kl800.com省心范文网

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测卷 新人教版必修4


Unit 4 Body language
Ⅰ. 阅读理解

The idea for a science experiment can come from an unusual place. After watching a YouTube video of a dancing bird named Snowball, a scientist in California decided to study the ability of animals to keep the beat. Bird lovers have long claimed that their pets have rhythm, and there are many videos of dancing birds online. Until now, scientists have suspected that humans are the only animals that can accurately keep rhythm with music. Thanks to Snowball, that scientific opinion is changing. Snowball is a cockatoo, a kind of parrot, and his favorite song is “Everybody” by the Backstreet Boys. When he hears the song, he moves his feet and sways his body with the tempo, or pace of the music, as though he is the only bird member of the boy band. Aniruddh Patel is a neuroscientist, or a scientist who studies how the brain and the nervous system contribute to learning, seeing and other mental abilities. He works at the the Neurosciences Institute in San Diego. After seeing Snowball’s dance moves online, Patel visited the cockatoo at the bird rescue facility he’s called home for two years. The scientist played “Everybody” for Snowball and also played versions of the song that were sped up or slowed down. Sometimes, Snowball danced too fast or too slowly. Often, when there was a change in tempo, Snowball adjusted his dancing to match the rhythm. In other experiments, scientists have observed the same abilities in preschool children. Patel isn’t the only scientist who has studied Snowball’s moves. Adena Schachner, who studies psychology at Harvard University, also wanted to know more about the dancing bird. Schachner’s team played different musical pieces for Snowball and a parrot named Alex, as well as eight human volunteers. The scientists observed that the birds and the humans kept time to the music with about the same accuracy. Schachner and her team didn’t stop with the birds. She and her colleagues watched thousands of YouTube videos of different animals moving to music. Not all the animals could dance, however. From watching the videos, the scientists observed that only animals that imitate sounds, including 14 parrot species and Asian elephants, accurately moved in time to music. 1.The underlined words “that scientific opinion” in the third paragraph refers to the theory that____. A.humans are the only animals that can accurately keep rhythm with music B.the brain and the nervous system contribute to some mental abilities C.bird pets can have their special rhythm under human’s instruction D.birds like Snowball have the ability to keep the beat 2.From the fourth paragraph we may know that_______. A.Snowball is able to adjust his dancing to match the rhythm B.Patel is the only scientist who has studied Snowball’s moves

1

C.Snowball can not dance to the versions of the song Everybody D.it is the brain and the nervous system that control the mental abilities 3.The idea of studying animals’ ability to keep the beat comes from______. A.bird lovers’ discovery B.videos of dancing birds C.human’s musical sense D.the same abilities in children 4.According to the scientists, Snowball’s ability to dance to music is probably related to the fact that_____. A.it is the only bird member of the Backstreet Boys band B.it has the same abilities as preschool children C.it has the ability to imitate sounds D.it is a kind of dancing parrot

Although problems are a part of our lives, it certainly doesn't mean that we let them rule our lives forever. One day or the other, you'll have to stand up and say—problem, I don't want you in my life. 5 Problems with friends, parents, girlfriends, husbands, and children —the list goes on. Apart from these, the inner conflicts within ourselves work, too. These keep adding to our problems. Problems come in different shapes and colors and feelings. But good news is that all problems can be dealt with. Now read on to know how to solve your problems. Talk, it really helps. What most of us think is that our problem can be understood only by us and that no talking is going to help. 6 Talking helps you move on and let go. Write your problems. 7 When you write down your problems, you are setting free all the tension from your system. You can try throwing away the paper on which you wrote your problems. By doing this, imagine yourself throwing away the problems from your life. Don't lose faith and hope. No matter what you lose in life, don't lose faith and hope. Even if you lose all your money, family?you should still have faith. 8 Your problems aren't the worst. No matter what problem you get in life, there're another one million people whose problems are huger than yours. 9 Your problems might just seem big and worse, but in reality they can be removed. Go about and solve your problems because every problem, however big or small, always has a way out. A.But the truth is that when you talk about it, you're setting free the negative energies that have been gathering within you. B.When we have a problem, a pressing, critical, urgent, life-threatening problem, how do we try and solve it?

2

C.Tell yourself: when they can deal with them, why can't I? D.Of course, we've been fighting problems ever since we were born. E.We can often overcome the problem and achieve the goal by making a direct attack. F.Having a personal diary can also be of huge help if you don't want a real person to talk with. G.With faith and hope, you can rebuild everything that you lose. Ⅱ.完形填空 Last week, my granddaughter started kindergarten. As is 1 , I wished her success. I was lying. What I actually wish for her is 2 . I believe in the power of failure. Success is 3 . Success is proving that you can do something that you already know you can do, or doing something correctly the first time, which can 4 be a problematical victory. First-time success is usually a fluke (侥幸). First-time failure, 5 , is expected; it is the natural order of things. Failure is how we learn. I have been told of an African phrase 6 a good cook as “she who has broken many pots”. If you've s pent enough time in the 7 to have broken a lot of pots, probably you know a fair amount about 8 .I once had a late dinner with a group of chefs, and they spent time 9 knife wounds and burn scars. They knew how much credibility (信誉)their 10 gave them. I earn my living by writing a daily newspaper column. Each week I am 11 that on e column is going to be the worst column of the week. I don't set out to write it; I try my best every day. 12 , every week, one column is inferior (较差的) to the others, sometimes extremely so. I have learned to 13 that column. A successful column usually means that I am treading(踩踏)on 14 ground, going with the tricks that work, or dressing up popular ideas in fancy words. Often in my inferior columns, I am trying to 15 something I've never done before, something I'm not even sure can be done. My granddaughter is a perfectionist. She will feel her failures, and I will want to 16 her. But I will also, I hope, 17 her of what she learned, and how she can do whatever it is 18 next time. I probably won't tell her that failure is a good thing, because that's not a(n) 19 you can learn when you're five. I hope I can tell her, though, that it's not the end of the world. Indeed, with luck, it is the 20 . 1.A.usual B.conventional C.expected D.contradictory 2.A.failure B.success C.sacrifice D.victory 3.A.convincing B.demanding C.boring D.worthwhile 4.A.seldom B.often C.always D.never 5.A.on purpose B.at length C.in turn D.by contrast 6.A.defining B.classifying C.describing D.viewing 7.A.canteen B.kitchen C.dormitory D.corridor 8.A.learning B.cooking C.gardening D.training 9.A.competing B.counting C.displaying D.comparing 10.A.endeavors B.failures C.wounds D.scars 11.A.aware B.grateful C.skeptical D.confident 12.A.Therefore B.Moreover C.Still D.Otherwise

3

13.A.update B.review C.cherish D.adapt 14.A.similar B.tentative C.accessible D.familiar 15.A.take in B.get through C.comment on D.figure out 16.A.amuse B.comfort C.reward D.tease 17.A.remind B.suspect C.inform D.cheat 18.A.worse B.acuter C.better D.luckier 19.A.trick B.experience C.truth D.lesson 20.A.beginning B.destination C.ending D.process Ⅲ.语法填空 Lionel Messi, 1. player from the South American country of Argentina, is the greatest soccer player alive today. At a young age, he 2.(move) to Spain and now plays 3.(profession) for the Barcelona soccer club. Messi started playing soccer at the age of 5 for a small soccer team 4.(own) by his father. Even as a young boy, he did very well. But when he was 11 years old, he found out he had a sickness which would prevent him from growing much 5.(tall). There was a way to help him grow more, 6. his parents did not have enough money to pay for his medical needs. So, they looked around for a soccer club 7. would be able to do this for them. The clubs in Argentina couldn’t help hi m, but the famous Barcelona club in Spain offered 8.(accept) Messi on the junior team and pay for the bills. The Messi family happily took the offer and moved to Spain. In the Barcelona soccer club, Messi was one of the best 9.(play) through his teen years. 10. his incredible talent, Messi has surprised the world. 答案 Ⅰ. 阅读理解 语篇导读:YouTube 播放的一只有音乐节奏感的鸟引起了科学家的兴趣。研究表明,很多动 物的音乐节奏感并不亚于人类,而在此之前,人们一直认为只有人类才有乐感。 1.A 词义猜测题。从语境看,划线部分的“科学观点”指前一段提到的科学家们猜测人类是 唯一有音乐节奏感的动物。 2.A 细节理解题。第四段讲到科学家 Patel 对名叫“Snowball”的鸟进行研究, 他发现这 只鸟能根据音乐节奏的快慢来调节自己的节奏。 第五段第 1 句说明 B 项错误。 3.B 推理判断题。根据第四段开头说,在观看了 YouTube 播放的“Snowball”的舞蹈视频之 后,科学家决定对此进行研究,由此判断,这一研究是源于这段在线视频。 4.C 细节理解题。根据最后一段可知,科学家们研究发现,只有那些能模仿声音的动物能准 确地跟着音乐的节奏跳动,这些动物包括 14 种鹦鹉和亚洲象。 B 语篇导读:本文主要介绍了如何处理生活中遇到的问题。比如,要取得别人的帮助,要有 信心,碰到问题不要灰心丧气等等。 5.【解析】根据第一段“?you'll have to stand up and say—problem, I don't want you in my life.”和第二段“Problems with friends, parents, girlfriends, husbands, and children—the list goes on.”可知,问题伴随一个人的一生,D 项“当然,自从我们出 生的那一刻起,我们就在和麻烦作斗争”起到了衔接上下文的作用,故选 D 项。 【答案】D 6.【解析】根据本段中“What most of us think is that our problem can be understood only by us and that no talking is going to help.(大多数人都会认为,自己的问题只

4

有自己能够解决, 说出来也没有用。 ) ” 而 A 项内容是强调把问题说出来能够释放内心积压的 消极情绪,表示一种转折,故选 A 项。 【答案】A 7. 【解析】 根据 “Write your problems?When you write down your problems, you are setting free all the tension from your system.”可知,本段的建议是人们可以通过写日记来排 除内心的紧张,而 F 选项“Having a personal diary can also be of huge help if you don't want a real person to talk with.”内容符合语境,而且 diary 是信息词,故选 F 项。 【答案】F 8.【解析】根据“Don't lose faith and hope?you should still have faith.”可知, 本段强调的是无论何时都不要失去信念和希望,而 G 选项“With faith and hope, you can rebuild everything that you lose.”也是告诫人们只要有信念和希望,就能重建生活, 内容可以承接上文,故选 G 项。 【答案】G 9.【解析】根据“No matter what problem you get in life, there're anoth er one million people whose problems are huger than yours.”可知本段讲的是自己遇到的问题不会比 他人的严重。而 C 项“告诉自己:他们都能把问题解决掉,自己为什么不能?”符合语境, 故选 C 项。 【答案】C

Ⅱ.完形填空 语篇导读:本文讲述的是一位祖父(母)希望孙女从上幼儿园开始,先遭遇一些失败,因为 这是事情发展的自然规律,比如在烹饪过程中“打破了很多锅”的厨子才是好厨子;并联想 到自己写报刊专栏,要不怕失败,勇于尝试自己不熟悉的方面。 1.【解析】孙女上幼儿园,从传统上来讲,祖父(母)当然希望她能成功,所以填 as is conventional。usual 通常的;expected 预计的,期望的;contradictory 相反的,对立的。 【答案】B 2.【解析】下一句讲到 I was lying,体现作者并不真的希望她成功,而是希望她失败,这 与全文的主要思想是完全吻合的。 【答案】A 3.【解析】成功是平淡的,联系下句“成功是证明了你能做你已经知道你能做的事情”和上 句“我相信失败的力量” ,证明作者认为一开始就获得成功是件无趣的事情。 【答案】C 4.【解析】而且首次尝试就获得成功,经常可能是带有问题的胜利,因为你不经历失败,不 会真正明白如何去成功,此处如果使用 always,概率太高,不符合文意。 【答案】B 5.【解析】此处要表达一种句意的转折,by contrast 相当于 however; on purpose 故意; at length 最后;in turn 依次,轮流。 【答案】D 6.【解析】一句非洲谚语将好厨子描写成“一个打破了很多锅的人” ,因为只有遭遇了很多 失败的人才有可能真正成功, 这才符合文意。 define (限定, 限制) , classify (分类) , view (评价)都不合适。 【答案】C 7.【解析】厨师当然是在厨房工作。

5

【答案】B 8.【解析】厨师了解的当然是关于烹饪。 【答案】B 9.【解析】结合第 9 空和第 10 空,可知厨师们是在一起比较刀伤和烫伤,在展示伤痕的同 时,可能还在讲述关于伤痕的故事,所以 display (展示)不合适,count(计数)也不合 适,compete (竞争) 用法为 compete for/against/with, 均不合适。 【答案】D 10.【解析】从全文来看,是失败带给了厨师们成功(好手艺) 。 【答案】B 11.【解析】每周总有一份报刊专栏是本周最糟糕的专栏,这是自然的现象,所以是我意识 到这一点,而不是怀疑这一点。答案为 be aware, 而不是 be skeptical。 【答案】A 12.【解析】与上文的关系是:尽管如此,每周还是会有一份专栏比其他的专栏要差一些。 still 做副词,表示“不过,但是” ;如:The weather was cold and wet, still, we had a great time. 【答案】C 13.【解析】cherish 表达的意思是“珍惜,珍视” ;作者珍惜那个专栏实际上是珍惜失败的 机会,因为多次的失败会转换成成功,这和全文的大意是一致的。 【答案】C 14.【解析】第 14 空应该和第 15 空结合起来看, “我经常试图在我写得较差的专栏里完成 我以前从未做过的事情,一些我甚至不能确信我能做到的事。 ”与此相反, “我在成功的专栏 里写我熟悉的东西” ,即“站在熟悉的地面(基础)上,使用有效的技巧,用华丽的词汇修 饰受欢迎的想法” 。 【答案】D 15.【解析】get through 此处意为“设法完成,处理” 。 【答案】B 16.【解析】孙女遭受失败的时候,祖父(母)首先一定是安慰她,所以填 comfort。 amuse (逗乐) ,reward(回报) , tease (取笑,捉弄) 都不合适。 【答案】B 17.【解析】祖父(母)会提醒孙女关于她所学到的东西,并且告诉她如何能在下一次做得 更好,这样理解才符合文章的大意,失败之后才更接近成功。inform(通知,告知)不符合 上下文。 【答 案】A 18.【解析】见 17 题解析。 【答案】C 19.【解析】祖父(母)不会告诉孙女失败是个好事,因为这对于一个 5 岁的孩子来说,不 是她所能记住的教训。 【答案】D 20.【解析】失败不是世界末日,而是开端,所以选择 beginning。 【答案】A Ⅲ. 语法填空 1.a 2.moved 3.professionally 4.owned 5.taller 6.but 7.that/which 8.to accept 9.players 10.With

6


高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测卷 新....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测卷 新人教版必修4_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测卷 新人教版必修4...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测(含解....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元检测(含解析)新人教版必修4 Unit 4 Body language 单元检测卷 第一部分 听力(满分 30 分) (略) 第二部分 阅读...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元知识(含解....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元知识(含解析)新人教版必修4_幼儿读物_幼儿教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元知识(含解析)新...

高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合检测卷 新人教....doc

高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合检测卷 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_...Unit 4 Body language 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一...

2019届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元学案....doc

2019届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language单元学案 新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Body language 单元基础词汇语法回顾 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.If ...

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage习题新人教版....doc

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage习题新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2017 Unit 4 Body language 【热点话题】 school life(校园生活) 高中阶段学...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language高考题(含解析)....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language高考题(含解析)新人教版必修4_幼儿读物_幼儿教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language高考题(含解析)新人教...

...英语大一轮复习单元检测卷19Unit4Bodylanguage新人....doc

全国通用版2019版高考英语大一轮复习单元检测卷19Unit4Bodylanguage新人教版必修4_教学案例/设计_教学研究_教育专区。Unit 4 Body language Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Giving ...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4.doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4 ...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4.doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4_六年级语文_语文_小学教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(练)新人教版必修4 ...

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage课时作业新人....doc

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage课时作业新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2017 Unit 4 Body language Ⅰ.阅读理解 A 体裁:说明文 话题:学习 词数...

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage课堂检测新人....doc

2017年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage课堂检测新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2017 Unit 4 Body language Ⅰ.单句语法填空 1.(2015湖南,阅读 C)...

...英语大一轮复习单元检测卷19Unit4Bodylanguage新人....doc

全国通用版2019版高考英语大一轮复习单元检测卷19Unit4Bodylanguage新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Body language Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Giving Mary ...

2017高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage夯实练习新人教....doc

2017高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage夯实练习新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2017 Unit 4 Body language 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词...

2016届高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage对点练习新人....doc

2016届高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage对点练习新人教版必修4_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2016 【名师伴你行】2016 届高考英语一轮复习 Unit4 Body language 对 ...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language题型组合课时练....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language题型组合课时练 新人教版必修四_高考_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language题型组合课时练 新人教版...

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(讲)新人教版必修4.doc

高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(讲)新人教版必修4_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language(讲)新人教版必修4 ...

...春高三英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language练习 新人....doc

【走向高考】2015春高三英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body language练习 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2015 春走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Body ...

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage(....doc

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage(讲)(含解析)新人教版必修4(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Body language 单元知识预览 项目 单词...

高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage学案新人教版必修4.doc

高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage学案新人教版必修4_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 高考英语一轮复习Unit4Bodylanguage学案新人教...