider when ______ to buy a house.(状语从句中主语和系动词的省略,当 when,until,after 和 if 等引导 的时间状语和条件状语从句中的主语与主句主语一致时, 这时从句中的主语可以 省略,从句中的动词用 v+ing 形式。 ) A. planning B. planned C. to plan D. having planned

22. Soft drink sales in this city have ______ by 8% compared with last year.(动词辨析) A. picked 捡 B. moved 移动 C. increased 增长 D. pushed 推 23. If I hadn't attended an important meeting yesterday, I ______ to see you.(虚拟语气,在虚拟语气中,如果所叙述的内容与过去实际相反或不可能实 现,用 If..had done(过去分词),. . ..would(should,could,might) have done 句式) A. will have come B. would have come C. have come D. had come 24. To obtain a visa to enter that country for the first time, you need to apply ______.(短语辨析) A. in part 部分 B. in person 亲自 C. in turn 依次 D. in place 在适当的 地方 25. The new model of the car was put into production in 2007, ______ helped to provide another 1400 jobs.(非限制定语从句,非限制性定语从句有两种 使用情况, 一种是只对所修饰的词作进一步的说明;另一种是所用关系代词指代 前面整个句子。本题属第二种,which 指代前面整个句子。翻译时,可译为并列 句) A. that B. when C. what D. which Section B 26. My impression is that the sales of this company have (great) _greatly_____ increased this year.(词性转换。该句为复合句,从句主谓成 分完整,谓语为 has increased,因为副词修饰动词) 27. This picture (take) _was taken_____ by a young reporter in Beijing last month.(被动语态,时间状语 last month 一般过去时,主语是物,谓语用 被动) 28. Tom has made the (decide) _decision_____ to apply for a job in the company.(词性转换。定冠词 the 后面应该跟名词,decide 的名词形式为 decision) 29. No reader is allowed (take) to take______ any reference book out of the reading room.(不定式,allow sb.to do sth.意为?允许某人做某事? 。 虽然该句中 sb 变为被动语态的主语,谓语为被动式 is allowed,但后面的不定 式不受影响) 30. Although you may not (success) _succeed_____ in the beginning, you should keep on trying.(情态动词。句子 may 为情态动词,后面应接动词原形。 Success 是名词,其动词为 succeed 形容词 successive,意思是?连续的,接连的? ;名词 succession,意思是?连 续,交替? ;名词 successor,意思是?继任者,接班人? 。 ) 31. Because light travels (fast) _faster_____ than sound, lightning is seen before thunder(雷) is heard.(形容词比较级, ) 32. The doctor recommended that Mary (start) (should)_start_____ the health program as soon as possible.(虚拟语气,在表示建议、要求、请求、 命令等意义的动词作谓语后的宾语从句中,从句谓语动词为(should)+v 原形

require,suggest,propose,recommend,demand,request,order,desire, command,resist,urge, ask,prefer,advise,等) 33. It took me several weeks to get used to (drive) _driving_____ on the left side of the road in London.(固定搭配,get used to 表示习惯于,to 是介词,要求后面跟名词或动名词 例如:be accustomed to doing sth.(习惯于做某事),look forward to doing sth.(期待做某事)。 ) 34. This medicine is highly (effect) _effective_____ in treating skin cancer if it is applied early enough.(词性转换。系动词 is 后面需用形容 词或名词作表语,而 highly 是副词,用来修饰形容词,因此该处应填形容词。 effect 可做名词或动词,其形容词形式为 effective) 35. Now the number of people who are working at home on the Internet (be) __is____ still very small.(主谓一致,谓语是单数第三人称,主句为 The number is small. 此外, people 是修饰限定 the number 的, who are working of 而 at home on the Internet 是 who 引导的定语从句修饰限制 people) Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks

for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed.
Task 1 Falls are the number one cause of death to old people at home.(36) Most old people can live safely at home if they make a few changes. Falls are common as people are getting older. Up to half of home accidents could be prevented by making some very simple changes. Here are a few suggestions. Mark trouble spots with bright tapes. The first and last steps on stairs are usually high-risk accident are- as.(37)Applying bright tapes and using bright light in these areas would make these spots easier to see. Put grab bars(扶手) in the bathroom. A large number of falls occur in the bathroom. This is unfortunate(不幸的)(38) because it's easy to make the area safe from accidents. Putting grab bars in the bathroom gives people something to hang on to. Invest in a personal alarm. A personal alarm can be started if a person falls or otherwise gets in trouble. With the push of a button,(39) the alarm automatically sends a signal, which gets someone to call and see if the person needs help. 36. By making some very simple changes at home, old people ______. A. are free from home accidents B. can improve their health C. are likely to live longer D. can live more safely 37. Last Steps on stairs may become a high-risk accident area if they are ______.

A. not painted in a different color B. not marked with bright tapes C. fixed with grab bars D. very brightly lit 38. Falls in the bathroom are considered to be unfortunate because ______. A. they can easily be avoided B. old people seldom fall in bathrooms C. grab bars do not help to prevent falls D. bathroom accidents are difficult to prevent 39. A personal alarm is designed for old people to ______. A. detect safety conditions at home B. avoid falls in the bathroom C. send out signals for help D. make phone calls easily 40. The purpose of this passage is to tell people that ______. A. most old people die from accidents at home B. up to half of home accidents could be prevented C. falls at home can be avoided by taking some simple measures D. protection of old people should be the first concern for the public Task 2 We have created a special rate that will let you travel actually thousands of miles on your vacation at no extra cost. In most of our US and Canadian offices, (41)we'll rent you cars of high quality for seven days for $ 99. You can drive as far as you like without paying us a penny over the (43)$ 99 as long as you return the car to the city from which you rented it. (42)Insurance(保险) is included, gas is not. If you rent the car in Florida or in California, the rate is the same, but you can return the car to any city in the state. If you'd like some suggestions on what to do with the car once you've got it, we have driving and touting guides for almost every part of the country. No matter which rate you choose, the company comes at no extra cost. You don't just rent a car. You rent a company! 41. According to the advertisement, $ 99 is the rate offered for ______. A. traveling a limited distance B. renting a car for seven days C. hiring a driving guide D. driving within a state 42. Which of the following is included in the car-renting rate? A. Gas used. B. Car repairs. C. The hotel charge. D. Insurance fee. 43. The car-renting rate remains $ 99if you ______. A. return the car to where you rent it B. drive within the same city C. buy the insurance D. pay for the gas 44. The last sentence of the passage "You rent a company" means that

______. A. you have to be responsible for the company B. you should obey the rules set by the company C. you can enjoy all-round services of this company D. you may choose the best car from the company 45. The purpose of the passage is to advertise ______. A. car-renting services in the US B. a special rate of car-renting C. the advantages of car-renting D. a US car-renting company Task 3 Dear Ms. Rennick: Professor Saul Wilder, an adviser to your firm, has informed me that your company is looking for(47) someone with excellent communication skills, organizational experience, and (46/48) leadership background for a management position. I believe that my enclosed resume will show that I have the qualifications (资历) and experience you seek. In addition, (49)I'd like to mention how my work experience as a sales manager last summer makes me a particularly strong candidate for the position. I would be grateful if you can offer me an opportunity for an interview with you. If you are interested,(50) please contact me at (317) 555-0118 any time before 11:00 a. m., or feel free to leave a message. I look forward to meeting with you to discuss the ways my skills may best serve your company. Sincerely yours, Richard Smith An Application Letter Applicant: Richard Smith Position applied for. a (46) management position Qualifications required for the position. 1. excellent (47) communication skills 2. organizational experience 3. (48) leadership background Work experience (last summer): as 49 a sales manager Contact number. (50) (317) 555-0118 Enclosure: resurne Task 4 Directions: The following is a list of terms used in the waybill (详情 单) of the Express Mail Service. After reading it, you are required to find the items equivalent to (与......等同) those given in Chinese in the

table below. Then you should put the corresponding letters in the brackets on the Answer Sheet, numbered 51 through 55.

A--original office B--accepted date C--posting stamp D--delivery stamp E--company name F--sender's address G--customer code H--document I--parcel J--name of contents K--insurance amount L--sender's signature M--postal code N--insurance fee O--total charge P--receiver's signature Q--remark 51.( O )费用总计 (B )收寄日期 52.( H)文件资料 ( M )邮政编码 53.( G )用户代码 ( P )收件人签名 54.( J )内件品名 ( F )发件人地址 55.( C )收寄日戳 (E )单位名称 Task 5 (56) To effectively use this washing machine, you must complete four steps carefully, loading(装载) the clothes, pouring in the detergent (洗 涤剂), adjusting the water temperature, and putting in the coins. First, (57)throw clothes of similar color into the machine; for example, whites, colored clothes, and towels should be washed separately. While completing this step, you must be careful not to overload the machine. Second,(58) you should read the directions on your detergent box to find out the correct amount for your particular load. Next, select one of three possible water temperatures, hot, warm, or cold. Generally, hot temperature is used for white clothes,(59) warm temperature for light colored clothes, and cold temperature for dark or brightly colored clothes. Finally, (60)after dosing the door of the washing machine, put in the proper amount of money. In summary, by following these simple directions, the washer will give you a clean load of wet clothes. 56. Why should you follow the directions carefully when using the machine? To use the washing maching __ effectively ____ 57. What is the first step for using the machine to wash your clothes? To throw the clothes of __ similar ____ into the machine. 58. Where can you find the correct amount of the detergent to be used? On _ detergent box _____ 59. What temperature is recommended for washing light colored clothes? _ warm temperature _____ 60. When should you put in the money? After _ dosing the door _____ of the washing machine. Part Ⅳ Translation--English into Chinese (25 minutes) D-A-C-B61. Two assistants will be required to check reporters' names when they arrive at the press conference. A.两位助手要求记者在到达新闻发布会时通报他们的姓名。

B.两位助手到达新闻发布会时被记者要求通报他们的姓名。 C.有两位助手检查记者的姓名并通告他们新闻发布会的时间。 D.要有两位助手在记者到达新闻发布会时核对他们的姓名。 A-D-C-B62. A guest paying full fare can invite another guest to join the tour at half price. A.支付全额费用的客人,每位可以再带一位客人参加旅游,按半价付费。 B.支付全额费用的客人,每位需要再邀请一位客人参加旅游,按半价收费。 C.每位按半价付费参加旅游的客人,必须再找到一位全额付费的客人参加。 D.支付全额费用的客人,如邀请另外一位客人参加旅游,可退还一半费用。 C-B-D-A63. Congratulations on purchasing from our company the C800 Coffee Maker, which is suitable for home use. A.我公司隆重推出 C800 型家用咖啡壶,欢迎各界人士惠顾。 B.您从我公司购买的最新款的 C800 型家用咖啡壶,值得祝贺。 C.恭喜您购买本公司田 00 型咖啡壶,此款咖啡适合居家使用。 D.您购买的咖啡壶是我公司最新产品—C800 家用型,特此致谢。 A-C-B-D64.Last month I booked a double room in the name of Mr. Brown for a week from the 14 th,January. A.上个月我以布朗先生的名义预订了一间双人房,为期一周,从 1 月 14 日起 算。 B.上个月 14 日我为布朗先生预订了一间房间,到现在已有一周时间了。 C.上个月我为布朗先生预订了一个双人间,到 1 月 14 日止刚好为期一周. D.上个月,布朗先生为我预订了两个房间,到 1 月 14 日为止,共一周时间。 65 . Thank you for choosing our restaurant during your visit to London.Services to guests of the restaurant are a large part of our tasks, and we are grateful for the opportunity to serve you.We would like to invite your comments on our performance and to learn from your experiences.Please take a few moments to complete our customer response form so that we may serve you better in the future. 感谢您在伦敦之行选择本酒店。 为宾客服务是我们酒店的主要任务,非常感谢您 给我们这样的机会。 我们希望您对我们的工作情况做出评价,希望从您的经历中 学习,提高。请您用一些宝贵的时间填写我们的顾客反馈表,以便我们今后为您 提供更好的服务。 Part V Writing(25minutes) 说明:假设你是公司职员刘斌,给经理 Mr.Johnson 写一张请假条。 时间:2008 年 6 月 19 日,星期四 1.咳嗽特别厉害,想去医院看病; 2.因本周大部分工作已经完成,故星期五请假一天; 3.看完病后,会给经理打电话; 4.对由此造成的不便表示歉意; 5.希望能得到经理的批准。 To._Mr.Johnson_________ From:_ Mr.Liu Bin _________ Date: __6 19th 2008___________ Subject: Leave of Absence

NOTE TO: Mr. Johnson FROM: Liu Bin DATE: Thursday June 19th, 2008 Subject:Leave of Absence I am afraid that I need to see a doctor bemuse of my serious cough for days. Seeing that most of the work for this week has been done, I'd like to ask for a one-day leave on Friday. After seeing a doctor, I would call you in case that there is anything. I am sorry for all the inconvenience caused by my leaving. Your permission will be well appreciated. 2008 年 12 月 Part II Vocabulary & Structure Directions: This part is to test your ability to use words and phrases correctly to construct meaningful and grammatically correct sentences. It consists of 2 sections. Section A 16. The newspaper ________ in the accident. A) says B) talks C) calls D) asks 17. She told us briefly about how they succeeded in ________ the new product. A) develop B) to develop C) developed D) developing 18. The big IT company will ________ a new research center in the city. A) set up B) break up C) get up D) turn up 19. I ________ at 130 kilometers per hour stopped me. A) had driven B) have driven C) drive D) was driving 20. Information about the new system is easy to ________ on the Internet. A) like B) go C) find D) open 21. I’d like to introduce you ________ James Stewart, the new manager of our department. A) with B) to C) of D) on 22. We had a(n) ________ with him about this problem last night. A) explanation B) impression C) exhibition D) discussion 23. We talked for more than three hours without ________ a cup of tea. A) to have B) having C) have D) had 24. They had to give up the plan because they had ________ money. A) come up to B) got along with C) run out of D) taken charge of 25. ________ she joined ago, she’s already been promoted twice. A) Although B) Because C) If D) When Section B

26. The new (nation) _national_______ museum will be open to the public next week. 27. This question is (difficult) _more difficult_______ than the one I have answered. 28. The secretary has been working for the same (manage) _manager_______ for over 5 years. 29. The hotel, (build) _was built________ 100 years ago, still looks new. 30. We are pleased to learn that that problem (solve) _was solven_______ at yesterday’s meeting. 31. I want (point out) _to point out_______ that a decision about the matter must be made at once. 32. Although she is young for the job, she is very (experience) _experient_______. 33. The new rules for environmental protection have been (wide) _widely_______ accepted by the public. 34. We demand that the tour guide (tell) tells____ us immediately about any change in the schedule. 35. Thank you for your letter of November 15, (invite) inviting______us to the trade fair on December 10. Part III Reading Comprehension Task 1 Each time we produce a new English dictionary, our aim is always the same: what can we do to make the dictionary more helpful for students of English? As a result of our research with students and discussions with teachers, on providing more examples for this English dictionary. Examples help students to remember the word they have looked up in the dictionary because it is easier both to remember and to understand a word within a context (上下文). The examples also show that words are often used in many different contexts. For these reasons, we have included 40 per cent more examples in this new book. We edit all the examples to remove difficult words and to make sure they are easier to understand. We very much hope this new book will be of use not only to the students of English but also to the teachers. 36. The aim of the author in producing this new dictionary is to ________. A) correct mistakes in the old dictionary B) make it more helpful for students C) increase the number of words D) add pictures and photos 37. A word is easier to remember and understand if it is ________. A) included in a word list B) pronounced correctly C) explained in English D) used in a context

38. What is special about this new dictionary? A) It is small and cheap. B) It has a larger vocabulary. C) It has 40% more examples. D) It is designed for students and teachers. 39. The purpose of removing difficult words in the examples is to ________. A) understand B) provide more useful words C) introduce more contexts D) include more examples 40. The passage is most probably taken from ________. A) a letter to the editor B) a comment on a novel C) an introduction to a dictionary D) a news-report in the newspaper Task 2 What is the better way of staying away from the cold winter days? Come out to our Hall Markets in the beautiful countryside, full of color, fun, music and delicious food! With over 350 stalls (摊位) selling wonderful home-made and home-grown goods, this will surely be a great day out. The Hall Markets are held on the first Sunday of each month from 10:00 am to 3:00 pm at Hall Village. They are operated by Hartley Lifecare Co. Ltd. All the income will go to help and support service for (残疾). Volunteers (志愿者) play an important part in the success and pleasant atmosphere at the Hall Markets. Hartley Lifecare is always grateful to have you serve as volunteers with the Hall Markets. If you are interested in being one of our volunteers and spending a few hours with us each month, please contact us during business hours on 6260 5555. 41. According to the passage, the Hall Markets are held ________. A) in the countryside B) to attract volunteers C) to promote winter sales D) by 42. There are over 350 stalls in the Hall Markets that ________. A) are operated by the disabled B) offer free food to volunteers C) sell home-made goods D) are open day and night 43. The income made by the Hall Markets goes to ________. A) expand Hartley Lifecare Co. Ltd. B) support service for the disabled C) create more fun for customers D) develop local economy 44. When are the Hall Markets open? A) The first Sunday of each month. B) Every day from 10 am to 3 pm. C) The first day of each month. D) Every weekend in winter. 45. This passage is written for the purpose of inviting ________.

A) tourists B) villagers C) businessmen D) volunteers Task 3 2 November, 2008 Dear Dr. Yamata, The Association of Asian Economic Studies is pleased to invite you to be this year’s guest speaker at its annual international symposium (研讨会). The symposium will be held for 3 days from December 22nd to 24th, 2008. This year’s topic will be Economic Development in Asia. About 100 people from various countries symposium. They would be pleased to meet you and share their views with you. The Association will cover all the expenses of your trip to this symposium. As the program is to be announced on December 1st, 2008, will you kindly let us know before that time whether your busy schedule will allow you to attend our symposium? We are looking forward to your favorable reply. Yours sincerely, John Smith Secretary of Association of Asian Economic Studies Letter of Invitation Writer of the letter: -46- John Smith Organizer of the Symposium: Association of -47- Asian Economic Guest speaker to be invited: Dr. Yamata Starting date of the symposium: -48- December 22nd, 2008 Number of guests invited: about -49- 100 Topic of the symposium: -50- Economic Development in Asia Task 4 A —— after-sales service B —— business license C —— business risk D —— dead stock E —— department store F —— import license G —— limited company H —— net weight I —— packing charge J —— price tag K —— purchasing power L —— seller’s market M —— shipping date N —— shopping rush O —— show window P —— supermarket

Q —— trade agreement Examples: ( D ) 滞销品 ( I ) 包装费 51. (H ) 净重 ( E) 百货商店 52. (K ) 购买力 (C) 商业风险 53. ( P) 超级市场 (L ) 卖方市场 54. ( G) 有限公司 (A ) 售后服务 55. ( M) 装船日期 (F ) 进口许可证 Task 5 Yanton Playingfield Committee Grounds-person (场地管理员) Wanted The Yanton Playingfield years been fortunate to have Eddie Christiansen as grounds-person at its sports ground in Littlemarsh. However, after 10 years of service, Eddie has decided it’s time to retire in July. The committee wishes him the best for his retired life. However, this leaves us needing a new grounds-person. This role is part-time, averaging around 5 hours per week. The duties involve the mowing (除草), rolling, and trimming (修剪) of the field edges. Applicants ( 求 职 人 ) need to be able to drive and use for the above-mentioned duties. Applicants can either contact Hugh Morris, 42 Spencer Avenue, tel. 765-4943780, to discuss or register an interest in the position, or any member of the Playingfield Committee. 56. Which organization is in need of a grounds-person? The Yanton Playingfield Committee _______________. 57. Why is a new grounds-person needed? Because the former grounds-person, Eddie Christiansen, has decided it’s time to __ retired __________. 58. What are the duties of a grounds-person? His duties involve the mowing, ___ rolling, and trimming _______ of the field edges. 59. What should applicants be able to do? They should be able to __ use _______ for the duties. 60. Who is the contact person? ___________ Hugh Morris ______________ or any committee member. Part IV Translation —— English into Chinese B-C-D-A61. Seldom can people on the front page of this popular local newspaper. A) 人们不会在这份地方报纸前几页上寻找重要的国际新闻。 B) 人们很难在当地这份深受欢迎的报纸头版看到国际新闻。 C) 人们从这份当地发行的报纸第一页上几乎找不到国际新闻。 D) 人们阅读当地发行的报刊时从不查看头版刊登的国际新闻。 C-D-B-A62. The function of e-commerce is more than just buying and selling goods and services on the Internet. A) 电子商务的功能很多,服务。

B) 电子商务更多的功能在于做买卖并提供网络服务。 C) 电子商务的功能不只是在互联网上买卖货物和服务。 D) 电子商务的功能更多的是从互联网上买卖货物和服务。 A-B-D-C63. All flights have been cancelled because of the snowstorm, could do nothing except take the train. A) 暴风雪使所有航班被取消,许多乘客只能改乘火车。 B) 所有的航班因暴风雪而取消,许多乘客也无法改乘火车。 C) 受暴风雪影响,许多乘客坚持改乘火车,因此所有航班被迫取消。 D) 由于暴风雪的影响,许多乘客不得不放弃乘坐飞机,而改乘火车。 B-D-A-C64. This new type of air-conditioner is so energy-efficient that it can save the company forty thousand dollars a year. A) 这种新型空调功率很高,美元。 B) 这种新型空调高效节能,一年能为公司节省四万美元。 C) 这种新型空调效屎芨撸??疽荒杲谑×说绶阉耐蛎涝? D) 这种新型空调效率很高,公司一年仅需支付电费四万美元。 65. The ABC Railway Company has greatly improved its public hotline service. Simply dial 3929-3499 to get information about all the services of the company. The telephone information system is working to serve you 24 hours all year round. The customer service staff (员工) are also ready to provide you with the information you need. from Monday to Sunday, 7:00 am to 9:00 pm. ABC 铁路公司对其公共热线服务进行了大幅度的改进。只需拨打 3929-3499,就 可以获得该公司的所有服务信息。公司的电话信息系统全年每天 24 消失开通, 提供服务。客服人员也随时向您提供所需信息, ,从上午 7:00 到晚上 9:00。 Part V Writing 说明:假定你是 JKM 公司的 Thomas Black, 刚从巴黎(Paris)出差回来, 请给在巴黎的 Jane Costa 小姐写一封感谢信。 写信日期:2008 年 12 月 21 日 内容: 1. 感谢她在巴黎期间的热情接待; 2. 告诉她巴黎给你留下了美好的印象,你非常喜欢法国的……,参观 工厂和学校后学到了很多……; 3. 期待再次与她见面。 注意: 必须包括对收信人的称谓、写信日期、发信人的签名等基本格 式。
Dear Jane Costa, I am writing this letter to thank you for your warm hospitality accorded to me during my visit to Paris. During the entire visit, I was overwhelmed by the beauty of Paris and I like it very much! After visiting some factories and schools, I learnt a lot. I hope I can meet you again as soon as possible. Best wishes! Faithfully yours,

2009 年 06 月 Section A 16. What are the essential differences ___________ selling and market ing? A) between B) from C) among D) for 17. Jack called the airline to ___________his flight to beijing t his morning. A) improve B) believe C) confirm D) insure 18. It was in the year of 2002___________they set up a branch com pany in China. A) as B) that C) what D) which 19. You’ better ___________advice before making a project plan. d A) put down 记下 B) take in 接受 C) turn out 结果是 D) ask for 20. Young people now live a life-style ___________their parents c ould hardly dream of. A) which B) why C) when D) where 21. While traveling in France, he __________some everyday French A) gave up B) picked up C) drew up 草拟 D) got up 22. Hardly __________ at the office when the telephone rang. A) I arrived B) I had arrived C) did I arrive D) had I arr ived 23. To work __________with the machine,you must read the instruc tions carefully. A) firstly B) naturally C) efficiently D) generally 24. We’ll have to continue the discussion tomorrow _______we can mak e a final decision today. A) unless B) because C) when D) since 25. If you have three years’ work experience,you will be the ri ght ______ for this job. A) person B) passenger C) tourist D) customer Section B 26. It is reported that the sports meet was(successful)sucessflly _____organized. 27. Some people think (much)_more_________about their rights than about their duties. 28. It is reported that foreign car sales in the country (rise)__ _rose_______by 8% last year. 29. The adviser recommended that Mary(start)__start_____ the training program as soon as possible. 30. The job pays well and you get a 20 - day holiday a year, it’ s

certainly an(attract)__attrctive_____offer. 31. It (announce)_announced_____yesterday that the game wsa to st art in a week. 32. Because man people will come to the meeting, we need some (ad dition) _additional____ chairs. 33. No reader is allowed(take)_to allow_________any reference boo k out of the reading-room. 34. The course is designed to provide a general introduction to c omputers and(practice)_practical__skills training. 35. We’ve only got one day in Paris,so we’d better(make)_make_ __the best use of the time. Part III Reading Comprehension Task 1 Subways are underground trains,which usually operate 24 hours a da y. They are found in larger cities and usually run between the suburb s and the downtown area. Maps and schedules are available from the ti cket of rice. If you take the subway often,you can save money by pur chasing a monthly pass(月票). City-operated buses run on various routes(线路)and are designed t o be at certain places at certain times. Maps and schedules may be po sted at certain stops,or they may be available at local banks,libra ries,the student union,or from the bus drivers. Buses run mainly du ring the day. Fare is paid by exact change in coins, or by monthly pa sses. Taxis are generally more expensive in the United States than in o ther countries. If you use a taxi,be sure you ask the amount of the fare before you agree to ride. The driver usually expects a tip(小费) of 15 percent of the fare. 36. According to the passage, subways as underground trains, whic h usually run____. A) within downtown areas B) away from city centers C) in or outside big modern cities D) between suburbs and city centers 37. You can get the maps and schedules of the subways________. A) at bus stations B) at local banks C) in any bookstores D) from the ticket offices 38. From the passage we learn that________. A) buses are always available in 24 hours B) bus riders have to buy monthly passes C) bus fare is paid by exact change in coins D) buses are the best means of transportation 39. When you take a taxi, you’d better________. A) buy a monthly pass B) ask about the fare first

C) agree on the amount of the tip D) pay by the exact cha nge in coins 40. The passage mainly tells us about________. A) the bus and train fares in the US B) the ways of paying t axi in the US C) the public transportation in the US D) the advantage of su bways in the US Task 2 Letter 1 Dear Ann, I am going to give a dinner party next month. I want my guests to enjoy themselves and to feel comfortable. What is the secret of giving a successful party? Letter 2 Dear Mary, Cook something that would let you spend time with your guests,If a guest offers to help you in the kitchen,accept the offer. It often makes people feel more comfortable when they can help. Before serving dinner, while your guests make small talks in the living room, offer them drinks. Some guests may like wine, make sure to provide but soft drinks for people who don’t. At the dinner table,let your guests serve themselves. Offer them a second serving after they finish, but don’ ask more than once. Most guests t will take more if they want. Perhaps the most important rule of all is to be natural. Treat your guests as you want them to treat you when you’re in their home—that is, act naturally toward them,and don’t try too hard to be polite. Have a good time in a pleasant atmosphere. 41. From the first letter we learn that Mary ________ . A) is asking for advice on giving a dinner party B) knows the secret of giving a pleasant party C) is going to attend a dinner party D) has successfully held a party 42. Ann’s first piece of advice is that Mary should________. A) get the food ready before the guests arrive B) keep the guests away from the kitchen C) spend some time with the guests D) accept the guests’ offer to help 43. Ann suggests that Mary offer drinks________. A) while the guests are having small talks B) when all the guests have arrived C) after the guests finish small talks D) after the dinner comes to an end 44. When having dinner,the guests are expected to________.

A) eat their food slowly B) help the host serve food C) serve each other at the table D) help themselves to more food 45. The most important rule for Mary to follow in treating her guests is to________. A) be as polite as she can B) let them feel at home C) prepare delicious food D) create a formal atmosphere Task 3 E-mail or call Tip Line(举报热线) Have you seen a crime being committed(犯罪)on a bus,train,or near a bus stop,or train station? If you do,email US or call Tip Line. Tip Line If you would rather give your information by telephone, call the Police Tip Line at 612-349-7222.You can leave information anonymously(匿名地)or leave your name and phone number and an officer will call you back. Call and officer You can speak directly to any Police Department staff member who receives the call weekdays.8:00 to 16:00. Call 612-349—7200. Contact the Chief If you haven’t received any reply to your Tip Line information for half a day,directly call 612-349-7I00 or email:chief@metrotransit.org Report on a Crime Use Tip Line 1. Tip Line number:612-349-7222 2. Ways of reporting: 1) Give -46- information anonymously; 2) Leave your name and telephone number,and wait for an officer to -47Call the Police Directly 1. Service time:weekdays, -48- 8:00 to 16:00. 2. Telephone number: -49- 612-349—7200. Contact the Chief 1. Reason:receiving no reply to your Tip Line information for -50half a day 2. Telephone number:612-349-7100 3. Email:chief@metrotransit.org Task 4 A—breeze B—calm sea C—clear up D—dry E—fog F—heavy snow G—high seas H—light rain I—partly cloudy J—shower K—southeast wind L—storm M—the highs N—the lows O 一 typhoon P—wet Q—windy Examples:(A) 微风 (O)台风 51.( C)天气放晴( F)大雪 52.(M )最高温度(I )局部多云 53.(K )东南风(H )小雨 54.(E )有雾 (G)海面大浪 55.( D)天气干燥(L )暴风雨

Task 5 Ad 1 Personal Assistant To Sales Manager We are a small but growing computer software company. We are looking for someone to assist the manager of the sales department in dealing with foreign customers and orders from abroad. If you know English well and have previous experience in this job,and between 2 1 and 30,please writer US a short letter giving details of your previous jobs, current employment, etc. Some knowledge of Spanish and Italian would be an advantage. Write to: Soft Logic 23 Alfred Street Winchester Hants Ad 2 Part time Drivers King County Metro is Hiring Part-Time Bus Drivers Great Pay! Great Bendfits! Start at$14.50 an hour. Plus paid vacation and sick leave,paid training Must be 2 1 years or older,have a Washington State driver’s license and acceptable driving record. Call(202)684-1024 Or log on(登录)to www.metrokc.gov/ohrm 56. In the first ad. which department in the company is seeking an assistant to its manage? ____________ the sales department ___________________________. 57. What is the major responsibility of the assistant manager? Dealing foreign customers and orders__ from abroad _________. 58. What is mentioned as an advantage for the application in Ad l? Some knowledge of_____ Spanish and Italian _________________________. 59. What is the age limit for the position of the part-time bus drivers in Ad 2? _________ Must be 2 1_____________________years or older. 60. What kind of driver’s license should the candidates have in order to get the position? They should have a__ Washington State ________ driver’s license. 翻译题 B-D-A-C61. This matter is so important that it should not be left in the hands of and inexperienced lawyer. A) 如此重要的事情,没有经验的律师不敢接手。 B) 这件事事关重大,不能交结缺乏经验的律师来处理。 C) 这件事也很重要,不应让有经验的律师处理。 D) 这样重要的事情,没有经验的律师是不敢接手处理的。

D-C-B-A62. No matter how hard I tried to explain how to operate the machine, they were still at a loss. A) 尽管我努力把机器开动了,他们还是觉得非常失望。 B) 无论我怎么努力地说明机器的用法,他们都不理解我。 C) 即使我努力地对机器做了解释,他们还是不相信我的话。 D) 不管我怎么努力地解释如何操作这台机器,他们依然听不懂。 A-C-D-B63. We accept returns or exchanges within 30 days from the date of the purchase of these cell phones. A) 手机从购买之日起 30 天内我们接受退换。 B) 手机在试用 30 天之后我们可允许退货。 C) 我们同意 30 天内可以购买手机,退货或更换。 D) 我们保证 30 天之内购买的手机,包退包换。 C-B-D-A64. Good managers can create an environment in which different opinions are valued and everyone works together for a common goal. A) 大家一定要齐心协力地工作,创造一个良好的环境,发表各种不同看法。 要做好经理。 B) 为了共同的目标,好经理应该尊重各种不同意思,与大家一起工作,创造 良好的氛围。 C) 好经理能够创造一种氛围,让不同意见受到重视并且每个人都有为共同目 标合作奋斗。 D) 为了共同的目标,好经理应该能够提出各种宝贵的意见,为大家创造良好 的丁作氛围。 65: If you want to get a driver’s license, you will have to apply at a driver’s license office. There you will be required to take a written test for driving in that area. You will also need to pass an eye test. If you need glasses, make sure you wear them. In addition,you must pass an actual driving test. If you fail the written or driving tests, you can take them again on another date. 如果你想获得机动车驾驶证,你必须到驾照管理办公室申请。你需要再那里 参加该地区的驾驶笔试,还需要通过视力测试。如果你需要眼镜,请务必带着眼 镜。此外,你必须通过实际驾驶测试。如果你没有通过笔试或者实际驾驶测试, 你可以择日再考。 Part V Writing 说明:假定你是 Hongxia Trading Company 的雇员王东,给客户 Mr. Baker 发一 封电子邮件。 内容如下: 1.欢迎他来福州; 2.告诉他已在东方宾语为他预定了房间; 3.告诉他从国际机场到达东方宾馆大约 20 公里左右,可以乘坐出租车或机 场大巴; 4.建议他第二天来你的办公室洽谈业务; 5.如需帮助,请电话联系。 Words for Reference 机场大巴 shuttle bus
Dear Mr.Baker, I'm glad to hear that you are coming to Fuzhou,so I welcome your arrival in advance. As soon as you arrive at the international airport,you can take a taxi or the airport bus to the

Eastern Hotel,which is about twenty kilometers away from the airport,and I've already booked your room in the hotel.Besides,I advise you come to my office to have a bussiness talk with me the next day.By the way,if you need any help,please make phone calls to me,I will always be here to serve you. I'm looking forward to hearing from you. Yours sincerely Wangdong .

2009 年 12 月 Section A 16. How much does it ________ to take the online training course? A) cost B) give C) pay D) spend 17. If you need more information, please contact us ________ telephone or email. A) in B) by C) on D) for 18. Mr. Smith used to smoke ________ but he has given it up recently. A) immediately B) roughly C) heavily D) completely 19. He was speaking so fast ________ we could hardly follow him. A) what B) as C) but D) that 20. Please call me back ________ you see this message. A) as well as B) as early as C) as far as D) as soon as 21. We haven’t enough rooms for everyone, so some of you will have to ________ a room. A) share B) stay C) spare D) live 22. Before ________ for the job, you will be required to take a language test. A) apply B) applying C) applied D) to apply 23. If you , you’ll have to ________ this form first. A) put up B) try out C) fill in D) set up 24. ________ the rain stops before 12 o’clock, we will have to cancel the game. A) As B) Since C) While D) Unless 25. As the price of oil keeps ________, people have to pay more for driving a car. A) to go up B) going up C) gone up D) go up Section B 26. What a (wonder) _wonderful_______ party it was! I of it. 27. The film turned out to be (successful) more_successful_______ than we had expected. 28. Readers are not allowed (bring) _to bring_______ food and drinks into the Library at any time. 29. The manager has promised that she will deal with the matter (immediate) __immediately______.

30. We are looking forward to (work) _working_______ with you in the future. 31. Today email has become an important means of (communicate) _communication_______ in daily life. 32. The visitors were (disappoint) _disappointed_______ to find the museum closed when they rushed there. 33. Because of the (improve) _improvements_______ in the road conditions, accidents recently. 34. When you arrive tomorrow, my secretary (meet) will_met_______ you at the airport. 35. John has worked as a sales manager since he (join) __joined______ this company in 2002. Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Directions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks for you to fulfill. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed. Task 1 Thank you for your interest in Calibre Cassette (盒式录音带) library. This letter tells you about our service. With it we are sending you an application form, so that you can join if you would like to try it. Calibre library aims to provide the pleasure of reading to anyone who cannot read ordinary print books because of sight problems. We currently have over 7,000 books available for reading for pleasure, including 1,000 specially for children. All our books are recorded cover-to-cover on ordinary cassettes and can be played on any cassette player. They are sent and returned by post, free of charge. When we receive your application, we will send you a book and an information tape. They will explain how to use the service. The easy way to use Calibre library is to tell us what sorts of books you like, and we will keep you supplied with books we think you will enjoy. Or you can send us a list of books you would like to read, and we will then send you books from this list whenever possible. In that case you will need to use our website, or buy one or more of our catalogues (目录). 36. According to the first paragraph, the library sends the application form to the readers so that they can ________. A) read ordinary books B) order cassette players C) buy Calibre cassettes D) use the library service 37. Calibre library provides service mainly for people who suffer from ________. A) hearing difficulties B) mental illnesses C) sight problems D) heart troubles 38. The service of sending and returning books by post is ________. A) not available to children B) paid by the users C) free of charge D) not provided

39. The easy way to use the library service is to ________. A) inform the library of your name and address B) tell the library the sorts of books you like C) buy the catalogues of the library D) ask the library to buy the books 40. The main purpose of this letter is to ________. A) introduce the library’s service to readers B) recommend new books to the readers C) send a few catalogues to readers D) express thanks to the readers Task 2 People in some countries cannot use their native language for Web addresses. Neither can Chinese speakers, who have to rely on pinyin. But last Friday, ICANN, the Web’s governing body, approved the use of up to 16 languages for the new system. More will follow in the coming years. The Internet is about to start using the 16 languages of the world. People will soon be able to use addresses in characters (字符) other than those of the Roman alphabet (字母表). The change will also allow the suffix (后缀) to be expressed in 16 other alphabets, including traditional and simplified Chinese characters. But there are still some proplems to work out. Experts have discussed what to do with characters that have several different meanings. This is particularly true of Chinese. Most experts doubt the change will have a major effect on how the Internet is used. ?There will be some competition between companies to obtain popular words for addresses.? 41. For Web addresses, Chinese speakers now have to use ________. A) pinyin B) signs C) numbers D) characters 42. The approval of the use of 16 languages by ICANN will allow web users to ________. A) change their email address B) email their messages in characters C) have the chance to learn other languages D) use addresses in their own language 43. The new system will allow the suffix of a Web address to be expressed by ________. A) any native language B) figures and numbers C) Chinese characters D) symbols and signs 44. Which of the following is one of the problems in using the new system? A) Certain characters have several different meanings. B) Chinese is a truly difficult language to learn. C) People find it difficult to type their address in characters. D) Some experts think it is impossible to use Chinese characters.

45. Many experts do not believe that ________. A) there are still some proplems to work out B) there will be competition to get popular addresses C) companies are willing to change their web addresses D) the change will affect the use of the Internet greatly Task 3 Hard Work, Good Money We need: Staff (员工) to work in a busy operations center. You to be working in Hangzhou. We are: A rapidly expanding international IT company. Based in the UK and USA, with 500 employees worldwide. We want to: Recruit (招聘) staff for our office in Hangzhou. Recruit 30 staff members in the first year. You should be: Chinese; A college graduate, majoring in Computer Science; Flexible, efficient, active; Willing to work in Hangzhou; Able to work unusual hours, e.g. 7 p.m. to 3 a.m. You should have: Good basic English language skills, holding Level-A Certificate of Practical English Test for Colleges (PRETCO). Keyboard skills. Way to contact us: 0571-88044066 For more details about the job, please visit our website:www.aaaltd.cn. A Job Advertisement Recruitment: staff to work in an operations center Work place: -46- Hangzhou Qualifications (资格): Education: college graduate majoring in -47- Computer Science Foreign language: English, with Level-A Certificate of PRETCO Personal qualities: flexible, -48- efficient , active Working hours: -49- unusual hours, e.g. 7 p.m. to 3 a.m. Way to get details about the job: visit the website: -50www.aaaltd.cn Task 4 Directions: The following is a list of terms related to employment. After reading it, you are required to find the items equivalent to (与…

等同) those given in Chinese in the table below. Then you should put the corresponding letters in the brackets on the Answer Sheet, numbered 51 through 55. A --------------- annual bonus B --------------- basic salary C --------------- benefit D --------------- commission E --------------- head hunter F --------------- health insurance G --------------- housing fund H --------------- job center I --------------- job fair J --------------- job offer K --------------- labor market L --------------- labor contract M --------------- minimum wage N --------------- retirement insurance O --------------- trial period P --------------- unemployment insurance Q --------------- welfare Examples: (A) 年终奖 (O) 试用期 51. ( I) 招聘会 (M ) 最低工资 52. (L ) 劳动合同 ( Q) 福利 53. (N ) 养老保险 (G ) 住房基金 54. (E ) 猎头 (B ) 基本工资 55. (K ) 劳务市场 ( P) 失业保险 答案:51. I, M 52. L, Q 53. N, G 54. E, B 55. K, P Task 5 Letter 1 December 1, 2009 Dear Mr. John Campbell, We have received your letter of November 20, 2009 about your latest model of mountain bikes, in which we are very much interested. We believe that they will sell well here in the U.S.A. Please send us further details of your prices and terms of sales. Your favorable quotation (报价) will be appreciated. We look forward to hearing from you soon. Yours sincerely, Robert Loftus Marketing Manager Letter 2 December 4, 2009 Dear Mr. Robert Loftus, Thank you for your letter of December 1st inquiring about our latest model of mountain bikes. We are pleased to send you the catalogue (产 品 目 录 ) and price list you asked for. You will find our quotation reasonable with attractive terms of sales. We are looking forward to receiving your order at the earliest time. Very truly yours, John Campbell

Sales Manager 56. What product is inquired about in the first letter? The latest model of ____ mountain bikes ___________________. 57. What information of the product does Mr. Robert Loftus ask for? Further details of the prices and ___ terms of sales _____. 58. What is enclosed with the second letter? The catalogue and ____ price list ________________. 59. Who writes the second letter? John Campbell, _____________ Marketing _________ manager. 60. What does Mr. John Campbell say about the quotation of the product? He says it is ___ Robert Loftus _________ with attractive terms of sales. Part IV Translation -- English into Chinese (25 minutes) C-B-A-D61. Not until this week were they aware of the problems with the air-conditioning units in the hotel rooms. A) 这个星期旅馆里的空调间出问题了,他们没有意识到。 B) 直到这个星期他们才意识到该修理旅馆房间里德空调了。 C) 直到这个星期他们才知道旅馆房间里的空调设备有问题。 D) 他们查不出旅馆房间内空调的故障,这个星期会请人来检查。 B-C-A-D62. We sent an e-mail to your Sales Department a week ago asking about the goods we had ordered. A) 一周前你方销售部发来电子邮件,询问我方是否需要购买该产品。 B) 一周前我们给你方销售部发了电子邮件,查询我们所订购的货物。 C) 一周前我们给你们销售部发了电子邮件,想核查我们要买的货物。 D) 一周前你方的销售部派人来核实我们的订购货物的有关电子邮件。 A-C-D-B63. Candidates applying for this job are at using a computer and good at spoken English. A) 申请该岗位的应聘者应熟练使用计算机并有良好的英语口语能力。 B) 本项工作的申请人希望能提高使用计算机的能力和善于说英语。 C) 本工作的受聘人员在应聘前应受过使用计算机的训练并懂得英语。 D) 申请人在应聘本岗位时有可能被要求使用计算机和说良好的英语。 D-B-C-A64. It is widely accepted that the cultural industry has been one of the key industries in developed countries. A) 发达国家广泛接受,文化是支撑国家工业发展的关键事业。 B) 发达国家已普遍接受,文化产业应看成一种关键性的事业。 C) 大家普遍接受,发达国家应把文化事业看成一种关键产业。 D) 人们普遍认为,文化产业已成为发达国家的一个支柱产业。 65. Journalist Wanted (招聘记者) Student Newspaper is looking for a journalist. Applicants (申请人) should be studying at the university now, and should have at least one year’s experience in writing news reports. The successful applicant will be expected to report on the happenings in the city and on campus. If you are interested, please send your application to the Student Newspaper office before the end of June. For more information, please visit our

website. 《学生报》正在招聘一名记者。应聘人必须是本校的在校生,至少有一年的 新闻报道经历。 受聘者将报道本市及校园的新闻。有意者请于六月底前将申请寄 到《学生报》报社。如需更多信息,请访问我们的网站。 Part V Writing (25 minutes) 写信日期:2009 年 12 月 20 日 邀请人:UST 电子公司总经理 Mike Kennedy 被邀请人:张威 内容: UST 电子公司为庆祝公司创立三十周年,定于 2009 年 12 月 29 日(星期二)晚上 7 点在假日酒店举行庆祝晚宴。 为了感谢张威先生多年来的支持和合作,CUST 电子公司总经理邀请他出席 庆祝晚宴。 Words for reference 电子公司 Electronics Corporation 三十周年 30th anniversary 庆祝晚宴 dinner party 假日酒店 Holiday Inn 2010 年 06 月 Part II Vocabulary & Structure ( 15 minutes) 16.I am sorry,but I have a question to ____ you. A)treat B)influence C)ask D)change 17.Please give us the reason ____ the goods were delayed. A)why B)which C)what D)how 18.Peter will ____ the job as Sales Manager when John retires. A)put away B)take over C)work out D)make up 19.There is no doubt ____ he is a good employee. A)as B)who C)that D)what’s 20.I feel it’s a great honor for me _____ to this party. A)to invite B)invite C)having invited D)to be invited 21.Don’t _____ me to help you if you are not working hard. A)guess B)speak C)plan D)expect 22.It was two years ago _____ his sister became a doctor. A)that B)where C)who D)what 23.The general manager has promised to _____ the matter in person. A)get up B)look into C)see off D)put on 24.If you move,you must inform us _____ the change of you address. A)with B)for C)in D)of 25._____ his lecture is short,it gives us a clear picture of the new program. A)If B)Because C. Although D)When Section B 26.Thomas was cheerful and(help) _helpful____ ,and we soon became good friends. 27 . The goods that you ordered ten days ago will(deliver) _be delivered____ to you tomorrow. 28.Gas prices are(high) _higher____ here than in other parts of the country. 29.The past decade has seen great economic(develop) _development____ in this country. 30.If the engineer(come) _had come____ here yesterday,the problem would have been solved.

31.While this new law does not(direct) _directly____ affect the quality of work,it will greatly benefit employees. 32.Now many young people spend several hours a day(talk) _talking____ on a mobile phone. 33.In China,it is quite(nature) _natural____ for people to go back home for the Spring Festival. 34.The manager was surprised at the news when he(receive) _ received____ the phone call yesterday. 35.Advances in medical technology have made it possible for people(live) _to live____ longer. Part III Reading Comprehension ( 40 minutes) Task 1 Online advertising is the means of selling a product on the Internet.With the arrival of the Internet,the business world has become digitalized(数字化)and people prefer buying things online ,which is easier and faster.Online advertising is also known as e-advertising.It offers a great variety of services,which can not be offered by any other way of advertising. One major benefit of online advertising is the immediate spread of information that is not limited by geography or time.Online advertising can be viewed day and night throughout the world .Besides,it reduces the cost and increases the profit of the company. Small businesses especially find online advertising cheap and effective.They can focus on their ideal customers and pay very little for the advertisements. In a word , online advertising is a cheap and effective way of advertising,whose success has so far fully proved its great potential(潜 力). 36.According to the first paragraph,buying things online is more ____ . A)convenient B)fashionable C)traditional D)reliable 37.Compared with any other way of advertising,online advertising ____ . A)attracts more customers B)displays more samples C)offers more services D)makes more profits 38.Which of the following statements is TRUE of online advertising? A)It has taken the place of traditional advertising. B)It will make the Internet technology more efficient. C)It can help sell the latest models of digitalized products. D)It can spread information without being limited by time. 39.Who can especially benefit from online advertising? A)Local companies. B)Small businesses. C)Government departments. D)International organizations. 40.This passage is mainly about ____ . A)the function and the use of the Internet B)the application of digital technology C)the development of small businesses D)the advantages of online advertising Task 2 During our more than 60-year history,with our vast knowledge and experience,Trafalgar has created perfectly designed travel experiences and memories. Exceptional value Traveling with Trafalgar can save you up t0 40%when compared with

traveling independently.We can find you the right hotels,restaurants, and our charges include entrance fees,tolls(道路通行费),etc.. Because we’re the largest touring company with great buying power,we can pass on our savings to you. Fast-track entrance Traveling with us means on standing in line ( 排 队 )at major sights.Trafalgar takes care of all the little details,which means you are always at the front of the line. Travel with like-minded friends Because we truly are global,you will travel with English-speaking people from around the world,and that leads to life-long friendships. Great savings We provide many great ways to save money,including Early Payment Discount(折扣),Frequent Traveler Savings and more. Fast check-in Once your booking has been made,you are advised to check in online at our website and meet your fellow travelers before you leave. 41.Because of its great buying power,Trafalgar ____ . A)can find the cheapest restaurants B)can pass on its savings to tourists C)takes tourists to anywhere in the world D)allows tourists to travel independently 42.Traveling with Trafalgar,tourists do not have to ____ . A)bring their passports with them B)pay for their hotels and meals C)stand in line at major sights D)take their luggage with them 43.Traveling with Trafalgar,tourists may ____ . A)meet tour guides from different countries B)make new friends from around the world C)win a special prize offered by the company D)have a good chance to learn foreign languages 44.Which of the following is mentioned as a way to earn a discount? A)Early payment . B)Group payment . C)Office booking. D)Online booking. 45.After having made the booking,tourists are advised to check in ____ . A)at the hotels B)at the airport C)by telephone D)on the website Task 3 Dear Sirs, I’m writing to tell you that your latest shipment(装运) of apples is not up to the standard we expected from you.Many of them are bruised(擦 伤), and more than half are coved with little spots. They are classed as Grade A, but I think there must have been some mistake ,as they are definitely not Grade A apples. We have always been satisfied with the quality of your produce(农 产品), which makes this case all the more puzzling.I would be grateful if you could look into the matter.We would be happy to keep the apples and try to sell them at a reduced price,but in that case we would obviously need a credit(部分退款) from you.Alternatively,you could collect them and replace them with apples of the right quality.Would you please phone me to let me know how you want to handle it? Yours faithfully,

Fiona Stockton Purchasing Manager A letter of Complaint Product involved :Grade A 46 apples Causes of complaint: 1. may of the apples are bruised 2. more than half of the apples are covered with 47 little spots Suggested solutions: 1.allow to sell at 48 reduced price and give 49 credit , or 2.collect them and replace them with apples of 50 the right quality Task 4 A—Guard against damp. B--Handle with care. C—Keep away from heat. D—Keep away from cold. E—Keep dry. F—Keep fiat. G—No naked fire. H—No use of hooks. I—Not to be thrown down. J—Open here. K—Open in dark room. L—Protect against breakage. M—Poison. N—Take care. O 一 This side up. P—To be kept upright. Q—Use no knives. Examples:(G)严禁明火 (H)禁用吊钩 51.(C)远离热源 ( Q)请勿 用刀 52.( O)此面朝上 ( J)此处开启 53.(P )竖立安放 (K )暗室开启 54.(B )小心轻放 ( F)注意平放 55.(I )不可抛掷 (E )保持干燥 Task 5 Dear Mr.Sampson: I want to thank you very much for interviewing me yesterday for the position of design engineer. I enjoyed meeting with you and learning more about your research and design work. The interview made me all the more interested in the position and working for XELL Company. I believe my education and work experiences fit nicely with the job requirements , and I am certain I could make a significant contribution(贡献)to the company over time. I would like to re-emphasize my strong desire for the position and working with you and your staff.You provide the kind of opportunity I seek.Please feel free to call me at the following phone number if I can provide you with any additional information:0811-8222-5555. Again,thank you for the interview and for your consideration. Sincerely, Mary Cruz 56.Why did Mary Cruz write this letter? To give thanks to Mr.Sampson for ____ interviewing ____ her yesterday. 57.What position did Mary Cruz apply for? The position of ___ design engineer _____________________. 58.Which company did the writer wish to work for? 59.Why is the writer strongly interested in the position? Because the company provided the kind of ___ opportunity _ she seeks. 60.How can the writer be contacted? By calling her at _0811-8222-5555________________ Part IV Translation —— English into Chinese ( 25 minutes) D-C-B-A61. If your company insists on your price,we will have to turn to other suppliers for the goods. A)假如贵公司要调整价格,请及早告知我们,以便另做安排.

B)假如贵公司提高价格,我们不得不从其他地方另寻货源. C)如果贵公司不给折扣价,我们不得不采用其他方式购货. D)如果贵公司坚持你方报价,我方只能找其他供应商进货. D-A-C-B62. First of all,I appreciate your advice on my decision to go to work in the computer company. A)我首先感谢你们的决定,让我到这家电脑公司来工作. B)我首先感谢你的建议,我已经决定去一家电脑公司工作了. C)首先,很高兴到贵公司来听取你们在计算机方面的意见. D)首先,感谢你对我决定去那家电脑公司工作所给予的建议. C-B-D-A63. Many good movies have been produced recently ,but I still prefer to watch old movies because they are more interesting. A)人们对电影是有兴趣的,特别是对老片子,所以我主张放映老片子. B)近来拍了很多好的影片,既古老又饶有趣味,我觉得人人都喜欢看. C)近来制作了很多好影片,但是我还是喜欢老片,因为老片更有趣. D)很多好的影片是最近拍的,但我依然觉得过去拍的影片很有意思. A-B-D-C64. If the new payment methods make it easier for consumers to pay.could they make it easier for criminals too? A.如果这些新的付款方式更便于消费者付款,是否对罪犯也更方便呢? B)如果新的购物方式更容易使消费者满意,难到对罪犯不也是如此吗? C)如果新的购物方式更方便了顾客,不也就更容易使人犯罪吗? D)如果新的付款办法便于人们消费,不也就更易于犯罪了吗? 65.Now people have a choice about where they work and what kind of work they’II do.They are faced with the challenge of deciding where to go.They need to know what standard to use in making their decisions.This book provides them with practical advice for making their choices.Meanwhile,they will know what questions to ask,what jobs to look for,and how to make their final decisions. 现在人们有选择他们在哪里工作,以及将要做什么样的工作。他们面临决定去 哪儿工作的挑战。他们需要知道,做决定时应依据什么标准。本书就如何做出 各种决定为他们提供了实用的建议。与此同时,本书会使他们知道问什幺问题, 找何种工作,以及如何做出最后的决定。 Part V Writing ( 25 minutes) 说明:以办公室名义写一份有关会议室的使用须知. 内容如下: 1.保持会议室整洁 2.会后请带走您的文件和私人用品,关闭所有电器(请举 例), 关闭会议室所有门窗 3. 其他注意事项(内容自加) 4. 表示感谢 5. 日 期:2010 年 6 月 20 日 Notice The conference room is available to all,but we need your help to follow the rules listed below: ___________________

2011 年 06 月 Section A 16. To ______ the truth, I really didn't know anything about yesterday's meeting.(动词与名词的搭配,讲出事实,to tell the truth 属 于不定式的特殊用法, 是英语中的习惯表达,不能使用-ing 形式或-ed 形式来替 代。 ) A. do B. tell C. put D. take

17. Your sales methods will depend ______ the customers with whom you deal.(固定搭配,depend 通常与 On 或 upon 搭配) A. with B. on C. in D. for 18. We support the view that poor management will ______ business failure.(固定搭配,poor management 与 business failure 很明显存在因果 关系.而 lead 与 to 构成搭配表示?导致,引起?之意) A. break up B. take in C. lead to D. put off' 19. In recent years, there have been over 30 foreign companies ______ business in this city.(分词作定语的用法。根据句意,do business(开展业 务,做生意)的主语应该是 foreign companies,两者是主动关系,所以应该使 用-ing 形式) A. doing B. do C. to do D. done 20. It is easy to get the software we need ______ the market is small. (连词,small(小)与 easy 之间存在转折关系) A. as if B. so that C. although D. until 21. By the end of this year, they ______ a new program in Europe. (时态,By the end of this year 时间状语,引导将来完成时) A. had started B. start C. are starting D. will have started 22. Language learning is a slow process, which ______ a lot of effort, time and patience.(单词的含义和用法) A. requires B. leaves C. pays D. offers 23. More than 100 people died ______ the earthquake in that area. (固定短语的用法, ) A. in ease of 要是 B. as a result of 是……的结果 C. in addition to 除了…之外还有 D. on the basis of 在……的基础上 24. Mike has already put forward his suggestion ______ a production plan should be completed next week. (同位语从句连词的用法,which 不能 用于引导同位语从句) A. whom B. what C. which D. that 25. I am writing to apply for the ______ of Sales Manager advertised in last Friday's China Daily. (单词的含义与用法) A. business B. trade C. position D. operation Section B 26. (general) _generally_____ speaking, table manners vary from culture to culture.(形容词与副词的转换。generally speaking 是一个固定 短语,意思是?一般来说,通常来说? ) 27. The wallpaper pattern (design) _was designed_____ by a famous Chinese artist several years ago.(动词被动语态的用法) 28. The program aims to let all the employees (understand) _understand_____ the culture of the company.(employees 的宾语补足语, 而动词 let 通常都有 let sb. do sth.的用法与 let 有类拟用法的动词还有 have, make 等。 ) 29. The organization will start a (move) _movement_____ to protect the environment next month.(动词与名词之间的转化。由空格前的不定冠词

a 推断空格处为名词) 30. They have already discussed the report (give) _given_____ by the department manager.(过去分词的用法。句中的 report 是动作的承受者,与 give(提交,提供)构成被动关系,要用过去分词) 31. We will set up a factory in that country, which is rich in (nature) __natural____ resources.(名词与形容词之间的转化。由句中的 resources 可知,空格里需要填入一个形容词作定语) 32. Peter actually does a good job in keeping the store clean, which is not as (simple) _simple_____ as it seems to be.(as…as 结构的用法。 as…as 的意思是?与……一样? ,其中第一个 as 是副词,其后通常接形容词或 副词的原形,第二个 as 可用作介词(接名词)或连词(接从句)) 33. I really enjoy (work) _working_____ together with you, and thank you for your cooperation.(动词 enjoy 的用法。enjoy 的意思是?喜欢,喜 爱? ,后通常接动词的-ing 形式作宾语) 34. My first (impress) _impression_____ of England was that it was a grey and rainy place.(动词与名词之间的转化。由题意可知,空格中的词 应是 of 结构和 first 修饰的中心词,即名词作主语,而且句中的谓语 was 提醒 所填入的词用单数) 35. With the joint efforts of all the members, the team (perform) _was performed_____ very well last year.(一般过去时的用法。题中的 well 是副 词用来修饰动词,而 last year 则要求空格中填入的动词应使用过去式) Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension Task 1 When you speak on the telephone, you cannot use your facial (面部 的) expression, eye contact and gestures to help communicate your message. Your voice must do the job. A good voice is pleasant to listen to because it communicates a positive message. Keep in mind the following qualities of a good voice: Speak in a voice neither too loud nor too soft. Speak louder when giving important information. Speak slowly enough so that the listener has a chance to understand your message without your having to repeat it. Keep in mind that as you speak the other person may be taking notes. Pronunciation is the correct way to say a word. To avoid mispronouncing (读错音) words, you may wish to check the pronunciation of unfamiliar words in the dictionary before you use them. People with an accent unlike yours may not understand your pronunciation of some words. You also may not understand the pronunciation of some of their words. In these cases, careful pronunciation is very important for effective communication. You may need to repeat or spell words that are unusual or easy to be misunderstood. 36. When speaking on the phone, the essential factor for successful communication is your---A. voice B. gesture C. eye contact D. facial expression

37. To give important information, a person speaking on the phone should ______. A. keep a pleasant manner B. use familiar words C. lower the voice D. speak louder 38. The speaker is advised to speak slowly in order to help the listener to ______. A. remember some words B. repeat the information C. check the message D. take some notes 39. To avoid mispronouncing unfamiliar words, you are advised to ______. A. check them in a dictionary B. pronounce them loudly C. use other words instead D. ask others for help 40. Speakers sometimes need to spell some words to help listeners to understand ______. A. long sentences B. unusual words C. difficult questions D. important expressions Task 2 The first aid (急救) you learn from a course is not quite like reality. Most of us feel afraid when dealing with "the real thing". By overcoming these feelings, we are better able to use the first aid to cope with the unexpected. Doing your part First aid is not an exact science, and is thus open to human error. No matter how hard you try, the casualty (伤者) may not respond as hoped. Some conditions might lead to death, even with the best medical care. Giving care with confidence The casualty needs to feel protected and in safe hands. You can create an air of confidence and safety by: · being in control, both of yourself and the problem; · acting calmly and reasonably; · being gentle, but firm, with your hands, and speaking to the casualty kindly, but hopefully. Building up trust Talk to the casualty throughout your examination and treatment (治 疗). · Explain what you are going to do. · Try to answer questions honestly to reduce fears as best as you can. If you do not know the answer, say so. 41. When we deal with the real cases of first aid, we often feel ______. A. safe B. afraid C. excited D. confident 42. "First aid is... open to human error" in the second paragraph means ______. A. there are never failures in first aid B. medical care in first aid is essential

C. human mistakes are possible in first aid D. first aid is widely applied to accidents 43. An air of confidence and safety is important in giving first aid because the casualty needs to feel to be ______. A. in control B. comfortable C. in safe hands D. gentle but firm 44. Which of the following can be a way to build up the casualty's trust? A. To answer their questions honestly. B. To use as much medicine as possible. C. To avoid saying no to their questions. D. To provide them with the best treatment. 45. The best title for the passage could be ______. A. Importance of Giving First Aid B. Advice on Giving First Aid C. Future of First Aid D. Types of First Aid Task 3 Car Rental (租赁) Faster Reservations (预定) and Rental Fees Simply provide your Hertz Club number to speed up the reservation process, And at over 50locations in the U.S. and Canada, go to Hertz Club Express counters for faster service. Reduced Rates and Special Offers Members may receive a special rate on rentals in the U.S., Canada and Europe, and receive a special rate on child seat rentals. Reserve Specific Brand (品牌) and Model At 24 major U.S. airport locations, you can choose the brand and model for your weekly and weekend rentals. Only Hertz Club lets you reserve a specific brand and model, like the Ford Mustang. So the car you want is the one you get. Just book your reservation on www.hertz.com, or by calling 1-800-654-3131. Car Rentals Way to speed up reservation: by providing your (46) Hertz Club Special rates offered to Hertz club members: 1) on car rentals in the U.S., (47) Canada ; 2) on (48) special rate rentals Places for reserving a specific brand and model: at 24 major (49) airport locations Ways of booking: through the Internet or by (50) calling 1-800-654-3131 Task 4 A--courses taken J--job objective B--current address K--permanent address C--date of birth L--marital status D--educational background M--part-time jobs E--email address N--position applied for

F--health conditions O--rewards G--hobbies and interests P--scholarships H--ID card No. Q--work experience I--in-job training 51. (M ) 兼职工作 (Q )工作经历 52. ( J)工作目标 ( D)教育程度 53. (F )健康状况 ( I)在职培训 54. (A )所学课程 ( G)兴趣爱好 55. (N )申请职位 (B )目前地址 Task 5 Requirements for All Employees 1. Within ten minutes of arrival, be in uniform and at your workstation. Breaks should not be longer than the time allowed, and restroom and smoke breaks need to be part of the break periods, not in addition to them. 2. Work dress should be clean and professional (职业的) each working day. 3. All employees are responsible for cleaning any workstation. 4. Work tasks are given daily, and may be changed during service as needed. Employees are expected to be flexible when receiving the tasks given. 5. When tasks are completed, the employees are expected to clean the areas around their work-stations. Wiping all tables and counters off, cleaning the floor and under the tables, as well as wiping off the cooler door are also things that should be done when time allows. 56. What should the employees do within 10 minutes after they arrive? Be in __ uniform ____ and at their workplaces. 57. What are the rules about the restroom and smoke breaks? They are regarded as part of _ the break periods _____. 58. What is the requirement about the employees' work dress? Their work dress should be _ clean and professional _____. 59. What are employees expected to do when they receive work tasks? They are expected to be _ flexible _____. 60. What should the employees do when they complete their tasks? They are required to _ clean the areas _____ around their workstations. Part Ⅳ Translation English into Chinese B-C-D-A61. I believe my education background and experience in team work fit in nicely with the job requirements. A.我认为这个团队应该招聘像我这样受过教育并有经验的人。 B.我相信我的学历和团队工作经历完全符合这一职务的要求。 C.我相信我受过的教育和经历完全能够适应团队工作的需要。 D.我认为我受到的教育能够很好地满足这个团队提出的要求。 C-A-B-D62. The department head does not believe that this is the right way to deal with the problem. A.部门领导并不认为这就是发现问题的唯一途径。 B.部门领导不相信这一方法能正确找出那一问题。

C.部门领导认为这不是解决这一问题的正确途径。 D.部门领导相信不用这个办法也是能发现问题的。 C-B-A-D63. We need a recommendation letter from your former employer before we can give you a definite answer. A.在得到我们的答复之前,你必须向你原来的老板去索要一份证明函。 B.我们给你答复的前提是,你以前的老板愿意向我们提供一份推荐函。 C.我们需要你以前的雇主提供一份推荐雨,然后才能给你明确的答复。 D.我们给你的答复是,你向以前的老板索取一份肯定你工作的证明信。 C-A-D-B64. We are thinking about how to ensure that our employees can work under the best possible conditions. A.我们一直在想,如何让我们的员工总是在最好的条件下进行工作。 B.我们始终认为,我们员工一直都是在最好的工作状态下进行工作。 C.我们正在考虑怎样才能确保我们的员工在尽可能好的条件下工作。 D.我们始终认为,我们的责任是确保我们的员工在最佳状态下工作。 65. Your suggestion of moving the tools to the front of the store is an excellent one. Everyone thinks that the tools are now much easier to reach. Customers like you are very important to us. One of the reasons for our success is that people like you take the time to share their good ideas with us. We are grateful for your suggestion and continued support our business. 您提出将工具摆放到商店的前部,这个建议非常好。大家都认为,这样的话 就更容易取到工具了。 像您这样的顾客对我们非常重要。我们成功的一个原因就 是: 像您这样的客户愿意花时间与我们分享好点子。我们感激您提出的建议和一 直以来对我们业务的不断支持。 Part Ⅴ Writing 说明:似定你是销售部经理王明,根据下列信息写一封信。 写信日期:2011 年 6 月 19 日收信人:Mr. John Blown 内容:1.感谢对方订购了你公司的最新产品; 2.所订购的货物已发出,大约一周后到达; 3.收到货物后请回复;4.希望能继续与对方合作。 注意信函格式!Words for reference:订购 order 货物 goods 发出 deliver v.合作 cooperate v. cooperation n. June.19.2011 Dear Mr. John Brown, Thank you very much for ordering the latest product of our company. The goods which you have ordered have been delivered, and you can pick them up in a week. Please give us a reply after receiving the goods. The efforts you have made impress me a lot. Thanks again for your contact with us and we are looking forward to cooperating with you again very soon. Yours sincerely, WangMing

2011 年 12 月 Section A 16、 We will have to pay them a large ______ of money for their service. (如何表达?大量的? 。空格前面有 a,后面有 of) A) size B) set C) amount D) series 17、 I'd appreciate it if you could tell me how ______ the machine.(特 殊疑问词加不定式结构的用法。what,which,how,when,where 等疑问代词或 疑问副词后面可以加动词不定式,构成不定式短语,在句中充当主语、宾语、表 语、同位语等成分) A) operate B) to operate C) operating D) operated 18、 I'm sorry to tell you that the materials you wanted are ______. () A) taken off B) put up C) sold out D) got off 动身 19、 It is obvious that these small businesses are ______ need of technical support.(如何表达?需要? 。表达这一意思可以直接使用动词 need,或者使用 介词短语 in need of) A) in B) on C) with D) to 20、 ______ I am concerned, it is important to get a job first.( ?就…… 而言?的表达。解答本题只要抓住空格后面的 I am concerned 就可以确定空格 处应该填入 As far as) A) As long as B) As well as C) As soon as D) As far as 21、 Some companies might not let you rent a car ______ you have a credit card.(not…unless 这一固定句型,意思为?除非……才? ,引导条件状语从句 where 是关系副词,常引导定语从句,先行词一般为表示地点的名词;because 意为?因为? ,常引导原因状语从句;since 意为?既然;自从……以后? ,后面 可以接原因状语从句和时间状语从句) A) where B) because C) since D) unless 22、 In his opinion, success in life mainly ______ on how we get along with other people. 动词短语辨析。 ( depends 为不及物动词, 需要与介词 on/upon 搭配,意为?依赖;取决于? ) A) keeps B) depends C) insists D) spends 23、 We ______ building the bridge by the end of next month.(时态,by the end of next month.时间状语) A) are finishing B) have finished C) would finish D) will have finished 24、 Our company's service is ______ in nearly 80 countries around the world.(理解和形容词的辨析) A) available 有效的 B) natural C) relative D) careful 25、 It was in Jonson's hotel ______ the business meeting was held last year.(强调句型的用法。强调句型的基本结构为:It+be+被强调部分+that+句 子其余部分) A) this B) that C) what D) which Section B

26、 To start your own business is usually (cheap) _cheaper_____ than to buy one.(形容词比较级,结构是?as+原级+as? ;表示二者的比较时用比较级, 结构是?比较级+than? ;表示三者或以上的比较时用最高级,结构是?the+最高 级?) 。 27、 The foreign professor spoke slowly and (clear) _clearly_____ so that we could follow him.(副词作状语,动词 spoke 的状语,而且应该与 and 前的 副词 slowly 在形式上保持一致) 28、 The money (borrow) _ borrowed_____ from the bank has already been paid back.(过去分词短语作后置定语) 29 、 The (manage) _manager_____ said that their company wouldn't be responsible for the loss of the goods.(定冠词 The,后面是谓语动词 said) 30、 When we get his telephone number, we (tell) _will tell_____ you immediately.(一般将来时。主句为将来时态或表示将来意义时,那么表示时间 和条件的状语从句必须用一般现在时) 31、 It won't make any (different) _difference_____ whether he comes to the meeting or not.(do not make any difference 为固定短语,意为?无关 紧要,无影响? ) 32、 The machine should (test) _be tested_____ before it is put to use. (动词的被动语态) 33、 We look forward to (meet) _meeting_____ you and wish you every success in your career.(固定搭配。look forward to,意为?盼望,期待? ,其中的 to 为介词,其后接名词或者动名词形式) 34、 My (person) _personal_____ experience suggests that we should contact the customers first.(形容词性物主代词 My,后面为名词 experient,因此空 格处应该填入形容词修饰后面的名词) 35 、 After the lecture yesterday, they (realize) _realized_____ how important company culture was.(一般过去时) Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension Task 1 A car is made up of more than 30 000 parts. Each part in a new car is as weak as a baby. So a new car requires proper care and servicing. If you're unfamiliar with the parts, you have to read through the owner's instructions carefully. First of all, the brakes (刹车) of your car are important for safety (案例) reasons. Having them checked regularly can reduce the risks of accidents. Another important thing to consider is engine care. Always remember that the life and performance of your car engine depend on the engine oil. Replace the engine oil when recommended. If you feel the engine is very hot especially during summer it is probably because the cooling system doesn't work well. You'd better get the cooling system serviced before the start of summer. In a word, timely and proper servicing is an important task for car owners. Good servicing can not only extend the life of your newborn baby, but also ensure your safety, and the safety of those who share the road

with you. 36、 To get familiar with the parts of a new car, the owner should ______. A) regard the car as a new-born baby B) have the car serviced before driving it C) read through the instructions carefully D) examine all of the parts of the new car 37、 The brakes should be checked regularly ______. A) to avoid accidents B) to raise speed C) to reduce cost D) to save gas 38、 For a car engine to work long and well, the owner should ______. A) replace the engine oil as recommended B) reduce the use of the car in summer C) clean the engine parts regularly D) change the brakes frequently 39、 It is recommended to have the cooling system checked when ______. A) you buy a new car B) summer is coming C) the engine oil is replaced D) the brakes are out of order 40、 The last paragraph tells us that the purpose of carefully servicing a car is ______. A) to let you sell your car at a good price B) to extend its life and ensure safety C) to reduce the cost of car servicing D) to make the car run faster Task 2 Ticket-booking Policies General Policies Once the flight ticket has been issued, the name on the ticket cannot be changed. Ticket is non-refundable (不能退款的) Please review your itinerary (行程安排) immediately. If any problems arise before or during your trip, you must call our booking offices right away. If you wait until you return, it's too late. There are times when we are unable to confirm a booking. In that case we will attempt to reach you by phone and e-mail. You must call us back within 48 hours or we may not be able to offer you the booking price. Change Policies If you change your booking, airlines may charge a fee— $150 to $ 200. Some tickets do not allow any changes.Need to change or cancel your trip? Visit our website to check the fees and rules before you decide, Cancellation (取消) Policies If you cancel your booking you will not receive any money back. You may apply part of your ticket price towards future travel (for a limited time, usually a year). 41、 According to the policies, the name on the ticket cannot be changed once the ticket is ______.

A) booked B) issued C) cancelled D) confirmed 42、 If you have any problems during a trip, you should ______. A) ask for a refund B) change your itinerary C) call the booking office D) return the ticket to the office 43、 What happens when your ticket booking cannot be confirmed? A) You should make another booking immediately. B) You can change your booking free of charge. C) You will be informed by phone and e-mail. D) You will still enjoy the booking price. 44、 If you want to change a booking, you may have to pay ______. A) 10% of the booking price B) a fee of $150 to $ 200 C) half the ticket price D) a fixed fee 45 、 Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the cancellation policies? A) You can use part of the ticket price for future travel. B) You can refund the money from the booking office. C) You can keep the booking effective for one year. D) You cannot cancel your booking in any case. Task 3 If you are staying in the UK for more than 6 months, it may be useful to open a UK bank account. There are a lot of advantages of having a UK current (checking) account: Paying bills Many landlords prefer to collect rent directly from a bank account. You may be able to obtain cheaper services if you pay bills directly from a bank account, e.g. telephone/gas/water/electricity. If you are given a chequebook, you can also write cheques as a safe way of paying for things. Cash, You can easily obtain money from cash machines, or pay directly from your account using a debit card (借记卡). Saving money It is generally cheaper to use a UK account than it is to pay by credit card (信用卡) or withdraw (提取) cash from a foreign bank. Employment If you work in the UK, some employers require you to have a bank account so that you can get your pay. Advantages of UK Current Account Paying bills: 1) to pay rent directly from (46) bank account 2) to obtain (47) cheaper services 3) to pay for things with cheques safely Cash: 1) to obtain money from (48) cash machines easily 2) to pay directly from your account Saving money: cheaper to use a (49) UK account

Employment: to get your (50) pay through a bank account Task 4 A——Employee relations B——Basic salary C——Night shift D——Attendance book E——Human resources management F——Work permit G——Employment injury insurance H——Housing fund I——Annual salary J——Year-end bonus K——Contract of service L——Evaluation of employees M——Sick leave N——Coffee break O——Unemployment insurance P——Minimum wage Q——Quality management 51、 ( I )年薪 ( P )最低工资 52、 ( K )服务合同 ( A )员工关 系 53、 (G )工伤保险 ( O )失业保险 54、 ( M )病假 (F )工 作许可证 55、 ( H )住房基金 (B)基本工资 Task 5 Dear Mr. Brown, Thank you for your letter of 6 September regarding Mr. John Green who has been employed by this company for the past 10 years. Mr. Green served his apprenticeship (学徒) with Vickers Tools Ltd. in Manchester, followed by a three-year course of engineering for Production Engineers. He is technically well-qualified and for the past five years has been our Assistant Works Manager responsible for production and related business in our Sheffield factory. In all his job duties he has shown himself to be hard-working, responsible and in every way a very dependable employee. I can strongly recommend Mr. Green as I feel sure that if he were to be chosen to manage your factory in Nairobi he would bring to his work a true atmosphere of teamwork, which would be found necessary and helpful by all who would work with him. Sincerely yours, Tom Smith 56、 How long has Mr. Green been employed by the writer's company? For __ 10 years ____. 57、 What kind of course did Mr. Green take? A three-year course in engineering for _ Production Engineers _____. 58、What job position has Mr. Green held in the past five years?

59、What does the writer think of Mr. Green as an employee? He is hard-working, _ responsible _____and dependable. 60、What is the purpose of this letter? To ___ be chosen to ___ Mr. Green to manage a factory in Nairobi. Part Ⅳ Translation C-D-A-B61、With fuel prices going up,car buyers are changing their idea of buying a car. A) 燃料的价格正在随着购车者买车想法的改变而上涨。 B) 燃料价格的涨落正在不断改变着购车族人群的构成。 C) 随着燃料价格的上涨,购车者买车的想法正在改变。 D) 燃料价格上涨的时候,购车者买车的想法也会改变。 D-A-B-C62、You have to raise the quality of your products because buyers in those countries are very much quality-minded. A) 你们的当务之急是提高产品质量,因为这些买家对质量都很挑剔。 B) 质量第一对你们很重要,因为所有国家的人都非常在乎产品质量。 C) 你们要让那些国家的买家对产品感兴趣,就必须要明确质量优先。 D) 你们必须提高产品质量,因为那些国家买家的质量意识都非常强。 C-B-D-A63、Trading companies need to ensure their ability to handle orders efficiently, making an online system an essential sales channel. A) 贸易公司需要得到公司的明确指令,才能把重要的网络销售系统建立起 来。 B) 贸易公司需要保证他们有能力来处理订单,才能使网上销售渠道变得重 要。 C) 贸易公司需确保拥有高效处理订单的能力,使在线系统成为重要销售渠 道。 D) 贸易公司需要有办法来执行公司的指令,以便建立起基本的网络销售系 统。 B-C-D-A64、It is necessary to have a good understanding of all the terms and conditions before signing a contract. A) 先好好讨论一下各项条款,看是否有必要签合同。 B) 在签订合同之前必须充分理解合同中的所有条款。 C) 对所有合同条款都已正确理解,现在可以签合同。 D) 合同的所有条款要更好地解释之后方能签字生效。 65、Thank you for coming to the job interview at our office yesterday. Within two weeks we will tell you our decision on your application. We want you to know that we will seriously consider your application. If, for some reason,we cannot offer you a position at this time, we will keep your application on record. When there is a job opening, we will inform you immediately. 感谢你昨天参加在我们办公室里举行的求职面试。我们将在两周内通知你我 们对你的申请做出的决定。我们想让你知道,我们将认真考虑你的申请。如果因 为某些原因, 我们这一次无法为你提供一个职位,那么我们会把你的申请记录在 案。一旦有了空缺岗位,我们将会立即通知你。 Part Ⅴ Writing

66、说明:假定你是秘书 Linda Wang,请按下列内容填写给经理 John Brown 的电话留言。 内容: 1.来电人:APP 公司 Mr. Peter Margin 2.来电时间:12 月 13 日 上午 10:30 3.来电内容:Mr. Peter Margin 将于下周一去纽约,下周没有时问与您见 面。他希望在本周五上午 9:30 能见到您,讨论双方合作事宦。您是否有空?希望 您收到蹄言后尽早回电给 Mr. Peter Margin。 Message December 13 10:30 a.m. Mr. Peter Margin in APP Company Manager John Brown Mr. Peter Margin will go to New York next Monday, so he has no time to meet you next week. instead, he hopes to see you at 9:30 a. m. this Friday, and at that time talk with you about the details of the cooperation between our two parties, Do you have time at that time? Please call Mr. Peter Margin as soon as possible after reading the message. Linda Wang 参考答案 2006 年 12 月 Part Ⅱ Vocabulary & Structure (15 minutes) Section A 16.[答案]D [解析] 本题主要考查对句意的掌握。make the final decisions 意为?作最终决定? 。 17. [答案]C [解析] 本题主要考查对副词 never 用法的掌握。当 never 位于句 首时,句子要部分倒装。 18.[答案]A [解析] 本题考查对固定搭配的掌握。break down 为固定搭配, 指车、机器等出故障。 19.[答案] B [解析] 本题考查对副词 where 用法的掌握。where 引导动词不 定式短语做直接宾语。 20.[答案]A [解析] 本题考查对虚拟语气。在 It is time…结构中,后面的 宾语从句要用虚拟语气。 21.[答案]C [解析] 本题主要考查对固定搭配的掌握。turn up?找到,发现, 出现? ,get up 意为?起床? come up with 意为?提出,拿出? , ,put up with 意为?忍受,容忍? 。这里是说要求销售部拿出一个未来三周的计划,故答案选 C。 22.[答案]A [解析] 本题考查对非谓语动词用法的掌握。before 引导的现在 分词短语在句中做时间状语。 23.[答案]D [解析] 本题考查对固定搭配的掌握。traveling expenses 指 旅游开销。 24,[答案] C [解析] 本题考查对固定搭配的掌握。根据句意,这里指提供工 作机会,只有动词 offer 能与 job 搭配。 25.[答案] A [解析] 本题考查对时态和语态用法的掌握。根据句意,这里

应该用完成时的被动语态。 Section B 26. [答案] more healthy [解析] 本题考查对比较级用法的掌握。根据句意, 这里应该填形容词的比较级,即?传统餐比快餐更健康? 。 27.[答案] kindness [解析] 根据句意,这里应该填一个名词,受形容词 great 修饰,故要在形容词 kind 后加名词后缀 -ness。 28.[答案]are expected [解析] 本题考查对被动语态用法的掌握。根据句 意,这里应该用被动语态,即所有来访者进实验室前被要求脱鞋子。 29.[答案] Personally [解析] 根据句意,这里要的是状语,故要用其副词 形式,即?就我个人来说? 。 30.[答案]trying [解析] 本题考查对非谓语动词用法的掌握。现在分词短语 在这里做状语,表示伴随。 31.[答案] helpful [解析] 根据句子结构,这里缺一形容词做表语。 32.[答案] coming[解析] 本题考查对非谓语动词用法。现在分词短语在这里做 状语,即?来自厨房的? 。 33.[答案] shorten 解析] 根据句子结构,这里缺一动词,故在形容词 short 后加后缀-en,意为?缩短? 。 34.[答案]has lived [解析] 本题考查对时态的掌握。根据前面的时间状语 By this time next year,本句要用现在完成时态。 35.[答案] works [解析] 本题考查对句子结构和时态的掌握。本句的主语为 单数 Jane,所以谓语动词 work 后要加-s。 Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) Task 1 36.[答案] D [解析] 本题要求解释哪些人是 night-Shift workers。根据短文 前两句话可知,night-shift workers 就是那些值夜班的工人,故答案选 D。 37.[答案]C[解析] 为了在干活时保持清醒,值夜班的工人该怎么做呢?短文第 四句话提到一种照光治疗法,其实就是为了调节他们的内部时钟(adjust their internal clock),因此答案选 C。 38.[答案]B[解析] 很多医生想该怎么做对值夜班的工人才有帮助呢?短文中有 一句话说 ?However, many doctors recommend careful planning to help improve sleep patterns? ,接着由举例说明怎样安排睡眠模式,因此答案选 B。 39.[答案]A[解析] 为什么值夜班的工人在早上难以入睡呢?从短文中的举例说 明怎样安排睡眠模式可知,原因在于人体内的自然节律,也就是内部时钟,故答 案选 A。 40.[答案]C[解析] 有些医生建议值夜班的工人怎么做呢?短文倒数第二句话说 ?Some experts recommend that night-shift workers schedule two smaller sleep periods…? ,故正确答案为 C。 Task 2 41. [答案]D[解析] 本题问的是 ?Greyhound? 指的是什么。 根据文中的 ?Greyhound terminal?可知,它指的是公汽公司,故答案选 D。 42.[答案]A[解析] 人们为何要提前打电话预定车票呢?短文第一句话就说 ?Avoid lining up…? ,故选 A。 43. [答案]D[解析] 在 Ticketing Requirement 一段说 ?Greyhound now requires that all tickets have travel dates fixed at the time of purchase.,故 ?

答案选 D。 44.[答案]B[解析] 什么人去加拿大或墨西哥必须要带护照呢?短文最后一段第 二句话说 ?If you are not a citizen of the U. , S. Canada or Mexico, passport a is required.,由此可知,日本人去加拿大或墨西哥就必须带护照,故答案选 ? B。 45.[答案]B[解析] 这是一道综合题,文中提到了如何购票、购票要求、凭此票 旅游注意事项等,故选 B。 Task 3 46.[答案] replacement[解析] 由短文的第一段第二句话?Therefore,I'm writing to ask for a replacement for a lawn mower, ?可知,此处应该填写 replacement。 47.[答案]half a year[解析] 由短文的第二段第一句话?I bought the mower about half a year ago…. ?可知,此处应该填写 haft a year。 48.[答案]the engine failed [解析] 由短文的第三段第一句话?A month after I bought the lawn mower, engine failed.. 可知, the .? 此处应该填写 the engine failed。 49.[答案]four[解析] 由短文的第三段最后一句话?So far,I have had the engine repaired four times. ?可知,此处应该填写 four。 50.[答案]$300[解析] 由短文的第五段第一句话?I have already spent more than $300 on repairs…. ?可知,此处应该填写$300。 Task 4 51. [答案]N, 解析] honesty(诚实, M 正直)testing(测试); wage(工资)salary(薪 水)surveys(调查) 52.[答案]H,B [解析] social(社会的)support(支援,拥护);life-long(一 辈子)employment(雇佣) 53.[答案]L,K [解析] group (团体) culture (文化,文明);public (公众 的,公共的) relations(关系) 54.[答案]D ,O[解析] profit (利润,益处) sharing (共享,共用);human(人, 人类) resource(资源,财力) planning(计划,设计) 55 . [ 答 案 ]E , G[ 解 析 ] scientific( 科 学 的 ) management( 经 营 , 管 理 ) ; flexible(灵活的,柔软的)working(工作,劳动)hours(小时,钟头) Task 5 56.[答案] statistician[解析] 信的第一句话说?For the past 8 years I have been a statistician…? ,由此可知,他是一名统计员(statistician)。 57 . [ 答 案 ] Advertising[ 解 析 ] 信 的 第 二 段 第 二 句 话 说 ? I majored in advertising at London University…? ,由这句话可知,他在伦敦大学学的专 业是广告(Advertising)。 58 . [ 答 案 ]statistics[ 解 析 ] 信 的 第 二 段 最 后 一 句 话 说 ? … and I am particularly interested in work involving statistics.,由这句话可知, ? 此处应该填写 statistics。 59. [答案] market research[解析] 信的第三段第一句话说?Although I have had no experience in market research,…? ,由这句话可知,此处应该填写 market research。 60.[答案]an interview [解析] 信的第三段第二句话说?I hope that you will

invite me for an interview. ?由这句话可知,此处应该填写 an interview。 Pan IV Translation—English to Chinese (25minutes) 61.[答案]D[解析] for safety 意为?为了安全? ,when needed 指?在必要的 时候? 。故正确的译文为选项 D。 62 . [ 答 案 ]B [ 解 析 ] 句 子 中 的 his boss gave him 作 定 语 , 修 饰 名 词 instructions,即老板给他的指示;misunderstood 意为?误解? ,故答案只能 选 B。 63.[答案]C [解析] the reason why the demand for services has increased so rapidly 是指?服务需求快速增长的原因? ,故只有选项 C 为正确答案。 64.[答案]A [解析] going to the airport 是定语,修饰 passengers,即?去 机场的旅客? ;take the bus at the time and place as shown below 意为?在 下列指定的时间和地点乘车? ,因此正确答案为选项 A。 65.[参考译文] 现来信确认我们于 7 号周四在电话里商谈的有关参观你们公司一事。下周 一,也就是 12 月 11 号,对我们比较合适,也希望适合你们。我的秘书玛丽·布 朗女士和销售经理张明先生将于早上前往。很遗憾,我不能和他们一起去。再次 感谢给我们提供参观贵公司的机会。 Part V Writing (25 minutes) [参考范文] (1)Mr. John Smith (2)422 (3) Mr. Li Hua (4) Assistant to General Manager (5) 65734363 (6) Mr. Li Hua makes an appointment with you to have a business talking in PKK Company tomorrow. He will come to pick you up in this hotel at 9 a.m. They arrange you to visit their new assembly line in the afternoon. (7) Linda (8) December 20 (9) 10 a. m. 2007 年 06 月 Part II vocabulary & Structure (15 minutes) 16.[答案]D [解析] 本题考查对主从句逻辑关系的理解。主句说?我没有接 电话? 从句说 , ?我没有听到铃声? 这显然是表原因, , 所以要选关系副词 because。 17.[答案]A [解析] 本题为动词词义辨析题。miss 意为?思念;未觉察;错 过;遗漏;逃脱? ,waste 意为?浪费,消耗? ;escape 意为?逃避,避免,被忘 掉? ;fail 意为?使失望,舍弃,辜负,不及格? 。这里是说他的交通事故报告 中遗漏了一些重要细节,故答案选 A。 18.[答案]C [解析] 本题为感叹句,因所修饰的词为名词 trip,故要用 what 来修饰它。 19.[答案]B [解析] 本题为短语辨析题。take away 意为?取走? ;carry on 意 为?继续开展,坚持? keep off 意为?让开,不接近? ; 。这里是说我们要坚持 做完没有完成的任务,故选 B。 20.[答案]C [解析] 本题考查对时态和语态用法的掌握。本句是说她没有收 到申请表,是因为送错了地方。根据主句的时态,这里要用过去式;因为申请表 是被错送,所以要用被动语态;同时要注意两句之间用的是分号,所以两句是单 独句子,各有其主谓宾语,故选 C。

21. [答案]A [解析] 本题考查对句意的理解。 give up 意为 ?放弃? 而 reporter , 是一份职业,即放弃作为记者的职业,故答案选 A。 22.[答案]D [解析] 本题主要考查对定语从句中连接词用法的掌握。这里要选 择的连接词在定语从句中做主语,并且修饰先行词 engineer,故只有选 who。 23.[答案]B [解析] 本题为动词短语词义辨析题。take off 意为?起飞? ;go by 意为?消失;经过? ;pull up 意为?拔起,停下? ;get along 意为?融洽相 处,进展? 。这里是说时间流逝很快,故答案选 B。 24.[答案]C [解析] 本题考查对句意的理解。这种新型的运动鞋非常流行,那 么其型号怎样呢? important 意为?重要的? ;active 意为?积极的?available 意为?能得到的;可得到的? ;famous 意为?著名的,出名的? 。这里是说各种 型号的鞋都有,故答案选 C。 15. [答案]D [解析] 本题主要考查对非谓语动词用法的掌握。这里要用动词的 现在分词短语做伴随状语,答案只能选 D。 Section B 26.[答案] friendly [解析] 本题考查对句子结构的掌握。这里需要一个形容 词来修饰名词 way,而 friend 是名词,其形容词形式为 friendly。 27.[答案]go [解析] 本题考查对 would rather 用法的掌握。 ?would rather+ 动词原形?是英语中常见的一个惯用句式(美国英语中多用 had rather)。 would(had)在此没有?过去?之意,且无词性、时态变化,它是一个情态助动词。 该句式常用来表示选择的意愿,意为?宁可……??宁愿……??最好……? 、 、 。 如:You would rather stay at home and do some reading this evening,今 晚你最好呆在家中读点书。 28.[答案]were [解析] 本题考查对虚拟语气用法的掌握。本句是一个虚拟语气 句,因此谓语动词要用其过去形式。 29.[答案] immediately [解析] 本题考查对句子结构的掌握。这里需要一个 副词来修饰动词 send,而 immediate 是形容词,其副词形式为 immediately。 10.[答案]comes [解析] 本题考查对主从句时态的掌握。本句的主句是一般将 来式,时间状语从句则要用一般现在式。 31. [答案]be fined [解析] 本题考查对被动语态的掌握。如果在非吸烟区抽烟, 则要被罚款。 32.[答案] to decide [解析] 本题主要考查对非谓语动词用法的掌握。本句中 的 it 是形式主语,要用动词不定式做真实主语。 33.[答案] employees [解析] 本题考查对句意的理解。新的弹性工作时间系统 使得雇员们更加有效率地工作。 34.[答案]better[解析] 本题考查对形容词比较级用法的掌握。the more…the more…是常用的比较级结构,意为?越……越……? 。本句中副词 well 的比较级 为 better。 35.[答案]suggestion[解析] 本题考查对句子结构的掌握。这里需要一个名词 做宾语,而动词 suggest 的名词形式为 suggestion, Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (40 minutes) 36.[答案]B [解析] 根据该短文,洛杉矶是一个怎样的城市呢?短文第一段最后 一句说 ?Los Angeles decided to build highways for cars rather than spending money on public transportation? ,由此可知,洛杉矶是花钱建汽车用高速公 路,而不是建公共交通,故选 B。

37.[答案] A [解析] 这句话的后一句进一步解释说?Los Angeles never built many tall apartment buildings? ,由此可知,洛杉矶的建筑物是向外扩展而不 是建高层建筑,故选 A。 38.[答案] B [解析] 根据该短文,如果一座城市有好几个商业区,就如何?短 文第四段最后两句说?If a city has a CBD,crowds of people rush into it every day to work.If people drive to work,they need lots of road space. ? 由此可知,这样的城市就需要更多的道路和停车场,故答案选 B。 39.[答案]C [解析] 根据洛杉矶的发展模式,应把家安置在哪儿呢?短文第五段 首句说?So Los Angles developed several business districts and built homes and other buildings in between the districts? ,即把家安置在商业街区之 间,故答案选 C。 40.[答案]B [解析] 本题考查对短文主题的理解。通读全文可知,该短文主要 介绍了洛杉矶市的发展模式。建停车场和公共交通体系只是其发展模式的一部 分,而文中并没有提及交通堵塞问题,故答案选,B。 Task 2 41.[答案]D [解析] 旅游报价中为什么不包含用餐费用呢?短文第一句话说 ?We've found that eating habits vary so much that it does not make sense to include meals in the price of our tours.,因此,旅游报价中不包含用 ? 餐费用,是因为人们的饮食习惯各不相同。 42. [答案]B [解析] 短文第二段最后一句话说 ?At lunch stops, your tour guide will show you where you can find salads,soups,and sandwiches? ,第三 段第二句话说?Sometimes the tour guide will let you have dinner at a restaurant of your own choice? ,由此可知,可以从导游那里获得就餐信息。 43.[答案]D [解析] 根据短文第三段第一句?Dinner time is your chance to try some local food? ,可知,选项 D 是正确的。 44.[答案]C [解析] down-to-earth 意为?切实的,实事求是的? ,而选项中 A 项意为?可变的;易变的? 项意为?昂贵的? 项意为?固定的,确定的? ;B ;D , 只有 C 项与题中词意相似,故应选 C 项。 45.[答案]A [解析] 在什么地方旅游报价里包含就餐呢?根据短文最后一段第一 句话说?In Mexico,Alaska,and the Yukon,where your restaurant choice may be limited…? ,可知,选项 A 是正确的。 Task 3 46.[答案]boss [解析] 根据短文第二段第一句话?Generally,a trip report should be in the form of a memorandum, addressed to your immediate boss? , 由此可知,此处应该填写 boss。 47.[答案]information [解析] 短文第一段最后一句话说?…but also enables many employees to benefit from the information one employee has gained? , 由此可知,此处应该填写 information。 48.[答案] memorandum [解析] 短文第二段第一句话说?Generally,a trip report should be in the form of a memorandum, addressed to your immediate boss? ,由此可知,此处应该填写 memorandum。 49.[答案] the subject line [解析] 短文第二段第二句话说?The places and dates of the trip are given on the subject line. ?由此可知,此处应该填 写 the subject line。

50.[答案]body [解析] 短文第二段第三句话说?The body of the report will explain why you made the trip…? ,由此可知,此处应该填写 body。 Task 4 51.[答案]P,N [解析] hard(硬的),seat(座位);soft(软的),sleeping(睡 眠),car(小汽车) 52.[答案]J,L [解析] departure(出发,离开),board(木板);traffic(交通), light(灯) 53.[答案]H,D [解析] platform(月台),underpass(底下道);waiting(等待), room(房间) 54.[答案]A,C [解析] information(信息),desk(办公桌);security(安全), check(检查) 55.[答案]C,B [解析] half(一半),fare(费用),ticket(票);ticket(票), office(办公室,办事处) Task 5 56.[答案]the clock [解析] 如果显示器上显示的标记为?: ,该这么办呢? ? ?解决办法?栏里说?reset the clock? ,因此,此处应该填写 the clock。 57.[答案]cold area [解析] 如果风扇转得比平常慢,可能是什么原因造成的 呢?在?可能的原因?里说?The oven has been stored in a cold area? ,因 此,此处应该填写 cold area; 58.[答案]Minute Timer [解析] 如果你将炊具设置为定时,你该怎么做呢??解 决办法?栏里说?Touch OFF/CANCEL to cancel the Minute Timer? ,因此, 此处应该填写 Minute Timer。 59.[答案]The support [解析] 如果转盘不能旋转,是什么原因造成的?在?可 能的原因?里说?The support is not operating correctly? ,因此,此处应 该填写 The support。 60.[答案] will not run [解析] 如果你不按?开始?按钮,会发生什么情况 呢?在?疑难问题?里说?The microwave oven will not run? ,因此,此处应 该填写 will not run。 Part Ⅳ Translation--English to Chinese (25 minutes) 61.[答案]D [解析] 本句的关键是对短语意思的理解。 ?above all? ,其含义为 ?最重要,首先? ,而短语?be based on? ,意为?基于……,以……为根据? , 因此答案选 D。 62. [答案]C [解析]should be given 意为 ?应该被发给? while they are waiting , for their interview 是时间状语,意为?在他们等待面试的时候? ,因此选项 C 为正确译文。 63.[答案]B [解析] try to 意为?试图做? ,present 是形容词,意为?出席 的;到场的? ,in which all people present would feel comfortable 是定语 从句,修饰先行词 situation,意为?所有在场的入都感到舒服? ,因此选项 B 为正确译文。 64.[答案] C [解析] Obtaining enough food 是现在分词做主语,意为?获得 足够的食物? ,first concern 意为?首要关心的? serious problem 意为?一 ,a 个严重的问题? ,因此选项 C 为正确译文。 65.[参考译文] 新假日酒店为你的家人度过愉快的周末或商务旅行所需要的一 切都做好了准备。假日酒店地理位置便利,可以步行去温泉及市购物区。每个房

间配有冰箱、咖啡机和吹风机。客人可以尽情享用酒店的游泳池,以及每天一份 免费的西式或中式早餐。 Part V Writing (25 minutes) [参考范文] From: wangjun11007@ hotmail. com To: annal1008@ hotmail. com Subject: Feedback of the transaction Dear Miss Anna Brown, Thank you very much for purchasing Introduction to E-commerce. I have sent you the book and you'll receive it in one week. I hope you can give your feedback of the transaction on the Net and commend to other clients if you are satisfied with it. Recently we'll publish some new books. Welcome to choose and buy. You can enjoy a discount for buying again. Sincerely, Wang Jun 2007 年 12 月 Part Ⅱ Vocabulary & Structure Section A 16.A [解析] 本题考查动词搭配。ask sb.for help 意为?向某人求救? 。例 如:We always turn to him for help when we are in trouble.(我们有困难 的时候总是向他求助。)根据题意,A 为正确答案。 17.B[解析] 木题考查介词搭配。provide sb.with sth.意为?给某人提供某 物? 。根据题意,B 正确 18.C[解析] 本题考查定语从句。通常关系代词 who 在定语从句中作主语,宾语 或介词宾语时,其先行词都是指人。例如:This is the man who wanted to see you yesterday.(这就是昨天想见你的那个人。);The person whom Mike is talking with is my brother.(正在和麦克说话的人是我哥哥。); whose 在 定语从句中修饰名词表示所属关系,作定语。例如:I wonder whose book this is.(我想知道这是谁的书。)因此,C 为正确答案。 19.B[解析] 本题考查词组辨析。run into 意为?碰到,遇到? ,例如;We ran into thick fog on the way home.(在回家的路上,我们遇到了大雾。);put on 的意思是?穿上衣服? ;take away 的意思是?拿 走? 例如: , The doctor has given her some tablets to take away the pain. (医 生给了她一些止痛药片。);shut down 的意思是?停工,关闭? 。根据题意,A 是正确答案。 20.A [解析] 本题考查连词辨析。since 引导的从句,可表示?自从……以来? , 其主句用完成时态. 从句用一般过去时。 例如: Since he entered the university, he has made great progress in his studies. (自从他进入大学以来,他在 学习上取得了巨大的进步。);although 用来引导让步状语从句;because 引导 原因状语从句;if 引导条件状语从句。根据句意,选项 D 正确。 21.C [解析] 本题考查词义辨析。money?金钱? ;payment?付款;支付? ;value ?价值? ;profit?利益,好处? 。根据题意,C 为正确答案。 22.A[解析] 本题考查分词作状语。make 与其逻辑主语 customers 之间为主动 关系,所以用现在分词 making 作状语,即选项 D 为正确答案。

[用法拓展]分词短语作状语时,可以表示时间、原因、目的、条件、让步、伴随 情况。 现在分词短语作状语时, 与其逻辑主语是主动关系。 例如: Knowing no one in Paris,he joined a group of musicians.虽然在巴黎谁也不认识,他还是 参加了一个音乐家小组。(he 与 know 是主动关系);过去分词短语作状语时,与 其逻辑主语是被动关系。例如:Once seen,it can never be forgotten.一旦 见过它,就永远忘不了。(it 与 see 是被动关系)。 23.D[解析] 本题考查动词搭配。break out 意为?爆发? ,例如:Fighting had broken out between rival groups of fans.(双方球迷发生了打斗。);turn out ?结果是;原来是?例如:He is a student in appearance,but he turns out to be a teacher.(外表上他是学生,但原来他是一名老师);work out 意为?成 功地发展? ,例如:Things have worked out quite well for us.(事情的结果 对我们很不错。);set out 意为?出发,动身? ,例如:They set out on the last stage of their journey.(他们动身踏上最后的一段行程。)根据题意,B 为正 确答案。 24.C [解析] 本题考查固定搭配。be able to do 表示?能够? ,为固定搭配。 根据题意,A 为正确答案。 25.B[解析] 本题考查虚拟语气。由本题的主句?. .I wouldn't have been . worried.. .?可判断本题是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气.其时态为:从句的谓语 动词用过去完成时. 主句的谓语用 would/should/ could/might 加上现在完成时。 所以 C 为正确答案。 Section B 26.finishes[解析] 本题考查状语从句。由 as soon as 引导的状语从句.主句 用将来时态,从句用一般现在时表将来。因此,空格处应填人动词 finishes。 [用法拓展]类似 as soon as 的用法还有:if, unless 引导的条件状语从句,例 如:If it is fine tomorrow,we will have the sports meetings.(如果明 天天气好,我们将举行运动会。);when,before,after 引导的时间状语从句, 例如:when I arrive home,I will phone you.(当我到家时,我就给你打电 话。) 27.different[解析] 本题考查词性转换。look 为系动词.后面要跟形容词作 表语,difference 是名词,它的形容词形式为 different。因此,空格处应填入 different。 28.swimming[解析] 本题考查动名词用法。动词 enjoy 后接动名词形式,意为 ?喜欢做某事? 。因此,空格处应填入 swim 的动名词的形式,即 swimming。 [用法拓展]一些动词后要求接动名词, 例如: avoid, consider, delay, dislike, finish,mind,risk,suggest;另外.在某些惯用语后也要加动名词,例如: It is no use doing sth.(做某事没有用),can not help doing sth.(无法 控制做某事)。 29.widely[解析] 本题考查词性转换。该句的谓语为 become known,确定该空 应填副词来修饰谓语动词,因此空格处填 widely。 30.development[解析] 本题考查词性转换。该句缺主语,名词、代词、动名词 短语、不定式短语、名词性从句可做句子主语,而 develop 的名词形式是 development。因此空格处填 development。 [用法拓展]develop 的词形转换:developing 为形容词, ?发展中的?常考搭配 为 developing country(发展中国家);developed 为形容词, ?发达的? ,常考搭

配为 developed county(发达国家)。 31.telling[解析] 本题考查分词的用法。此题中,tell 与 letter 逻辑上是主 动关系,所以用现在分词,其作用是伴随状语。例如:I do my home work in my room,listening to the music.(我在我的房间里写作业,同时听着音乐)。因 此空格处填 telling。(参见 22 题) 32.latest[解析] 本题考查形容词最高级用法。Late 的最高级是 latest,其词 意为?最新的? 。例如:She is singing the latest pop song.(她正在唱最新 的流行歌曲。)因此,空格处填 latest。 33.lucky[解析] 本题考查词性转换。be 动词后要跟形容词作表语。luck 为名 词,其形容词形式为 lucky。因此,空格处填 lucky。 34.bought[解析] 此题考察时态。时间状语 last year 可确定本句为过去时, buy 的过去式是 bought,因此,空格处填 bought。 35.was given[解析] 此题考查被动语态。secretary 与 task 的关系是被动的, 且 yesterday 决定时态为过去时,所以空格处应填 was given。 Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension Task 1 36.D [解题思路] 细节题。由题干 be careful 定位到文章第一段的第一句话 ? Cars are lots of fun,but they could also be dangerous. ?开车小心的 原因是因为?汽车同样电可能带来危险。 ?此句叙述与选项 D 一致。A、B、C 项 与原文不符,因此,答案是 D。 37. [解题思路] 判断题。 C 文章第二三段把人系安全带开车和鸡蛋系在运动的 滑板上进行比较, 通过系在滑板上的鸡蛋不容易摔碎这个例证.我们可以推导出 正确答案 C。A、B、D 项没有正确的体会作者用意。 38.B [解题思路] 判断题。由文章第三段第一句话?Volvo,a famous Swedish carmaker,was the first to use seat belts in 1949.。选项 B 是该意思的 ? 同意转述。A 项原文没有提及,C、D 为错误信息。 39. [解题思路] 细节题。 A 由题干 air bags 定位到文章第四段的第二句话 ?Air bags are also very important for car safety? ?气囊对汽车安全也非常重要? 此句叙述与选项 A 一致。B、C、D 项不是气囊的真正用途.因此,答案是 A。 40.B [解题思路] 主旨题。本文第一段指出驾车既有乐趣也能带来危险;第二 三段通过系在滑板上的鸡蛋的例证说明安全带的重要性; 接着第四五段阐述了气 囊对汽车安全的重要性。本文的最终目的是阐述汽车安全问题。A、C、D 项叙述 过于片面,因此,答案应选 B。 Task 2 41.B [解题思路] 细节题。由题干 purpose of the museum's new programs 定位到文章第一段第二句话?It is designed to educate company managers about why art makes good business and how to take full advantage of it. ? ?活动的目的是让公司的经理们了解: 为什么艺术可以帮你更好经营以及如何充 分利用艺术。 ?A、C、D 项不是艺术馆活动的真正用意。因此,答案为 B。 42.C [解题思路] 细节题。由题干 intended for 定位到文章第二段的第一句 话?The event is open to new and current corporate members of MOCA. ? ?这一活动面向当代艺术博物馆的新的现任的企业法人代表成员开放。 ?此句表 明活动对象。因此,正确答案 C。 43.C [解题思路] 细节题。由题干 members can learn 定位到文章第二段的第

三句话?Art can be a valuable tool for seeking new ways to communicate with customers……? ?在寻求与客户沟通的新方法和在社区中提高公众对公司 作用的认可时,艺术可以成为一种有价值的工具。 ?此句叙述与选项 C 一致。A、 B 项原文没有提及,D 项, ?探讨艺术,商业和社区之间的关系?是此次活动的目 的,而不是会员可以学到的东西。因此.答案是 C。 44.A [解题思路] 细节题。由题干 attend lectures 和 must 定位到文章第三 段第四句话?bookings are required.?您需要事先预定? ? 。B、C、D 项与原文 不符。因此。正确答案是 A。 45. [解题思路] 判断题。 C 综合全文: 第一段介绍了 ?艺术有助于你更好经营? 这一活动的目的; 第二段介绍了这一活动面向的对象和参与者可学到的东西;第 三段介绍了活动的具体参与办法。由此,可以推断出,本文的目的是为了吸引更 多的参与者。A、B、D 项与原文的意图有所背离,因此.应选 C。 Task 3 46.Tourist Information Center[解题思路] 细节题。由题干 provider 定位到 文章第一段第一句话?Make our Tourist Information Center your first call when planning your visit to Cheltenham. ?即答案。 47.local events[解题思路] 细节题。由题干 providing ticket 定位到文章第 一段第四句话?we can provide ticket for lo- cal events.. .?即可知答案。 48.local coach companies[解题思路] 细节题。由题干 booking tickets 定位 在文章的第一段第四句话, . ?..for National Express and other local coach companies. ?即可知答案。 49.walking tours[解题思路] 细节题。由题干 organizing tours 定位到文章 第二段的第一句话。 . ?..plus regular walking tours around Cheltenham,.? .. 即可知答案。 50.guidebooks[解题思路] 细节题。由题干 providing 定位在文章第二段第二 句话。 ?we also stock a wide range of maps and guidebooks.. .?即可知答 案。 Task 4 51.H M [解题技巧] ?自动重拨?中?自动?对应的英语是 automatic,只有 选项 H 出现了该词,redial 的意思为?拨(电话)? .故选 H。 ?本机号码?中?本 机?对应的英语是 own?号码?对应 number,因此 M 正确。 52.N I [解题技巧] ?闹钟?对应的英语是 alarm,故选 N。 ?音?对应的英语 是 sound, ?量?对应的英语是 volume,因此选 I。 53.P D [解题技巧] ?网络?对应的英语是 network,故选 P。 ?信息存储?中 ?信息? 对应的英语是 message, 出现该词的有选项 D 和 O, 而选项 D 里的 saving 才有?存储?的意思,故选 D。 54.B F [解题技巧] ?工具箱?的?工具?对应的是 tool,出现该词的选项 只有 B, 可知选项 B 正确; ?背景光设置? ?背景光? 中的 对应的英语是 backlight, ?设置?对应的英语是 setting,因此不难判断答案为 F。 55.A E [解题技巧] ?电话簿?中的?电话?对应的是 phone, ?簿?就是?书, 本?的意思,因此对应 book,故选 A。 ?话机设置?中的?话机? ,对应的英语 为 phone, ?设置?为 setting,因此选 E。 Task 5 56.fitness facilities[解题思路] 细节题。本题询问?酒店实行重建计划的

目的是什么??根据第一段?..improve our fit- ness facilities. . ?可知重 建计划的目的是改进健身设施。 57. 6(上标)th floor[解题思路] 细节题。 本题询问 ?重建工程此刻在哪里进行?? 根据第二段 ?We are currently working on our program on the 6(上标)th floor. ? 可知工程此刻正在六楼施工。 58.room[解题思路] 细节题。本题询问?顾客在游泳前应该在哪里换泳衣??根 据第三段最后一句?Please change into your swimsuit in your room. ?可知 顾客应该在自己的房间内换泳衣。 59.inconvenience[解题思路] 细节题。本题询问?为什么酒店要向顾客道歉?? 根据倒数第一段?We apologize for the in- convenience. ?可知酒店道歉主 要是因为给顾客造成了不便。 60.Assistant Manager[解题思路] 细节题。本题询问?如果顾客有问题,应该 找谁帮忙??根据第文章结尾?..please call the Assistant Manager?可知 . 如果有问题,可以找助理经理。 Part Ⅳ Translation——English into Chinese 61.A[解析] 简单句。翻译要点有以下:as soon as possible 译为?尽快;尽 早? ,而不是?尽可能? ;give you a clear idea of..是?让你们清楚地了解? . ; C 项虽然很接近正确答案,但翻译的不够准确;B 项和 D 项都没有准确地译出 as soon as possible 和 give you a clear idea of 的意思。因此,综合以上可知, 选项 A 为最佳答案。 62.A[解析] 本句是一个含有时间状语从句的主从复合句。翻译要点在于:be required to 意思是?被要求…?而不是?要求别人做事? ,选项 C 和 D 都没有 译出这个意思;check 是?检查?的意思,不能翻译成?登记?或?通报? ;另 外状语从句中 they 指的是 reporter,而不是 assistant,C 选项将此译错。综 合以上可知,选项 A 为最佳答案。 63. C[解析] 本句是一个含有原因状语从句的主从复合句。其中 cancel 意思 是?取消?而不能翻译为?推迟? ,因此排除 A 项和 D 项;本句在原因状语从句 中包含一个由 which 引导的定语从句,先行词是 an urgent matter,定语从句 中的谓语为 require, 意思是 ?要求? 、 ?需要? 定语从句中的宾语 his immediate , attention 的意思是?他的立即关注? ,因此,综合来看,选项 C 为最佳答案。B 项将 attention 翻译为?处理? .不够准确;A 项和 D 项则将状语从句译错。 64.D[解析] 本句是一个简单句。翻译的关键在于对 raise money 和 meet costs 的理解。raise money 是?筹集钱?的意思,而不是?增加收入?或?提高收费 标准? 英语中 meet 有 ; ?达到、 符合或满足(要求、希望等)?的意思,例如: meet one's whishes/needs.(满足某人的愿望/需要。)在此句中,cost 不宜翻译为 ?成本? ,而是?开支?更为合适,increasing 和 running 在这里都作定语修饰 costs,意为?不断增加的日常开支? 。因此,综合以上分析,选项 D 为最佳答案。 65. [译文] 工作培训网站是专为找工作和需要培训学习而设的。这个网站为 找工作的人提供最受欢迎的在线服务,并能让你轻松找到你需要的信息。在这个 网站上有超过 30 万份工作信息,还有数以千计的培训机会和有关就业市场的信 息。由于工作培训借用了因特网的力量,因此,它会比以往更便捷地提供你所要 了解的信息。[解析] 该段文字是对于一个网站的介绍,由 5 个句子组成。在此 题中应注意几个词组的翻译;most popular services,根据上下文译为?最受 欢迎的服务? ,而不要翻译成?最流行的服务? ;make it easy to

..中的 it 是形式宾语,真正的宾语是不定式复合结构,而 you need 是定语 . 从句修饰 information,修饰前面的 information.可译为?你需要的信息? ,因 此,此句翻译为?并能让你轻松找到你需要的信息? ;最后一句中,it gives you what you need, 也是作形式主语, it 真正的主语为 what you need, 形容词 faster and more easily than before 作状语。因此翻译为?它会比以往更快捷、更轻 松地提供你所需求的? 。 Part V Writing [写作指导]本文要求根据下列信息拟一份通知。其常用格式如下: 1.开头:通知可直接切入话题:Attention,please,I have something to tell you…书面通知开头需写上 Notice,居中。 2.对于书面通知来说,日期写在正文前,位置在正文部分右上角。 3.正文部分需包含三要素:时间,地点,活动内容 4.结尾要署名,位置在正文右下角。 在写通知时,内容部分语言应简洁明了,时间、地点应写明。在本通知中,应注 意的词语有:招聘会 recruit meeting,市场营销人员 market seller,简历 resume,计算机等级证书 the certificate of NCRE。 [参考范文] Notice Dong Fang Electronics Ltd. is a joint venture, Which mainly produces electronic products. The company will hold a recruit meeting in the Students Club of our school on Wednesday, December 26, 2007. The positions include secretary, market seller, and laboratory technician. Any student who is interested in it could go to the second meeting room at 1:30 pm. on the same day with your ID card, resume, the certificate of PET and the certificate of NCRE. The Students' Union 2008 年 06 月 Part Ⅱ Structure Section A 16.D [解析] 本题考查名词辨析。paper 意为?纸;文件;试卷? ,idea 意为 ?想法? ,exercise 意为?练习? record 意为?记录? ; 。a detailed record 为详细的记录。根据题意,D 正确 17.C [解析] 本题考查介词用法。表示态度或反应的词常在 to one's..短 . 语中出现,常位于句首,此时协意为?致使,让? 。to one's surprise 意为?让 某人惊讶的是……? 。所以 C 为正确答案。 18.B [解析] 本题考查动词搭配。take away 意为?取走? ,put forward 意为 ?提出? ;look after 意为?照顾? ;get on 意为?上车;继续进行? ,若选此项, 题中应为 the new plan,而不是 a new plan。根据题意,B 为正确答案。 19.D [解析] 本题考查表语从句。题中 what he told me to do 是由 what 引导的名词从句做主语,句中基本结构是?主语+be+表语? ,that 引导从句作表 语,所以,答案为 D。此外,在 I should get fully prepared 中,句子结构完 整,不再需要其他成分,A 项可排除。根据题意,不需要?是否?或?如果?含 义,可排除 B 选项。C 项 which 引导定语从句,其前面是名词,所以 C 项错误。 20. [解析] 本题考查形容词辨析。 A difficult 意为 ?困难的, 艰难的?wonderful ; 意为?奇妙的,极好的? funny 意为?有趣的,好笑的?simple 意为?简单的, ;

简易的? 。如果任务极好,有趣或是简单,都不需要向周围的人求助,故 A 为正 确答案。 21. [解析] 本题考查状语从句中主语和系动词的省略。 when, A 当 until, after 和 if 等引导的时间状语和条件状语从句中的主语与主句主语一致时,这时从句 中的主语可以省略,从句中的动词用 v+ing 形式。 22.C [解析] 本题考查动词辨析。pick 意为?摘;捡;挑选? ;move 意为?移 动;移开? ;increase 意为?增加? ;push 意为?推,推进? 。根据题意,C 为正 确答案。 23.B [解析] 本题考查虚拟语气用法。在虚拟语气中,如果所叙述的内容与过 去实际相反或不可能实现,用 If..had done(过去分词),. . ..would(should, could,might) have done 句式。本题中的 yesterday 表明所叙述的内容是与 过去事实相反,因此选项 B 是正确的。如;If you had come earlier,you would have met him.(要是你早点来,你就会见到他了。) 24.B [解析] 本题考查短语辨析。in part 意为?部分地? ;in person 意为?亲 自? ;in turn 意为?依次,轮流? ;in place 意为?在适当的位置;原地就绪? 。 根据题意,B 为正确答案。 25.D [解析] 本题考查非限制性定语从句。非限制性定语从句有两种使用情况, 一种是只对所修饰的词作进一步的说明; 另一种是所用关系代词指代前面整个句 子。本题属第二种,which 指代前面整个句子。翻译时,可译为并列句。例如.He broadcasts all kinds of programs,which change from month to month.(他 广播各种各样的节目,这些节目逐月更新。)D 为正确答案。 Section B 26.greatly[解析] 本题考查词性转换。该句为复合句,从句主谓成分完整,谓 语为 has increased,因为副词修饰动词,所以,空格处应填入 greatly。 27.was taken[解析]本题考查被动语态。由时间状语 last month 可知该句时态 为一般过去时,而主语 this picture 与动词 take 为被动关系,所以要用被动语 态。因此,空格处应填入一般过去时的被动语态 was taken。 28.decision[解析] 本题考查词性转换。定冠词 the 后面应该跟名词,decide 的名词形式为 decision,因此,空格处填入 decision。 [用法拓展] decide 的另外一个名词形式为 decider,意思是?决定者;裁决者, 决赛? 。 29.to take[解析] 本题考查不定式。allow sb.to do sth.意为?允许某人 做某事? 。虽然该句中 sb 变为被动语态的主语,谓语为被动式 is allowed,但 后面的不定式不受影响,例如;His parents won't allow him to stay out late.(他的父母不会允许他在外呆到很晚。)He is not allowed to stay out late.(他不可以在外呆到很晚。)因此,空格处填 to take。 30.succeed[解析] 本题考查情态动词。句子 may 为情态动词,后面应接动词原 形。Success 是名词,其动词为 succeed。因此,空格处填 succeed。 [用法拓