kl800.com省心范文网

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语译林版选修9教师用书:Unit 1 Other countries, other cultures


【课堂新坐标】 2013-2014 学年高中英语译林版选修 9 教师用书: Unit 1 Other countries, other cultures
【美文阅读】 加拿大的枫叶世界闻名, 你知道枫叶为什么可以成为加拿大国家的标志吗? Why Is the Maple Leaf a Canadian Symbol?

The maple tree is important to the Canadian economy and environment as well as being a beautiful and iconic part of the Canadian landscape.Thirteen species of maple are native to North America,and 10 of them are found in Canada.Throughout history,the maple leaf has gained importance as a Canadian symbol,to the point where it is now the most recognizable symbol of the country. Early Importance It's thought that the maple leaf was used as a Canadian symbol as early as 1700.Even before that,maple sap served as an important source of food for the native population. First Official Use as a Symbol The Saint Jean Baptiste Society was founded in 1834 to preserve the French language and national history and to promote the independence of Quebec.The society chose the maple leaf as its symbol.In 1848 the maple leaf was referred to as the chosen emblem of Canada in a Toronto literary annual. Used by Troops By 1860,the 100th Regiment (the Royal Canadians) incorporated the image of the maple leaf into its badge.It was again used by Canadian troops in 1939 during World War Ⅱ as a distinctive symbol of their Canadian identity. Confederation Song In 1867,Alexander Muir wrote Canada's confederation song.It was titled The

Maple Leaf Forever and was regarded as the national song of Canada for many decades. State Symbol Ontario and Quebec included the maple leaf in their coat of arms by 1867. Use on Currency At one point, the maple leaf was on every Canadian coin, but today it remains on only the penny. National Symbol

On February 15,1965,the national flag of Canada was inaugurated.The red and white flag features the maple leaf as the only symbol.Previously the Canadian flag had a small Union Jack in the upper?left corner.French Canadians did not approve because they had no ties to England.English Canadians were more keen to keep it.One third of the population was neither French Canadian nor English Canadian and wanted something entirely new.The maple leaf symbolized and celebrated a uniquely Canadian identity. 【诱思导学】 1.Do you know how many species of maple are there in Canada? _________________________________________________________________ _ 【答案】 Ten.

2.Do you know something about the national song and flag of Canada? _________________________________________________________________ _ 【答案】 略

Period Ⅰ

Previewing

Ⅰ.篇章结构 阅读 P2-3 的课文,完成下列表格 Canada—land of maple trees Paragraph part contents Canada is one of the largest countries in the world,which has Ⅰ.the 1-2 outline of Canada been famous for its fantastic natural scenery.It also has vast areas of 1.________from the Arctic north to the border with the USA in the south.Within this huge country,there are 2.________,vast mountain ranges,enormous open plains,countless rivers and endless forests. There are many famous cities in Canada,where lives a vast majority of 3.________of about 30 million people.Toronto is the largest and the most multicultural city,in the heart of which is the Ⅱ.the cities of Canada 4.________.Montreal is the 5.________in Canada,and also the second largest French?speaking city in the world,second only to Paris.Vancouver is a beautiful 6.________ with superb scenery and also has one of the largest Chinese populations in North America.Edmonton is home to the West Edmonton 7.________, which is one of the largest indoor shopping centres in the world. Ⅲ.Niagara Falls Ⅳ.the 9 history of Canada It is nearer to the 8.________,which is the best?known natural phenomenon,attracting millions of travellers in the world every year. In 1896, about one million people left their homes and came to the Klondike frontier area in the north?west of Canada to 9.________in the Gold Rush.Then many stayed and built

3-7

8

settlements in the area. Ⅴ.the maple 10-11 trees of Canada 【答案】 1.wilderness National Tower 2.frozen wastes 3.Canada's population 7.Mall 4.Canadian 10.________is Canada's national symbol.

5.second largest city

6.harbour

8.Atlantic coast

9.seek their fortune 10.The maple leaf Ⅱ.语篇理解 阅读 P2-3 的课文,选择最佳答案 1.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A.Canada is one of the largest countries in the world,second only to China. B.Toronto is the largest city in Canada. C.Maple syrup is Canada's most famous food. 2.In which city is the tallest tower in the world located? A.Montreal. B.Toronto. C.Vancouver.

3.Why does Montreal has a wonderful mix of Old world and New World? A.Because it's the largest French?speaking city in the world. B.Because it's a port and the second largest city in Canada. C.Because Quebec was originally colonized by France and its population is still over 70 per cent French. 4.Which of the following facts about the Edmonton Mall is wrong? A.It is said to be the largest pedestrian mall in the world. B.It has an area of more than 20 football pitches. C.It attracts over 55,000 customers every year. 【答案】 1-4 ABCC

Ⅲ.课文缩写 Canada is one of the largest countries in the world with famous fantastic natural scenery,whose 1.________wilderness is from the Arctic north to 2.________with the USA to the south.There are frozen wastes,vast mountain ranges,huge open fields,

3.________ rivers and endless forests within this huge country. The vast majority of Canada's population of over 30 million people lives in cities 4.________Toronto,Montreal,Vancouver and Edmonton.Toronto,the largest city, 5.________among the most multicultural cities in the world.In the heart of Toronto is the Canadian National Tower.Montreal is the second largest city in Canada, which is a wonderful mix of Old World(European)and New World(North

American)6.________.Besides,Canada has the famous 7.________,Niagara Falls and the interesting history. If you visit Canada during the autumn, you can see the red maple leaf—Canada's national 8.________. Canada was named as one of the best countries in the world to 9.________ just because of these 10.________. 【答案】 4 . such as 9.live in 1.vast areas of 2.the border 3.countless 5.ranks 6.architecture and culture 7.water falls 8.symbol

10.attractions

Ⅰ.词义搭配 1.border 2.countless 3.freezing 4.recreation 5.rank 6. concrete A.the line that divides two countries or areas B.based on facts,not on ideas or guesses C.very many;too many to be counted or mentioned D.extremely cold E.forceful,and having a lot of energy F. to give sb./sth.a particular position on a scale according to

quality,importance,success 7.dynamic are not working 8.sheet a standard size 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.D 4.G 5.F 6.B 7.E 8.H H.a piece of paper for writing or printing on,etc.,usually in G.the fact of people doing things for enjoyment,when they

Ⅱ.短语填空 second only to; in addition to; be home to; be shaped like; for short; seek one's fortune;little more than;be abundant in 1.The Rockies________ bears and mountain lions. 2.Cancer is ________heart disease as a cause of death. 3.Her name is Alexander, “Al”________. 4.He did some cleaning________ his homework this Sunday. 5.The country________natural resources. 6.The Sydney Opera House's roof ________a ship's sails. 【答案】 1.are home to abundant in 6.is shaped like 2.second only to 3.for short 4.in addition to 5.is

Ⅲ.句型背诵 1.Canada is one of the largest countries in the world,second only to Russia, and has always been famous for its fantastic natural scenery. 加拿大是世界上最大的国家之一,在面积上仅次于俄罗斯,素来以绚丽的自 然风光闻名于世。 2.In the heart of Toronto is the Canadian National Tower,which is often called the CN Tower for short. 在多伦多市中心是加拿大国家电视塔,通常被简称为 CN 塔。 3.Montreal,a port in the province of Quebec,is the second largest city in Canada,and also the second largest the largest. 蒙特利尔,魁北克省的一个港口,是加拿大的第二大城市,也是世界上第二 大讲法语的城市,巴黎是最大的。 4. The waterfalls, the largest of which is shaped like a semicircle, are 670 metres wide,and fall 56 metres in an awesome white sheet of water. 尼亚加拉瀑布群宽 670 米,白色水幕飞流直下 56 米,令人叹为观止,其中 最大的瀑布形似一个半圆。 Frenchspeaking city in the world,Paris being

Period Ⅱ

Welcome to the unit & Reading

1.experience n.[C]经历[U]经验 Learning about other countries and their cultures is a rewarding experience.(P1) 了解其他国家及其文化是一个很有价值的经历。 In my experience,very intelligent people can still make terrible mistakes. 依我的经验来看,绝顶聪明的人照样会犯严重的错误。 He had many interesting experiences while traveling in Africa.他在非洲旅行时 有许多有趣的经历。

have experience of/in/with 在??方面有经验 gain/get experience 获得经验 experience v.经历;体验;体会到 experienced adj.有经验的;有阅历的;熟练的

He is experienced in looking after children. 他在照看孩子方面很有经验。 At his house,I experienced Chinese hospitality at first hand.在他家里我亲身体 验了中国人的热情好客。 【提示】 experience 作“经验”解时,通常用作不可数名词;作“经历”

解,是可数名词。

It is________ really exciting experience to jump from________ plane at 10,000

feet in the sky. A.a;the C.a;a 【解析】 D.the;an 句意:从高空 10 000 英尺的飞机上跳下来确实是一次让人兴奋 B.an;a

不已的经历。experience 意为“经历”,a really exciting experience 表示“一次确 实令人激动的经历”;第二空后的 plane 也是可数名词,泛指,故选用不定冠词。 【答案】 C

2.second(only)to(仅)次于??,用来表示某事物接近最大的或最重要的等 Canada is one of the largest countries in the world,second only to Russia,and has always been famous for its fantastic natural scenery.(P2)加拿大是世界上最大的 国家之一,(面积上)仅次于俄罗斯,并且,加拿大一直以来都以其绚丽的自然风 光而闻名。 In terms of scoring goals,he is second only to Yao Ming.就进球来说,他仅次 于姚明。 Our city is second only to Nanjing in size in our province. 我们市是仅次于南京的全省第二大城市。

second to none 最好的;首屈一指的;不亚于任何人的 have second thoughts 改变主意;产生怀疑 on second thought(s)又一想;再一想

We provide a service that is second to none. 我们提供最好的服务。

完成句子 ①我的亲人当中,我除了爱我的儿子之外,其次就是我的妻子。 My wife is ________________________ my son in my affections.

句型转换 ②Nobody is a better dancer than he is. →As a dancer, he is ________________________________________________. ③She has changed her mind about the plan. →She has ______________________ about the plan. 【答案】 ①second only to ②second to none ③had second thoughts

3.Within this huge country,there are frozen wastes,vast mountain ranges, huge open fields,countless rivers and endless forests.(P2)在这片广袤的国土上有冰 封的荒原,巍峨的山脉,辽阔的平原,无数的河流以及无边无际的森林。 (1)waste n.荒原,不毛之地;浪费,滥用(常与 of 连用);废物 Seldom has anyone been to the frozen wastes of Siberia. 很少有人去过西伯利亚的冻土荒原。 It's a waste of money to buy that. 买那个东西是白浪费金钱。 Why do you waste money on clothes you don't need? 为什么浪费钱买你不需要的衣服呢? The waste products should be sorted out. 这些废品应该被分类。

①waste adj.废弃的,荒芜的 ②waste v.浪费,滥用。常用结构:waste ...on sth./(in) doing sth.浪费??在 某事上/做某事

waste/rubbish 都是不可数名词,都指“不能用的东西” 。 waste 意为“废物”。

rubbish

意为“垃圾”。

Waste must be prevented from running into rivers. 必须防止废物流入河里。 Pick up the rubbish and burn it.把垃圾捡起来并烧掉。

①She________no time in rejecting the offer. A.waste C.give 【解析】 【答案】 D.cost 句意:她当即拒绝了提议。根据题意可知选 B。 B B.wasted

(2)range n.排;连续;山脉;(变化等的)幅度;(知识等的)范围;区域;射 程 v.排列,使??排队;(动植物)分布;(在一定范围内)变化,变动;(范围)涉及 Between Italy and France,there is a mountain range called the Alps. 在意大利和法国之间有一系列山脉叫阿尔卑斯山。 The ages of the students range from 15 to 18 years old in our class.我们班学生 的年龄从 15 到 18 岁不等。

range from...to...在??范围内变化 range...in rows 把??排成排 a high mountain range 一系列高的山脉 in/within range (of sth.)在射程以内;在??范围内 beyond/out of range(of sth.)在射程以外;在??范围外 a wide range of interests 兴趣广泛

Cups and plates were neatly ranged on her shelves. 杯子和盘子整齐地排列在她的架子上。 By now the ship was within range of enemy radar.

该船现已进入敌人雷达的范围内。 【对接高考】 (2010· 湖北高考)This restaurant has become popular for its wide ________ of foods that suit all tastes and pockets. A.division C.range 【解析】 D.circle 考查名词辨析。 foods 后面的定语从句 that suit all tastes and B.area

pockets( 适合各种口味和消费层次 ) 说明该饭店的食物多种多样,所以应该用 range。而 A 项 division 是“划分,分开”的意思;B 项 area 是“区域”的意思; D 项 circle 则是“圆圈,环”的意思,显然 A、B 和 D 项不合句意。 【答案】 C

完成句子 ②那是一个气温变化很大的地方。 That is a place ________ of temperature. ③夏天,每升啤酒的价格从 50 美分到 4 美元不等。 The price of beer ________ 50 cents________ D|S4 per liter during the summer season. 【答案】 ②with a wide range ③ranges from;to

4.abundant adj.丰富的 There are many wild animals in the forests and on the freezing lands in the north,and fish are abundant in the seas and rivers.(P2)在森林里、在北方的冰封之 地有着许多野生动物,海洋和河流中有着大量的鱼类。 The lake is abundant in trout.这湖里有很多鳟鱼。

? be abundant in? ?在??方面很丰富/充裕 ? be rich in ?

The country is abundant in fresh water. 这个国家淡水资源丰源。

However________certain natural resources may be , they cannot reproduce themselves and are bound to be used up ultimately. A.rare C.valuable ·B.abundant D.luxurious

【解析】 句意:不管某些自然资源多么丰富,它们自己不会再生,终究要 被用完的。abundant 丰富的;rare 稀少的;valuable 有价值的;luxurious 豪华的, 奢侈的。 【答案】 B

5.For those who love natural recreation,it is possible to walk,sail,or cross? country ski for hours—or even days—without meeting another person.(P2)对于热爱 户外活动的人来说,在远足、帆船运动或越野滑雪旅游中,他们可能好几个小时 甚至好几天都碰不到一个人。 It is possible (for sb.) to do sth.(某人)做某事是有可能的。 It is not possible to live on the moon. 在月球上生活是不可能的。 It is possible to finish the work in two hours. 在两小时内完成这项工作是可能的。

possible/probable/likely possible probable likely 可能性最小,指客观上有可能,往往含有“希望很小”的意味。不用人 作主语。 可能性最大,表示“很可能,十有八九”。同样不用人作主语。 表示外表迹象表明的有可能。 这三个词中, 只有 likely 可以用人作主语。 It is possible,though not probable,that he will come tomorrow.他明天可能 来,但也不一定准来。

It is possible for me to do it.我可能做那件事。 He is likely to come. =It is likely that he will come.他可能会来。

A war is________to break out between South Korea and North Korea,because each of them wants to________ its own land. A.possible;defend C.likely;defend 【解析】 B.probable;defence D.likely;defence

likely 可以用物作主语,而 possible 和 probable 不能;defend 为

动词,意为“保卫”。 【答案】 C

6.Canadians,especially wildlife photographers and hunters,are quite fond of this wilderness,and you will be too.(P2)加拿大人非常喜欢这片荒原,特别是野生 生物摄影师和猎人,相信你也会喜欢。 (1)especially adv.尤其,特别地 His two sons are very tall,especially the young one. 他的两个儿子都很高,尤其是小儿子。 Noise is unpleasant,especially when you're trying to sleep.噪音真讨厌,尤其 是当你要入睡的时候。

especially/specially 相同点 不同点

它们都可作“专门地” 、 “特 especially 常常作“尤其是”、“特别是”解,引出 意地” 、 “格外地” 、 “特别 同位语或强调主语、宾语、状语(包括状语从句)等,

地” 、 “很” 、 “非常”表达事 表示程度或起补充说明作用。强调主语,放在主语 情不寻常,过分或特别重 要。 之后。special 意为“专门地”、“特别地”,表示 为一特殊的目的。 I'm sorry you don't like the skirt,especially because he bought it specially for you.我非常遗憾你不喜欢这条裙子,特别是因为他专门为你买的。

①It's always difficult being in a foreign country, ________if you don't speak the language. A.extremely C.basically B.naturally D.especially

【解析】 especially 意为“特别地”,从句意可以看出,应填 especially(尤 其是??),强调不会说那个国家的语言会感到更加困难。extremely 意为“极端 地”,naturally 意为“自然地”,basically 意为“基本上”,故选 D。 【答案】 D

(2)be fond of 喜爱 He was fond of drawing when he was a child. 他还是个孩子时就喜欢画画。 Over the years,I have grown quite fond of her. 经过这么多年,我已相当喜欢她了。 【提示】 (1)fond 作“喜欢的,喜爱的”讲时,在句中多用作表语,常与

of 连用,后接名词、代词或动名词,接动名词间或可指不良习惯,不与动词不定 式连用。 (2)fond 常用于肯定句中,可用 very 等副词修饰,以加强语气,但前面不可 用 much 或 very much 修饰。 Some people are fond of light music. 有些人喜欢轻音乐。 Sheila is very fond of telling other people what to do. 希拉非常喜欢对别人指手画脚。

② More and more young people are fond ________ playing basketball nowadays. A.on 【解析】 【答案】 B.to C.in D.of

be fond of 是固定短语,意为“喜欢”。 D

7.for short 简称;缩略

In the heart of Toronto is the Canadian National Tower,which is often called the CN Tower for short.(P2)在多伦多市中心是加拿大国家电视塔,通常被简称为 CN 塔。 Her name is Elizabeth,or Liz for short. 她叫伊丽莎白,也可以简称为莉兹。

be short for ??的缩写 be short of 缺少;缺乏;短缺 in short 总之;简而言之

I'm afraid I'm a little short of money this month. 我怕这月有点缺钱。 Few likes his novels.In short,they are old?fashioned. 没有人喜欢他的小说,简言之,它们都过时了。

句型转换 ①PRC is short for the People's Republic of China. →We call the People's Republic of China PRC ________. ②In England,people call James Jim for short. →In England,____________________. 【答案】 ①for short ②Jim is short for James

8.Montreal,a port in the province of Quebec,is the second largest city in Canada, and also the second largest French?speaking city in the world, Paris being the largest.(P2)蒙特利尔,魁北克省的一个港口,是加拿大的第二大城市,也是世 界上第二大讲法语的城市,巴黎是最大的。 Paris being the largest 是独立主格结构,相当于 and Paris is the largest。独立 主格结构,又叫独立结构,它在句法上游离于句子主体之外,跟句子没有任何句

法联系,但在意义上却与句子紧密联系在一起,共同构成一个完整的语言环境。 独立主格结构没有主语和谓语, 只有逻辑上的主语, 因此, 它在句法上不是句子, 而是一个独立于句子成分之外的独特的结构形式。独立主格结构可置于句首、句 尾,用逗号与句子隔开。 It being fine tomorrow,we'll go outing. 如果明天天气好,我们就去郊游。 The president assassinated (=After the president was assassinated),the whole country was in deep sorrow. 总统被谋杀了,全国上下沉浸在悲痛之中。

独立主格结构的构成是: ①名词(代词)+现在分词/过去分词; ②名词(代词)+形容词; ③名词(代词)+副词; ④名词(代词)+不定式; ⑤名词(代词)+介词短语; ⑥with/without+名词(代词)+宾语补足语。

The test finished (=When the test was finished),we began our holiday.考试结 束了,我们开始放假。 Weather permitting (=If weather permits),we are going to visit you tomorrow. 如果天气允许,我们明天去看你。 He came out of the library,(with)a large book under his arm.他夹着本厚书,走 出了图书馆。

句型转换 ①When night came on,we put ourselves up in a small hotel.

→________,we put ourselves up in a small hotel. ②When all the guests were seated,they began their dinner. →________,they began their dinner. 【答案】 ①Night coming on ②All the guests seated

9. It also has superb scenery, a beautiful harbour, and all the comforts of modern life and international cuisine,in addition to being close to some very popular ski areas.(P3)除了附近有一些非常受欢迎的滑雪胜地之外,它还有着绝佳的风景,美 丽的港口,各种现代生活所需的舒适设施以及各国的美食。 (1)comfort vt.安慰 n.安慰;安慰者,舒适,舒服 It is a great comfort to know that she is safe. 知道她安然无恙是令人宽慰的好事。 These tennis shoes are designed for comfort and performance. 这些网球鞋的设计穿起来舒服,易于发挥成绩。

in comfort 舒适;安逸 take comfort in/from 从??中得到慰藉 a great comfort to sb.对某人来说是极大的安慰 comfortable adj.舒适的 uncomfortable adj.不舒服的;不安的

They had enough money to live in comfort in their old age.他们有足够的钱 舒舒服服地安度晚年。 He took comfort from my words. 他从我的话中得到安慰。 She comforted herself with the thought that it would soon be spring. 她想到春天很快就要来临,以此来宽慰自己。 【提示】 当 comfort 笼统指“舒服,舒适”时,是不可数名词,但当指某

个具体的人或事时,常用作可数名词。与之用法相同的词还有:failure,success, pleasure 等。

用 comfort 的适当形式填空 ①The hotel offers a high standard of ________ and service. ②It ________her to feel his arms around her. ③These shoes are not very________. ④Please make yourself________while I get some coffee. 【答案】 ①comfort ②comforted ③comfortable ④comfortable

(2)in addition to“除??之外(还);加之??”,后接名词、代词或动名词 作其宾语 In addition to French,he has to study Japanese. 除了法语外,他还得学日语。 In addition to all of the above,she won a Pulitzer prize in 1980.除上述外,她还 在一九八零年获得了普立兹奖。

in addition 单独使用时, 可置于句首、 句中或句末, 表示“加之; 又; 此外(还)” 。 besides 除??之外 apart from 除??之外 on top of 除??之外

There is,in addition,one further point to make. 另外(此外),还有一点要说。 Apart from native plants,this garden contains numerous trees and flowers from overseas.除了当地的植物之外,这座花园还有无数来自海外的树和花。

⑤________ being admitted to a key university,the boy was given an award of

D|S5,000. A.In addition to C.Except for B.Beside D.Except

【解析】 in addition to 意为“加之, 除??之外(还)”; beside 意为“在?? 旁边”,如改为 besides 则正确;except 意为“除??之外(不包括)”;except for 意为“除??之外(不包括)”。 【答案】 A

10.consist of 由??组成;由??构成 The mall consists of eight kilometres of passages,filled with shops,art galleries and even a water park.(P3)该购物中心由八千米长的通道构成,到处都是商店、艺 术画廊,甚至还有一个水上公园。 This year's team,coached by Jackson,consisted entirely of college players. 今年由杰克逊执教的球队完全由大学生球员组成。 Cake consists of flour,sugar,egg and some other ingredients.蛋糕由面粉、糖、 蛋和一些其他配料制成。

be composed of? ? be formed of ?由??组成 ? be made up of ? consist in ? ? lie in ?存在于,在于 ? be found in?

?consisting of? ? ? The group?made up of ?ten boys and twelve girls won the game. ? ?composed of? ? 由十个男孩和十二个女孩组成的小组赢得了比赛。 The true wealth doesn't consist in what we have,but in what we are.真正的财富

不是财产,而是人格。 The beauty of this picture consists in its balance of colors.这幅画的美在于其色 彩的协调。

consist of/make up consist of make up 常用整体作主语,表示“整体由部分组成”,不能用于被动语态。 常用部分作主语,表示“部分构成整体”,其被动结构为 be made up of。另外,make up 还可以表示“编造,和解,弥补”。

Ten members make up the committee. 这个委员会由十人组成。 The committee is made up of ten members. 这个委员会由十人组成。

①The crew ________ four sailors and a captain. A.consist of C.are consisted of B.is consisted of D.consists of

【解析】 crew 是集合名词,看成一个整体,故谓语动词用单数;consist of 是主动形式表示被动含义。 【答案】 D

②The beauty of the plan ________ its simplicity. A.consists in C.consists with B.consists of D.consists by

【解析】 考查动词短语的区别。 句意: 这个计划妙就妙在简明扼要。 consist in“在于,存在于”;consist of“由??组成,由??构成”;consist with 不是 固定词组。 【答案】 A

11.shape vt.形成;使??成形;塑造;整理;进展;表达 The waterfalls,the largest of which is shaped like a semicircle,are 670 metres wide,and fall 56 metres in an awesome white sheet of water.(P3)

尼亚加拉瀑布有 670 米宽,令人惊骇的白色水帘落差在 56 米,其中最大的 一个形状酷似半圆。 The flower is shaped like a bird. 那朵花形状像只鸟。 People's political beliefs are shaped by what they see in the papers.人们的政治 观点受报纸的影响。

①shape A from B=shape B into A 用 B 做成 A shape up 改进,进展,发展 shape up or ship out 不好好干就卷铺盖走人 ②shape n.形状,外形,健康,状况 in good/bad/poor shape 情况良好/不佳/很糟 in shape 健康状况良好 out of shape 健康状况不好 in the shape of 以??的形式 take shape 形成,使形成??

Our plans are shaping up nicely. 我们的计划进展顺利。 The boss told him to shape up or ship out. 老板告诉他要么好好干,要么走人。 I like to keep in shape.我喜欢保持健康。

完成句子 ①这个水池呈心的形状。 The pool ____________ a heart. ②作为那把年纪的人来说,他的身体不错。

He ____________ for a man of his age. ③这花园逐渐像样了。 The garden is beginning ______________ . ④他要是不改好,很快就会丢饭碗的。 If he doesn't ____________,he'll soon be out of a job. 【答案】 ①is in the shape of ②is in good shape up 12.seek one's fortune(s)寻找发财机会 Approximately one million people left their homes and travelled westwards to seek their fortune in the Gold Rush.(P3)在“淘金热”中, 约有一百万人为了发财而 背井离乡奔向西部。 Many Chinese people went to seek their fortunes in California in the “Gold Rush”.许多中国人在“淘金热”期间去加利福尼亚寻找发财机会。 He is going to Canada to seek his fortune. 他去加拿大想赚大钱。 ③to take shape ④shape

come into a fortune(因继承等而)得到财产 have good fortune 运气好 make a fortune 发财 fame and fortune 名利 try one's fortune 碰运气

He went to Beijing to try his fortune. 他去北京碰运气了。 He made fame and fortune by working hard. 他通过努力工作赢得了名利。

完成句子 ①When he was young,he went to America to ____________(寻找发财机会). ②We must ____________(致富)by means of industry. 【答案】 ①seek his fortune ②make a fortune

13.supply v.供应,提供;供给 The tree itself supplies Canada's most famous food—maple syrup—which goes well with pancakes.(P3)枫树还产出枫树糖浆,这是加拿大最有名的食品,配上薄 煎饼一起吃就再完美不过了。 It is said that they supplied terrorist organizations with weapons.据说他们向恐 怖组织提供了武器。 Every year,our school supplies some desks and chairs to the schools in poor areas. 我们学校每年向贫困地区学校提供部分课桌椅。

supply sb.with sth.=supply sth.to sb. =provide sth.for sb.=provide sb.with sth. =offer sb.sth.=offer sth.to sb. 供给/提供某物给某人

句型转换 This has provided police with a vital clue. →This has __________ police __________ a vital clue.(supply) →This has __________ a vital clue __________ police.(offer) 【答案】 supplied;with;offered;to

Period Ⅲ

Word power & Grammar and usage

1. North of England is Scotland, where there are many lakes and mountains.(P7) 苏格兰位于英格兰的北部,有很多很多的湖泊和山脉。 North of England is Scotland 是一个倒装句,实际上本句的语序为 Scotland is on the north of England。当介词 on,to,in 省略时,冠词一块略去。 Switzerland lies(to the)north of Italy.(=North of Italy lies Switzerland.) 瑞士在意大利的北边。

in,on,to 用于方位名词前时,表示两地之间的方位关系。in 表示在某范围 之内;to 表示在某范围之外;on 表示“毗邻,接壤”,也可用 to 代替 on。

Yunnan Province is/lies in the southwest of China. 云南省位于中国的西南部。 Japan is/lies to the east of China. 日本位于中国的东部。 Mongolia is/lies on/to the north of China. 蒙古位于中国的北部。

完成句子 ①我们学校在山的南部。 ____________ is our school. ②墨西哥位于北美的南部。

Mexico is ____________ North America. ③加拿大位于美国之北。 Canada lies ____________ the United States. ④新加坡的北部邻国是马来西亚。 ____________ Singapore lies Malaysia. 【答案】 ①South of the mountain ②in the south of ③to/on the north of

④(On the)North of

2.be known for 因为??而出名 The city is well known for its shipbuilding.(P7) 这个城市因为造船而出名。 Hangzhou is known for the West Lake. 杭州因为西湖而出名。

be known for/be known as/be known in/be known to be known for be known as be known in be known to 因??而出名,表示出名的原因。 作为??而出名,表示因为“某身份,地位”而 出名。 在??出名,表示出名的“地区”。 对于??而言是出名的,表示对应的“人群”。

He is known for his novels as a writer to the young in his country.他作为一名 作家在他的国家里对于年轻人而言因为他的小说而出名。

Lu Xun is known________his works________a great writer________all the Chinese people. A.as;to;for C.for;as;to B.for;to;as D.as;for;to

【解析】 句意:鲁迅作为一个伟大作家因其著作而闻名,这是所有中国人 所熟知的。be known as“作为??而闻名”;be known to“对??熟知”;be

known for“因??而著名”。根据句意选 C 项。 【答案】 C

3.play an important role in 在??中起重要作用/扮演重要角色 These three festivals play an important role in our school life.(P9)这三个节目在 我们的学校生活中起着很重要的作用。 He played a role in the film. 他在这部电影中扮演一个角色。

plan a part in=play a role in 在??中起作用/扮演角色

翻译句子 ①森林在保护环境方面起着重要作用。 _________________________________________________________________ _ ②他在这部电影中扮演一个重要角色。 _________________________________________________________________ _ 【答案】 ①The forest plays an important role/part in protecting the

environment.②He played one of the greatest roles/parts in the movie. 4.They appeal to us students because we can all have fun and benefit a lot from them.(P9)这些节日迎合我们学生的喜好,因为我们都能玩得痛快并从中获益良 多。 (1)appeal to sb.动人心弦;投某人所好;对某人有感染力 The film appeals to young people. 这部电影投合年轻人的喜好。 The magazine is intended to appeal to working women in their 20s and 30s.这本

杂志的读者对象是二十几岁到三十几岁的职业女性。

①appeal to sb.for sth./to do sth.向某人呼吁/恳求?? appeal to 向??申诉 appeal for 恳求,呼吁 ②appeal n.恳求;呼吁;上诉 make/launch an appeal 发出呼吁

We're appealing to anyone who saw the suspect to contact us.我们恳请看到嫌疑 犯的人和我们联系。 The United Nations' appeal for a ceasefire(停火)has been accepted by both sides. 双方接受了联合国关于停火的呼吁。 【对接高考】 (2010· 安徽高考)—How did you like Nick's performance last night? —To be honest,his singing didn't ________ to me much. A.appeal C.refer 【解析】 D.occur 考查动词辨析。答句句意:说实话他的演唱并不怎么吸引我。 B.belong

appeal to 意为“吸引”; belong to 意为“属于”; refer to 意为“提及”; occur to 意为“突然想到”。 【答案】 A

句型转换 ①We appealed to him for help. →We ________________to him for help. 【答案】 made/launched an appeal

(2)benefit vt.有益于;有助于;受益

It is an expensive investment but it will benefit the company in the long run.这是 一项花费很大的投资,但从长远来看,它将对公司有好处。 He will benefit from the new way of doing business. 他将从经营业务的新方法中获益。

benefit from/by...从??受益,得益于 benefit sb.对某人有益 benefit n.好处,利益;优势 be of (much/great)benefit to sb. =be beneficial to sb.对某人有益处 be of no benefit to sb.对某人没有益处 for the benefit of...为了??的利益

I got a lot of benefit from learning a foreign language. 从学习外语中我得到许多益处。 That experience was of great benefit to me. 那个经验对我很有益处。 For the benefit of those people who arrived late,I'll go over the plan again. 为了那些迟到的人,我将把计划再讲一遍。

用 benefit 短语的适当形式填空 ②The new regulations will ______________everyone concerned. ③The warning sign was put there ____________ the public. ④He told me that he ______________ daily exercise. 【答案】 ②be of benefit to/benefit ③for the benefit of ④benefited from

观察下列从 Reading 中选取的句子,体会定语从句的用法。 ①Canada has vast areas of wilderness,from the Arctic north,where average winter temperatures are usually minus 20 degrees centigrade, to the 8, 892?kilometre ?long border with the USA to the south,which is the longest border in the world not defended by an army or the police. ②For those who love natural recreation,It is possible to walk,sail or cross? country ski for hours—or even days—without meeting another person. ③In the heart of Toronto is the Canadian National Tower,which is often called the CN Tower for short. ④Quebec, which was first settled by the French, was lost to the British in 1763, but its population is still over 70 per cent French. ⑤The waterfalls, the largest of which is shaped like a semicircle, are 670 metres wide,and fall 56 metres in an awesome white sheet of water. ⑥In autumn,maple leaves turn a beautiful red.The tree itself supplies Canada's most famous food—maple syrup—which goes well with pancakes.

定语从句 在复合句中, 修饰某一名词或代词的从句叫做定语从句。被定语从句修饰的 名词、代词称为先行词。引导定语从句的词被称为关系词。关系词根据其在定语 从句中的功能可分为关系代词和关系副词。 关系代词有 that, which, who, whom, whose,as 等,在定语从句中作主语、宾语、表语(whose 常作定语)等。关系副 词有 where,when,why 等,在定语从句中分别作地点状语、时间状语和原因状 语等。 一、关系代词的用法比较 1.that 和 which (1)that 在定语从句中可以指人也可以指物,在定语从句中作主语或宾语,可 以代替 who,whom,which,但是在下列情况下一般只能用 that(作宾语时可以省 略)而不用 which 引导定语从句来指物。 ①先行词被序数词修饰时 The first film(that)I saw can't be remembered.

我看过的第一部电影记不起来了。 ②先行词被形容词的最高级修饰时 This is the most expensive pen(that)I have ever bought.这是我买过的最贵的一 支钢笔。 ③先行词是 all,everything,something,anything,nothing,none 等不定代 词时 I'll do everything(that)I can to help you. 我将尽我所能地帮助你。 ④先行词被 the only,the very 修饰时 The only thing that matters is to find our way home. 唯一重要的事是找到回家的路。 ⑤先行词既有人也有物时 Look at the man and his donkey that are walking up the street.请看沿街走上前 来的那个人和他的那头驴子。 (2)which 指物,在定语从句中作主语或宾语。在下列情况下只能用 which 引 导定语从句,而不用 that。 ①which 可引导非限制性定语从句,that 则不能。 He had failed in the maths exam,which made his father very angry.他数学考试 不及格,这件事让他父亲很生气。 ②在介词提前的定语从句中,只用 which 而不用 that 引导。 This is the factory in which my brother used to work. 这是我哥哥过去工作的工厂。 2.as 与 which 引导非限制性定语从句的比较 (1)as 引导非限制性定语从句,可以放在句首而 which 则不能。 As we expected,he performed the task with success. 正如我们所期望的那样,他成功地完成了任务。 (2)as 可用于类似插入语的句式中,例如: as is known to all, as it is, as is said above 等,而 which 不可以。 This elephant is like a snake,as anybody can see.

谁都看得出,这头大象像一条蛇。 (3) 在 定 语 从 句 中 , as 除 了 能 充 当 一 定 的 句 子 成 分 外 , 还 具 有 “ 正 如 (像??)”“由??而知”等意义,而 which 无此义。 He agreed to the plan,as we expected. 正如我们所预料的,他同意这个计划。 3.whose 与 of whom,of which 引导的定语从句 whose 在定语从句中作定语,可指人(的)也可指物(的),whose 指物(的)时常 可用 of which 代替,whose 指人(的)时常可用 of whom 代替。 This is the scientist whose name is known all over the world. (=This is the scientist the name of whom is known all over the world.) Nobody wants the house whose roof has fallen in. (=Nobody wants the house the roof of which has fallen in.) 二、关系副词的用法 关系副词可以替代先行词是时间、地点、原因的名词,并在句中担任状语 成分。 1.when 指时间,代替时间名词,如:time,hour,morning,day,year 等, 在定语从句中做时间状语。 I still remember the day when I first came to the school.我还记得第一天来校的 那天。 2. where 指地点, 其先行词往往是表示地点的名词, 如: place, table,room, spot,house,school 等,在定语从句中做地点状语。 This is the place where I often park my car. 这是我经常停车的地方。 3.why 指原因,其先行词只有表示原因的名词 reason,在定语从句中做原 因状语。 Please tell me the reason why you missed the plane. 请告诉我你没赶上飞机的原因。 【提示】 换。 关系副词引导的从句可以由“介词+关系代词”引导的从句替

The reason for which/why he refused the invitation is not clear.他拒绝邀请的原 因还不清楚。 Great changes have taken place in the city in which/where I was born.我出生的 地方发生了巨大的变化。 I still remember the day on which/when I met my English teacher.我还记得遇到 英语老师的那天。

Period Ⅳ

Task & Project

Ⅰ.判断正误 阅读 P14-15 的课文,判断正误 1.Australians talk about sport all the time wherever they meet.( 2.Many of Australians loves sports because of the climate there.( ) )

3.Children in Australia are encouraged to take part in team sports like cricket and various forms of football.( 【答案】 1-3 TFT )

Ⅱ.语篇理解 阅读 P14-15 的课文,选择最佳答案 1.How many people actually do much sport in Australia? A.Most of Australians. B.About one quarter of Australians. C.Not mentioned in the passage. 2.What are popular activities for many families at the weekend in Australia? A.Swimming and surfing. B.Tennis. C.Football.

3.What is a must to enjoy the game of cricket? A.Time. 【答案】 1-3 B.Money. BAC C.Patience.

1.Occupying the heart of New York City,the sidewalks here are full of life and bright lights.(P11)由于位于纽约市中心,这里的人行道很有人气,到处都是明亮的 灯光。 (1)Occupying the heart of New York City 是现在分词作原因状语, 相当于状语 从句:As it occupies the heart of New York City。现在分词短语表原因一般置于句 首。如果分词的动作先于谓语动词,用现在分词的完成式;现在分词的否定要把 not 放在现在分词前。 Living far from my company,I have to get up early every morning. 由于住得离公司太远,我只好每天早晨早起。 Having smoked too much,he has suffered from lung cancer.由于抽烟太多,他 患了肺癌。 Not knowing her address,I might as well telephone her to come over. 由于不知道她的地址,我只好打电话让她过来。 【对接高考】 (2013· 北京高考)________the course very difficult,she decided to move to a lower level. A.Find C.To find B.Finding D.Found

【解析】 句意:发现这门课程很难,她决定转向难度低一些的课程。本句 的主语为 she,与 find 之间为主谓关系,要用现在分词短语作状语,故正确答案 为 B 项。考生可能会受思维定式的影响而选 C 项,理解成动词不定式作目的状 语。由语境可知,此处不是为了发现这门课程很难,故 C 项不正确。分析清楚 主语与非谓语动词之间的关系是解题关键。

【答案】

B

句型转换 ①Because I knew a lot of people needed medical help,I decided to be a volunteer worker. →________a lot of people needed medical help,I decided to be a volunteer worker. ②As he was idle in his youth,he has to work hard in his old age. →________idle in his youth,he has to work hard in his old age. ③Because I was asked to work overtime that evening,I missed a wonderful film. →________to work overtime that evening,I missed a wonderful film. 【答案】 ①Knowing ②Having been ③Having been asked

(2)occupy vt.占领;占据;侵占;占用;占有;占(空间、时间等) Excuse me,is the seat occupied? 请问,这座位有人坐了吗? Anxieties occupied his mind.他心里充满了焦虑。

occupy oneself with sth./(in) doing sth. 忙于??,专心于?? be occupied with sth.=be occupied (in)doing sth. 忙于??,忙着做?? occupation n. ①占有;占领(状态);占据;占有权;占领地;居住 an occupation bridge (road)专用(占用)桥梁(道路) an army of occupation 占领军 ②职业;工作,事情,业务;消遣

an occupation census 职业统计调查 domestic side?line occupations 家庭副业

He occupied himself with various projects. 他从事各种项目。 He is occupied (in) preparing for the midterm exams. 他忙于准备期中考试。

④Having retired from business,he now ________ himself with the welfare of the disabled. A.adapts C.associates D.occupies B.charges

【解析】 句意: 退休后, 他现在从事于残疾人福利工作。 occupy oneself with sth.为固定搭配,表示“从事于??;忙于??”。 【答案】 D

2.perform 履行;执行;完成;演出;表演;演奏;(机器)运转 This is the most famous concert hall in the USA,where the world's greatest musicians often perform.(P11)这是美国最著名的音乐大厅, 是世界最优秀的音乐家 表演的地方。 The young doctor performed the heart operation. 这位年轻医生为病人做了心脏手术。 The students will perform an opera next Friday. 这些学生下星期五将演出歌剧。 Our team performed well in the match yesterday. 我们队在昨天的比赛中表现得很出色。

performance n.演出;演奏;表演[C];履行;执行;实行;完成

in the performance of 在??的表现 give performance(s)演出

The evening performance begins at 8 o'clock. 晚间演出开始于 8 点。 He failed completely in the performance of his duty. 他完全没有履行他的职责。 The orchestra will give two more performances this week.这个管弦乐队本周将 加演两场。

完成句子 ①他们总是很耐心地做实验。 They always ________________________ with great patience. ②今晚我哥哥要演出。 This evening,my brother will ________________. ③他的工作表现极为出色。 He is excellent________________his duties. 【答案】 performance of 3 . This street is lined with theaters where plays and musicals become international hits.(P11)这条街道两旁林立着许多剧院,在此演出的戏剧和歌舞剧 走红世界。 (1)be lined with 以??填/装满 The street was lined with crowds of people to watch the race.街道两旁站满人群 观看赛跑。 The walls were lined with books. 靠墙是一排排的图书。 ①perform their experiments ②give performances ③in the

line up 排成一列;使排队;安排,组织 line up sth.with sth.使某物与某物对齐

The suspects were lined up against the wall. 嫌疑犯靠墙站成了一排。 The children lined up on the ground according to height.孩子们按高矮在操场上 排成一列。 She's lined up a live band for the party. 她为聚会安排了一个乐队来现场演奏。

完成句子 ①这街上小商铺鳞次栉比。 The street ____________small shops. ②窗户应该与门框对齐。 The window ______________ the door frame. 【答案】 ①was /is lined with ②should be lined up with

(2)hit n.成功而风行一时的电影、戏剧或演出 The film was a massive hit at the boxoffice. 这部电影极为卖座。

hit n.受欢迎的人或物;销量很大的歌曲 vt.击;打;使碰撞;袭击

The car proved an instant hit in China. 这种轿车在中国迅速走红。

They played a lot of old hits from the 80s and 90s. 他们演奏了许多 80 年代和 90 年代流行的老歌。 A bullet hit him in the leg. 一颗子弹击中了他的腿。 The area was hit by the floods. 这一地区遭到洪水袭击。

完成句子 ③子弹射中了警官的肩膀。 A bullet ________ the police ____________ shoulder. ④这出新戏是本季最叫座的。 The new play is ________________ of the season. 【答案】 ③hit;in the ④the hit

4.ambiguous adj.意义含糊的;意向不明的 There is nothing ambiguous about Australians' love of sport.(P14)澳大利亚人热 爱体育,这点毫无疑问。 In fact,your ambiguous words amount to a refusal. 实际上,你说的那些模棱两可的话等于是拒绝。

There is/remains nothing ambiguous that.../There is/remains no doubt that.../No doubt that...??毫无疑问

No doubt that Jim is honest. =There is nothing ambiguous about Jim's honesty. 吉姆是诚实的这点毫无疑问。

Her account was deliberately________.

A.ambiguous C.ambition 【解析】 含混不清的” 。 【答案】 A

B.ambient D.ambiguously

句意:她的陈述故意含混不清。ambiguous 意为“模棱两可的,

5.turn to 变成;转变;求助于,求救于 Anywhere Australians get together—in the canteen during lunch, in the pub with a pint of beer, or in someone's garden over a barbecue grill—the conversation quickly turns to sport.(P14)无论澳大利亚人在什么地方相遇——在餐厅吃午饭、在酒吧喝 啤酒或是在某个人自家的花园烧烤——他们的话题都会很快地转到体育上来。 She turned to me for help.她求助于我。 Shock at the killings quickly turned to anger. 屠杀引发的震惊,很快就变成了愤怒。 Water turns to ice when it is made very cold. 水很冷时,就会结冰。 He turned to drugs after his wife left him. 妻子离开他之后,他开始吸毒。 Whenever he meets trouble,he'll turn to his teacher. 无论什么时候遇到麻烦,他总向老师求助。

turn down 调低;拒绝 turn in 上交 turn out 结果是;最终证明是 turn up 出现;把音量调大

I can't tell my parents about it;I don't know who to

________. A.turn to C.turn up B.turn down D.turn in

【解析】 turn to“转向, 求助于”; turn down 意为“拒绝, 把(音量)调小”; turn up“出现,把音量调大”;turn in“上交”。 【答案】 A

6.content adj.满足的;满意的;甘心的 The rest are content to just sit in their cosy armchairs and watch.(P14) 其他的人则仅仅满足于坐在舒适的扶手椅上看比赛。 Not content with disturbing the meeting,he then came to say mean things to the chairman. 他打断了会议还不满足,接着又开始辱骂主席。 All of them knew that the famous actor was not content with a minor role in the film.他们都知道那个著名的男演员不甘心在电影中只扮演一个小角色。

be content to do sth.乐意做某事 be content with sth.对??满足 content vt.使满足,使满意;满足,满意 content oneself with 满足于;使(某人)自己对??感到满足 content n.内容;目录;满意;含量;成分 to one's heart's content 心满意足地;尽情地

We should never only content ourselves with book knowledge.我们不应该仅 满足于书本知识。 The contents of his letter will be made known to the public soon.他信中的内容 将很快被公之于众。 We sang together to our heart's content.

我们一起尽情地歌唱。

单项填空 ①—What ________ his happiness in all his life? —________ what he has got. A.has led to;Being content with B.has led to;Being content C.led to;Content with D.led him to;To content with 【解析】 考查动词以及非谓语动词的用法。句意:——是什么使他一生都 幸福?——满足于他已经拥有的。lead to 导致,通向;be content with 对??满 足。 【答案】 完成句子 ②我喜欢维持现状。 I ________________________ where I am now. 【答案】 am content with A

7.Indeed,sitting in front of the television watching a sports event,with a drink in one hand and some fast food in the other,is very common in Australia.(P14)事实 上,一手拿饮料一手拿快餐坐在电视机前观看体育比赛在澳大利亚非常普遍。 with a drink in one hand and some fast food in the other 是 with 的复合结构, 作 伴随状语,修饰动名词短语。 with 的复合结构是由 with+宾语+宾补构成,在句中通常作伴随状语、原 因状语、结果状语、方式状语、定语等。

?adj./adv. ?prep.phrase with+n./pron:? to v. ?v.?ing ?p.p.
He lived a luxurious life,with his old father a beggar. 他过着奢侈的生活,而他的老父亲却沿街乞讨。 He slept with the light on.亮着灯他睡着了。 He was asleep with his head on his arms. 他的头枕在胳膊上睡着了。 With nothing to do in the afternoon, I went to see a film.下午无事可做, 我去看 了场电影。 He soon fell asleep with the light still burning. 他很快就睡着了,灯还亮着。 He was listening to music with his eyes half closed. 他眼睛半闭着听音乐。 The woman with a baby in her arms is my sisterinlaw.抱孩子的那位女子是我 嫂子。

n.

With the great weight________off her mind,she passed the test successfully. A.taking C.take 【解析】 B.taken D.to be taken 本题考查 with 的复合结构。the great weight 和动词 take 构成动

宾结构,因此应该用动词的过去分词形式作宾语补足语。 【答案】 B

8.It is one of the main reasons why Australians can sometimes be accused of being overweight and unfit.(P14)那就是澳大利亚人有时可能被指责为过于肥胖和 不健康的主要原因之一。 the reason why...在这个句式中 why 引导定语从句修饰先行词 the reason。

That is the reason why I did it. 这就是我这样做的原因。 That is not the reason why you should leave. 这不是你要走的原因。 【提示】 (1)关系副词 why 在定语从句中作原因状语,其先行词是 reason, cause,excuse,explanation 等; (2)why 不能引导非限制性定语从句; (3)关系副词 why 也常被 that(关系副词)或 for which 代替,也可以省略。 Can you tell me the reason(why/that)you were absent yesterday?你能告诉我你 昨天缺席的原因吗? The cause why the big fire broke out is being looked into.火灾的起因尚在调查 当中。

The reason why...is that...??的原因是??

The reason why we are late is that our car did not come.我们来晚的原因是我们 的汽车没来。

翻译句子 ①你知道他为什么迟到了吗? _________________________________________________________________ _ ②他死的原因是缺乏医疗。 _________________________________________________________________ _ ③那就是我们的足球队输了比赛的原因。 _________________________________________________________________

_ ④他缺席会议的原因是他病了。 _________________________________________________________________ _ 【答案】 ①Do you know the reason why he was late?

②The reason why he died was lack of medical care. ③That was/is the reason why our football team lost the game. ④The reason why he was absent from the meeting is that he is ill. 9.owe...to 把??归功于;把??归因于 Many people owe their love of sport to the perfect weather conditions for it.(P14) 许多人把他们对体育运动的热爱归功于当地适合体育运动的极佳的气候条件。 She owes her success to good luck more than to ability. 她的成功多半靠运气,较少靠能力。 The company owes its achievements to its excellent training programme. 该公司的成就归因于其一流的培训计划。

owe sb.+n.=owe+n.to 对某人负有??(义务等)

sb.欠某人(账、人情等)

owing adj.该付的,未付的(不置于名词前) owing to 因为,由于

I owe my uncle $100.=I own $100 to my uncle. 我欠我叔叔 100 美元。 I owe him an apology.=I owe an apology to him. 我得向他道歉。

owing to/because of/due to/on account of/thanks to

owing to

强调因果关系,除作状语外,也可作表语。作状语时修饰整个句子, 可在句首或句末,用逗号隔开。 强调因果关系,在句中仅作状语,修饰句中的一部分,与其他成分不 用逗号隔开。 引出造成后果的原因,在句中作表语、状语和定语。作表语和状语时 与 owing to 同义;作状语时,一般不与其他成分隔开。 语气较为正式,可作状语、表语,不作定语。 表示“幸亏,多亏”,多用于表达正面意思,在句中作状语和表语。 表示“由于”时,也可表达不好的情况。

because of

due to on account of thanks to

They decided to cancel the flight,owing to the storm. 由于这场暴风雨,他们决定取消这个航班。 Mistakes due to carelessness may have serious consequences.由于疏忽大意造 成的错误可能带来严重的后果。 That was on account of lack of exercise. 那是由于缺乏锻炼。 Thanks to your advice,much trouble was saved. 幸亏有你的建议,省去了很多麻烦。

完成句子 ①他将自己的进步更多地归功于老师的帮助。 He ________ his own progress more ________ his teacher's help.

②非常感谢你对这一切通情达理——我欠你一个情。 Thanks a lot for being so understanding about all this—I________. ③这个航班因有雾而延误了。 This flight has been delayed________fog. 【答案】 account of 10.equip vt.装备,配备 ①owes;to ②owe you one ③owing to/because of/due to/on

Since most tennis courts are equipped with lights,many people often play after dusk in the evening and late into the night.(P14)因为大多数的网球场都配备照明设 施,很多人经常在晚上黄昏之后开始玩直至深夜。 You'd better equip your bicycle with a headlight. 你最好在自行车上装个前灯。

equip...with...用??装备?? to be fully/specially/poorly equipped 装备完善/独特/简陋 equipment n.设备,器材,装备,为不可数名词

Although their equipment was lost,the men were saved.虽然装备丢失了,人却 救出来了。 Do you have the equipment to do the job? 你有能力去做这份工作吗? Their spaceship was equipped with a double door. 他们的宇宙飞船上装有一个双层门。

The expert suggests________our army________modern weapons. A.to equip;with C.to equip;for B.equipping;with D.equipping;for

【解析】 考查动词 suggest 的用法及固定搭配。equip sb. with sth.给某人配 备某物; suggest 后接 doing。 句意: 专家建议我们的部队应该配以现代化的武器。 故选 B。 【答案】 B

11.distinguish v.辨别;区别 The sport that most of the world calls football is known as soccer in Australia,to

distinguish it from Australian rules football.(P15) 世界上大部分地区将足球叫做 football,而在澳大利亚它被叫做 soccer,以区别于澳式足球。 People who can not distinguish between colours are said to be colourblind. 不能分辨颜色的人被称为色盲。 His mind could no longer distinguish between illusion and reality.他的头脑已不 再能分清幻觉和现实。 Abilities to talk distinguish human beings from the lower animals. 用语言交谈的能力使人类有别于低等动物。

distinguish between 区分,辨别 distinguish...from 辨别??与?? distinguish oneself as 使出众;使著名;使受人青睐 distinction n.差别;区别;优越;卓越

He had already distinguished himself as an athlete by the time he was 23 years old. 到 23 岁时作为运动员的他已经享有盛名。 Martin Luther King distinguished himself as a nonviolent civil rights leader. 马丁· 路德· 金以非暴力主义民权运动领袖而闻名。 She treated all her children alike without distinction. 她对所有孩子一视同仁。

Many students who are learning English as a foreign language can't ________ American English ________ British English. A.distinguish;and C.tell;and B.distinguish;from

D.tell;apart

【解析】 “区别;辨别两者”的表达有:distinguish A from B;distinguish

between A and B;tell A from B;tell A apart from B。 【答案】 B

12.considering prep & conj 考虑到,鉴于 Considering Australia's small population,its outstanding performance at the Olympic Games was really amazing.(P15)考虑到澳大利亚人口相对较少,它在奥运 会上的出色表现着实令人惊讶。 He is strong considering his age. 就他的年龄而论,他可算得上是强壮的。 Considering the bad weather,I think you'd better not go out.鉴于天气不好,我 认为你最好不要出去。

consider vt.考虑,顾虑到;体谅,认为,以为,觉得 ①表示“考虑”时,其常用结构为:consider+名词/代词/动名词;consider +从句/疑问词+不定式。 ②表示“认为”时,其常用结构为:consider sb./sth.+形容词/(as+)名词; consider sb./sth. to be;consider it+adj./n.+to do;consider+从句。 ③consideration n.考虑,思考 leave sth. out of consideration 对某事未加考虑 take sth. into consideration 考虑某事 on no consideration 无论如何决不 It is of no consideration at all.它根本不需考虑。 ④considerate adj.为他人着想的;体谅的 ⑤considerable adj.相当大的;相当多的

I'm considering going abroad.我正在考虑去国外。 Let's consider which to choose.让我们考虑选择哪一个。 I consider it a great honour.我认为这是极大荣幸。

Your illness will be taken into consideration by the examiners.考官会考虑你的 病情。

句型转换 I consider him a good teacher. ①→I consider him ________ a good teacher. ②→I consider him ________ a good teacher. ③→I consider ________ a good teacher. 【答案】 ①as ②to be ③that he is

13.So,while a high percentage of Australians may be people who watch sports rather than do them,Australia is indeed a great sporting nation!(P15)虽然,澳大利 亚人在体育方面只看不练的人数可能占很高的比例,但是就其大多数人口而言, 澳大利亚的确是一个体育大国。 本句由连词 while 引导一个让步状语从句。as far as most of its population is concerned 是插入语,主句是 it is indeed a great sporting nation。 (1)while conj.尽管;虽然 While I can understand what you say,I can't agree with you.尽管我能理解你所 说的,但我无法赞同。

while conj.在??期间;而;然而)

Her parents died while she was still at school. 她还在读书时父母就去世了。 I picked up French while I was in France. 我在法国期间学习了法语。 He likes yellow while his brother likes red. 他喜欢黄色而他哥哥却喜欢红色。

①—I wonder how much you charge for your services. —The first two are free ________ the third costs D|S30. A.while C.when D.before B.until

【解析】 考查连词的用法。根据句意,这里表示前后句之间的对比,所以 用 while,表示“而”。第二句句意:前面两项服务是免费的,而第三项收费 30 美元。 【答案】 A

(2)rather than 而不;不愿;不要;不是 I think I'll have a cold drink rather than coffee. 我想喝冷水,不想喝咖啡。 Rather than risk breaking up his marriage,he told his wife everything. 他唯恐婚姻破裂,把一切都告诉了妻子。 Rather than ride on a crowded bus,he preferred to ride to school on a bike. 他宁愿骑自行车上学,也不愿挤拥挤的公共汽车。

rather adv.相当;有点儿;更确切地讲;相反 (or) rather 更确切地说 other than 除了;除非

My brother didn't do well in the driving test,or rather,he failed in it. 我哥哥驾驶考试表现不理想,确切地说,他没通过。 There was nothing we could do other than wait. 除了等待之外,我们没有其他办法。 He never speaks to me other than to ask for something. 他除了向我要东西,从不跟我说话。

You can't get to the other side of the river other than by boat.除了坐船,否则到 不了河对岸。 【对接高考】 (2013· 浙江高考)If what your friend comes up with surprises you,don't reject it immediately.________,imagine that it is true. A.Thus C.Rather 【解析】 B.Besides D.Otherwise 句意:如果你朋友提出的想法让你吃惊,不要马上拒绝;相反,

想象它是真的。 thus 因此; besides 况且, 除此之外; rather 相反, 与此相反; otherwise 否则,要不然。前后两句的语意是相反的,由此可知正确答案为 C 项。 【答案】 C

②It took ________ building supplies to construct these energysaving houses.It took brains,too. A.other than C.rather than 【解析】 B.more than D.less than

句意:建造这些节能住宅不仅仅需要建筑用品,还需要头脑。

more than“不仅仅”;other than“除了”;rather than“而不是”;less than“少 于”。 【答案】 B

英语旅行日记的写法 本单元的写作项目与旅行日记有关。旅行日记是记录旅行过程,发表旅行感 受的应用文,写作时应注意以下几点: 1.准确把握时态。 旅行日记的主要内容是以时间为顺序进行叙述,所以应以一般过去时为主。 当然根据需要也可以在过去进行时、过去完成时乃至一般现在时之间准确切换。 旅行日记的结尾通常是作者的感受, 不受时间的影响, 应当用一般现在时来表达。 2.选词要规范,提高语言的得体性。

在列举参观的内容时可以使用 I enjoyed many...,such as...。在表达从参观中 有所收获时可以使用 I learned.../I gained...等句型。 3.恰当使用过渡性词汇,增强叙述性文章的连贯性。 既要注意一天中时间表达的准确,也要注意介词同一处多个景点内容的衔 接。在介绍众所周知的知识时,可以使用 as we all know,as is known to all 等开 头。

假设你叫李华, 今天参观了北京的两个景点: 故宫和颐和园。 根据下面表格, 写一篇英语旅游日记。 参观 日期 天气 参观 地点 晴朗 故宫和颐和园 2014 年 9 月 26 日

1.早晨 7:30 从旅馆坐出租车,8:00 到达故宫。 2.上午参观了故宫,欣赏到很多皇家建筑,了解了皇帝工作和生活的情 参观 活动 况,丰富了中国历史方面的知识。 3.下午参观颐和园。看到许多湖泊和假山,欣赏了精美壁画,美丽的风 景和浓郁的文化,让你十分陶醉。 4.夕阳西下,恋恋不舍地离开。

感想

自拟??

参考词汇:the Forbidden City 故宫;manmade hills 假山;galleries 壁画 词数:150 左右 [思路分析] 本篇文章可以按时间顺序来描述参观的景点和沿途的景观, 最后表达自己的 感想和心得。同时要注意时态的运用,如描述出发,参观和返回情况时,要用一

般过去时,而描述景观和作者自己的感受时则要用一般现在时。 [词汇热身] 1.参观____________ 2.欣赏____________ 3.此外____________ 4.动身去某地____________ 5.给??留下印象____________ 6.下决心做??____________ 【答案】 1.visit/pay a visit to... 2.admire 3.besides/what's more/in addition

4.set off for 5.impress [句式温习]

6.be determined to do

1.下午,我出发去颐和园,它被认为是我国保护得最好的皇家花园。 In the afternoon,I ________ the Summer Palace,________the best protected royal park in our country. 2.给我印象最深刻的是里面的许多美丽的湖泊和假山。 ________was many beautiful lakes and manmade hills in it. 3.太阳快下山了,我恋恋不舍地告别颐和园返回宾馆。 ________,I had to ________ the Summer Palace and returned to my hotel. 4.我下定决心,一定要尽最大努力让我们的国家变得更加美丽和强大。 I ________ do my best to ________ our country________. 【答案】 1.set off for;which is considered to be 2.What impressed me most 3.With the sun setting;say goodbye to and powerful [连句成篇] _________________________________________________________________ _ _________________________________________________________________ _ _________________________________________________________________ _ 4.am determined to;make;more beautiful

【参考范文】 September 26,2014,Friday Fine

Today I paid a visit to two famous places of interest in Beijing—the Forbidden City and the Summer Palace. I took a taxi in front of the hotel at 7: 30 am and got to the Forbidden City half an hour later.I enjoyed many royal buildings in it.Besides,I learned how the emperors worked and lived in it.What's more,I gained a better knowledge of the Chinese history.In the afternoon, I set off for the Summer Palace, which is considered to be the best protected royal park in our country.What impressed me most was many beautiful lakes and manmade hills in it. With the sun setting,I had to say goodbye to the Summer Palace and returned to my hotel. I feel very proud of the beautiful scenery, brilliant culture and long history of our country.I am determined to do my best to make our country more beautiful and powerful.

Ⅰ.立体式复习单词 A.基础单词 1.________ n.国界,边界;边疆 2.________ adj.数不清的,无数的 3.________ adj.极冷的,冰冻的 adv.极冷地 4.________ n.娱乐,消遣 5.________ vi.& vt.属于某个等级;排列 n.等级,地位;军衔 6.________ n.混凝土 adj.具体的;有形的 7.________ adj.充满活力的;动态的 8.________ n.国界;边界 9.________ n.定居点;定居;(问题的)解决 10.________n.场合 11.________ adj.模棱两可的,不明确的,有歧义的

12.________ adj.绝对的,完全的 13.________ adj.强制的,义务的 14.________ adj.满意,满足,甘愿 15.________ adj.不健康的;不适宜的 16.________ prep.& conj.考虑到,鉴于 【答案】 1.border 2.countless 3.freezing 4.recreation 5.rank

6.concrete 7.dynamic 9.settlement

8.frontier 11.ambiguous 15.unfit 12.absolute

10.occasion

13.compulsory 14.content B.词汇拓展

16.considering

17.________ n.半圆形→________ n.圆形 18.________ n.移民,移居→________ vt.移居 19.________ vt.装备,配备→________ n.装备 20. ________ adv.原来, 起初→________ adj.最初的, 原始的→________ n. 起 源;出身 【答案】 equipment 17.semicircle ; circle 18.immigration ; immigrate 19.equip ;

20.originally;original;origin

Ⅱ.递进式回顾短语 A.短语互译 1.________________简称,缩略 2.________________由于,因为;归功于 3. ________________ 呼吁,恳求 4. ________________ 从??中获益 5. ________________满足于做??,甘心地做?? 6. ________________被指控??,被告发?? 7.________________...欠??;??归功于??;??负有?? 8.________________用??装配 9.________________ 辨别??与?? 10.________________参加

【答案】 to do

1.for short

2.owing to 7.owe... to

3.appeal to

4.benefit from

5.be content

6.be accused of

8.equip... with

9.distinguish... from

10.participate in B.用上面词组的适当形式完成下列句子 11.Everyone can ________a lot ________ the project. 12.At what age are children able to ________ dogs ________cats? 13.He ________ his success ________ hard work. 14.Children ________ help parents to do housework,which is natural. 15.He has been liking ________ all kinds of sports. 16.He ________ murder in the case. 【答案】 11.benefit;from 12.distinguish;from 15.participating in

13.owes;to 14.are content to 16.was accused of Ⅲ.仿写式活用句型

1.In the heart of Toronto is the Canadian National Tower,which is often called the CN Tower for short. 【句式仿写】 在英格兰一所大学的讲堂里坐着一位教授,他来自中国。

______________a professor,________is from China. 2. The waterfalls, the largest of which is shaped like a semicircle, are 670 metres wide,and fall 56 metres in an awesome white sheet of water. 【句式仿写】 就是这些问题,其中一些我认为对你来说太难。

Here are the questions,______________I think are difficult for you. 3.It is one of the main reasons why Australians can sometimes be accused of being overweight and unfit. 【句式仿写】 这就是他昨天上课迟到的原因。

This is the ________________ he was late for class yesterday. 4.That's an occasion when model planes and model rockets are flown over the school grounds. 【句式仿写】 我们生活在一个很多事情都是用计算机做的时代。

We are living in an age ____________ many things are done on computer.

【答案】

1.In a lecture hall of a university in England sits;who 2.some of

which/of which some 3.reason why 4.when


【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit3 Period Ⅳ....ppt

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit3 Period Ⅳ Task Project课件 牛津译林版选修9_英语_高中教育_...

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit 3 The mean....ppt

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit 3 The meaning of colour单元归纳提升课件 牛津译林版选修9 - Ⅰ .立体式复习单词 A.基础单词 1. ___...

(教师用书)高中英语 Unit 1 The written world教案 牛....doc

【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中英语 Unit 1 The written world 教案 牛津译林版选修 8 【美文阅读】 How to start reading classic literature ...

高中英语 Unit 1 Other countries,Other cultures教案2....doc

高中英语 Unit 1 Other countries,Other cultures教案2 牛津译林版选修9 - Other countrie,sother cultu res 科目: 课 英语...

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit 3 Life in ....ppt

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中英语 Unit 3 Life in the future单元归纳提升课件 新人教版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。 Ⅰ.立体式复习单词 A.基础单词 1...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 1.1 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 1.1 法的本质、特点和作用教学设计 新人教版选修5 - 1 法的本质、特点和作用 (教师用书独具) ●课标要求 ...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中数学 3.1.1....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中数学 3.1.1-2 变化率问题 导数的概念教案 新人教A版选修1-1_数学_高中教育_教育专区。3.1.1 3.1.2 变化率问题 ...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后知能检测16 沪科版选修3-1_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 3.1 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 3.1 走近合同教学设计 新人教版选修5 - 1 走近合同 (教师用书独具) ●课标要求 列举解决各种民事纠纷的事例, ...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中历史 专题1....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中历史 专题1.1 千秋功过秦始皇课后知能检测 人民版选修4_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 6.4 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 6.4 用证据说话教学设计 新人教版选修5_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。4 用证据说话 (教师用书独具) ●课标要求 ...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 6.3 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 6.3 诉讼的基本程序教学设计 新人教版选修5_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。3 诉讼的基本程序 (教师用书独具) ●...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 5.1 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 5.1 构建和睦家庭教学设计 新人教版选修5_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。1 构建和睦家庭 (教师用书独具) ●课标...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 2.4 ....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 2.4 切实保护知识产权教学设计 新人教版选修5_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。切实保护知识产权 (教师用书独具) ●...

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 专题....doc

【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中政治 专题三 信守合同与违约综合检测 新人教版选修5 - 专题三 、选择题 信守合同与违约 ) 1.下列哪些情形属于...

【课堂新坐标,同步备课参考】2014-2015学年高中英语北....doc

【课堂新坐标,同步备课参考】2014-2015学年高中英语北师大版必修一教师用书Unit+2 Heroes_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Heroes 【美文阅读】 为了欣赏大山的...

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中化学苏教版必修一 教....doc

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中化学苏教版必修 教师备课:专题三 第三

【课堂新坐标】(湖北专版)2013-2014学年高中英语 课后....doc

【课堂新坐标】(湖北专版)2013-2014学年高中英语 ...9.conflict 10.accomplish Ⅱ.多项选择 1.(2013...other, and each time their 11 of revenge got ...

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中语文 写作序列训练....ppt

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中语文 写作序列训练课件3 语文版必修1 - 写作?序列训练三 写作:思路与结构 、打开思路的方法 思路就是写文章前寻找作文...

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中语文 第1单元 综合检....doc

【课堂新坐标】2013-2014学年高中语文 第1单元 综合检测 语文版必修5_语文_高中教育_教育专区。综合检测() (时间:120 分钟 满分:120 分) 、基础积累(每...