kl800.com省心范文网

2000-2007年大学英语六级听力真题,答案与原文


2000 年 1 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During (he pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line trough the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) To cancel his trip. B) To go to bed early. C) To catch a later flight. D) To ask for a wake-up call. 2. A) They have different opinions as to what to do next. B) They have to pay for the house by installments. C) They will fix a telephone in the bathroom. D) The man’s attitude is more sensible than the woman’s. 3. A) She will save the stamps for the man’s sister. B) She will no longer get letters from Canada. C) She can’t give the stamps to the man’s sister. D) She has given the stamps to the man’s roommates.

4.

A) Visiting the Brownings. B) Writing a postcard. C) Looking for a postcard. D) Filling in a form.

5.

A) The man should work with somebody else. B) The man should meet his partner’s needs. C) They should come to a compromise. D) They should find a better lab for the project.

6.

A) She can’t finish her assignment, either. B) She can’t afford a computer right now. C) The man can use her computer. D) The man should buy a computer right away.

7.

A) The visiting economist has given several lectures. B) The guest lecturer’s opinion is different from Dr. Johnson’s. C) Dr. Johnson and the guest speaker were schoolmates. D) Dr. Johnson invited the economist to visit their college.

8.

A) She’s never watched a better game. B) Football is-her favorite pastime. C) The game has been canceled. D) Their team played very badly.

9.

A) The man should stick to what he’s doing. B) The man should take up a new hobby. C) The man should stop playing tennis. D) The man should find the cause for his failure.

10. A) An invented story. B) A real life experience. C) An imaginary situation. D) A terrible nightmare. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices

marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage 1 Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) The name of a German town; B) A resident of Frankfurt. C) A kind of German sausage. D) A kind of German bread. 12. A) He sold fast food. B) He raised dogs. C) He was A cook. D) He was a Cartoonist. 13. A) Because the Americans found they were from Germany. B) Because people thought they contained dog meat. C) Because people had to get used to their taste. D) Because it was too hot to eat right away. Passage 2 Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) They give out faint cries. B) They make noises to drive away insects. C) They extend their water pipes. D) They become elastic like rubber bands. 15. A) Quiet plants. B) Well-watered plants. C) Healthy plants. D) Thirsty plants. 16. A) They could drive the insects away. B) They could keep the plants well-watered. C) They could make the plants grow faster. D) They could build devices to trap insects.

Passage 3 Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) To look for a different lifestyle. B) To enjoy themselves. C) For adventure. D) For education. 18. A) There are 200 vehicles for every kilometer of roadway. B) It has a dense population. C) There are many museums and palaces. D) It has many towering buildings. 19. A) It is a city of contrasts. B) It possesses many historical sites. C) It is an important industrial center. D) It has many big and beautiful parks. 20. A) It helps develop our personalities. B) It enables us to acquire first-hand knowledge. C) It makes our life more interesting. D) It brings about changes in our lifestyle.

2000 年 1 月六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

D B

2. 7.

A B

3. 8.

C D

4. 9.

B A

5.

C

10. C 15. D 20. B

11. C 16. D

12. C 17. D

13. B 18. C

14. A 19. A

2000 年 1 月听力原文 Section A 1. M: I hope I won’t oversleep. I’ve simply got to catch the first flight to New York. W: If I were you, I’d request the wake-up call from the hotel reception. Q: What does the woman advise the man to do? 2. M: Next, shouldn’t we get a telephone installed in the hall? W: Fixing the shower pipe is far more important. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 3. M: I’ve noticed that you get letters form Canada from time to time. Would you mind saving the stamps for me? My sister collects them. W: My roommate already asked for them. Q: What does the woman imply? 4. M: What’s the matter? You’ve been sitting there for ages, just staring into space. W: I told the Brownings I’d send them a postcard. Now I don’t know what to say. Q: What’s the woman doing? 5. M: My chemistry project is in trouble. My partner and I have totally different ideas about how to proceed. W: You should try to meet each other halfway. Q: What does the woman suggest? 6. M: I’m frustrated. We’re supposed to do our assignment on the computer, but I have difficulty getting access to the computers in the library. W: I understand the way you feel. I’m looking forward to the day when I can afford to get my own. Q: What does the woman mean? 7. M: The visiting economist is speaking tonight, but Dr. Johnson doesn’t seem to think much of him. W: That’s because Dr. Johnson comes from an entirely different school of thought. Q: What do we learn from the woman’s remark? 8. M: I’m sorry I missed the football game, but I had a terrible cold. W: You didn’t miss anything. We couldn’t have played worse. Q: What does the woman imply?

9.

M: I think I’m going to give up playing tennis. I lost again today. W: Just because you lost? It that the reason to quit? Q: What does the woman imply?

10. M: Jane, what would you do if you were on vacation overseas and lost all your money and credit cards? W: Well, I guess I’d probably sell my watch and camera... Or I might get a job as a waitress somewhere till I made enough money to buy a plane ticket to return home. Q: What are they talking about? Section B

Passage 1 Most people know what a hot dog is. It’s a sausage in a roll. But do you know why it’s called a hot dog? Well, the long red sausage which goes into a hotdog is called a Frankfurter. It got its name from the German town Frankfurt. The sausages were very popular, but hot frankfurters were difficult to sell in crowds. One man, Harry Stevens, had the job of feeding the crowds in baseball games. He had an idea. Why not put the frankfurters in long, hot bread rolls? This made them easy to sell. The “red hot” had a hot and attractive taste and became very popular. But in 1903, an American cartoonist drew a long German sausage dog in place of the frankfurter so a frankfurter in a roll soon became known as a “hot dog”. It was a joke, but some people really thought the sausages contained dog meat. For a while, sales of hotdogs failed, but not for long. 11. What is a frankfurter? 12. What was Harry Stevens’ job? 13. Why did sales of hot dogs decrease for some time? Passage 2 We all scream for water when thirsty, but do you know in very hot, dry weather, plants also make faint sounds—as if they are crying out for help? You see, in a plant’s stem there are hundreds of “water pipes” that bring water and minerals from the soil all the way up to the leaves. As the ground turns dry, it becomes harder and harder for the plants to do this. In severe droughts, plants have to fight to pull out any water available. Scientist Robert winter has found out that when it is really bad their water pipes snap from the tension like rubber bands. When that happens, the whole plant vibrates a little. The snapping pipes make noises ten thousand times more quiet than a whisper. Robert knows that healthy, well-watered plants are quiet. He also knows that many insects prefer attacking dry plants rather than healthy plants. How do the insects know which are healthy plants and which are not? Robert thinks that the insects may listen for the plants that cry and then

they may buzz in to kill. To test his theory, Robert is using a device that can imitate plant cries. He attaches it to a quiet, healthy plant so the plant sounds thirsty. Then he watches insects to see if they attack more often than usual. If he is right, scientists could use the insects’ ability against them. They could build traps that imitate crying plants. So when the insects buzz in to eat, they won’t buzz out. 14. What do plants do when they are thirsty? 15. What plants do many insects tend to attack? 16. What could scientists do if Robert’s theory proves to be true? Passage 3 People enjoy taking trips, but what are the reasons they leave home? One reason is for education. People travel because they want to broaden their horizons to learn about other people and other places. They are curious about other cultures. When people are tourists, they get a quick look at different ways of living. Even a short look at another kind of lifestyle is an important lesson. On a trip, a person can learn directly—by visiting museums and historic spots. What does a tourist learn who sees the art museums, visits the historical palaces and other scenic spots in Paris, and shops along the River Seine? He gets a vivid picture—a real-life—one of the French people. He learns about their attitudes, how they feel about business, beauty and history. What about the tourist who goes to Hong Kong? Does he get the same information that he could get from a book? he might read that Hong Kong is crowded, that there is less than 200 square meters of space for each person, but seeing and feeling the lack of space will impress him much more. He might read that there are nearly 200 vehicles for every kilometer of roadway, but the sight of so many vehicles parked along the roadside will be a much more vivid lesson. The tourist to Hong Kong will never forget the contrasts—the straight vertical lines of the tall modern buildings and the moving lines of boats that people live in. 17. Why do people leave home to travel according to the passage? 18. What do we learn from the passage about Paris? 19. What impression will a tourist get of Hong Kong? 20. What does the passage tell us about travelling?

2000 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) Buy some traveller’s checks. B) Borrow some money from a friend. C) Check the brakes and tires. D) Spend some time travelling. 2. A) He is very forgiving and tolerant. B) He probably has a poor memory. C) He is well liked by his customers. D) He has been introduced to the staff. 3. A) He thinks the book should include more information. B) He doesn’t think it necessary to provide the answers. C) The answers will be added in a later edition. D) The book does include the answers. 4. A) Announce appeals for public service.

B) Hold a charity concert to raise money. C) Ask the school radio station for help. D) Pool money to fund the radio station. 5. A) She talked with the consultant about the new program until two. B) She couldn’t talk to the consultant before two. C) She would talk to the consultant during lunch. D) She couldn’t contact the consultant’s secretary. 6. A) They are equally competent for the job. B) They both graduated from art schools. C) They majored in different areas of art. D) They are both willing to draw the posters. 7. A) At a book store. B) At an art museum. C) At a newspaper office. D) At a gymnasium. 8. A) The woman received a phone call from Mark yesterday. B) The man injured Mark in a traffic accident yesterday. C) The man met a friend by chance. D) The woman contacted Mark on business. 9. A) The man should stay up and watch the program. B) The man should read something exciting instead. C) The man should go to bed at eleven. D) The man should give up watching the movie. 10. A) Students with a library card can check any book out. B) Reference books are not allowed to be checked out. C) Only students with a library card can check out reference books. D) The number of books a student can check out is unlimited. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B),C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet

with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) To find out whether they take music lessons in their spare time. B) To find out whether they can name four different musical instruments. C) To find out whether they enjoy playing musical instruments in school. D) To find out whether they differ in their preference for musical instruments. 12. A) They find them too hard to play. B) They think it silly to play them. C) They find it not challenging enough to play them. D) They consider it important to be different from girls. 13. A) Children who have private music tutors. B) Children who are 8 or older. C) Children who are between 5 and 7. D) Children who are well-educated. Passage Two Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) Because there weren’t any professional teams in the U.S. then. B) Because Pele hadn’t retired from the Brazilian National Team yet. C) Because this fast-moving sport wasn’t familiar to many Americans. D) Because good professional players received low salaries. 15. A) When it has a large number of fans. B) When it plays at home. C) When it has many international stars playing for it. D) When the fans cheer enthusiastically for it. 16. A) It wasn’t among the top four teams. B) It didn’t play as well as expected. C) It won the World Cup. D) It placed fourth.

Passage Three Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) Students from America. B) Students from England. C) Students from Australia. D) Students from Japan. 18. A) Those who know how to program computers. B) Those who get special aid from their teachers. C) Those who are very hardworking. D) Those who have well-educated parents. 19. A) Japanese students study much harder than Columbian students. B) Columbian students score higher than Japanese students in maths. C) Columbian students are more optimistic about their maths skills. D) Japanese students have better conditions for study. 20. A) Physics. B) Mathematics. C) Environmental science. D) Life science.

2000 年 6 月六级听力参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

D A

2. 7.

B C

3. 8.

D C

4. 9.

C D

5.

B

10. B 15. B 20. A

11. D 16. A

12. A 17. A

13. B 18. D

14. C 19. C

2000 年 6 月听力原文 Section A 1. M: Have you had the brakes and tires checked? And do you have enough money? W: I’ve taken care of everything and I’m sure it’s going to be a wonderful trip. Q: What is the woman going to do? 2. M: The new sales manager says he have never met you before. W: We’ve been introduced about three times. He seems a little forgetful. Q: What do we learn about the new sales manager? 3. W: I don’t understand why this book for self study doesn’t have answers to the questions. M: But it does. You can find them alt the back of the book. Q: What does the man say about the self-study book? 4. W: We mean to let everyone know about the charity concert, but we don’t have enough money for advertising. M: How about using the school radio station? They broadcast free public-service announcement. Q: What does the man suggest they do? 5. M: By the way, Jane, did you talk to the consultant about our health program? W: I contacted his office, but his secretary said he would be out for lunch until two. Q: What does the woman mean? 6. M: I don’t know whether to ask Joe or Cora to draw the posters. W: What difference does it make? They’re both excellent artists. Q: What does the woman imply about Joe and Core? 7. M: Mary is in charge of the art and music section; and Charles, the ports page. What about you? W: I’m responsible for the editorials. Q: Where does the woman work? 8. M: I ran into our friend Mark yesterday on the street, and he said he hadn’t heard from you for two months. W: Yes, I know, but I’ve been too busy to phone him. Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

9.

M: I’m really exhausted, but I don’t want to miss the film that comes on at 11. W: If I were you, I’d skip it. We both have to get up early tomorrow, and anyway, I’ve heard it isn’t that exciting. Q: What does the woman mean?

10. M: I thought the librarian said we could check out as many books as we need without our library cards. W: That’s right, but not those reference books. Q: What does the woman mean? Section B

Passage One The piano and violin are girls’ instruments. Drums and trumpets are for boys. According to psychologists Susan Onco and Michael Balton, children have very clear ideas about which musical instruments they should play. They find that despite the best efforts of teachers these ideas have changed very little over the past decade. They interviewed 153 children aged between 9 and 11 from schools in northwest England. They asked them to identify 4 musical instruments and then to say which they would like to play most and which they would least lie to play. They also asked the children for their views on whether boys or girls should not play any of the 4 instruments. The piano and the violin were both ranked more favorably by girls than by boys, while boys prefer the drums and trumpets. There was broad agreement between boys and girls on which instruments each sex should play and the reasons vary. And while almost half of all boys said they avoid certain instruments because they were too difficult to play, only 15% of girls gave that as a reason. Earlier studies indicated that very young school children aged between 5 and 7 showed no bias in choosing musical instruments, but their tastes become more clear between the ages of 8 and 10. One survey of 78 teachers suggested that after that age both boys and girls. 11. Why did Susan and Michael interview children aged between 9 and 11? 12. Why do many of the boys avoid certain instruments? 13. Which group of children have a bias when choosing musical instruments? Passage Two In the 1970s, the famous Brazilian football player Pele retired from the national team of Brazil and became a professional player for a team in New York. Football, or soccer, wasn’t very popular in the United States at that time. Few North Americans knew anything about this fast-moving sport. There was no money to pay professional players and there was little interest in football in high schools and colleges. When Pele and other international stars began playing in various US cities, people saw how interesting the game was and began to go to the matches. It is now common for important games to have fifty to sixty thousand fans. Support from the fans is

important to the football. The fans cheer enthusiastically for their favorite players and teams, who respond by playing better than before. In most World Cups, the home team, or the team from the host country usually plays better than most people expect. In 1966, 1974 and 1978, the home teams of England, West Germany and Argentina all won the World Cup. The World Cup is called that because teams from every continent have played in it. However, since the Cup began, all of the winning teams have been from Europe or South America. Teams from Asia or Africa always do well but they haven’t yet won. Mexico played surprisingly well in the 1970 Cup, which it hosted, but it wasn’t among the 4 final teams. 14. Why wasn’t football a popular sport in the U.S. in the 1970s? 15. When does a football team have the best chance to win the World Cup? 16. How did Mexico do in the 1970 World Cup? Passage Three The world’s smartest adolescence in mathematics and science are in Singapore, according to a global survey of educational achievement. In the 3rd International Mathematics and Science Study, 13-year-olds from Singapore achieved the best scores in standardized tests of maths and science that were administered to 287,896 students in 41 countries in 1994 and 1995. The survey suggests that science and maths education is especially strong in the Far East. While well behind those top scores, students from Australia earned higher marks in maths than their counterparts in England, who in turn did better than American students. The study collected information on the students’ teachers and homes. Not surprisingly, the highest-scoring students had well-educated parents or came from homes containing study-aids such as computers, dictionaries or even such elemental facilities as desks. The study shows that boys generally did better than girls in science, but there was little difference between them in maths. Boys scored better than girls in physics and chemistry. There were no sex differences in the life and environmental sciences. In addition to being tested, students in the project were asked how proficient they thought they were in maths and science. Students in some countries, such as Columbia and Kuwait, had an overly optimistic view of their skills. Meanwhile, some of the best students from Japan and Korea for example were needlessly pessimistic even though they did far better in maths than almost all of other students. 17. Of the 4 groups of students, who scored the lowest in maths according to the survey? 18. What kind of students are most likely to become top scorers? 19. In what way do Columbian students differ from Japanese students? 20. In which subjects did boys score higher than girls?

2001 年 1 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) The man thinks travelling by air is quite safe. B) The woman never travels by plane. C) Both speakers feel nervous when flying. D) The speakers feel sad about the serious loss of life. 2. A) At the information desk. B) In an office. C) In a restaurant. D) At a railway station. 3. A) Write the letter. B) Paint the shelf. C) Fix the shelf. D) Look for the pen.

4.

A) It gives a 30% discount to all customers. B) It is run by Mrs. Winter’s husband. C) It hires Mrs. Winter as an adviser. D) It encourages husbands to shop on their own.

5.

A) Long exposure to the sun. B) Lack of sleep. C) Too tight a hat. D) Long working hours.

6.

A) His English is still poor after ten years in America. B) He doesn’t mind speaking English with an accent. C) He doesn’t like the way Americans speak. D) He speaks English as if he were a native speaker.

7.

A) An auto mechanic. B) An electrician. C) A carpenter. D) A telephone repairman.

8.

A) They both enjoyed watching the game. B) The man thought the results were beyond their expectations. C) They both felt good about the results of the game. D) People were surprised at their winning the game.

9.

A) Manager and employee. B) Salesman and customer. C) Guide and tourist. D) Professor and student.

10. A) Tom has arranged a surprise party for Lucy. B) Tom will keep the surprise party a secret. C) Tom and Lucy have no secrets from each other. D) Tom didn’t make any promise to Lucy. Section B Compound Dictation 注意:听力理解的 B 节(Section B)为复合式听写 (Compound Dictation),题目在试卷二 上,现在请取出试卷二。

Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written. The human body is a remarkable food processor. As an adult, you may consume (S1) ________ a ton of food per year and still not gain or lose a pound of body weight. You are (S2) ________ harnessing, and consuming energy through the intricate (S3) ________ of your body in order to remain in energy balance. To (S4) ________ a given body weight, your energy input must balance your energy output. However, sometimes the (S5) ________ energy balance is upset, and your (S6) ________ body weight will either fall or (S7) ________. The term body image refers to the mental image we have of our own physical appearance, and (S8) ________________________________. Research has revealed that about 40 percent of adult men and 55 percent of adult women are dissatisfied with their current body weight. (S9) ________________________________. At the college level, a study found that 85 percent of both male and female first year students desired to change their body weight. (S10) ________________________________. Thinness is currently an attribute that females desire highly. Males generally desire muscularity. The vast majority of individuals who want to change their body weight do it for the sake of appearance: most want to lose excess body fat, while a smaller percentage of individuals actually want to gain weight.

2001 年 1 月六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

A A

2. 7.

C B

3. 8.

C C

4. 9.

D D

5.

A

10. D

S1. over S2. constantly S3. mechanism S4. maintain S5. overall S6. normal S7. increase S8. This can be influenced by a variety of factors, including how much you weigh and how that weight is distributed. S9. Similarly findings have also been reported at high school level, mainly with female students. S10. The primary cause of this concern is the value that American society is in general a society to physical appearance.

2001 年 1 月听力原文 Section A 1. W: Have you heard about the plane crash yesterday? It caused a hundred and twenty deaths. I am never at ease when taking a flight. M: Though we often hear about air crashes and serious casual deeds, flying is one of the safest ways to travel. Q: What do we learn from this conversation? 2. W: I have a complaint to make, Sir. I had waited ten minutes at the table before the waiter showed up, and I finally got served. And I found it was not what I ordered. M: I am terribly sorry, madam. It’s a bit unusually busy tonight. As a compensation, your meal will be free. Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place? 3. M: I can’t find my pen. I need to write a letter. W: I’ll look for it later. Right now I need you to help fix the shelf before paint it. Q: What would they do first? 4. M: Mrs. Winter, I need your advice, I want to buy a dress for my wife, can you tell me where I can get one at a reasonable price? W: Sure, go to Richard’s. It has the latest styles and gives a 30% discount to husbands who shop alone. Q: What do we know about Richard’s shop? 5. M: My headaches are terribly. Maybe I need more sleep. W: Actually, you need less sun and some aspirin. It would help if you wear a hat. Q: What does the woman think is the cause of the man’s headache? 6. M: Did you know this: after almost ten years in the United States, with such a strong accent. W: Yes, but he is proud of it. He says it is a part of his identity. Q: What does the conversation tell us about Mr. Li? Li still speaks English. 7. W: This is Mrs. Starched, my heater is not getting any power and weatherman says the temperature is to fall below zero tonight. Could you get someone to come over and fix it? M: This is the busiest time of the year, but I’ll speak to one of our men about going over some time today. Q: Who did Mrs. Starched want to come over?

8.

M: Though we didn’t win the game, we were satisfied with our performance. W: You did a great job. You almost beat the world’s champions. It’s a real surprise to many people. Q: What do we learn from this conversation?

9.

W: Sorry I did not come yesterday, because I had a temperature. Could you tell me the requirement for my term paper? M: The theme of your paper can be about business management or touring resources in China, and the length of the paper should be no less than fifteen pages. Q: What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers?

10. W: I don’t think we should tell Tom about the surprising party for Lucy. M: It’s all right. He promised not to tell, and he does not make promises likely. Q: What does the man mean? 试卷二 Part I? Section B Compound Dictation? Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times 。When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written. The human body is a remarkable food processor. As an adult, you may consume(S1) a ton of food per year and still not gain or lose a pound of body weight. You are (S2) harnessing, and consuming energy through the intricate (S3) of your body in order to remain in energy balance. To (S4) a given body weight, your energy input must balance your energy output. However, sometimes the (S5) energy balance is upset, and your(S6) body weight will either fall or (S7) . ? The term body image refers to the mental image we have of our own physical appearance, and (S8) . Research has revealed that about 40 percent of adult men and 55 percent of adult women are dissatisfied with their current body weight. (S9). Atthe college level, a study found that 85 percent of both male and female first year students desired to change their body weight. (S10) . Thinness is currently an attribute that females desire highly. Males generally desire muscularity. The vast majority of individuals who want to change their body weight do it for the sake of appearance: most want to lose excess body fat. while a smaller percentage of individuals actually want to gain weight.?

2001 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) He will tell Mary how to operate the dishwasher. B) He will wash the dishes himself instead. C) He will help Bill to translate the manual. D) He himself will operate the dishwasher. 2. A) Lose weight. B) Quit smoking. C) Weigh himself frequently. D) Have a talk with the doctor. 3. A) The woman should have complained to her neighbor. B) The woman should stay out until the neighbors are quiet. C) The woman should have stayed at the library. D) The lab will be a better place for reading.

4.

A) Check the figures later today. B) Do the calculations again tomorrow. C) Bring a calculator tomorrow. D) Calculate the number right now.

5.

A) She doesn’t remember much about the city. B) She’s never been to the city. C) She would find someone else to help. D) She would talk to the man later.

6.

A) She thinks the man should have helped earlier. B) She doesn’t need the man’s help. C) She doesn’t know the boxes are heavy. D) She wants the man to help with the boxes.

7.

A) She let the man use her books for the weekend. B) She brought the books the man asked for. C) She borrowed the books from the man. D) She offered to help the man.

8.

A) She’d like to have the windows open. B) She likes to have the air conditioner on. C) The air is heavily polluted. D) The windows are already open.

9.

A) He’s going to visit a photo studio. B) He’s just had his picture taken. C) He’s on the way to the theater. D) He’s just returned from a job interview.

10. A) At a gas station. B) In a park. C) In an emergency room. D) At a garage. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices

marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) One sixth of them are seriously polluted. B) One third of them are seriously polluted. C) Half of them are seriously polluted. D) Most of them are seriously polluted. 12. A) There was no garbage left to clean up. B) There was more garbage than before and they had to work harder. C) The river had become so clean that a lot of water-birds came back. D) The river was much cleaner and they had to search for garbage. 13. A) Most of them would be indifferent and keep on throwing garbage into the river. B) They would join the students in changing the situation. C) They would become more aware of the pollution problem. D) They would think twice before they went swimming or fishing in the river. Passage Two Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) Why people hold back their tears. B) Why people cry. C) How to restrain one’s tears. D) How tears are produced. 15. A) What chemicals tears are composed of. B) Whether crying really helps us feel better. C) Why some people tend to cry more often than others. D) How tears help people cope with emotional problems. 16. A) Only one out of four girls cries less often than boys. B) Of four boys, only one cries very often. C) Girls cry four times as often as boys. D) Only one out of four babies doesn’t cry often.

17. A) Only humans respond to emotions by shedding tears. B) Only humans shed tears to get rid of irritating stuff in their eyes. C) Only human tears can resist the invading bacteria. D) Only human tears can discharge certain chemicals. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) They make decisions by tossing coins. B) They are not physically separated. C) They think exactly the same way. D) They share most of their vital organs. 19. A) Few of them can live long. B) Few of them get along well with each other. C) Most of them live a normal life. D) Most of them differ in their likes and dislikes. 20. A) They go to a regular school. B) They attend a special school. C) They are taught by their parents. D) They have a private tutor.

2001 年 6 月六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

B B

2. 7.

A C

3. 8.

C A

4. 9.

B B

5.

A

10. D 15. D 20. A

11. B 16. C

12. D 17. A

13. C 18. B

14. B 19. A

2001 年 6 月听力原文 1. W: I’m trying to find out how this dishwasher works, the manual is in French, I can’t wait for Bill to translate it for me. M: Don’t worry, Mary, I can do the dishes before the machine starts to work. Q: What does the man mean? 2. M: The doctor said if I kept smoking, I would increase my chances of having a heart attack. W: Did he suggest reducing weight, too? Q: What does the woman think the man should also do? 3. W: The people next door are making so much noise, I just can’t concentrate on. M: Why don’t you stay at the library? It’s much quiet there. Q: What does Tom mean? 4. M: This is hopeless, these figures still don’t add up right, let’s do the calculations over again. W: Yes, but why not do them tomorrow? It’s very late now. Q: What does the woman suggest they do? 5. M: To collect a data for my report, I need to talk to someone who knows that small city very well. I was told that you lived there for quite a long time. W: Oh, I wish I could help, but I was only a child then. Q: What does the woman imply? 6. M: Are you moving into a new house? Need a hand with those boxes? W: That’s okay, I can manage. They look big, but aren’t very heavy actually. Q: What does the woman mean? 7. M: It’s good you brought the books back. W: I thought you might need novels at the weekend. Thanks for letting me use them. Q: What do we know about the woman from the conversation? 8. M: Do you want to turn on the air conditioner or open the window? W: I love fresh air if you don’t mind. Q: What can be inferred from the woman’s answer? 9. W: Hi, Michael, I can hardly recognize you, why are you dressed up today? Are you going to the theatre? M: No, actually, I just had an interview at the photo studio this morning.

Q: What do we learn about Michael from this conversation? 10. M: Good morning, what can I do for you? W: I’d like to have my emergency brake fixed. The car rolls when I park it on the hill. Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place? Passage one Last August, Susan and 42 other students got wet and dirty while removing six tons of garbage from the river running across their city. They cleaned up the river as part of a week-long environmental camp. Like one in three American rivers, this river is so polluted that it’s unsafe for swimming and fishing, still, Susan, who has just completed her third summer on the river clean-up, scene has changed in this river. “Since we started three years ago, the river is getting a lot cleaner”, she says. Environmental scientists praised the teenagers for removing garbage that can harm wild life. Waterbirds, for example, can choke on plastic bottle rings and get cut by scrap metal. Three years ago, when the clean-up started, garbage was everywhere, but this year, the teenagers had to hunt for garbage. They turn the clean-up into a competition to see who could find the most garbage and unload their boats fastest. By the end of the six hour shift, they have removed enough garbage to fill more than two large trucks. “Seeing all their garbage in the river makes people begin to care about environmental issues,” Susan says. She hopes that when others read that she and her peers care enough to clean it up, maybe they will think twice before they throw garbage in the river. Questions 11-13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. What does the passage tell us about American rivers? 12. What did the students find when they came to the river this year? 13. What is the expected reaction of the local people to the students’ efforts? Passage Two Why do we cry? Can you imagine life without tears? Not only do tears keep your eyes lubricated, they also contain a substance that kills certain bacteria so they can’t infect your eyes. Give up your tears, and you’ll lose this on-the-spot defense. Nobody wants to give up the flood of extra tears you produce when you get something physical or chemical in your eyes. Tears are very good at washing this irritating stuff out. Another thing you couldn’t do without your tears is cry from joy, anger or sadness. Humans are the only animals that produce tears in response to emotions, and most people say a good cry makes them feel better. Many scientists, therefore, believe that crying somehow helps us cope with emotional situations. Tear researcher, Winifred, is trying to figure out how it happens. One possibility he says is that tears discharge certain chemicals from your body, chemicals that build up during stress. When people talk about crying it out, “I think that might actually be what they are doing”, he says. If Fred is right, what do you think will happen to people who restrain their tears? Boys, for example, cry only about a quarter

as often as girls once they reach teenage years, and we all cry a lot less now than we did as babies. Could it possibly be that we face less stress? Maybe we found another ways to deal with it, or maybe we just feel embarrassed. Questions 14-17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. What’s the topic discussed in this passage? 15. What is Winifred trying to find out? 16. What does the passage say about teenage boys and girls? 17. What’s the difference between human beings and other animals when shedding tears? Passage three Imaging this: you wake up each morning to find your sister lying beside you, to get dressed and tie your shoes, you use one hand and she uses another. You do everything out together, too, even sitting on the same chair at lunch and riding on the same bicycle. That’s what life is like for six-year-old Betty and Abby. Like most twins, the two girls look very much alike, but unlike most twins, Betty and Abby share parts of the same body. Twins like Betty and Abby are rare. Only about 40 sets are born in the United States each year. Few survive as long as Betty and Abby. That’s because twins often share vital organs, like a heart or brain. The shared organs are often badly shaped and may not be strong enough to support both twins. But Betty and Abby each has her own head, heart and stomach which function normally. Because she has three or four lungs which provide plenty of oxygen for both twins. Most of their completely shared organs lie below the waist. Betty And Abby live relatively normal lives. They attend a regular school, and each does her own school work. They prefer to do some projects together, though, for example, to cut out paper dolls, one twin holds the paper, while the other uses the scissors. But sometimes, the girls don’t want to do the same thing, for example, sometimes they want to play with different toys. What do they do then? “We toss a coin”, says Abby. Questions 18-20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. In what aspect, do Betty and Abby differ from most twins? 19. What does the passage tell us about twins who share parts of the same body? 20. What does the passage say about the education of the twin girls?

2002 年 1 月 12 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 试卷一 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) All the passengers were killed. B) The plane crashed in the night. C) No more survivors have been found. D) It’s too late to search for survivors. 2. A) Its results were just as expected. B) It wasn’t very well designed. C) It fully reflected the students’ ability. D) Its results fell short of her expectations. 3. A) He believes dancing is enjoyable. B) He definitely does not like dancing. C) He admires those who dance.

D) He won’t dance until he has done his work. 4. A) His computer doesn’t work well. B) He isn’t getting along with his staff. C) He didn’t register for a proper course. D) He can’t apply the theory to his program. 5. A) Reading on the campus lawn. B) Depositing money in the bank. C) Applying for financial aid. D) Reviewing a student’s application. 6. A) A new shuttle bus. B) A scheduled space flight. C) An airplane flight. D) The first space flight. 7. A) The deadline is drawing near. B) She can’t meet the deadline. C) She turned in the proposals today. D) They are two days ahead of time. 8. A) By going on a diet. B) By having fewer meals. C) By doing physical exercise. D) By eating fruit and vegetables. 9. A) He enjoyed it as a whole. B) He didn’t think much of it. C) He didn’t like it at all. D) He liked some parts of it. 10. A) It looks quite new. B) It needs to be repaired. C) It looks old, but it runs well. D) Its engine needs to be painted. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will

hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) Experience in negotiating. B) A high level of intelligence. C) The time they spend on preparation. D) The amount of pay they receive. 12. A) Study the case carefully beforehand. B) Stick to a set target. C) Appear friendly to the other party. D) Try to be flexible about their terms. 13. A) Make sure there is no misunderstanding. B) Try to persuade by giving various reasons. C) Repeat the same reasons. D) Listen carefully and patiently to the other party. Passage Two Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) They eat huge amounts of food. B) They usually eat twice a day. C) They usually eat to their hearts’ content. D) They eat much less than people assume. 15. A) When it is breeding. B) When it feels threatened by humans in its territory. C) When its offspring is threatened. D) When it is suffering from illness. 16. A) They are not as dangerous as people think. B) They can be as friendly to humans as dogs. C) They attack human beings by nature.

D) They are really tame sea animals. Passage Three Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) Because people might have to migrate there someday. B) Because it is very much like the earth. C) Because it is easier to explore than other planets. D) Because its atmosphere is different from that of the earth. 18. A) Its chemical elements must be studied. B) Its temperature must be lowered. C) Big spaceships must be built. D) Its atmosphere must be changed. 19. A) It influences the surface temperature of Mars. B) It protects living beings from harmful rays. C) It keeps a planet from overheating. D) It is the main component of the air people breathe. 20. A) Man will probably be able to live there in 200 years. B) Scientists are rather pessimistic about it. C) Man will probably be able to live there in 100,000 years’ time. D) Scientists are optimistic about overcoming the difficulties soon.

2002 年 1 月 12 日六级参考答案 Part I Listening comprehension

1. 6.

C B

2. 7.

D A

3. 8.

B C

4. 9.

D A

5.

C

10. C 15. B 20. B

11. C 16. A

12. A 17. A

13. B 18. D

14. D 19. D

2002 年 1 月听力原文 1. W: Is the rescue crew still looking for survivors of the plane crash? M: Yes, they have been searching the area for hours, but they haven’t found anybody else. They will keep searching until night falls. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 2. M: How many students passed the final physics exam in your class? W: Forty, but still as many as 20 percent of the class failed, quite disappointing, isn’t it? Q: What does the woman think of the exam? 3. W: Lots of people enjoy dancing, do you? M: Believe it or not, that is the last thing I want to do. Q: What does the man mean? 4. W: Jane, I am having difficulty with all the theoretic stuff we are getting in our computer course. M: Oh, that part I understand. What I can’t figure out is how to make it work in our program. Q: What is the man’s problem? 5. W: Did you see Mary somewhere around? M: Yes, she is in the campus bank, applying for the student’s loan. Q: What was Mary doing? 6. W: The space shuttle is taking off tomorrow. M: I know, this is another routine mission. It is first flight with four years ago. Q: What are they talking about? 7. M: When are we supposed to submit our project proposals, Jane? W: They are due by the end of the week. We’ve only two days left. We’ll just have to hurry. Q: What does the woman mean? 8. W: When I go on a diet, I eat only fruit, and that takes off weight quickly. M: I prefer to eat whatever I want, and then run regularly to lose weight. Q: How does the man control his weight? 9. W: John, can you tell me what in the book interested you most? M: No, well, nothing specific, but I like it overall. Q; What did the man think of the book?

10. W: How do you like the car I just bought? M: Well, it seems to run well, but I think it needs a new paint job. Q: What does the man think of the car? Passage 1 Nilrikman and others of the halfway research group have done some research into the differences between average and good negotiators. They found negotiators with the good trait record and studied them in action. They compared them with another group of average negotiators and found that there was no difference in the time that the two groups spent on planning their strategy. However, there were some significant differences on other points. The average negotiators thought in terms of the present, but the good negotiators took a long-time review. They made lots of suggestions and considered twice the number of the alternatives. The average negotiators set their objectives as single points. We hope to get two dollars, for example. The good negotiators set their objectives in terms of range, which they might formulate as “We hope to get two dollars, but if we get one dollar and fifty, it will be all right.”. The average negotiators tried to persuade by giving lots of reasons. They use a lot of different arguments. The good negotiators didn’t give many reasons. They just repeated the same ones. They also did more summarizing and reviewing, checking they were understood correctly. 11. What do good negotiators and average negotiators have in common? 12. According to the speaker, what would good negotiators do? 13. According to the speaker, what does the average negotiator usually do? Passage 2 To most of us sharks are the most dangerous fish in the sea and they attack humans. However, according to Doctor Clark, who has studied the behavior of sharks for twelve years, humans are not normally on the shark’s menu. What do sharks feed on, mainly fish and other sea animals? Doctor Clark also found that sharks don’t eat as much food as people think. For instance, a nine-year-old shark only needs two pound of food a day to keep healthy. But she says, sharks sometimes starve and at other times they fill themselves with what they have killed. Around the world, there are only about one hundred shark attacks on humans each year, ten of which proved fatal. But consider this, in the US alone, about three million people are bitten by dogs each year. Of these, thirty people die. If sharks bite you, says Doctor Clark, the reason is usually because it mistakes you for natural food. For example, say you went underwater-fishing and saw a shark, you could be in trouble. The shark might go for the injured fish you had attacked and take a bite of you at the same time. If you go into a shark’s territory and threaten it, it might try to bite you. That’s because sharks are territorial and tend to guard their territory. Like dogs, they protect the area they think is their own. 14.What does the passage say about the eating behavior of sharks?

15. When might a shark attach humans? 16. What do we learn from the passage about sharks? Passage 3 Science fiction writers have often imagined humans going to live on the Mars. But these days, scientists are taking the idea seriously. It has a great deal to recommend it, since it might solve the problem of overcrowding on the earth. But obviously, it would not be worth making the effort unless people could live there naturally. If the atmosphere were like that of the earth, this might be possible. But in fact it is mostly carbon dioxide. Apart from that, there are other problems to be overcome. For example, the temperature would have to be raised from 6 degrees below zero to 15 degrees above it. Scientists who study Mars have laid down the program that they can follow. To begin with, they will have to find out whether life has ever existed on the planet of Mars in the past. Secondly they will have to make a reliable map of its surface. And finally, they will have to make a list of the gases. Above all, they will have to discover how much nitrogen it possesses. Since nitrogen is four fifths of the air we breathe, they are surprising optimistic about raising the temperature on Mars and believe it could be down in hundred years. It will take a bit longer, though, to transform the atmosphere so that human beings could live there. Scientists estimate this will take one hundred thousand years. 17. Why are scientists interested in Mars? 18. What is the one of the things that must be done if a man can live on Mars? 19. Why do scientist want to find out whether there is sufficient nitrogen on Mars? 20. What is the prospect of people living on Mars?

2002 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 试卷一 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) Registering for courses. B) Getting directions. C) Buying a new computer. D) Studying sociology. 2. A) The man will probably have to find a roommate. B) The man is unlikely to live in the suburbs. C) The man will probably have to buy a car. D) The man is unlikely to find exactly what he desires. 3. A) Painting a picture. B) Hosting a program. C) Designing a studio.

D) Taking a photograph. 4. A) The woman doesn’t think it a problem to get her passport renewed. B) The woman has difficulty renewing her passport. C) The woman hasn’t renewed her passport yet. D) The woman’s passport is still valid. 5. A) A prediction of the future of mankind. B) A new drug that may benefit mankind. C) An opportunity for a good job. D) An unsuccessful experiment. 6. A) A lesson requires students’ active involvement. B) Students usually take an active part in a lecture. C) More knowledge is covered in a lecture. D) There is a larger group of people interested in lessons. 7. A) Neither of their watches keeps good time. B) The woman’s watch stopped 3 hours ago. C) The man’s watch goes too fast. D) It’s too dark for the woman to read her watch. 8. A) She’s proud of being able to do many things at the same time. B) She is sure to finish all the things in a few hours. C) She dreams of becoming a millionaire someday. D) She’s been kept extremely busy. 9. A) He wants his students to be on time for class. B) He doesn’t allow his students to tell jokes in class. C) He is always punctual for his class. D) He rarely notices which students are late. 10. A) He is nervous about the exam. B) He is looking for a job. C) He doesn’t dare to tell lies. D) He doesn’t know how to answer the questions. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will

hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard 11. A) Because she was bored with her idle life at home. B) Because she was offered a good job by her neighbour. C) Because she wanted to help with the family’s finances. D) Because her family would like to see her more involved in social life. 12. A) Doing housework. B) Looking after her neighbour’s children. C) Reading papers and watching TV. D) Taking good care of her husband. 13. A) Jane got angry at Bill’s idle life. B) Bill failed to adapt to the new situation. C) Bill blamed Jane for neglecting the family. D) The children were not taken good care of. 14. A) Neighbours should help each other. B) Women should have their own careers. C) Man and wife should share household duties. D) Parents should take good care of their children. Passage Two Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 15. A) To predict natural disasters that can cause vast destruction. B) To limit the destruction that natural disasters may cause. C) To gain financial support from the United Nations. D) To propose measures to hold back natural disasters. 16. A) There is still a long way to go before man can control natural disasters. B) International cooperation can minimize the destructive force of natural disasters. C) Technology can help reduce the damage natural disasters may cause.

D) Scientists can successfully predict earthquakes. 17. A) Because there were fatal mistakes in its design. B) Because the builder didn’t observe the building codes of the time. C) Because the traffic load went beyond its capacity. D) Because it was built according to less strict earthquake-resistance standards. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) By judging to what extent they can eliminate the risks. B) By estimating the possible loss of lives and property. C) By estimating the frequency of volcanic eruptions. D) By judging the possible risks against the likely benefits. 19. A) Once of Etna’s recent eruptions made many people move away. B) Etna’s frequent eruptions have ruined most of the local farmland. C) Etna’s eruptions are frequent but usually mild. D) There are signs that Etna will erupt again in the near future. 20. A) They will remain where they are. B) They will leave this area for ever. C) They will wait and see. D) They will seek shelter in nearby regions.

2002 年 6 月六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

A A

2. 7.

D B

3. 8.

B D

4. 9.

C C

5.

B

10. B 15. B 20. A

11. C 16. C

12. A 17. D

13. B 18. D

14. C 19. C

2002 年 6 月听力原文 Section A 1. W: The deadline for the sociology and computer courses is the day after tomorrow. M: But I have not decided which courses to take yet. Q: What are the man and woman talking about? 2. M: I’m looking for an apartment with a monthly rent of around $200 in this neighbourhood. Could you give some advice on that? W: Well. It’s rather hard to find anything for less than $300 around there, rents are lower in the suburbs. But you’ll need transportation if you choose to live there. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 3. W: Well, Tonight we have Prof. Brown in the studio to talk about his recent book, Fashion Images. Good evening. M: Good evening, and thank you for inviting me here this evening. Q: What is the woman doing? 4. M: Have you run up against any problems in getting the passport renewed? W: I haven’t started applying yet. Q: What do we know from the conversation? 5. M: I must point out that trials of new medicine are expensive and you can never guarantee success. W: But there is a very good chance in this case. I hope you will go ahead in view of the potential benefit to mankind. Q: What are the two speakers talking about? 6. W: What is the difference between a lesson and a lecture? M: Well, they are both ways of imparting knowledge, but the main difference is that you participate in a lesson whereas you just listen to a lecture. A lecture is generally given to a much larger group. Q: What does the man mean? 7. W: It’s awfully dark for four o’clock. Do you think it’s going to rain? M: You’d better do something about that watch of yours. It must have stopped three hours ago. Mine says seven. Q: What conclusion can we draw from this conversation?

8.

M: You are looking a little overwhelmed. W: Exactly. You know I got a million things to do and all of them have to be finished within three hours. Q: What does the woman mean?

9.

M: Ah, er! Looks like I’m going to be a little late for class. I hope Professor Clark doesn’t start on time today. W: Are you kidding? You can set your watch by the time he starts his class. Q: What can be inferred about Professor Clark?

10. M: I’m both excited and nervous about the job interview this afternoon. W: Take it easy, just wear a tidy and clean clothes and response truthfully to the inquiries and remember, honesty is the best policy. Q: What do we learn about the man? Section B

Passage One Jane Brown, has been married for 12 years, she has three children and lives in a suburb outside Columbus Ohio. When her youngest child reached school age, Jane decided to go back to work. She felt that she should contribute to the household finances. Her salary could make the difference between the financial struggle and a secure financial situation for her family. Jane also felt bored and frustrated in her role as a home maker and wanted to be more involved in life outside her home. Jane was worried about the children’s adjustment to this new situation, but she arranged for them to go stay with a woman nearby after school each afternoon. They seemed to be happy with the arrangement. The problem seemed to be between Jane and her husband Bill. When Jane was at home all day, she was able to clean the house, go grocery shopping, wash the clothes, take care of the children and cook the two or three meals each day. She was very busy, of course, but she succeeded in getting everything done. Now these same things need to be done, but Jane has only evenings and early mornings to do them. Both Jane and Bill are tired when they arrived at home at six p.m. Bill is accustomed to sitting down and reading the paper or watching TV until the dinner is ready. This is exactly what Jane feels like doing, but someone has to fix the dinner, and Bill expects it to be Jane. Jane is becoming very angry at B ill’s attitude. She feels that they should share the household jobs. But Bill feels that everything should be the same as it was before when back to work. 11. Why did Jane want to go back to work? 12. How did Jane spend her days before she went back to work? 13. What problem arose when Jane went back to work?

14. What does the story try to tell us? Passage Two The decade for natural disaster reduction is a programme designed to reduce the impact of natural disasters throughout the world. With the support from the UN, countries will be encouraged to share information about disaster reduction, for instance, information about how to plan for and cope with hurricanes, earthquakes and other natural disasters. One of the most important things the programme plans to do is to remind us of what we can do to protect ourselves. For example, we can pack a suitcase with flashlights, a radio, food, drinking water and some tools. This safety case may help us survive disaster until help arrives. Besides, the programmes will encourage governments to establish building standards, emergency response plan and training plans. These measures can help to limit the destruction by natural disasters. The comparatively mild-effects of the northern California earthquake in 1989, are good evidence that we do have the technology to prevent vast destruction. The recent disasters, on the other hand, prove that people will suffer if we don’t use that technology. When a highway collapsed in northern California, people were killed in their cars. The highway was not built according to stricter standards to resist earthquakes. Individuals and governments have to be far-sighted. We should take extra time and spend extra money to build disaster safety into our lives. Although such programme can’t hold back the winds or stop earthquakes, they can save people’s lives and homes. 15. What is the purpose of the programme mentioned in this passage? 16. What can we learn from the northern California earthquake in 1989? 17. Why did the highway in northern California collapse? Passage Three Living at the foot of one of the most active volcanoes might not appeal to you at all. But believe it or not, the area surrounding Mount Etna in Italy is packed with people. In fact, it is the most densely-populated region on the whole island of Sicily. The reason is that rich volcanic soil makes the land fantastic for farming. By growing and selling a variety of crops, local people earn a good living. For them, the economic benefit they reap surpasses the risk of dying or losing property in one of volcanoes frequent eruptions. People everywhere make decisions about risky situations this way, that is, by comparing the risks and the benefits. According to the experts, the size of the risks depends on both its probability and seriousness. Let’s take Mount Etna for example, it does erupt frequently , but thousands of the eruptions are usually minor, so the overall risk for people living nearby is relatively small. But suppose Mount Etna erupted every day, or imagine that each eruption there killed thousands of people, if that were the case, the risk would be much larger. Indeed, the risk would be too large for many people to live with and they would have to move away. 18. How do people make decisions about risky situations?

19. What do we know about Mount Etna from the passage? 20. What will people living near Mount Etna do in the face of its eruptions?

2002 年 12 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 试卷一 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work. They will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) It has nothing to do with the Internet. B) She needs another week to get it ready. C) It contains some valuable ideas. D) It’s far from being ready yet. 2. A) The woman is strict with her employees. B) The man always has excuses for being late. C) The woman is a kind-hearted boss. D) The man’s alarm clock didn’t work that morning. 3. A) The woman should try her luck in the bank nearby. B) The bank around the corner is not open today. C) The woman should use dollars instead of pounds.

D) The bank near the railway station closes late. 4. A) Make an appointment with Dr. Chen. B) Call again some time later. C) Wait for about three minutes. D) Try dialing the number again. 5. A) He is sure they will succeed in the next test. B) He did no better than the woman in the test. C) He believes she will pass the test this time. D) He felt upset because of her failure. 6. A) The woman has to attend a summer course to graduate. B) The man thinks the woman can earn the credits. C) The woman is begging the man to let her pass the exam. D) The woman is going to graduate from summer school. 7. A) Fred is planning a trip to Canada. B) Fred usually flies to Canada with Jane. C) Fred persuaded Jane to change her mind. D) Fred likes the beautiful scenery along the way to Canada. 8. A) Hang some pictures for decoration. B) Find room for the paintings. C) Put more coats of paint on the wall. D) Paint the walls to match the furniture. 9. A) He’ll give a lecture on drawing. B) He doesn’t mind if the woman goes to the lecture. C) He’d rather not go to the lecture. D) He’s going to attend the lecture. 10. A) Selecting the best candidate. B) Choosing a campaign manager. C) Trying to persuade the woman to vote for him. D) Running for chairman of the student union. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will

hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) To study the problems of local industries. B) To find ways to treat human wastes. C) To investigate the annual catch of fish in the Biramichi River. D) To conduct a study on fishing in the Biramichi River. 12. A) Lack of oxygen. B) Overgrowth of water plants. C) Low water level. D) Serious pollution upstream. 13. A) They’ll be closed down. B) They’re going to dismiss some of their employees. C) They’ll be moved to other places. D) They have no money to build chemical treatment plants. 14. A) Because there were fewer fish in the river. B) Because over-fishing was prohibited. C) Because the local Chamber of Commerce tried preserve fishes. D) Because the local fishing cooperative decided to reduce its catch. Passage Two Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 15. A) Oral instructions recorded on a tape. B) A brief letter sealed in an envelope. C) A written document of several pages. D) A short note to their lawyer. 16. A) Refrain from going out with men for five years. B) Stop wearing any kind of fashionable clothes. C) Bury the dentist with his favorite car.

D) Visit his grave regularly for five years. 17. A) Because he was angry with his selfish relatives. B) Because he was just being humorous. C) Because he was not a wealthy man. D) Because he wanted to leave his body for medical purposes. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) They thought it quite acceptable. B) They believed it to be a luxury. C) They took it to be a trend. D) They considered it avoidable. 19. A) Critical. B) Serious. C) Sceptical. D) Casual. 20. A) When people consider marriage an important part of their lives. B) When the costs of getting a divorce become unaffordable. C) When the current marriage law is modified. D) When husband and wife understand each other better.

2002 年 12 月六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

D A

2. 7.

B C

3. 8.

D A

4. 9.

B D

5.

B

10. D 15. C 20. A

11. D 16. A

12. A 17. A

13. D 18. D

14. A 19. D

2002 年 12 月听力原文 Section A: 1. M: How well are you prepared for your presentation? Your turn comes on next Wednesday. W: I spend a whole week searching on the net. But it came up with nothing valuable. Q: What did the women say about her presentation? 2. W: Good morning, Jack. Late again! What’s the excuse this time? M: I’m awfully sorry I must have turned the alarm off and gone back to sleep again. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 3. W: Excuse me, but could you tell me where I can change American Dollars into British Pounds? M: There is a bank around the corner, but I’m afraid it’s already past it’s closing time. Why don’t you try the one near the railway station? Q: What does the man mean? 4. M: Could I speak to Dr. Chen? She told me to call her today. W: She’s not available right now. Would you like to try around three? Q: What does the woman tell the man to do? 5. W: Oh dear, I’m afraid I’ll fail again in the national test. It’s the third time I took it. M: Don’t be too upset. I have the same fate. Let’s try a fourth time. Q: What does the man mean? 6. W: Professor Smith, I really need the credits to graduate this summer. M: Here of this school, the credits are earned, not given. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 7. M: How did you go to Canada, Jane? Did you fly? W: I was planning to, because it’s such a long trip by bus or by train, but Fred decided to drive and invited me to join him. It took us two days and one night. Q: What can we infer from the conversation? 8. M: How do you like the way I’ve arranged the furniture in my living room? W: Fine, but I think the walls could do with a few paintings. Q: What does the woman suggest the man do? 9. W: I don’t imagine you have any interest in attending my lecture on drawing, do you?

M: Oh, yes, I do. Not that you remind me of it. Q: What do we learn about the man from the conversation? 10. M: You are my campaign manager. What do you think we should do to win the election? I’m convinced I’m the best candidate for the chairman of the Student Union. W: We won’t be able to win unless you get the majority votes from the women students. Q: What is the man doing? Section B

Passage One There are some serious problems in the Biramichi river. The local chamber of commerce, which represents the industry in the area, hired me as a consultant to do a one year study on fishing in the Biramichi river and write a rep ort for them. This is my report: One of the major problems in the Biramichi river is that the level of oxygen in the water is too low. Several chemicals have displaced the oxygen. This chemical pollution has two sources: the factories which dump polluted water directly into the river and the local community which dumps untreated human wastes into the river. The local town government has already spent 2 million dollars on waste water treatment projects, but it will cost another 27 million to complete the projects. It will take at least 15 years for the town to collect enough revenue from taxes to complete these projects. The factories here employ 17,000 people in an area where there is very little alternative employment. It is not economically practical to close or relocate the factories. Also the factories cannot afford to finance chemical treatment plants by themselves. Another problem is that the members of the Biramichi fishing cooperative are overfishing. Fishes are caught when they are on the way upstream to lay eggs. Consequently, not enough fish are left to reproduce in large number. The members of cooperative say that they had already reduced their annual catch by 50 percent. However, my studies indicate that they took fewer fish because there were fewer fish to catch, not because they were trying to preserve fishes. 11. What was the speaker assigned to do in the past year? 12. What is one of the problems in the Biramichi river? 13. What does the passage tell us about the factories along the river? 14. Why was the annual catch of fish in the Biramichi river reduced according to the speaker? Passage Two Everybody has to die someday, but nobody likes to think about it. Even so, at sometime in their lives, most people manage to think about the question of how to make a will. If you have already made yours, it is probably just a few pages of writing, stating that you wish to leave everything to your family. That is the kind of will that the majority of people make. However,

there are plenty of ways to make your will more interesting if you want to. To begin with, you don’t have to write it on paper. One man wrote his will on an envelope, another on the door, and a third on an egg. For some people, the most important part of their will is the part that says how they want to be buried. Mrs. Sandra West, a rich widow from Texas, decided that she wanted to be buried with her favorite car. In 1973, Mr. Green, a dentist from England, left most of his money to the nurse who worked for him if in 5 years she would not wear any kind of make-up or jewel or go out with men. Finally, let’s hope that your will is not like that of Dr. Wagner, who lived in America 100 years ago. His family, who had not been to see him for years, suddenly began to visit him when he became ill. What was worse, each person suggested to Dr. Wagner that they would like something to remember him by when he died. Greatly annoyed with them, Dr. Wagner wrote a will that would do this: to each of his four brothers, he left one of his legs or arms, his nephew got his nose and his two nieces each got an ear. His teeth went to his cousin. Then he set aside 1,000 dollars to pay for cutting his body and the rest of his money he left to the poor. 15. What kind of will do most people leave behind according to the passage? 16. What did the nurse have to do before getting the money left by the English dentist? 17. Why did Dr. Wagner make an unusual will? Passage Three In recent years, there has been an unusually large number of divorces in the United States. In the past, when two people married each other, they intended to stay together for life. While today, many people marry believing that they can always get it divorce if the marriage does not work out. In the past, a large majority of the Americans frowned at the idea of divorce. Furthermore, many people believed that getting a divorce was a luxury that only the rich could afford. Indeed, getting a divorce was very expensive. However, since so many people have began to take a more casual view of marriage, it is interesting to know that the cost of get ting a divorce is lower. In fact, wherever you go in the United States today, it is not unusual to see newspaper ads that provide information on how and where to get a cheap divorce. Hollywood has always been known as the divorce capital of the world. The divorce rate among the movie stars is so high that it is difficult to know who is married to whom. Today many movie stars change husbands and wives as though they were changing clothes. Until marriage again become the serious and important part of people’s lives, we will probably continue to see a high rate of divorce. 18. What did many Americans think of divorce in the past? 19. What is the attitude of many Americans to marriage today? 20. In the speaker’s view, when will the high rate of divorce be brought down?

2003 年 6 月 21 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said—Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) Riding a horse. B) Shooting a movie. C) Playing a game. D) Taking a photo. 2. A) She’ll type the letter for the man. B) She’ll teach the man to operate the computer. C) She doesn’t think his sister is a good typist. D) She thinks the man should buy a computer. 3. A) John can share the magazine with her. B) She wants to borrow John’s card. C) She’ll let John use the journal first. D) John should find another copy for himself.

4.

A) She promised to help the man. B) She came a long way to meet the man. C) She took the man to where he wanted to go. D) She suggested a way out of the difficulty for the man.

5.

A) The train seldom arrives on time. B) The schedule has been misprinted. C) The speakers arrived at the station late. D) The company has trouble printing a schedule.

6.

A) To find a better science journal in the library. B) Not to miss any chance to collect useful information. C) To buy the latest issue of the magazine. D) Not to subscribe to the journal.

7.

A) She wants to borrow the man’s student ID card. B) The tickets are less expensive than she expected. C) She won’t be able to get any discount for the ticket. D) The performance turned out to be disappointing.

8.

A) Do the assignments towards the end of the semester. B) Quit the history course and choose another one instead. C) Drop one course and do it next semester. D) Take courses with a lighter workload.

9.

A) The organization of a conference. B) The cost of renting a conference room. C) The decoration of the conference room. D) The job of cleaning up the dining-room.

10. A) Meet his client. B) Prepare the dinner. C) Work at his office. D) Fix his car. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices

marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) One of the bridges between North and South London collapsed. B) The heart of London was flooded. C) An emergency exercise was conducted. D) 100 people in the suburbs were drowned. 12. A) 50 underground stations were made waterproof. B) A flood wall was built. C) An alarm system was set up. D) Rescue teams were formed. 13. A) Most Londoners were frightened. B) Most Londoners became rather confused. C) Most Londoners took Exercise Floodcall calmly. D) Most Londoners complained about the trouble caused by Exercise Floodcall. Passage Two Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) It limited their supply of food. B) It made their eggshells too fragile. C) It destroyed many of their nests. D) It killed many baby bald eagles. 15. A) They found ways to speed up the reproduction of bald eagles. B) They developed new types of feed for baby bald eagles. C) They explored new ways to hatch baby bald eagles. D) They brought in bald eagles from Canada. 16. A) Pollution of the environment. B) A new generation of pest killers. C) Over-killing by hunters. D) Destruction of their natural homes.

Passage Three Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) Whether it can be detected and checked. B) Whether it will lead to widespread food shortage. C) Whether global warming will speed up in the future. D) Whether it will affect their own lives. 18. A) Many species have moved further north. B) Many new species have come into existence. C) Many species have developed a habit of migration. D) Many species have become less sensitive to climate. 19. A) Storms and floods. B) Disease and fire. C) Less space for their growth. D) Rapid increase of the animal population. 20. A) They will gradually die out. B) They will be able to survive in the preserves. C) They will have to migrate to find new homes. D) They will face extinction without artificial reproduction.

2003 年 6 月 21 日六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

D D

2. 7.

B C

3. 8.

A C

4. 9.

C B

5.

A

10. A 15. D 20. C

11. C 16. D

12. B 17. D

13. C 18. A

14. B 19. B

2003 年 6 月听力原文 Section A Question 1 W: Raise your head a little bit and hold the saddle and smile a little. You look wonderful posing like that. Shall I crack the shutter? Shall I press the shutter? M: Wait a minute. Let me put on a cowboy hat. Q: What are the speakers doing? W:头在抬起来一点,拿着那个鞍,笑一笑。你摆的姿势太棒了。我可以照了吗?(按 快门了吗?) M:等等,让我戴上这顶牛仔帽。 Q:谈话者在干什么? Question 2 M: I’m still waiting for my sister to come back and type the application letter for me. W: Why bother her. I’ll show you how to use the computer. It’s quite easy. Q: What does the woman mean? M:我在等我姐姐(妹妹)回来帮我打印求职信。 W:干嘛麻烦她?我示范给你看怎么使用电脑。非常简单。 Q:女士的话什么意思? Question 3 M: Hey, where did you find the journal? I need it, too. W: Right here on the shelf. Don’t worry, John. I’ll take it out on my card for both of us. Q: What does the woman mean? M:你在哪找到那本杂志的?我也需要。 W:我用我的(借书)卡借出来 Q:女士的话什么意思? Question 4 M: Thank you for your helpful assistance. Otherwise, I’d surely have missed it. The place is so out of the way. W: It was a pleasure meeting you. Good bye! Q: Why did the man thank the woman? M:谢谢你的帮助,不然我真迷路了,这地方太偏了。 W:很高兴遇见你。再见! Q:男士为什么感谢女士? Question 5 W: We are informed that the eleven thirty train is late again.

M: Why did the railway company even bother to print a schedule? Q: What do we learn from the conversation? W:有人告诉我们 1130 号列车会再次晚点。 M:本对话的大意是:车又晚了!铁路公司还费神搞什么时刻表啊?搞出来又不准。就 跟没有一样。 Q:从对话中我们可以了解什么? Question 6 M:Maybe I ought to subscribe to the Engineering Quarterly. It contains a lot of useful information. W: Why not read it in the library and save some money? Q: What is the woman’s advice to the man? M:我可能会订阅 Engineering Quarterly(一种季刊杂志) ,因为这种杂志里有很多有用 的信息。 W:干嘛不在图书馆里看这杂志?还可以省点钱? Q:女士给男士什么建议? Question 7 M: I’ve been waiting all week for this concert. The performance is said to be excellent and with a student’s discount, the tickets will be really cheap. Student discount W: Ah-huh. I’m afraid I left my Student ID card in the dorm. Q: What does the woman imply? M:我整个星期都在等待这场音乐会。据说表演精彩,而且学生还可以享受折扣,票 价会非常便宜。 W:啊,恐怕我把学生证放宿舍里了。 Q:女士什么意思? Question 8 M: Mr. Smith, our history professor, announced we would be doing two papers and three exams this semester. I wonder how I’m going to pull through when two other courses have similar requirements. W: Well, can’t you drop one course and pick it up next semester? Q: What does the woman suggest the man do? M:我们的历史学教授,史密斯先生,宣布我们这学期要写两篇论文,还要通过三次 考试。其他两门课也有同样的要求,我都不知道我怎么活了。 W:为什么不放弃一门课,明年再学? Q:女士建议男士做什么? Question 9 W: Renting a Conference Room at the hotel will cost us too much. We are already running in the red

M: How about using our dining room for the meeting? Q: What’s worrying the woman? W:在这个宾馆里租会议室的费用太高。公司现在财政困难。 M:哪就用我们的餐厅开会行了? Q:女士担心什么? Question 10 W: Jerry, can you pick me up after work today? I left my car at the garage. M: I’m afraid I can’t. I have scheduled an appointment with a client at dinner time. Q: What is the man going to do? W:杰瑞,能不能今天来接我?我的车还在修理厂。 M:恐怕够呛,我和一个客户约好了晚饭时见。 Q:男士会做什么? Section B

Passage One A few months ago, millions of people in London heard alarms all over the town. The Emergency services, the Fire Departments, the Police, hospitals, and ambulances stood by, ready to go into action. In railway underground stations, people read notices and maps which told them where to go and what to do in the emergency. This was Exercise Flood Call, to prepare people for a flood emergency. London wasn’t flooded yet, but it is possible that it would be. In 1236 and in 1663, London was badly flooded. In 1928, people living in Westminster, the heart of London, drowned in floods. And in 1953, one hundred people, living on the eastern edge of the London suburbs were killed, again, in the floods. At last, Greater London Council took actions to prevent this disaster from happening again. Though a flood wall was built in the 1960s, Londoners still must be prepared for the possible disaster. If it happens, 50 underground stations will be under water. Electricity, gas and phone services will be out of action. Roads will be drowned. It will be impossible to cross any of the bridges between north and south London. Imagine: London will look like the famous Italian city, Venice. But this Exercise Flood Call didn’t cause panic among Londoners. Most people knew it was just a warning. One lady said, “It’s a flood warning, isn’t it? The water doesn’t look high to me.” Question 11: What happened in London a few months ago? Question 12: What measure was taken against floods in London in the 1960s? Question 13: What can we learnt from the lady’s comment? Passage Two America’s national symbol, the bald eagle, almost went extinct twenty years ago, but it has made a comeback. In fact, the U.S. Fish and Wild Life Service is considering the possibility of taking it off the Endangered Species List. Once, more than fifty hundred pairs of bald eagles nested across the country, but by 1960 that number had fallen below four hundred. The chief killer

was the widely used DDT. Fish, soaked up DDT, died, and were washed up on shores, where bald eagles feasted on them. DDT prevented eagle egg shells from thickening. The shells became so thin that they shattered before the babies hatched. Fortunately, in 1972, a law was passed to ban DDT, which saved the bald eagle from total wipeout. And since then wild life biologists had reintroduced bald eagles from Canada to America. The result was that last year U.S. bird watchers counted eleven thousand six hundred and ten bald eagles in the country. If it were dropped from the Endangered Species List, the bald eagle would still be a threatened species. That means the bird would continue to get the same protection. No hunting allowed, and no disturbing of nests. But bald eagles still face tough times. The destruction of their natural homes could be the next DDT causing eagle numbers to drop quickly. Question 14: What was the main harmful effect of the pests killer DDT on bald eagles? Question 15: What measure did the wild life biologist take to increase the number of bald eagles? Question 16: According to the speaker, what is the possible danger facing bald eagles? Passage Three If the earth gets hotter in the new century, what will happen to animals and the plants which animals depend on for survival? The question offers another way of looking at the “Greenhouse Effect”. People have talked about the general problem of “Global Warming” for some time. But they were usually worried about things like whether to buy a home on the coast. Biologists and other scientists turn their attention to plants and animals at an important meeting that took place last October. They were reviewed evidence that plants and animals are sensitive to climate. Since the Ice Age ended ten thousand years ago and warmer temperatures returned to the northern latitudes, many species have migrated north. If the predictions about the Greenhouse are correct, temperatures will rise by the same amount in the next one hundred years as they did in the past ten thousand. Will animals and plants be able to adapt that quickly to change in the environment? Many won’t. Certain species will probably become very rare. Experts say plants under climate stress will be very open to disease and fire. Forest fires may become more common. That, in turn, man harm animals that depend on the trees for food will for shelter. Any preserves we set up to protect endangered species may become useless as the species are forced to migrate along with their natural homes. Change is a part of life, but rapid change, says scientist George Woodwell, is the enemy of life. Question 17: What is the concern of ordinary people about the “Greenhouse Effect”? Question 18: What has happened since the end of the ICE AGE? Question 19: What will be a possible threat to plants in the future? Question 20: According to the passage, what will probably happen to the endangered species?

2003 年 9 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation, we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9’ o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) The lecture for next Monday is cancelled. B) The lecture wasn’t as successful as expected. C) The woman doesn’t want to attend the lecture. D) The woman may attend next Monday’s lecture. 2. A) The woman has a very tight budget. B) He does not think the fur coat is worth buying. C) He’s willing to lend the woman money for the fur coat. D) The woman is not careful enough in planning her spending. 3. A) Clean the kitchen. B) Ask someone to fix the sink. C) Find a bigger apartment for the lady. D) Check the work done by the maintenance man.

4.

A) The lens. B) The price. C) The flash. D) The leather case.

5.

A) She needs another haircut soon. B) She thinks it worthwhile to try Sadermale’s. C) She knows a less expensive place for a haircut. D) She would like to make an appointment for the man.

6.

A) The woman doesn’t want to cook a meal. B) The woman wants to have a picnic. C) The woman has a poor memory. D) The woman likes Mexican food.

7.

A) Everyone enjoyed himself at John’s panics. B) The woman didn’t enjoy John’s parties at all. C) It will be the first time for the man to attend John’s party. D) The woman is glad to be invited to John’s house-warming party.

8.

A) She lacks confidence in herself. B) She is not interested in computer programming. C) She has never signed up for any competition before. D) She is sure to win the programming contest.

9.

A) The man has an enormous amount of work to do. B) The man has made plans for his vacation. C) The man will take work with him on his vacation. D) Work stacked up during the man’s last vacation.

10. A) She likes the job of feeding fish. B) She finds her new job interesting. C) She feels unfit for her new job. D) She’s not in good health. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four

choicesmarked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) Rally support for their movement. B) Liberate women from tedious housework. C) Claim their rights to equal job opportunities. D) Express their anger against sex discrimination. 12. A) It will bring a lot of trouble to the local people. B) It is a popular form of art. C) It will spoil the natural beauty of their surroundings. D) It is popular among rock stars. 13. A) To show that mindless graffiti can provoke violence. B) To show that Londoners have a special liking for graffiti. C) To show that graffiti, in some cases, can constitute a crime. D) To show that graffiti can make the environment more colorful. Passage Two Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) The Asian elephant is easier to tame. B) The Asian elephant’s skin is more valuable. C) The Asian elephant is less popular with tourists. D) The Asian elephant produces ivory of a better quality. 15. A) From the captured or tamed elephants. B) From the British wildlife protection group. C) From elephant hunters in Thailand and Burma. D) From tourists visiting the Thai-Burmese border. 16. A) Their taming for circuses and zoos. B) The destruction of their natural homes. C) Man’s lack of knowledge about their behavior. D) The greater vulnerability to extinction than other species.

Passage Three Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) They had lost their jobs as a result of the Industrial Revolution. B) They had been suffering from political and religious oppression. C) They wanted to flee from the widespread famine in Northern Europe. D) They wanted to make a fortune there by starting their own businesses. 18. A) They might lose control of their members because of the increase in immigration. B) Their members might find it difficult to get along with the newcomers. C) The working condition of their members might deteriorate. D) Their members might lose their jobs to the newcomers. 19. A) To impose restrictions on further immigration. B) To improve the working conditions of immigrants. C) To set a minimum wage level for new immigrants. D) To put requirements on languages for newcomers. 20. A) They were looked down upon by European immigrants. B) They had a hard time seeking equal job opportunities. C) They worked very hard to earn a decent living. D) They strongly opposed continued immigration.

2003 年 9 月六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

D A

2. 7.

D B

3. 8.

B A

4. 9.

B A

5.

C

10. C 15. A 20. C

11. D 16. B

12. B 17. A

13. C 18. D

14. A 19. A

2003 年 9 月六级听力原文 Part I Listening Comprehension Section A 1. W: I’m sorry I wasn’t able to attend the lecture last Monday. I’ve heard it was quite a success. M: Well, you can make it up. Another presentation on the same topic is scheduled for the same time next Monday. Q: What do we learn from this conversation? 2. W: I certainly would like to buy the fur coat I saw in the department store, but I don’t have enough money. M: Well, if you had budgeted your money better, you would be able to buy it now. Q: What does the man imply? 3. W: Mr. Dahli, I’ve just checked my new apartment. The kitchen sink is leaking. M: Okay Donna. It’s no big deal. I’ll have a maintenance man come over and fix it right away. Q: What will the man do? 4. M: I saw your advertisement in the morning paper concerning the XMO model. The lens seems to be excellent and the flash is not bad, but don’t you think the price is a little steep? W: I think it’s a good buy. The price includes the leather case, you know. Q: Why did the man dislike about the camera? 5. M: Can you believe I had to pay $ 30 for a haircut at Sadermale. W: You should try the place where I go. It’s only 15, but it takes a while to get an appointment. Q: What does the woman mean? 6. W: I am completely exhausted. Why don’t we dine out tonight? I don’t remember the last time you took me out to dinner. M: That’s not a bad idea. There’s a new Mexican restaurant around the corner. They say it’s good. Q: What can be inferred from the conversation? 7. M: Shall we go to John’s house-warming party this weekend? Everyone is invited. W: Well, you know what John’s parties are like. Do you think I will go a gain? Q: What can be inferred from the conversation?

8.

M: The University is going to hold an interesting competition on computer programming. Many of my friends have signed up for it. How about you? W: Do you think I could ever win anything if I took part in it? Q: What do we learn from the conversation about the woman?

9.

W: You’ve been working like a horse. You should take a vacation. M: Tell that to the stack of papers on my desk. Q: What can be inferred from the conversation?

10. M: Hi, Mary. I haven’t seen you in ages. How are you doing with your new job? W: Not so well. I feel like a fish out of water doing that job. Q: What does the woman mean? Section B

Passage One Graffiti is drawing or writing often found in a wall in public places. These drawings and writings are usually rude, humorous, or political. The words Graffiti” comes from an Italian word meaning address. Graffiti provides a record of the past because people have written on walls for centuries. Cave drawings are the earliest examples we have of the art of graffiti. Writing on walls is a way to comment on the world we live in. Women’s liberation groups in Britain, for example, have used graffiti to show their anger at the sex discrimination of many advertisements where women’s bodies are used to sell goods. Yesterday’s graffiti can be today’s foreign attraction. When the Berlin wall ca me down in 1989, people found that it was covered with graffiti from all over the world. Graves of famous people, like rock-star Jim Morrison, are covered with written messages from fans. Graffiti is also a popular art form. Graffiti pictures have gained respect in artistic circles. Today, graffiti is likely to be found hanging inside modern, New York apartments as well as in the downtown streets. In New York, graffiti pictures have been sold for hundreds of thousands of dollars. Graffiti artists have been paid to use their art to brighten up dull environments. But graffiti can bring us trouble. Scenes of natural beauty and important landmarks have been spoiled by mindless graffiti. The London underground authority has spent about 2 million pounds a year on removing graffiti for trains and stations. If you are caught doing it, you can be sent to person. In Britain, the maxim um sentence for this type of crime is ten years. Whether you think graffiti is mindless violence against property, or a living art form, its popularity suggests that it is here to stay. 11. What do women’s liberation groups in Britain do with graffiti? 12. What do some New Yorkers think of graffiti?

13. Why does the speaker cite the example of graffiti in the London underground? Passage Two The Asian elephant is one of the world’s rarest animal. Unfortunately, its sad condition has not been as well publicized as that of the African elephant. This is because Asian elephant’s ivory supplies only a small percentage of the world ivory trade. In fact, we know very little about the Asian elephant. They live in the remote forests of southern Asia and it is therefore very difficult to study them. Most knowledge of Asian elephants is from those that have been captured, or tamed. Asian elephants are easier to tame than African elephants. The elephants you see in the circuses and zoos are nearly always Asian. The major reason for the decline of Asian elephants is the harm to their forests. The huge increase in the human population has caused the destruction of the Asian forest for human population. As a result, the Asian elephants are compelled to scatter in different areas. Originally they lived all over the continent, but now there are only small isolated populations left. These isolated elephant populations are vulnerable to extinction. While Asian elephants are threatened by illegal capture and detaining, they are also killed for ivory and skin. In July 1990, a British wildlife group uncovered a black market for elephant skin. Elephants are shot in the forest along the border between Thailand and Burma, and their skin was sold to factories in Bangkok. T heir skin is made into shoes, belts, suitcases, wallets, etc, to sell to tourists. 14. What’s the difference between the Asian elephant and the African elephant? 15. Where does most knowledge of Asian elephants come from? 16. What’s the major cause in the decline of Asian elephants? Passage Three After the early period of settlements, the first sharp increase in immigration took place in the 1830’s and 1840’s. This brought to America flocks of people from northern Europe who lost employment in the Industrial Revolution, and then a great number of Irish people who fled from famine. German political refugees arrived shortly after. Many immigrants from northern and western Europe settled on farms in the Middle-west. The Irish became construction laborers on roads, bridges, and railroads. In the 1880’s, a tremendous flood of immigrants began coming in, this time largely from southern and eastern Europe. To most Americans, these newcomers seemed far more strange than the early settlers. Their languages, customs, and ways of life were very different from those of Americans. The newcomers moved into the poorest neighborhood of the large cities. They tended to stay together and cling to their old ways. As they were accustomed to poverty, they were willing to work for very low wages. This made other workers, especially those in labor unions, afraid that the immigrants with the lower wage level would take jobs away from them. Indeed, organized labor became one of the key opponents of continued immigration.

This opposition finally lead to the posting of immigration law in the 1920’s, which restricted further immigration. In 1965, these unfair laws were replaced by a new immigration act, which granted equal opportunities to foreigners, regardless of their place of origin. Asians, like Koreans and Vietnamese, soon began to arrive. Many of these newcomers have worked very hard to establish themselves in their new land. 17. Why did northern European people come to settle down in the United States? 18. What did the labor unions worry about? 19. What was the purpose of the immigration law passed in the 1920’s? 20. What do we know from the passage about Asian immigrants?

2003 年 12 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 试卷一 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each quest ion there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation, we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) She knows where Martha has gone. B) Martha will go to the concert by herself. C) It is quite possible for the man to find Martha. D) The man is going to meet Martha at the concert. 2. A) The air pollution is caused by the development of industry. B) The city was poor because there wasn’t much industry then. C) The woman’s exaggerating the seriousness of the pollution. D) He might move to another city very soon. 3. A) The man should work harder to improve his grades. B) The man will benefit from the effort he’s put in. C) It serves the man right to get a poor grade.

D) It was unfair of the teacher to give the man a C. 4. A) She can make a reservation at the restaurant. B) The man should decide where to eat. C) She already has plans for Saturday night. D) The man should ask his brother for suggestions. 5. A) The man deserved the award. B) The woman helped the man succeed. C) The man is thankful to the woman for her assistance. D) The woman worked hard and was given an award. 6. A) Voluntary work can help the man establish connections with the community. B) The man’s voluntary work has left him little room in his schedule. C) Voluntary work with the environment council requires a time commitment. D) A lot of people have signed up for voluntary work with the environment council. 7. A) The patient must receive treatment regularly. B) The patient can’t leave the hospital until the bleeding stops. C) The patient’s husband can attend to the business in her place. D) The patient must take a good rest and forget about her business. 8. A) Alice does not know much about electronics. B) Alice is unlikely to find a job anywhere. C) Alice is not interested in anything but electronics. D) Alice is likely to find a job in an electronics company. 9. A) Jimmy is going to set out tonight. B) Jimmy has not decided on his journey. C) There is no need to have a farewell dinner. D) They may have a dinner when Jimmy’s back. 10. A) The woman had been planning for the conference. B) The woman called the man but the line was busy. C) The woman didn’t come back until midnight. D) The woman had guests all evening. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will

hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) They are delighted because they can enjoy the scenery while driving. B) They are frightened because traffic accidents are frequent. C) They are irritated because the bridge is jammed with cars. D) They are pleased because it saves them much time. 12. A) They don’t have their own cars to drive to work. B) Many of them are romantic by temperament. C) Most of them enjoy the drinks on the boat. D) They tend to be more friendly to each other. 13. A) Many welcome the idea of having more bars on board. B) Many prefer the ferry to maintain its present speed. C) Some suggest improving the design of the deck. D) Some object to using larger luxury boats. Passage Two Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) Coca Cola. B) Sausage. C) Milk. D) Fried chicken. 15. A) He has had thirteen decayed teeth. B) He doesn’t have a single decayed tooth. C) He has fewer decayed teeth than other people of his age. D) He never had a single tooth pulled out before he was fifty. 16. A) Brush your teeth right before you go to bed in the evening. B) Have as few of your teeth pulled out as possible. C) Have your teeth X-rayed at regular intervals.

D) Clean your teeth shortly after eating. Passage Three Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 17. A) A visit to a prison. B) The influence of his father. C) A talk with some miserable slaves. D) His experience in the war between France and Austria. 18. A) He sent surgeons to serve in the army. B) He provided soldiers with medical supplies. C) He recruited volunteers to care for the wounded. D) He helped to free the prisoners of war. 19. A) All men are created equal. B) The wounded and dying should be treated for free. C) A wounded soldier should surrender before he receives any medical treatment. D) A suffering person is entitled to help regardless of race, religion or political beliefs. 20. A) To honor Swiss heroes who died in the war. B) To show Switzerland was neutral. C) To pay tribute to Switzerland. D) To show gratitude to the Swiss government for its financial support.

2003 年 12 月六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

1. 6.

C C

2. 7.

A B

3. 8.

B A

4. 9.

B C

5.

D

10. D 15. B 20. C

11. C 16. D

12. D 17. A

13. B 18. C

14. A 19. D

2003 年 12 月听力原文 Section A 1. M: Did you see Martha just now? I want to ask her to go with us to the concert tonight. W: She must be around somewhere. You might still be able to catch her. Q: What does the woman mean? 2. M: I can’t bare the air pollution in this city anymore. It is getting worse and worse. W: You said it. We’ve never had so many factories before. Q: What does the man mean? 3. M: Just think I went through so much work on my paper only to get a C. W: Well, I don’t think grades are everything. What you have learned in the process will prove useful in your future work. Q: What does the woman imply? 4. M: My brother is coming this weekend, and I was thinking the three of us could go out to dinner Saturday night. Any suggestions? W: It’s up to you. I don’t know the restaurant here that well. Q: What does the woman mean? 5. M: I couldn’t have won the award without your assistance. Thank you very much. M: You have been working so hard. You deserve the honor. Q: What do we learned from the conversation? 6. M: I’d like to sign up for some voluntary work with the environment council. I hear it is a great way to connect with the community. W: It sure is. But you’ll have to put in a lot of hours. So you must leave some room in scheduling your time. Q: What does the woman imply? 7. M: Can you tell me when I can leave here, doctor? I have some important business to attend to. M: That depends on how your condition reacts to our treatment. You may leave as soon as the bleeding stops. I think that will take a couple of days. Q: What does the doctor mean? 8. M: I’m told Alice is trying to find a job in an electronics company. W: As far as I know, she is good at anything but electronics.

Q: What does the woman mean? 9. M: Jimmy is going on a journey tomorrow. Shall we have a farewell dinner tonight? W: Do you think it’s necessary? You know he will be away just a few days. Q: What does the woman mean? 10. M: I thought you were going to call me last night about the plans for the conference on language teaching. W: Sorry, I should have, but Tom and Jane stopped by and stayed until midnight. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? Section B

Passage One The Golden Gate Bridge joins the beautiful city of San Francisco with the suburbs to the north. Each day about one hundred thousand automobiles cross the bridge taking people to and from the city. More than half of them cross the bridge during the morning and evening rush hours. When traffic is so heavy the trip is not pleasant. Now, however, there is at least one group of happy commuters. These are the people who travel under the bridge instead of on it. They go to work by boat and enjoy it so much that most of them say they will never go by car again. The ferry they take is spacious, quiet and comfortable. Commuters can enjoy the sun on deck. In the morning they can have breakfast in the coffee shop. And in the evening they can order a drink in the bar while looking at the beautiful scenery. The trip takes only 30 minutes and is not very costly. Best of all, being on a boat seems to make people more friendly toward each other. There has already been a marriage of two commuters who met on the ferry. Because the ferry has been so successful, there are plans to use other still larger boats. The re is also a proposal for a high speed boat that will make the trip in only 15 minutes. But not everyone is happy about that. A lot of people feel that half an hour is just enough time to relax. 11. According to the speaker how do commuters feel about crossing the Golden Gate Bridge by car? 12. What does the speaker say about ferry commuters? 13. How do commuters respond to plans for the future of the ferry? Passage Two How many teeth have you had filled in the past two years? If you follow the adv ice of Dr. Faustick, you may be able to reduce the number of your visits to a dentist. Dr. Faustick conducted a two-year survey to find out how to prevent or re duce dental decay. 946 students took part in an experiment. 523 students cleaned their teeth within ten minutes of eating: when possible they used a toothbrush, when this was impossible they washed their mouth thoroughly with water. The

remaining 423 students merely cleaned their teeth when they went to bed and when they got up in the morning. All the students had their teeth X-rayed at the end of the first and second years. At the end of the first year, the night and morning group had three times as many decayed teeth as the clean after each meal group. At the end of the second year the latter group had 53 percent fewer decayed teeth than the former group. Dr. Faustick has cleaned his teeth after meal for thirteen years and has not had a single decayed tooth. He pointed out that sugar is a major agent in dental decay. Particularly the sugar in sweets, cakes, and soft drinks. Ideally you should keep a tooth brush in your pocket and use it immediately after you have finished eating. When this is impractical you can at least make sure that you have a drink of water and let the water through your teeth to force out any particles of food. 7 out of 10 people loose at least ha lf of their teeth by the time they are fifty. Many have a complete set of false teeth by that time. In any case neither toothache nor a visit to a dentist is very pleasant. So it is worthwhile making an effort to keep you own teeth as long as possible. The main preventative agent is simply water. 14. According to the passage what kind of food is most likely to cause dental decay? 15. What does the passage tell us about the condition of Dr. Faustick’s teeth? 16. What does Dr. Faustick suggest to prevent dental decay? Passage Three The worldwide Organization of the Red Cross stems from the ideal of Henri Dunant, a Swiss Banker. In 1838, at the age of ten, Dunant was taken by his father to visit a prison, there he saw prisoners chained together exercising in the yard and breaking stones along the road. This experience left a deep impression on him and made him determined to do something for convicts and slaves and for all who were oppressed and deprived of their liberty. On 24th June 1859 while on his way from Geneva to France, Dunant witnessed the battle between the French and Austrian armies. It was one of the fiercest battles of the 19th century. Shocked by the lack of medical supplies and attention given to the wounded, Dunant decided that a volunteer service had to be organized. He gathered together a number of women who attended to the hundreds of wounded soldiers of all nationalities and helped the surgeons as best they could. From that battle Dunant determined to form a body of people who would rally together in times of war and attend to the needs of wounded and dying. Dunant held that a suffering human being should be helped for his own sake only and without regard to race, religion, or political beliefs. Many European states supported him and on 22nd August 1864 the first Geneva Convention was signed. This lays down that once a soldier is wounded he and everyone else who comes to his help ceases to be an enemy. A symbol by which the relief workers could be recognized was devised. As a tribute to Switzerland, the symbol was the Swiss flag reversed. That is a red cross on a white ground. So the Red Cross was born. 17. What first led Henri Dunant to think of helping the oppressed? 18. What did Henri Dunant do during the battle between the French and Austrian armies?

19. What was Henri Dunant’s belief when he founded the Red Cross? 20. Why was the symbol of the Red Cross designed with a red cross on a white ground?

2004 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 B 卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question the re will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish by 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) Dick has bad taste in clothes. B) The color of Dick’s jacket is too dark. C) Dick’s trousers don’t match his jacket. D) Dick looks funny in that yellow jacket. 2. A) Get the wallet for the man. B) Call the police station. C) Show the man her family pictures. D) Ask to see the man’s driver’s license. 3. A) She is afraid the new epidemic SARS will soon spread all over town. B) The temperature is not as high as the man claims. C) The room will get cool if the man opens the windows. D) She is following instructions not to use the air-conditioning.

4.

A) She was never persistent in anything she did. B) She had a unique way of staying healthy. C) She stopped exercising two years ago. D) She lost a lot of weight in two years.

5.

A) The application arrived a week earlier than expected. B) The job has been given to someone else. C) The man is not suitable for the position, D) She had received only one application letter.

6.

A) He thinks his mother should get the clothes back. B) He will go before the laundry is closed. C) He’s unwilling to fetch the laundry. D) He has already picked up the laundry.

7.

A) At an international trade fair. B) At an electronics company. C) At a DVD counter in a music store. D) At a shopping center.

8.

A) The woman regrets going to the movie. B) The woman prefers light movies before sleep. C) The woman saw a comedy instead of a horror movie. D) The woman hated the man talking throughout the movie.

9.

A) He is a man with professional expertise. B) He is not likely to get the job. C) He is not easy to get along with. D) He is the fight man to get the job done.

10. A) It is a very good place to relax. B) It should revolutionize its technology. C) It should change its concept of operation. D) It is being forced out of the entertainment industry. Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.

Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) He was the most distinguished diplomat in American history. B) He set up the first university in America. C) He was one of the earliest settlers in America. D) He can best represent the spirit of early America. 12. A) He represented Washington in negotiations with Britain. B) He provided Washington with a lot of money. C) He persuaded France to support Washington. D) He served as a general in Washington’s army. 13. A) As one of the founding fathers of the United States. B) As one of the greatest American scholars. C) As one of America’s most ingenious inventors. D) As one of the most famous activists for human rights. Passage Two Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) Because we might meet many successful executives in the media industry. B) Because we might be offered a dish of insects. C) Because nothing but freshly cooked insects are served. D) Because some yuppies like to horrify guests with insects as food. 15. A) On the Internet. B) In the supermarket. C) In the seafood market. D) From yuppie clubs. 16. A) It’s safe to eat. B) It’s easy to prepare. C) It’s exotic in appearance. D) It’s tasty and healthful. 17. A) It is unlikely to be enjoyed by most People. B) It will have to be changed to suit local tastes.

C) It will become the first course at dinner parties. D) It will be consumed by more and more young people. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) They don’t have enough service windows. B) Their business hours are limited.,, C) Their safety measures are inadequate. D) Their banking procedures are complicated. 19. A) People who have computers at home. B) Young people who are fond of modern technology. C) Young people who are wealthy and well-educated. D) People who are in the habit of switching from one bank to another. 20. A) To provide services for distant clients. B) To compete for customers. C) To reduce the size of their staff. D) To expand their operations at a lower cost.

2004 年 6 月六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

C C

2. 7.

A A

3. 8.

D A

4. 9.

D B

5.

B

10. C 15. A 20. B

11. D 16. D

12. C 17. A

13. A 18. B

14. B 19. C

2004 年 6 月六级听力原文

1. W: Oh, Dick. You are wearing a black jacket but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen. M: I know. I got up late and dressed in a hurry. I didn’t realize my mistake until I entered the office. Q: What does the woman think of the way Dick dressed? 2. M: Excuse me. But has anyone turned in a brown leather wallet? I’ve lost my wallet. It contains my driver’s license and also some family pictures that are pretty important to me. W: Oh, yes. We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please. Q: What would the woman probably do? 3. M: Excuse me, Madam. Is the air-conditioning on? This room is as hot as a furnace. W: Sorry, sir. A new epidemic called SARS is threatening us right now. As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not to use the air conditioners. Q: What does the woman mean? 4. M: You look quite different from what you used to. W: Sure. I started exercising regularly two years ago and went from 253 pounds to a healthy 160 pounds and that is the only thing I did not give up halfway. Q: What do we know about woman? 5. M: I wonder if you find my experience relevant to the job. W: Yes, certainly. But if only you had sent your application letter a week earlier. Q: What does the woman imply? 6. W: Shouldn’t someone go pick up the clothes form the laundry? They were ready three hours ago. M: Don’t look at me, mom. Q: What does the boy mean? 7. M: Er... Hi, could you tell me where electronic products are displayed? I want to see some TVs, digital video cameras, DVD players, that sort of thing. W: Well. Several countries are displaying electronic products. China’s selection is very large this year. You might as well go to the east wing first to take a look at a Chinese booth. Q: Where is the conversation most probably taking place? 8. M: Well, what did you think of the movie? W: I don’t know why I let you talk me into going. I just don’t like violence. Next time you’d better choose a comedy. Q: What can we infer from the conversation?

9. W: Who do you think should get the job? How about Mr. Becket? M: Mr. Becket? I’m not sure. He is a nice fellow, of course, and easy to get along with. But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done. Q: What do we learn from the conversation about Mr. Becket? 10. M: Do you think home video players will replace movie theatres and force them out of the entertainment business? W: We’re certainly faced with the grave challenge from the DVD industry. That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing. As I see it, the movie theatre should not just be a place to watch a film, but a place to meet people. Q: What does the woman think of the movie theatre? Passage One Few people can stand for the spirit of earlier America as much as Benjamin Franklin. He lived through almost the whole of the 18th century. He was born six years after the century began, and died ten years before it ended. During this time, he saw the American colonies grow from tiny settlements into a nation and he also contributed much to the new state. He was deeply interested in science and natural history and his experiments with electricity and lightning led directly to the invention of the lightning rod. He was also interested in improving the conditions of his fellow men. He was involved in a number of projects in his native Philadelphia, including the setting up of a library, and a university, a philosophical society and fire-prevention service. He worked hard to enable the American colonies to gain independence from Britain. As ambassador to France, he encouraged the French to help George Washington. After the war, he attended the American Constitutional Congress. This was his last contribution, for he died late that year. He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States. Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. What did the speaker say about Benjamin Franklin? 12. How did Franklin help George Washington? 13. According to the passage, what is Franklin still well remembered as? Passage Two Yuppies are young people who earn a lot of money and live in a style that is too expensive for most people. If you’re invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you’re offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course. While the idea of eating fried insects fills most of us with horror, insect-eating is becoming highly fashionable. For example, in the media industry, successful executives are often seen to eat fried or boiled insects from time to time while working at their desks. These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet. And young people are logging on to exotic food websites and ordering samples of prepared insects to serve at their dinner parties. Although the idea of eating insects is probably disgusting to most of us, few people would claim that pigs, chickens, and some kind of seafood we often eat are examples of great beauty. One day, insects could be marketed and sold as food item in supermarket. According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty. But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect-eaters will remain a select few. Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. Why did the speaker say we might be surprised at the yuppie dinner party? 15. Where can the people order the unusual food mentioned by the speaker? 16. Why are some yuppies attracted by the unusual food?

17. What does the speaker say about the future of this type of unusual food? Passage Three Many people dislike walking to the bank, standing in long lines and running out of checks. They are dissatisfied with that bank’s limited hours, too. They want to do some banking at nights and on weekends. For such people, their problems may soon be over. Before long, they may be able to do their banking from the comfort of their own home, any hour of the day, any day of the week. Many banks are preparing online branches or Internet offices, which means that people will be able to take care of much of their banking business through their home computers. This process is called “interactive banking”. At these online branches, customers will be able to view all their accounts, move money between their accounts, apply for a loan and get current information on product such as credit cards. Customers will also be able to pay their bills electrically and even email questions to their bank. Banks are creating online services for several reasons. One reason is that banks must compete for customers who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive. The convenience of online banking appeals to the kind of customer banks most want to keep. That is, people who are young, well-educated and have good incomes. Banks also want to take advantage of modern technology since they have moved to 21st century. Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. What is one of the reasons for people’s dissatisfaction with traditional banks? 19. What kind of customers does online banking most appeal to? 20. Why do banks create online services according to the passage?

2005 年 1 月 8 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷(B 卷) Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each Conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish by 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) Furnished apartments will cost more. B) The apartment can be furnished easily. C) She can provide the man with the apartment he needs. D) The apartment is just what the man is looking for. 2. A) He quite agrees with Mr. Johnson’s views. B) Mr. Johnson’s ideas are nonsense. C) Mr. Johnson is good at expressing his ideas. D) He shares the woman’s views on social welfare. 3. A) Avoid distractions while studying in her dorm. B) Improve her grades gradually. C) Change the conditions of her dorm. D) Study in a quiet place.

4.

A) It will be held in a different place, B) It has been put off. C) It has been cancelled. D) It will be rescheduled to attract more participants.

5.

A) Janet is very much interested in architecture. B) Janet admires the Sydney Opera House very much. C) Janet thinks it’s a shame for anyone not to visit Australia. D) Janet loves the beautiful landscape of Australia very much.

6.

A) It falls short of her supervisor’s expectations. B) It has drawn criticism from lots of people. C) It can be finished in a few weeks’ time. D) It is based on a lot of research.

7.

A) Karen is sure to pass the interview. B) He knows Karen better now. C) Karen is very forgetful. D) The woman should have reminded Karen earlier.

8.

A) Skip the class to prepare for the exam. B) Tell the professor she’s lost her voice. C) Attend the lecture with the man. D) Ask Joe to apologize to the professor for her.

9.

A) The woman is working in a kindergarten. B) The man will go in for business fight after high school. C) The woman is not happy with the man’s decision. D) The man wants to be a business manager.

10. A) They are busy all the year round. B) They stay closed until summer comes. C) They cater chiefly to tourists. D) They provide quality service to their customers. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices

marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) Boss and secretary. B) PR representative and client. C) Classmates. D) Colleagues. 12. A) He thought the boss was unfair to him. B) His clients complained about his service. C) He felt his assignment was tougher than Sue’s. D) His boss was always finding fault with his work. 13. A) She complains about her bad luck. B) She always accepts them cheerfully. C) She is unwilling to undertake them. D) She takes them on, though reluctantly. 14. A) John had to quit his job. B) Both John and Sue got a raise. C) Sue failed to complete her project. D) Sue got promoted. Passage Two Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 15. A) By displaying their feelings and emotions. B) By exchanging their views on public affairs. C) By asking each other some personal questions. D) By greeting each other very politely. 16. A) Yell loudly. B) Argue fiercely. C) Express his opinion frankly. D) Refrain from showing his feelings.

17. A) Doing credit to one’s community. B) Distinguishing oneself. C) Getting rich quickly. D) Respecting individual rights. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) When tests show that they are relatively safe. B) If they don’t involve any risks. C) When the urgent need for them arises. D) If they produce predictable side effects. 19. A) Because they are less sensitive to it than those who have been tested for it. B) Because they are not accustomed to it. C) Because their genes differ from those who have been tested for it. D) Because they are not psychologically prepared for it. 20. A) They will become physically impaired. B) They will suffer from minor discomfort. C) They will have to take ever larger doses. D) They will experience a very painful process.

2005 年 1 月 8 日六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

C A

2. 7.

A C

3. 8.

D A

4. 9.

B D

5.

B

10. C 15. C 20. C

11. C 16. D

12. A 17. B

13. B 18. A

14. D 19. D

2005 年 1 月 8 日六级听力原文

PartⅠ Listening Comprehension

Section A 1. M: I’m looking for an unfurnished two-bedroom apartment, but all your apartments are furnished. W: We can take care of that. We can simply remove the furniture. Q: What does the woman mean? 2. W: I don’t agree with Mr. Johnson on his views about social welfare. He seems to suggest that the poor are robbing the rich. M: He might have used better words to express his idea. But I’ve found what he said makes a lot of sense. Q: What does the man mean? 3.W: I’ve been studying all the time, but I still can’t see any improvement in my grades. M: Maybe instead of studying in your dorm, you’d better go some place where there are fewer distractions. Q: What does the man advise the woman to do? 4. W: The seminar originally scheduled for today has been cancelled. The hours I’ve spent preparing for it are totally wasted. M: Not really. As far as I know it’s been postponed till next week. Q: What does the man say about the seminar? 5. M: Hi, Janet, I hear you’ve just returned from a tour of Australia. Did you get a chance to visit the Sydney Opera House? W: Of course I did. It would be a shame for anyone visiting Australia not to see this unique creation in architecture. Its magnificent beauty is simply beyond description. Q: What do we learn from this conversation? 6. M: Sherry, how are you doing with your thesis? W: Oh my thesis. That’s something I definitely don’t want to talk about right now. I finished my draft some time ago. But my supervisor said I should do more research if I want to achieve the quality that he expects of me. Q: What do we learn from the conversation about the woman’s thesis? 7. W: I can’t believe Karen is late for such an importance occasion as a job interview. I reminded her time and again yesterday. M: You should have known her better by now. Everything you tell her goes in one ear and out the other. Q: What does the man imply? 8. W: Hi, Joe, I wonder if you could do me a favor and tell the professor I’ve lost my voice. So I can’t attend this morning’s class. I need time to study for tomorrow’s exam. M: I don’t think it’s wise to say so. Since you’re not going to give the lecture, you might as well simply skip the class and apologize to the professor later. Q: What will the woman probably do? 9. M: After high school, I’d like to go to college and major in business administration. I really like

power and enjoy telling people what to do. W: You’re very ambitious. But I’d rather spend my college days finding out what children are interested in. Child’s psychology is for me. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 10. M: It seems the restaurants here have little business these days. W: That’s true. But ours is a scenic resort. And this is not the busy season. When summer comes, you’ll see armies of tourists waiting in line in order to get a seat. Q: What do we learn from the conversation about the restaurants in the town? Section B Passage One Both John and Sue joined the staff of a successful public relations firm in New York during the same year. They had just completed their PR degrees at a nearby university and were thrilled to be hired by one of the finest PR firms in the city. John’s first assignment was to create a promotion campaign for a client who was putting a new game on the market. Initially Sue was assigned to work with a sportswear company on a marketing concept for its newest line of clothing. As time passed and work with their respective first clients became more and more difficult, John and Sue realized that they had been assigned two of the toughest clients in town. Although John completed his assignments quickly and successfully, he was furious when he learned that the boss had deliberately assigned him a difficult client. In response he not only complained to his colleagues but also to the boss’s secretary. Sue, on the other hand, had a more difficult time satisfying her first client and she took several additional months to actually complete the assignment. However, she just laughed when she heard that the boss had made the assignment purposely. Over the next two years, John worked reluctantly with each assignment and problem that he encountered. Sue accepted each assignment cheerfully. And when problems arose, she responded with her characteristic “No problem, I can handle it.” Although Sue took longer to complete her projects than John and both were equally successful on the assignments they completed, Sue was given the first promotion when there came a vacancy. 11. What’s the relationship between John and Sue now? 12. Why was John was furious after he finished his first assignment? 13. What’s Sue’s attitude to difficult tasks? 14. How does the story end? Passage Two American visitors to Eastern Asia are often surprised and puzzled by how Asian cultures and customs differ from those in the United States. What’s considered typical or proper social conduct in one country may be regard as odd, improper or even rude in the other. For example, people from some Eastern Asian countries may begin a conversation with a stranger by asking personal questions about family, home or work. Such questions are thought to be friendly, whereas they might be considered offensive in the United States. On the other hand, people in most Asian cultures are far more guarded about expressing their feelings publicly than most Americans are. Openly displaying annoyance or anger, yelling, arguing loudly and so forth is considered ill-mannered in countries such as Japan. Many Eastern Asians prefer to hold their emotions in check and instead express themselves with great politeness. They try not to be blunt and avoid making direct criticisms. In fact, they often keep their differences of opinion to themselves and

merely smile and remain silent rather than engage in a confrontation. By comparison, Americans are often frank about displaying both positive and negative emotions on the street and in other public places. Americans visiting Asia should keep in mind that such behavior may cause offense. A major difference between Americans culture and most Asian cultures is that in Asia, the community is more important than the individual. Most Americans are considered a success when they make a name for themselves. 15. How would some Asians start their conversation when they meet for the first time? 16. What would a Japanese do when he feels annoyed? 17. What is encouraged in American culture according to the passage? Passage Three In order for a chemical to be considered a drug, it must have the capacity to affect how the body works. No substance that has the power to do this is completely safe. Drugs are only approved after tests have demonstrated that they are relatively safe when used as directed and when their benefits outweigh their risks. Thus some very dangerous drugs are approved because they are necessary to treat serious illnesses. Many people suffer ill effects from drugs called side effects, even though they take the drug exactly as directed. The human population contains a great variety of genetic variation, but drugs are tested on just a few thousand people. When a particular drug is taken by millions, some people may not respond in a predictable way, even though the drug has been tested. A patient may also acquire a tolerance for a certain drug, which means the patient has to take ever larger doses to produce the desired effect. Tolerance may lead to habituation, in which the person becomes so dependent on the drug that he or she becomes addicted to it. Addition causes severe psychological and physical disturbances when the drug is taken away. Finally, drugs often have unwanted side effects. This usually causes only minor discomfort, such as a skin rash, headache or sleepiness. Certain drugs, however, can produce serious adverse reactions. 18. Under what circumstances are drugs approved? 19. Why do many people suffer side effects from a drug even though they take it as directed? 20. What will happen when patients acquire a tolerance for a certain drug?

2005 年 6 月 18 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. Example: You will hear: You will read: A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish by 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre. Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D] 1. A) It will reduce government revenues. B) It will stimulate business activities. C) It will mainly benefit the wealthy. D) It will cut the stockholders’ dividends. 2. A) She will do her best if the job is worth doing. B) She prefers a life of continued exploration. C) She will stick to the job if the pay is good. D) She doesn’t think much of job-hopping. 3. A) Stop thinking about the matter. B) Talk the drug user out of the habit. C) Be more friendly to his schoolmate. D) Keep his distance from drug addicts. 4. A) The son.

B) The father. C) The mother. D) Aunt Louise. 5. A) Stay away for a couple of weeks. B) Check the locks every two weeks. C) Look after the Johnsons’ house. D) Move to another place. 6. A) He would like to warm up for the game. B) He didn’t want to be held up in traffic. C) He didn’t want to miss the game. D) He wanted to catch as many game birds as possible. 7. A) It was burned down. B) It was robbed. C) It was blown up. D) It was closed down. 8. A) She isn’t going to change her major. B) She plans to major in tax law. C) She studies in the same school as her brother. D) She isn’t going to work in her brother’s firm. 9. A) The man should phone the hotel for directions. B) The man can ask the department store for help. C) She doesn’t have the hotel’s phone number. D) The hotel is just around the corner. 10. A) She doesn’t expect to finish all her work in thirty minutes. B) She has to do a lot of things within a short time. C) She has been overworking for a long time. D) She doesn’t know why there are so many things to do. Section B Compound Dictation 注意: 听力理解的 B 节(Section B)为复合式听写(Compound Dictation),题目在试卷二 上,现在请取出试卷二。 Certain phrases one commonly hears among Americans capture their devotion to individualism: “Do you own thing.” “I did it my way.” “You’ll have to decided that for yourself.”

“You made your bed, now (S1) ________ in it.” “if you don’t look out for yourself, no one else will.” “Look out for number one.” Closely (S2) ________ with the value they place on individualism is the importance Americans (S3) ________ to privacy. Americans assume that people need some time to themselves or some time alone to think about things or recover their (S4) ________ psychological energy. Americans have great (S5) ________ understanding foreigners who always want to be with another person who dislike being alone. If the parents can (S6) ________ it, each child will have his or her own bedroom, even as an (S7) ________, fixes in a person the notion that (S8) ________. Having one’s own bedroom, her books, her books and so on. These things will be hers and no one else’s. Americans assumer that (S9) ________. Doctors, lawyers, psychologists, and others have rules governing confidentiality that are intended to prevent information about their clients’ personal situations form becoming known to others. American’s attitude about privacy can be hard for foreigners to understand. (10) ________. When those boundaries are crossed, an American’s body will visibly stiffen and his manner will become cool and aloof.

2005 年 6 月 18 日六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

C C

2. 7.

B B

3. 8.

D D

4. 9.

C A

5.

A

10. B

S1. lie S2. Associated S3. Assign S4. Spent S5. Difficulty S6. Afford S7. infant S8. she is entitled to a place of her own where she can be by herself, and keep her possessions S9. people will have their private thoughts that might never be shared with anyone S10. American’s houses, yards and even offices can seem open and inviting. Yet in the minds of Americans, there are boundaries that other people are simply not supposed to cross.

2005 年 6 月 18 日六级听力原文 第一部分 1.M: What do you think of the government's new tax cut proposal? W:Though it may give some benefit to the poor,tis key component is the elimination of tax on dividends.That means the rich will get richer. Q:What does the woman think about the government'stax cut propsal? 2.M:Jenny, remember this:a job worth doing at all is worth doing well. W:Oh,yes,I certainly won't forget it.But don't expect me to stick to the job just because ti pays a few more bucks.A life of continuous exploration is a life worth living. Q:What can be inferred about the woman from the conversation? 3.M: I found that one of my schoolmates uses drugs.How can I help him,Mom? W:Stay away from him, son.Never think that you can talk him out of the habit if he is addicted.Bperhaps you can talk to your teacher about the matter. Q:What's the woman'sadvice to her son? 4.W:I don't know how you can eat so much yet never put on any weight,son.Your father's got thesame luck.I can't take a bite without calculating how many calories I am taking. M:but remember Aunt louise, Mom?She ate a lot and never gained a pound. Q:Who is worried abort qaining weight? 5.W:Did you turn off the lights and check the locks on all the doors? M:Yes, I told the Johnsons that we'd be gone for two weeks.They promise to keep an eye on the house for us. Q:What are the two speakers going to do? 6.M:Hurry up,Linda!I hear that there are not many tickets left for the football match. W:I an ready now,let's go.It is the early bird that catches the worm. Q:Why did the man ask the woman to hurry up? 7.W:Did you hear that the convenience store next to the gas station was held up last night? M:Yes, I heard it on the radio this morning. Q:What happened to the convenience store?

8.M:Congratulations!I just heard abort your acceptance in the law school.Do you think you would join your brother's firm after graduation? W:Not likely.He is a tax lawyer,and I am going to major in criminal law. Q:What does the woman mean? 9.M:Excuse me, but could you tell me how to get to the Friendship Hotel?I thought it was on this cornet,but I seen to have made a mistake. M:I am sorry,but i am a stranger heremyself.Maybe you can try calling them.There is a phone over there outside the department store. Q:What does the woman mean? 10.M:How is it going,Mary?You look a little overwhelmed. W:Exactly.You know,I've got a million things to de and all of them have to be finished in the next 30 minutes. Q:What does the woman mean? 第二部分 Section Two Compound Dictation Certain phrases one commonly hears among Americans capture their devotion to individualism."Do you own thing?" "I did it my way.""you'll have to decide that for yourself?" "You made you bed,now lie in it." "if you don't look out for yourself, no one else will." "Look out for munber one." Closely associated with the value they place on individualism, is the importance American's assign to privacy.Americans assume that people need some time to themselves or some time alone to think about things or to recover their spent psychological energy.Americans have great difficulty understanding foreigners who always want to be with another person who dislike being alone.If the parents can afford it, each child will have his or her own bedroom.Having one's own bedroom even as an infant,fixes in a person the notion that she is entitled to a place of her own where she can be by herself, and keep her possessions.She will have her clothes,her toys, her books,and so on .These things will be hers,no one else's. Americans assume that people will have their private thoughts that might never be shared with anyone.Doctors,lawyers,psychologists and others have rules governing confidentiality that are intended to prevent information about their clients' personal situations from being known to

others . American's attitudes about privacy can be hard for foreigners to understand. American's houses,yards and even their offices canseem open and inviting.Yet, in the minds of Americans,there are boundaries that other people are simply not supposed to cross.When those boundaries are crossed,an American's body will visibly stiffen and his manner will be cool and aloof.

2005 年 12 月 24 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷(A 卷) Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A 1. A) The dean should have consulted her on the appointment. B) Dr. Holden should have taken over the position earlier. C) She doesn’t think Dr. Holden has made a wise choice. D) Dr. Holden is the best person for the chairmanship. 2. A) They’ll keep in touch during the summer vacation. B) They’ll hold a party before the summer vacation. C) They’ll do odd jobs together at the school library. D) They’ll get back to their school once in a while. 3. A) Peaches are in season now. B) Peaches are not at their best now. C) The woman didn’t know how to bargain. D) The woman helped the man choose the fruit. 4. A) They join the physics club. B) They ask for an extension of the deadline. C) They work on the assignment together. D) They choose an easier assignment. 5. A) She admires Jean’s straightforwardness. B) She thinks Dr. Brown deserves the praise. C) She will talk to Jean about what happened. D) She believes Jean was rude to Dr. Brown. 6. A) He liked writing when he was a child. B) He enjoyed reading stories in Reader’s Digest. C) He used to be an editor of Reader’s Digest. D) He became well known at the age of six. 7. A) He shows great enthusiasm for his studies. B) He is a very versatile person. C) He has no talent for tennis.

D) He does not study hard enough. 8. A) John has lost something at the railway station. B) There are several railway stations in the city. C) It will be very difficult for them to find John. D) The train that John is taking will arrive soon. 9. A) Its rapid growth is beneficial to the world. B) It can be seen as a model by the rest of the world. C) Its success can’t be explained by elementary economics. D) It will continue to surge forward. 10. A) It takes only 5 minutes to reach the campus from the apartments. B) Most students can’t afford to live in the new apartments. C) The new apartments are not available until next month. D) The new apartments can accommodate 500 students. Section B 11. A) The role of immigrants in the construction of American society. B) The importance of offering diverse courses in European history. C) The need for greater cultural diversity in the school curriculum. D) The historic landing of Europeans on the Virginia shore. 12. A) He was wondering if the speaker was used to living in America. B) He was trying to show friendliness to the speaker. C) He wanted to keep their conversation going. D) He believed the speaker was a foreigner. 13. A) The US population doesn’t consist of white European descendants only. B) Asian tourists can speak English as well as native speakers of the language. C) Colored people are not welcome in the United States. D) Americans are in need of education in their history. 14. A) By making laws B) By enforcing discipline C) By educating the public D) By holding ceremonies

15. A) It should be raised by soldiers. B) It should be raised quickly by hand. C) It should be raised only by Americans. D) It should be raised by mechanical means. 16. A) It should be attached to the status. B) It should be hung from the top of the monument. C) It should be spread over the object to be unveiled. D) It should be carried high up in the air. 17. A) There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag. B) The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag. C) There are precise regulations and customs to be followed. D) Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs. Passage Three 18. A) Punishment by teachers B) Poor academic performance C) Truancy D) Illness 19. A) The Board of Education. B) Principals of city schools. C) Students with good academic records. D) Students with good attendance records. 20. A) Punishing students who damage school property. B) Rewarding schools that have decreased the destruction. C) Promoting teachers who can prevent the destruction. D) Cutting the budget for repairs and replacements.

2005 年 12 月 24 日六级参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension

1. 6.

D A

2. 7.

A D

3. 8.

B C

4. 9.

C A

5.

A

10. B 15. B 20. B

11. C 16. D

12. D 17. C

13. A 18. C

14. A 19. D

2005 年 12 月份六级听力原文 Section A 1. M: The Dean just announced that Dr. Holden's going to take over the as the chairman of the History department . W:I knew it all along! He's the obvious choice. All the other candidates are no match for him! Q: what do we learn about the two speakers? 2.W: Hey, let me know how your summer's going! I'll miss you guys while I'm working here in the library. M: I'll be working, too! But I'll send you an email or call you once in a while. When we all get back to school, we can have a party or something. Q: what do we learn about the two speakers? 3.W: I know it's the end of the season, but those peaches are such a bargain that I couldn't help buying them! Have one please! M: Thank you! Actually, they seem pass their prime. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 4. M: The assignment on physics is a real challenge. I don't think I can finish it on time or by myself. W: Why don't we join our feet together? It may be easier then. Q: What does the woman suggest? 5.M: Jean really lost her temper in Dr.Brown's class this morning. W: Oh? Did she? But I think her frankness is really something to be appreciated. Q: What does the woman mean? 6.W: We heard that when you are a kid, you submitted a story to Reader's Digest. M: Well, I don't remember this story exactly, but my idea of a great time then was a pad of lined paper and a new blue pen. I thought myself as a Reader’s Digest member at the age of six. Q: What do we learn about the man from the conversation? 7. M: Your son certainly shows a lot of enthusiasm on the tennis cournt. W: I only wish he’d show as much for his studies. Q: What does the woman imply about her son? 8. W: We suppose to meet John here at the railway station.

M: That’s like looking for a needle in a haystack. Q: What does the man imply? 9.M: Professor Stevenson, as an economist, how do you look upon the surging Chinese economy? Does it constitute a threat to the rest of the world? W: I believe China’s economic success should be seen more as an opportunity than a threat. Those who looked upon it as a threat overlooked the benefit of china’s growth to the world’s economy. They also lack the understanding of elementary economics. Q: What does Professor Stevenson think of China’s economy? 10. W: Our school has just built some new apartment near campus, but one bedroom runs for 500 dollars a month. M: That’s a bit beyond the reach of most students! Q: What does the man mean? Section B Passage One I had flown from San Francisco to Virginia to attend a conference on multiculturalism. Hundreds of educators from across the country were meeting to discuss the need for greater cultural diversity in the school curriculum. I took a taxi to my hotel. On the way, my driver and I chatted about the whether and the tourists. The driver was a White man in forties. ‘How long have you been in this country?’ he asked. ‘All my life!’ I replied, ‘I was born in the United States.’ With strong southern accent, he remarked, ‘I was wondering because your English is excellent.’ Then I explained as I had done many times before, ‘My grandfather came here from China in the 1880s. My family has been here in America for ever a hundred years.’ He glanced at me in the mirror. Somehow, I didn’t look American to him. My appearance looked foreign. Questions liked the onemy taxi driver asked make me feel uncomfortable. But I can understand why he could not see me as an American. He had a narrow but widely shared sense of the past: a history that has viewed Americans as descendants of Europeans. Race has functioned as something necessary to the construction of American character and quality in the creation of our national identity—American has been defined as ‘white’. But American has been racially diverse since our very beginning on the Virginia shore, where the first group of Englishmen and Africans arrived in the 17th century. And this reality is increasingly become visible everywhere.

11.What was the theme of the conference the speaker was to attend? 12.Why did the taxi driver ask the speaker how long he has been in the US? 13.What message did the speaker wish to convey? Passage Two Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print it upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US, When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn’t serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects. 14.How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? 15.What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? 16. How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? 17.What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? Passage Three In some large American city schools, as many as 20-40% of the students are absent each day.There are two major reasons for such absences: one is sickness, and the other is truancy. That is staying away from school without permission. Since school officials can’t do much about the illness, they are concentrating on reducing the number of truancy. One of the most promising schemes has been tried in Florida. The pupils there with good attendance have been given free hamburgers, toys and T-shirts. Classes are told if they show improved rates of attendance, they can win additional gifts. At the same time, teachers are encouraged to inspire their students to come to school regularly. When those teachers are successful, they are also rewarded. “we’ve been punishing truancy for

years, but that hasn’t brought them back to school,” One school principal said. Now we are trying the positive approach. Not only do you learn by showing up every day, but you earn. In San Francisco, the board of education has had a somewhat similar idea. Schools that show a decrease in deliberate destruction of property can receive the amount of money that would be spent on repairs and replacements. For example, 12,000 dollars had been set aside for a school’s property damages every year. Since repair expenses of damaged property required only 4,000 dollars, the remaining 8,000 dollars was turned over to the student activity fund. “Our democracy operates on hope and encouragement,” said the school board member. “Why not provide some positive goals for students and teachers to aim at?” 18 which reason for students’ absences is discussed in great detail? 19 who will benefit from the scheme being tried in Florida? 20 what measure has been taken in San Francisco to reduce the destruction of school property?

2006 年 6 月 17 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷(A 卷) Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre. 1. A) She met with Thomas just a few days ago. B) She can help with the orientation program. C) She is not sure she can pass on the message. D) She will certainly try to contact Thomas. 2. A) Set the dinner table. B) Change the light bulb. C) Clean the dining room. D) Hold the ladder for him. 3. A) He’d like a piece of pie. B) He’d like some coffee. C) He’d rather stay in the warm room. D) He’s just had dinner with his friends. 4. A) He has managed to sell a number of cars. B) He is contented with his current position. C) He might get fired. D) He has lost his job. 5. A) Tony’s secretary. B) Paul’s girlfriend. C) Paul’s colleague. D) Tony’s wife. 6. A) He was fined for running a red light. B) He was caught speeding on a fast lane.

C) He had to run quickly to get the ticket. D) He made a wrong turn at the intersection. 7. A) He has learned a lot from his own mistakes. B) He is quite experienced in taming wild dogs. C) He finds reward more effective than punishment. D) He thinks it important to master basic training skills. 8. A) At a bookstore. B) At the dentist’s. C) In a restaurant. D) In the library. 9. A) He doesn’t want Jenny to get into trouble. B) He doesn’t agree with the woman’s remark. C) He thinks Jenny’s workload too heavy at college. D) He believes most college students are running wild. 10. A) It was applaudable. B) It was just terrible. C) The actors were enthusiastic. D) The plot was funny enough. Section B

Directions:

In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you

will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.Passage One Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard. 11. A) Social work. B) Medical care. C) Applied physics. D) Special education. 12. A) The timely advice from her friends and relatives.

B) The two-year professional training she received. C) Her determination to fulfill her dream. D) Her parents’ consistent moral support. 13. A) To get the funding for the hospitals. B) To help the disabled children there. C) To train therapists for the children there. D) To set up an institution for the handicapped. Passage Two Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard. 14. A) At a country school in Mexico. B) In a mountain valley of Spain. C) At a small American college. D) In a small village in Chile. 15. A) By expanding their minds and horizons. B) By financing their elementary education. C) By setting up a small primary school. D) By setting them an inspiring example. 16. A) She wrote poetry that broke through national barriers. B) She was a talented designer of original school curriculums. C) She proved herself to be an active and capable stateswoman. D) She made outstanding contributions to children’s education. 17. A) She won the 1945 Nobel Prize in Literature. B) She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize. C) She translated her books into many languages. D) She advised many statesmen on international affairs. Passage Three Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard. 18. A) How animals survive harsh conditions in the wild. B) How animals alter colors to match their surroundings. C) How animals protect themselves against predators.

D) How animals learn to disguise themselves effectively. 19. A) Its enormous size. B) Its plant-like appearance. C) Its instantaneous response. D) Its offensive smell. 20. A) It helps improve their safety. B) It allows them to swim faster. C) It helps them fight their predators. D) It allows them to avoid twists and turns.

2006 年 6 月 17 日六级参考答案 Part I

1. 6.

C A

2. 7.

D C

3. 8.

B B

4. 9.

C B

5.

D

10. A 15. A 20. A

11. B 16. D

12. C 17. A

13. B 18. C

14. D 19. B

2006 年 6 月 17 日六级听力原文

Section A 1. M: Mary, could you please tell Thomas to contact me? I was hoping he would be able to help me out with the freshmen orientation program next week. W: I would certainly tell him if I saw him, but I haven't seen him around for quite a few days. Q: What does the woman mean? 2. M: Susan, I am going to change the light bulb above the dining room table. Will you hold the ladder for me? W: No problem. But be careful while you're up there. Q: What does the man want the woman to do? 3. W: It's freezing cold. Let me make some coffee to warm us up. Do you want a piece of pie as well? M: Coffee sounds great. But I'm going to have dinner with some friends in a while, so I'd better skip the pie. Q: What does the man mean? 4. W: How come Jim lost his job? M: I didn't say he had lost it. All I said was if he didn't get out and start selling a few cars instead of idling around all day, he might find himself looking for a new job. Q: What does the man say about Jim? 5. M: Hello, Mary. This is Paul at the bank. Is Tony home? W: Not yet. Paul. I don't think you can reach him at the office now, either. He phoned me five minutes ago to say he was stopping for a hair-cut on his way home. Q: Who do you think the woman probably is? 6. W: Oh! Boy! I don't understand how you got a ticket today. I always thought you were slow even driving on the less crowded fast lane. M: I'm usually careful. But this time I thought I could get through the intersection before the light turned. Q: What do we learn about the man?

7. W: Your dog certainly seems to know you are his master. Did you have to punish him very often when you trained him? M: I found it's much better to praise him when he obeys and not to be so fussy when he makes mistakes. Q: What does the man say about training dogs? 8. M: I am afraid there won't be time to do another tooth today. Make sure you don't eat anything like stakes for the next few hours, and we'll fill the other cavity tomorrow. W: All right. Actually, I must hurry to the library to return some books. Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place? 9. W: I am worried about Jenny going to college. College students are so wild nowadays. M: Actually, only a few are like that. Most students are too busy studying to have time to cause trouble. Q: What does the man imply? 10. W: You didn't seem to be terribly enthusiastic about the performance. M: You must be kidding. I couldn't have clapped any harder. My hands are still hurting. Q: What does the man think of the performance? Section B Passage 1 Born and raised in central Ohio, I'm a country girl through and through. I'm currently studying to become a physical therapist, a career path that marks a great achievement for me. At Ohio State University, admission into the physical therapy program is intensely competitive. I made it pass the first cut the first year I applied, but was turned down for admission. I was crushed, because for years I have been determined to become a physical therapist. I received advice from friends and relatives about changing my major and finding another course for my life. I just couldn't do it. I knew I could not be as happy in another profession. So I stilled myself, began to work seriously for another year and reapplied. Happily I received notice of my admission. Later, I found out that less than 15% of the applicant had been offered positions that year. Now in the first two years of professional training, I couldn't be happier with my decision not to give up on my dream. My father told me that if I wanted it badly enough, I would get in. Well, Daddy, I wanted it. So there. After graduation, I would like to travel to another country, possibly a Latin American

country and work in a children's hospital for a year or two. So many of the children there are physically handicapped but most hospitals don't have the funding to hire trained staff to care for them properly. I would like to change that somehow. 11. What is the speaker's field of study? 12. According to the speaker, what contributed to her admission to Ohio State University? 13. Why does the speaker want to go to a Latin American country? Passage 2 Gabriela Mistral was once an ordinary teacher in a small village school in Northern Chile. Towering mountains separate her village from the world outside. Gabriela Mistral was only fifteen when she began teaching, but she was a good teacher. She helped the minds of her students' scale the mountain walls and reached out to the world beyond. For eighteen years, Gabriela devoted her life to the poor farm children of Chile's Northern valleys. During part of this time, she was director of schools in all of Chile. Before long, many countries recognized her as a great friend of children and the leader in education. In 1922, she was invited to Mexico to help organize the rural school system. Two years later, Gabriela Mistral came to the United States where she served as a visiting professor in several colleges. In New York City, a group of teachers helped to finance the publication of her first book of poetry. Some of her books have been translated into six different languages. She gave the income from some of her books to help poor and neglected children. Beginning in the 1920's, her interests reached out to broader fields. Statesmen asked her advice on international problems. She tried to break through the national barriers that hindered the exchange of ideas among the Spanish speaking peoples of South America. She tried to develop a betterunderstanding between the United States and countries of Latin America. In 1945, she gained worldwide recognition by winning the Nobel Prize in literature, the first Southern American to win the prize. 14. Where did Gabriela Mistral start her teaching career? 15. How did Gabriela Mistral help the poor children of her hometown? 16. Why did many countries think highly of Gabriela Mistral? 17. How did Gabriela Mistral become famous all over the world? Passage 3 Over time animals have developed many ways to stay away from predators. A predator is an

animal that hunts and eats other animals. Hiding is one of the best ways to stay alive. Some animals hide by looking like the places where they live. To see how this works, let's look at the sea dragon. It is a master of disguise. The sea dragon is covered with skin that looks like leaves. The skin helps the dragon look like a piece of seaweed. A hungry meat eater would stay away from anything that looks like seaweed. Other animals stay safe by showing their colors. They want other animals to see them. Scientists call these bright colors--warning colors. You have probably seen animals that have warning colors. Some grasshoppers show off their own bright colors. Those colors don't just look attractive; they tell their enemies to stay away. Of course, hungry predators sometimes ignore the warning. They still go after the grasshopper. If that happens, the grasshopper has a backup defense. It makes lots of foam. The foam tastes so bad that the predator won't do it again. Color doesn't offer enough protection for some other animals. They have different defenses that help them survive in the wild. Many fish live in groups or schools. That's because there is safety in numbers. At the first sign of trouble, schooling fish swim as close together as they can get. Then the school of fish makes lots of twists and turns. All that movement makes it hard for predators to see individuals in a large group. 18. What is the speaker mainly talking about? 19. What protects the sea dragon from the meat eater's attack? 20. According to the passage, why do many fish stay in groups?

2006 年 12 月 24 日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷(A 卷) Part III Listening Comprehension (35 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A) B) C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. 注意: 上作答。 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 2 上作答。 11. A) Dr. Smith’s waiting room isn’t tidy. B) Dr. Smith enjoys reading magazines. C) Dr. Smith has left a good impression on her. D) Dr. Smith may not be a good choice. 12. A) The man will rent the apartment when it is available. B) The man made a bargain with the landlady over the rent. C) The man insists on having a look at the apartment first. D) The man is not fully satisfied with the apartment. 13. A) Packing up to go abroad. B) Drawing up a plan for her English course. C) Brushing up on her English. D) Applying for a visa to the United Sates. 14. A) He is anxious to find a cure for his high blood pressure. B) He doesn’t think high blood pressure is a problem for him. C) He was not aware of his illness until diagnosed with it. D) He did not take the symptoms of his illness seriously. 15. A) To investigate the cause of AIDS. B) To raise money for AIDS patients. C) To rally support for AIDS victims in Africa. D) To draw attention to the spread of AIDS in Asia.

16. A) It has a very long history. B) It is a private institution. C) It was founded by Thomas Jefferson. D) It stresses the comprehensive study of nature. 17. A) They can’t fit into the machine. B) They have not been delivered yet. C) They were sent to the wrong address. D) They were found to be of the wrong type. 18. A) The food served in the cafeteria usually lacks variety. B) The cafeteria sometimes provides rare food for the students. C) The students find the service in the cafeteria satisfactory. D) The cafeteria tries hard to cater to the students’ needs. Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 19. A) He picked up some apples in his yard. B) He cut some branches off the apple tree. C) He quarreled with his neighbor over the fence. D) He cleaned up all the garbage in the woman’s yard. 20. A) Trim the apple trees in her yard. B) Pick up the apples that fell in her yard. C) Take the garbage to the curb for her. D) Remove the branches from her yard. 21. A) File a lawsuit against the man. B) Ask the man for compensation. C) Have the man’s apple tree cut down. D) Throw garbage into the man’s yard. 22. A) He was ready to make a concession. B) He was not intimidated. C) He was not prepared to go to court. D) He was a bit concerned. Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 23. A) Bad weather.

B) Breakdown of the engines. C) Human error. D) Failure of the communications system. 24. A) Two thousand feet. B) Twenty thousand feet. C) Twelve thousand feet. D) Twenty-two thousand feet. 25. A) Accurate communication is of utmost importance. B) Pilots should be able to speak several foreign languages. C) Air controllers should keep a close watch on the weather. D) Cooperation between pilots and air controllers is essential. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A) B) C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. 注意: 上作答。 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 2 上作答。
Passage One

Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard. 26. A) His father caught a serious disease. B) His mother passed away. C) His mother left him to marry a rich businessman. D) His father took to drinking. 27. A) He disliked being disciplined. B) He couldn’t pay his gambling debts. C) He was expelled by the university. D) He enjoyed working for a magazine. 28. A) His poems are heavily influenced by French writers. B) His stories are mainly set in the State of Virginia. C) His work difficult to read.

D) Hid language is not refined. 29. A) He grieved to death over the loss of his wife. B) He committed suicide for unknown reasons. C) He was shot dead at the age of 40. D) He died of heavy drinking.
Passage Two

Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard. 30. A) Women. B) Manual workers. C) Prisoners. D) School age children. 31. A) He taught his students how to pronounce the letters first. B) He matched the letters with the sounds familiar to the learners. C) He showed the learners how to combine the letters into simple words. D) He divided the letters into groups according to the way they are written. 32. A) It can help people to become literate within a short time. B) It was originally designed for teaching the English language. C) It enables the learners to master a language within three months. D) It is effective in teaching any alphabetical language to Brazilians.
Passage Three

Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard. 33. A) The crop’s blooming period is delayed. B) The roots of crops are cut off. C) The topsoil is seriously damaged. D) The growth of weeds is accelerated. 34. A) It’s a new way of applying chemical fertilizer. B) It’s an improved method of harvesting crops. C) It’s an creative technique for saving labor. D) It’s a farming process limiting the use of ploughs. 35. A) In areas with few weeds and unwanted plants.

B) In areas with a severs shortage of water. C) In areas lacking in chemical fertilizer. D) In areas dependent on imported food. Section C Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written. 注意: 上作答。 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 2 上作答。 Adults are getting smarter about how smart babies are. Not long ago, researchers learned that 4-day-olds could understand (36) ________ and subtraction. Now, British research (37) ________ Graham Schafer has discovered that infants can learn words for uncommon things long before they can speak. He found that 9-month-old infants could be taught, through repeated show-and-tell, to (38) ________ the names of objects that were foreign to them, a result that (39) ________ in some ways the received (40) ________ that, apart from learning to (41) ________ things common to their daily lives, children don’t begin to build vocabulary until well into their second year. “It’s no (42) ________ that children learn words, but the words they tend to know are words linked to (43) ________ situations in the home,” explains Schafer. “(44) ________________________________ with an unfamiliar voice giving instructions in an unfamiliar setting.” Figuring out how humans acquire language may shed light on why some children learn to read and write later than others, Schafer says, and could lead to better treatments for developmental problems. (45) ________________________________. “Language is a test case for human cognitive development,” says Schafer. But parents eager to teach their infants should take note (46) ________________________________. “This is not about advancing development,” he says. “It’s just about what children can do at an earlier age than what educators have often thought.”

2006 年 12 月份六级听力答案 Section A 11. D 12.C 13.B 14 C 15.D 16.A 17 B 18 A 19 B 20.D 21. A 22. C 23. B 24.A 25

2000-2006年大学英语六级听力真题_答案与原文.doc

2000-2006年大学英语六级听力真题_答案与原文_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2000 年 1 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 1. A) To cancel his trip. B) To ...

2007到2012历年英语六级听力真题及答案(完整版).doc

2007到2012历年英语六级听力真题及答案(完整版) - 2010 年 12 月大学英语六级考试真题 Section A Directions: In this section, you wi...

2000年1月-2006年06月大学英语六级听力原文+答案+详解.doc

2000年1月-2006年06月大学英语六级听力原文+答案+详解。2000年1月-2006年06月大学英语六级听力原文+答案+详解2000 年 1 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part...

2007年12月英语六级听力真题(含答案)用.doc

2007年12月英语六级听力真题(含答案)用 - 2007 年 12 月大学英语六级考试真题 Part III Section A 11. [A] Proceed in his own way...

2007年6月六级听力试题及答案(含原文).doc

The next breakthrough came in 2000, when Google figured out how to make ...2007 年 6 月英语六级真题听力原文 11、 W: Jim, you are on the net ...

2007年6月大学英语六级考试真题及答案及解析.doc

2007年6月大学英语六级考试真题答案及解析_英语...The next breakthrough came in 2000, when Google...12. 【听力原文】 W: I've never seen you ...

历年CET6六级听力原文真题答案全部之2007.12.doc

历年CET6六级听力原文真题答案全部之2007.12 - 2007 年 12 月英语六级真题听力原文 Section A 短短短(11~18) Short Conversations 11. ...

大家网_2007年12月大学英语六级真题和答案解析及听力原文.doc

大家网_2007年12月大学英语六级真题和答案解析及听力原文 - www.TopSage.com 大家网 1 / 14 2007 年 12 月大学英语六级真题 Part Ⅰ Writing...

2007年12月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题+听力原文+答案详解.doc

2007年12月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题+听力原文+答案详解 - 王子书庄 经典收藏 1 / 29 2007 年 12 月大学英语六级真题 Part Ⅰ Writing (30 mi...

2007年12月大学英语六级真题听力文本.doc

2007年12月大学英语六级真题听力文本 - 2007 年 12 月大学英语六级真题听力文本 11 M: The biological project is now in trouble, yo...

2000年6月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷及答案详解.doc

2000年6月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷及答案详解_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2000 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷及答案详解 Part I Listening ...

2012.6.16大学英语六级(CET-6)真题+听力原文+答案详解.pdf

2012.6.16大学英语六级(CET-6)真题+听力原文+答案详解 - 2012 年 6 月 16 日大学英语新六级(CET-6)考试 全真试题 Part I 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 ...

07年6月-09年6月英语六级真题听力原文学习啊.doc

07年6月-09年6月英语六级真题听力原文学习啊 - 学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多

2000年1月英语六级真题(含答案).doc

2000年1月英语六级真题(含答案)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2000 年 1 月...2000年1月大学英语六级(... 18页 1下载券 2000年1月CET6真题,原文......

2007年12月六级听力真题原文及答案.doc

2007年12月六级听力真题原文答案 - 2007 年 12 月六级听力真题原文答案 11. A) Proceed in his own way. B) Stick to the origi...

2011年6月大学英语六级真题与答案详解完整版.doc

2011年6月大学英语六级真题与答案详解完整版 - 2011 年 6 月大学英语六级真题与答案详解完整版 Part III Listening Comprehension Section A 1...

2000年大学英语六级考试试卷答案.doc

2000年大学英语六级考试试卷答案 - 声明:本资料由考试吧(Exam8.com

历年CET6六级听力原文真题答案全部之2007.6.doc

历年CET6六级听力原文真题答案全部之2007.6 - 2007 年 6 月英语六级真题听力原文 Section A 短短短(11~18) 11、 W: Jim, you are on the ...

2007年12月大学英语六级真题听力原文学习啊.doc

2007年12月大学英语六级真题听力原文学习啊 - 学英语简单吗? 学英语简单吗

2015年6月英语六级考试真题与答案(word版).doc

2015年6月英语六级考试真题与答案(word版)_英语考试...the 1980s slowed down in the 1990s and 2000s...2015 年 6 月六级翻译原文(中国城市化): 2011 年...