kl800.com省心范文网

2007年12月英语六级真题及答案解析(标准完整版)


2007 年 12 月英语六级考试真题
Part I Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled Digital Age. You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below. 1. 如今数字化产品得到越来越广泛的使用,并举例 2. 数字化产品的使用对人工作,学习,生活产生的影响

Digital Age

Part II

Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)

(15 minutes)

Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on
Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. For questions 8 -10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

Seven Ways to Save the World
Forget the old idea that conserving energy is a form of self-denial — riding bicycles, dimming the lights, and taking fewer showers. These days conservation is all about efficiency: getting the same — or better — results from just a fraction of the energy. When a slump in business travel forced Ulrich Rǒmer to cut cost costs at his family-owned hotel in Germany, he replaced hundreds of the hotel’s wasteful light bulbs, getting the same light for 80 percent less power. He bought a new water boiler with a digitally controlled pump, and wrapped insulation around the pipes. Spending about 100,000 on these and other improvements, he slashed his 90,000 fuel and power bill by 60,000. As a bonus, the hotel’s lower energy needs have reduced its annual carbon emissions by more than 200 metric tons. “For us, saving energy has been very, very profitable,” he says. “And most importantly, we’re not giving up a single comfort for our guests.” Efficiency is also a great way to lower carbon emissions and help slow global warming. But the best argument for efficiency is its cost — or, more precisely, its profitability. That’s because quickly growing energy demand requires immense investment in new supply, not to mention the drain of rising energy prices. No wonder efficiency has moved to the top of the political agenda. On Jan. 10, the European Union unveiled a plan to cut energy use across the continent by 20 percent by 2020. Last March, China imposed a 20 percent increase in energy efficiency by 2020. Even George W. Bush, the Texas oilman, is expected to talk about energy conversation in his State of the Union speech this week. The good news is that the world is full of proven, cheap ways to save energy. Here are the seven that could have the biggest impact: Insulate Space heating and cooling eats up 36 percent of all the world’s energy. There’s virtually no limit to how much of that can be saved, as prototype “zero-energy homes” in Switzerland and Germany have shown. There’s

been a surge in new ways of keeping heat in and cold out (or vice versa). The most advanced insulation follows the law of increasing returns: if you add enough, you can scale down or even eliminate heating and air-conditioning equipment, lowering costs even before you start saving on utility bills. Studies have shown that green workplaces (ones that don’t constantly need to have the heat or air-conditioner running) have higher worker productivity and lower sick rates. Change Bulbs Lighting eats up 20 percent of the world’s electricity, or the equivalent of roughly 600,000 tons of coal a day. Forty percent of that powers old-fashioned incandescent light bulbs — a 19th-century technology that wastes most of the power it consumes on unwanted heat. Compact fluorescent lamps, or CFLs, not only use 75 to 80 percent less electricity than incandescent bulbs to generate the same amount of light, but they also last 10 times longer. Phasing old bulbs out by 2030 would save the output of 650 power plants and avoid the release of 700 million tons of carbon into the atmosphere each year. Comfort Zone Water boilers, space heaters and air conditioners have been notoriously inefficient. The heat pump has altered that equation. It removes heat from the air outside or the ground below and uses it to supply heat to a building or its water supply. In the summer, the system can be reversed to cool building as well. Most new residential buildings in Sweden are already heated with ground-source heat pumps. Such systems consume almost no conventional fuel at all. Several countries have used subsidies to jump-start the market, including Japan, where almost 1 million heat pumps have been installed in the past two years to heat water for showers and hot tubs. Remake Factories From steel mills to paper factories, industry eats up about a third of the world’s energy. The opportunities to save are vast. In Ludwigshafen, German chemicals giant BASF runs an interconnected complex of more than 200 chemical factories, where heat produced by one chemical process is used to power the next. At the Ludwigshafen site alone, such recycling of heat and energy saves the company 200 million a year and almost half its CO2 emissions. Now BASF is doing the same for new plants in China. “Optimizing (优化) energy efficiency is a decisive competitive advantage, ” says BASF CEO Jǔrgen Hambrecht. Green Driving A quarter of the world’s energy — including two thirds of the annual production of oil — is used for transportation. Some savings come free of charge: you can boost fuel efficiency by 6 percent simply by keeping your car’s tires properly inflated (充气). Gasoline-electric hybrid (混合型) models like the Toyota Prius improve mileage by a further 20 percent over conventional models. A Better Fridge More than half of all residential power goes into running household appliances,producing a fifth of the world’s carbon emissions. And that’s true even though manufacturers have already hiked the efficiency of refrigerators and other white goods by as much as 70 percent since the 1980s. According to an International Energy Agency study, if consumers chose those models that would save them the most money over the life of the appliance, they’d cut global residential power consumption and their utility bills by 43 percent. Flexible Payment Who says you have to pay for all your conservation investment?“Energy service contractors” will pay for retrofitting (翻折改造) in return for a share of the client’s annual utility-bill savings. In Beijing, Shenwu Thermal Energy Technology Co. specializes in retrofitting China’s steel furnaces. Shenwu puts up the initial investment to install a heat exchanger that preheats the air going into the furnace,slashing the client’s fuel costs . Shenwu pockets a cut of those savings, so both Shenwu and the client profit.

If saving energy is so easy and profitable, why isn’t everyone doing it? It has to do with psychology and a lack of information. Most of us tend to look at today’s price tag more than tomorrow’s potential savings. That holds double for the landlord or developer, who won’t actually see a penny of the savings his investment in better insulation or a better heating system might generate. In many people’s minds, conservation is still associated with self-denial. Many environmentalists still push that view. Smart governments can help push the market in the right direction. The EU’s 1994 law on labeling was such a success that it extended the same idea to entire buildings last year. To boost the market value of efficiency, all new buildings are required to have an “energy pass” detailing power and heating consumption. Countries like Japan and Germany have successively tightened building codes, requiring an increase in insulation levels but leaving it up to builders to decide how to meet them. The most powerful incentives, of course, will come from the market itself. Over the past year, sky-high fuel prices have focused minds on efficiency like never before. Ever-increasing pressure to cut costs has finally forced more companies to do some math on their energy use. Will it be enough? With global demand and emissions rising so fast, we may not have any choice but to try. Efficient technology is here now, proven and cheap. Compared with all other options, it’s the biggest, easiest and most profitable bang for the buck. 1. What is said to be the best way to conserve energy nowadays? [A] Raising efficiently. [B] Cutting unnecessary costs. [C] Finding alternative resources [D] Sacrificing some personal comforts. 2. What does the European Union plan to do? [A] Diversify energy supply. [B] Cut energy consumption. [C] Reduce carbon emissions. [D] Raise production efficiency. 3. If you add enough insulation to your house, you may be able to _______. [A] improve your work environment [B] cut your utility bills by half. [C] get rid of air-conditioners [D] enjoy much better health 4. How much of the power consumed by incandescent bulbs is converted into light? [A] A small portion. [B] Some 40 percent [C] Almost half. [D] 75 to 80 percent. 5. Some countries have tired to jump-start the market of heat pumps by_________. [A] upgrading the equipment [B] encouraging investments [C] implementing high-tech [D] providing subsidies 6. German chemicals giant BASF saves 200 million a year by_________. [A] recycling heat and energy [B] setting up factories in China [C] using the newest technology [D] reducing the CO2 emissions of its plants 7. Global residential power consumption can be cut by 43 percent if________. [A] we increase the insulation of walls and water pipes [B] we choose simpler models of electrical appliances [C] we cut down on the use of refrigerators and other white goods [D] we choose the most efficient models of refrigerators and other white goods 8. Energy service contractors profit by taking a part of clients’__________. 9. Many environmentalists maintain the view that conservation has much to do with___________. 10. The strongest incentive energy conservation will drive from_____________.

Part III

Listening Comprehension

(35 minutes)

Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each
conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. 11. [A] Proceed in his own way. [B] Stick to the original plan. [C] Compromise with his colleague. [D] Try to change his colleague’s mind. 12. [A] Many has a keen eye for style. [B] Nancy regrets buying the dress. [C] Nancy and Mary went shopping together in Rome. [D] Nancy and Mary like to follow the latest fashion. 13. [A] Wash the dishes. [B] Go to the theatre. [C] Pick up George and Martha. [D] Take her daughter to hospital. 14. [A] She enjoys making up stories about other people. [B] She can never keep anything to herself for long. [C] She is eager to share news with the woman. [D] She is the best informed woman in town. 15. [A] A car dealer. [B] A mechanic. [C] A driving examiner. [D] A technical consultant. 16. [A] The shopping mall has been deserted recently. [B] Shoppers can only find good stores in the mall. [C] Lots of people moved out of the downtown area. [D] There isn’t much business downtown nowadays. 17. [A] He will help the woman with her reading. [B] The lounge is not a place for him to study in. [C] He feels sleepy whenever he tries to study. [D] A cozy place is rather hard to find on campus. 18. [A] To protect her from getting scratches. [B] To help relieve her of the pain. [C] To prevent mosquito bites. [D] To avoid getting sun burnt. Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 19. [A] In a studio. [B] In a clothing store. [C] At a beach resort. [D] At a fashion show. 20. [A] To live there permanently. [B] To stay there for half a year. [C] To find a better job to support herself. [D] To sell leather goods for a British company. 21. [A] Designing fashion items for several companies. [B] Modeling for a world-famous Italian company. [C] Working as an employee for Ferragamo. [D] Serving as a sales agent for Burberrys. 22. [A] It has seen a steady decline in its profits.

[B] It has become much more competitive. [C] It has lost many customers to foreign companies. [D] It has attracted a lot more designers from abroad. Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 23. [A] It helps her to attract more public attention. [B] It improves her chance of getting promoted. [C] It strengthens her relationship with students. [D] It enables her to understand people better. 24. [A] Passively. [B] Positively. [C] Skeptically. 25. [A] It keeps haunting her day and night. [B] Her teaching was somewhat affected by it. [C] It vanishes the moment she steps into her role. [D] Her mind goes blank once she gets on the stage.

[D] Sensitively.

Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some
questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One
Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard. 26. [A] To win over the majority of passengers from airlines in twenty years. [B] To reform railroad management in western European countries. [C] To electrify the railway lines between major European cities. [D] To set up an express train network throughout Europe. 27. [A] Major European airlines will go bankrupt. [B] Europeans will pay much less for traveling. [C] Traveling time by train between major European cities will be cut by half. [D] Trains will become the safest and most efficient means of travel in Europe. 28. [A] Train travel will prove much more comfortable than air travel. [B] Passengers will feel much safer on board a train than on a plane. [C] Rail transport will be environmentally friendlier than air transport. [D] Traveling by train may be as quick as, or even quicker than, by air. 29. [A] In 1981. [B] In 1989. [C] In 1990. [D] In 2000.

Passage Two
Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard. 30. [A] There can be no speedy recovery for mental patients. [B] Approaches to healing patients are essentially the same. [C] The mind and body should be taken as an integral whole. [D] There is no clear division of labor in the medical profession. 31. [A] A doctor’s fame strengthens the patients’ faith in them. [B] Abuse of medicines is widespread in many urban hospitals. [C] One third of the patients depend on harmless substances for cure. [D] A patient’s expectations of a drug have an effect on their recovery.

32. [A] Expensive drugs may not prove the most effective. [B] The workings of the mind may help patients recover. [C] Doctors often exaggerate the effect of their remedies. [D] Most illnesses can be cured without medication.

Passage Three
Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard. 33. [A] Enjoying strong feelings and emotions. [B] Defying all dangers when they have to. [C] Being fond of making sensational news. [D] Dreaming of becoming famous one day. 34. [A] Working in an emergency room. [B] Listening to rock music. [C] Watching horror movies. [D] Doing daily routines. 35. [A] A rock climber. [B] A psychologist. [C] A resident doctor. [D] A career consultant.

Section C Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you
should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written. If you’re like most people, you’ve indulged in fake listening many times. You go to history class, sit in the third row, and look (36) ________ at the instructor as she speaks. But your mind is far away, (37)_________ in the clouds of pleasant daydreams. (38)__________ you come back to earth: The instructor writes an important term on the chalkboard, and you (39)___________ copy it in you notebook. Every once in a while the instructor makes a (40)_________ remark, causing others in the class to laugh. You smile politely, pretending that you’ve heard the remark and found it mildly (41)__________. You have a vague sense of (42)________ that you aren’t paying close attention. But you tell yourself that any (43) __________ you miss can be picked up from a friend’s notes. Besides, (44)____________________.So back you go into your private little world, only later do you realize you’ve missed important information for a test. Fake listening may be easily exposed, since many speakers are sensitive to facial cues and can tell if you’re merely pretending to listen. (45)___________________. Even if you are not exposed there’s another reason to avoid fakery. It’s easy for this behavior to become a habit. For some people, the habit is so deeply rooted that (46)__________________________. As a result, they miss lots of valuable information.

Part IV

Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth)

(25 minutes)

Section A Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage
carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2. Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage. Men, these days, are embracing fatherhood with the round-the-clock involvement their partners have always dreamed of — handling night feedings, packing lunches and bandaging knees. But unlike women, many find they’re

negotiating their new roles with little support or information. “Men in my generation (aged 25-40) have a fear of becoming dads because we have no role models,” says Jon Smith, a writer. They often find themselves excluded from mothers’ support networks, and are eyed warily (警觉地) on the playground. The challenge is particularly evident in the work-place. There, men are still expected to be breadwinners climbing the corporate ladder: traditionally-minded bosses are often unsympathetic to family needs. In Denmark most new fathers only take two weeks of paternity leave (父亲的陪产假) — even though they are allowed 34 days. As much as if not more so than women, fathers struggle to be taken seriously when they request flexible arrangements. Though Wilfried-Fritz Maring, 54, a data-bank and Internet specialist with German firm FIZ Karlsruhe, feels that the time he spends with his daughter outweighs any disadvantages, he admits, “With my decision to work from home I dismissed any opportunity for promotion.” Mind-sets (思维定势) are changing gradually. When Maring had a daughter, the company equipped him with a home office and allowed him to choose a job that could be performed from there. Danish telecom company TDC initiated an internal campaign last year to encourage dads to take paternity leave: 97 percent now do. “When an employee goes on paternity leave and is with his kids, he gets a new kind of training: in how to keep cool under stress.” says spokesperson Christine Elberg Holm. For a new generation of dads, kids may come before the company - but it’s a shift that benefits both. 47. Unlike women, men often get little support or information from . 48. Besides supporting the family, men were also expected to . 49. Like women, men hope that their desire for a flexible schedule will be . . 50. When Maring was on paternity leave, he was allowed by his company to work 51. Christine Holm believes paternity leave provides a new kind of training for men in that it can help them cope with .

Section B
Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage. Like most people, I’ve long understood that I will be judged by my occupation, that my profession is a gauge people use to see how smart or talented I am. Recently, however, I was disappointed to see that it also decides how I’m treated as a person. Last year I left a professional position as a small-town reporter and took a job waiting tables. As someone paid to serve food to people. I had customers say and do things to me I suspect they’d never say or do to their most casual acquaintances. One night a man talking on his cell phone waved me away, then beckoned (示意) me back with his finger minute later, complaining he was ready to order and asking where I’d been. I had waited tables during summers in college and was treated like a peon (勤杂工) plenty of people. But at 19 years old, I believed I deserved inferior treatment from professional adults. Besides, people responded to me differently after I told them I was in college. Customers would joke that one day I’d be sitting at their table, waiting to be served. Once I graduated I took a job at a community newspaper. From my first day, I heard a respectful tone from everyone who called me. I assumed this was the way the professional world worked — cordially. I soon found out differently. I sat several feet away from an advertising sales representative with a similar name. Our calls would often get mixed up and someone asking for Kristen would be transferred to Christie. The mistake was

immediately evident. Perhaps it was because money was involved, but people used a tone with Kristen that they never used with me. My job title made people treat me with courtesy. So it was a shock to return to the restaurant industry. It’s no secret that there’s a lot to put up with when waiting tables, and fortunately, much of it can be easily forgotten when you pocket the tips. The service industry, by definition, exists to cater to others’ needs. Still, it seemed that many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant. I’m now applying to graduated school, which means someday I’ll return to a profession where people need to be nice to me in order to get what they want, I think I’ll take them to dinner first, and see how they treat someone whose only job is to serve them. 52. The author was disappointed to find that _______. [A] one’s position is used as a gauge to measure one’s intelligence [B] talented people like her should fail to get a respectable job [C] one’s occupation affects the way one is treated as a person [D] professionals tend to look down upon manual workers 53. What does the author intend to say by the example in the second paragraph? [A] Some customers simply show no respect to those who serve them. [B] People absorbed in a phone conversation tend to be absent-minded. [C] Waitresses are often treated by customers as casual acquaintances. [D] Some customers like to make loud complaints for no reason at all. 54. How did the author feel when waiting tables at the age of 19? [A] She felt it unfair to be treated as a mere servant by professional. [B] She felt badly hurt when her customers regarded her as a peon. [C] She was embarrassed each time her customers joked with her. [D] She found it natural for professionals to treat her as inferior. 55. What does the author imply by saying “…many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant”(Lines 3-4, Para.7)? [A] Those who cater to others’ needs are destined to be looked down upon. [B] Those working in the service industry shouldn’t be treated as servants. [C] Those serving others have to put up with rough treatment to earn a living. [D] The majority of customers tend to look on a servant as server nowadays. 56. The author says she’ll one day take her clients to dinner in order to ________. [A] see what kind of person they are [B] experience the feeling of being served [C] show her generosity towards people inferior to her [D] arouse their sympathy for people living a humble life

Passage Two Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage. What’s hot for 2007 among the very rich? A $7.3million diamond ring. A trip to Tanzania to hunt wild animals. Oh, and income inequality. Sure, some leftish billionaires like George Soros have been railing against income inequality for years. But increasingly, centrist and right-wing billionaires are staring to worry about income inequality and the fate of the middle class. In December, Mortimer Zuckerman wrote a column in U.S. News & World Report, which he owns. “our nation’s core bargain with the middle class is disintegrating,” lamented (哀叹) the 117th-richest man in America. “Most of our

economic gains have gone to people at the very top of the income ladder. Average income for a household of people of working age, by contrast, has fallen five years in a raw.” He noted that “Tens of millions of Americans live in fear that a major health problem can reduce them to bankruptcy.” Wilbur Ross Jr. has echoed Zuckerman’s anger over the bitter struggles faced by middle-class Americans. “It’s an outrage that any American’s life expectancy should be shortened simply because the company they worked for went bankrupt and ended health-care coverage,” said the former chairman of the International Steel Group. What’s happening? The very rich are just as trendy as you and I, and can be so when it comes to politics and policy. Given the recent change of control in Congress, the popularity of measures like increasing the minimum wage, and efforts by California’s governor to offer universal health care, these guys don’t need their own personal weathermen to know which way the wind blows. It’s possible that plutocrats (有钱有势的人) are expressing solidarity with the struggling middle class as part of an effort to insulate themselves from confiscatory (没收性的) tax policies. But the prospect that income inequality will lead to higher taxes on the wealthy doesn’t keep plutocrats up at night. They can live with that. No, what they fear was that the political challenges of sustaining support for global economic integration will be more difficult in the United States because of what has happened to the distribution of income and economic insecurity. In other words, if middle-class Americans continue to struggle financially as the ultrawealthy grow ever wealthier, it will be increasingly difficult to maintain political support for the free flow of goods, services, and capital across borders. And when the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods, it’s likely to encourage reciprocal action abroad. For people who buy and sell companies, or who allocate capital to markets all around the world, that’s the real nightmare. 57. What is the current topic of common interest among the very rich in America? [A] The fate of the ultrawealthy people. [B] The disintegration of the middle class. [C] The inequality in the distribution of wealth. [D] The conflict between the left and the right wing. 58. What do we learn from Mortimer Zuckerman’s lamentation? [A] Many middle-income families have failed to make a bargain for better welfare. [B] The American economic system has caused companies to go bankrupt. [C] The American nation is becoming more and more divided despite its wealth. [D] The majority of Americans benefit little from the nation’s growing wealth. 59. From the fifth paragraph we can learn that ________. [A] the very rich are fashion-conscious [B] the very rich are politically sensitive [C] universal health care is to be implemented throughout America [D] Congress has gained popularity by increasing the minimum wage 60. What is the real reason for plutocrats to express solidarity with the middle class? [A] They want to protect themselves from confiscatory taxation. [B] They know that the middle class contributes most to society. [C] They want to gain support for global economic integration. [D] They feel increasingly threatened by economic insecurity. 61. What may happen if the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods? [A] The prices of imported goods will inevitably soar beyond control. [B] The investors will have to make great efforts to re-allocate capital. [C] The wealthy will attempt to buy foreign companies across borders.

[D]. Foreign countries will place the same economic barriers in return.

Part V

Cloze

(15 minutes)

Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B),
C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
In 1915 Einstein made a trip to G?ttingen to give some lectures at the invitation of the mathematical physicist David Hilbert. He was particularly eager - too eager, it would turn 62 - to explain all the intricacies of relativity to him. The visit was a triumph, and he said to a friend excitedly, “I was able to 63 Hilbert of the general theory of relativity.” 64 all of Einstein’s personal turmoil(焦躁) at the time, a new scientific anxiety was about to 65 . He was struggling to find the right equations that would 66 his new concept of gravity, 67 that would define how objects move 68 space and how space is curved by objects. By the end of the summer, he 69 the mathematical approach he had been 70 for almost three years was flawed. And now there was a 71 pressure. Einstein discovered to his 72 that Hilbert had taken what he had learned from Einstein’s lectures and was racing to come up 73 the correct equations first. It was an enormously complex task. Although Einstein was the better physicist, Hilbert was the better mathematician. So in October 1915 Einstein 74 himself into a month-long frantic endeavor in 75 he returned to an earlier mathematical strategy and wrestled with equations, proofs, corrections and updates that he 76 to give as lectures to Berlin’s Prussian Academy of Sciences on four 77 Thursdays. His first lecture was delivered on Nov. 4. 1915, and it explained his new approach, 78 he admitted he did not yet have the precise mathematical formulation of it. Einstein also took time off from 79 revising his equations to engage in an awkward fandango (方丹戈双人舞) with his competitor Hilbert. Worried 80 being scooped(抢先),he sent Hilbert a copy of his Nov. 4 lecture. “I am 81 to know whether you will take kindly to this new solution.” 62. [A]up [B]over [C]out [D]off 63.[A]convince [B]counsel [C]persuade [D] preach 64. [A]Above [B]Around [C]Amid [D]Along 65. [A] emit [B] emerge [C] submit [D] submerge 66. [A] imitate [B] ignite [C] describe [D] ascribe 67. [A] ones [B] those [C] all [D] none 68. [A] into [B] beyond [C] among [D] through 69. [A] resolved [B] realized [C] accepted [D] assured 70. [A] pursuing [B] protecting [C] contesting [D] contending 71. [A] complex [B] compatible [C] comparative [D] competitive 72. [A] humor [B] horror [C] excitement [D] extinction 73. [A] to [B] for [C] with [D] against 74. [A] threw [B] thrust [C] huddled [D] hopped 75. [A] how [B] that [C] what [D] which 76. [A] dashed [B] darted [C] rushed [D] reeled 77. [A] successive [B] progressive [C] extensive [D] repetitive 78. [A] so [B] since [C] though [D] because 79. [A] casually [B] coarsely [C] violently [D] furiously 80. [A] after [B] about

Einstein noted with a touch of defensiveness.

[C] on 81. [A] curious [C] ambitious

[D] in [B] conscious [D] ambiguous

Part VI

Translation

(5 minutes)

Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets.
82. But for mobile phones, ______________ _____(我们的通信就不可能如此迅速和方便). 83. In handling an embarrassing situation_____________________(没有什么比幽默感更有帮助的了). 84. The Foreign Minister said he was resigning, _________________(但他拒绝进一步解释这样做的原因). 85. Human behavior is mostly a product of learning, ______________(而动物的行为主要依靠本能). 86. The witness was told that under no circumstances ___ ___________(他都不应该对法庭说谎).

2007 年 12 月英语六级真题答案
1 A) Raising efficiency 2 B) Cut energy consumption 3 C) Get rid of air-conditioners 4 A) A small proportion (新东方选 B) Some forty percent 错) 5 D) Providing subsidies 6 A) Recycling heat and energy 7 D) We choose the most efficient models of refrigerators and other white goods 8 annual utility-bill savings. 9 self-denial. 10 the market itself. 听力 11. C Compromise with his colleague. 12. B Nancy regrets buying the dress. 13. A Wash the dishes. 14. C She is eager to share news with the woman. 15. B A mechanic. 16. D There isn't much business downtown nowadays. 17. B The lounge is not a place for him to study in. 18. C To prevent mosquito bites. 19. A In a studio. 20. B To stay there for half a year. 21. A Designing fashion items for several companies. 22. B It has become much more competitive. 23. D It enables her to understand people better. 24. B Positively. 25. C It vanishes the moment she steps into her role. 26. D To set up an express train network throughout Europe. 27. C Traveling time by train between major European cities will be cut by half. 28. D Traveling by train may be as quick as,or even quicker than by air. 29. A In 1981. 30. C The mind and body should be taken as an integral whole. 31. D A patient's expectations of a drug have an effect on their recovery. 32. B The workings of the mind may help patients recover. 33. A Enjoying strong feelings and emotions. 34. D Doing daily routines. 35. B A psychologist. 36. squarely 37. floating 38. Occasionally 39. dutifully 40. witty

41. humorous 42. guilt 43. material 44. the instructor's talking about road construction in ancient Rome, and nothing could be more boring 45. Your blank expression, and the faraway look in your eyes are the cues that betray you inattentiveness. 46. they automatically start daydreaming when a speaker begins talking on something complex or interesting 阅读简答 47 from mother’s support network. 48 climb the corporate ladder. 49 taken seriously. 50 at home. / in a home office 51 stress. 阅读 Section B 52 C One’s occupationaffects the way one is treated as a person. 53 A Some customers simply show no respect to those who serve them. 54 D She found it natural for professionals to treat her as inferior. 55 B Those working in the service industry shouldn’t be treated as servants. 56 A See what kind of person they are. 57 C The inequality in the distribution of wealth. 58 C The American nation is becoming more and more divided despite its wealth 59 B The very rich are politically sensitive. 60 C They want to gain support for global economics’ integration. 61 D Foreign countries will place the same economic barriers in return. 完形 62.C) out 63.A) convince 64.C) Amid 65.B) emerge 66.C) describe 67.A) ones 68.D) through 69.B) realized 70.A) pursuing 71.D) competitive 72.B) horror 73.C) with 74.A) threw 75.D) which 76.C) rushed 77.A) successive 78.C) though

79.D) furiously 80.B) about 81.A) curious 翻译 82 our communication would not have been so rapid and convenient 83 nothing is more helpful than a sense of humor 84 but (he) refused to make further explanation( for doing so)/ to further explain why 85 while animal behavior depends mainly upon (on) their instinct(s) 86 should he lie to the court

2007 年 12 月英语六级真题答案解析

Part I Writing 范文: 范文: Living in the digital age, we are unavoidably exposed to all kinds of digital products, such as digital camera, digital computer, digital television, and so on, which grow in an increasing categories and quantities. Believe it or not, look around yourself and you can easily find one or two of these stuffs. Here is a question,what kind of influence do the digital products bring to people’s life.? Frankly speaking, these modern digital products offer us a more convenient life than before. For example, the digital camera makes it possible to delete or correct the “unsuccessful” photo of ours, which was impossible with the traditional camera. While, unfortunately, these fashionable digital items have cultivated a generation more isolated from the real life. It is hard to imagine that a man so accustomed to the digital mobile on-line chatting can be capable of the practical communication with others. Finally, too much dependent on the digital things, human seem to be more indifferent to the real world, which we, though reluctant to admit, have to accept. Thus, as the generation assailed by all kinds of digital miracles, we might as well initiatively avoid some of them despite efficiency and comfort they can supply. Don’t forget those old days when you were going to visit an old school friend though there would be a long train journey, which, in today’s digital era, has been thoroughly replaced by the digital on-line chatting. Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes) 1. What is said to be the best way to conserve energy nowadays? A) Raising efficiency. B) Cutting unnecessary costs. C) Finding alternative resources. D) Sacrificing some personal comforts. 答案: A) 。 [定位]由题干中的 the best way to conserve energy 定位到文章首段第 2 句: These days conservation is all about efficiency: getting the same—or better—results from just a fraction of the energy. [精解]题干中的 the best way 与原文中的 all about 是同义转述。原文中提到“现在节约都与效率相 关”,随后进行了详细解说。换言之,节约能源的最好方式就是能源使用效率的提高。 2. What does the European Union plan to do? A) Diversify energy supply. B) Cut energy consumption. C) Reduce carbon emissions. D) Raise production efficiency. 答案: B) 。[定位]由题干中的 European Union 定位到文章第三段第 2 句:On Jan. 10, the European Uninon unveiled a plan to cut energy use across the continent by 20 percent by 2020. [精解]题干中的 plan to do 和原文中的 unveiled a plan to. . . 属于同义转述,其后的不定式短语 cut energy use 就是本题的答案,而 consumption 和 use 同义,故答案为 B)。这里的 unveil 意为“使… 公布于众,披露”。 3. If you add enough insulation to your house, you may be able to . A) improve your work environment B) cut your utility bills by half C) get rid of air-conditioners

D) enjoy much better health 答案: C)。 [定位]由题干中的 add enough insulation to your house 定位到文章第一个小标题下第 4 句:. . if you . add enough, you can scale down or even eliminate heating and air-conditioning equipment, . . . [精解]题干中的 if 条件句是对原文中 if 条件句的补充,所以产生的结果显然是 scale down or even eliminate heating and air-conditioning equipment, 其中的 eliminate 和选项 C)中的短语 get rid of 是同 义转述,选项 C)的内容是原文论述的结果中的一个,故为答案。这里 scale down 意为“按比例减 少,缩小”,eliminate 意为“排除,消除”。 4. How much of the power consumed by incandescent bulbs is converted into light? A) A small portion. B) Some 40 percent. C) Almost half. D) 75 to 80 percent. 答案: A)。 [定位]由题干中的 incandescent bulbs 定位到文章第二个小标题下第 2 句:Forty percent of that powers old-fashioned incandescent light bulbs. . . [精解]题干中问的是白炽灯泡能将多大比例的能量转换为光能,原文提到其浪费了大部分的人们 不希望消耗的能量,也就是说,只有一小部分的能量被转化成光能,所以答案为 A)。 5. Some countries have tried to jump-start the market of heat pumps by . A) upgrading the equipment B) encouraging investments C) implementing high-tech D) providing subsidies 答案: D)。 [定位]由题干中的 jump-start the market 和 heat pumps 定位到文章第三个小标题下第二段第 3 句: Several countries have used subsidies to jump-start the market, including Japan. [精解]题干针对一些对热泵国家进行市场推广的方式而提问,题干中的 provide 和原文中的 use 同 义,used subsidies 即是采用的市场推广方式,故答案为 D) 。 6. German chemicals giant BASF saves 200 million a year by . A) recycling heat and energy B) setting up factories in China C) using the newest technology D) reducing the CO2 emissions of its plants 答案: A)。 [定位]由题干中的 German chemicals giant BASF 和 200 million 定位到文章第四个小标题下的第 4 句:At the Ludwigshafen site alone, such recycling of heat and energy saves the company 200 million a year and. . . [精解]题干中的句子和原文中的句子意思相同,只是结构略微有些变化,原句中的主语转变成了 题干中的句子的方式状语,不难得出答案为 A),即原文中句子的主语。 7. Global residential power consumption can be cut by 43 percent if . A) we increase the insulation of walls and water pipes B) we choose simpler models of electrical appliances C) we cut down on the use of refrigerators and other white goods

D) we choose the most efficient models of refigerators and other white goods 答案: D)。 [定位]由题干中的 global residential power consumption 和 43 percent 定位到文章第六个小标题下末 句:. . . , if consumers chose those models that would save them the most money over the life of the appliance, they’d cut global residential power consumption (and their utility bills) by 43 percent. [精解]题干中的句子和原文的句子都有条件状语从句, 结构相似, 对比之后, 可以得出答案为 those models that would save them the most money,结合原文前一句的内容,这里 models 实际上是指前 一句中的 the most efficient models of refrigerators and other white goods,故本题答案为 D)。 8. Energy service contractors profit by taking a part of clients’ . 答案: annual utility-bill savings [定位]由题干中的 Energy service contractor 定位到文章第七个小标题下第 2 句:“Energy service contractors”will pay for retrofitting in return for a share of the client’s annual utility-bill savings. [精解]此处需要填入名词性成分承接前面的所有格形式。题干中的 profit 是动词,意为“获利”,与 原文中的 in return 属近义表达,题干中的 a part of 和原文中的 a share of 是同义转述,由此可知 Energy service contractors 获得利润的方式就是收取部分 annual utility-bill savings,即本题答案。 9. Many environmentalists maintain the view that conservation has much to do with . 答案: self-denial In [定位]由题干中的 many environmentalists 定位到文章倒数第四段最后两句: many people’s minds, conservation is still associated with self-denial. Many environmentalists still push that view. [精解]此处需要填入名词性成分作介词 with 的宾语。题干中的 maintain the view 和原文中的 push that view 是同义转述,但是 view 的内容没有在最后一句中提到,而是出现在前一句中:许多人认 为节约仍然与自我节制相关。题干中的 has much to do with 和原文中的 is still associated with 是同 义转述,介词 with 后的宾语 self-denial 就是本题的答案。 10. The strongest incentives for energy conservation will derive from . 答案: the market itself [定位]由题干中的 incentives for energy conservation 定位到文章倒数第二段首句: most powerful The incentives, of course, will come from the market itself. [精解]此处需要填入名词性成分作介词 from 的宾语。 题干中的 strongest 和 derive from 分别是对原 文中的 most powerful 和 come from 的同义转述,两个句子中的 from 的宾语是相同的,故答案为 the market itself。 Part Ⅲ Listening Comprehension (35 minutes) 11. M:The biological project is now in trouble. You know my colleague and I have completely different ideas about how to proceed. W:Why don’t you compromise? Try to make it a win-win situation for you both. Q:What does the woman suggest the man do? [答案]C)。 [听前猜测]四个选项都是动词短语,故推测本题考查说话人要做什么。 [精解]对话中男士埋怨生物学项目出麻烦了,同事和他的观点截然不同,女士用 why don’t you 引 导的句式进行劝说,建议他 compromise(让步),实现 win-win situation(双方共赢的局面)。由此可 见,女士建议男士作出让步,以和为贵。故本题答案是 C)。 12.

M:How does Nancy like the new dress she bought in Rome? W:She said she would never have bought an Italian style dress if she had known Mary had already got such a dress. Q:What do we learn from the conversation? [答案]B)。 [听前猜测]四个选项中多次提到 Nancy 和 Mary,还出现了 style, dress, fashion 等词,所以推测本 题可能涉及两人的某件服装款式。 [精解]对话中男士打听 Nancy 是否喜欢新买的衣服,女士回答到,Nancy 说如果她知道 Mary 已经 有一件这样款式的衣服,她绝对不会买的。结合生活实际,任何人都想买一件与众不同的衣服, 可见 Nancy 后悔自己买了一件与别人同样款式的衣服。故答案为 B)。 13. M:You are not going to do all those dishes before, we leave, are you? If we don’t pick up George and Martha in 25 minutes, we will never get to the theater on time. W:Oh, didn’t I tell you Martha called to say her daughter was ill and they could not go tonight? Q:What is the woman probably going to do first? [答案]A)。 [听前猜测]四个选项都是动词短语,内容涉及到洗碗、看电影、接人等,故推测本题考查说话人 的动作。 [精解]对话中男士反问女士不会等洗完了碗再走吧,接着说如果不在 25 分钟内接上 George 和 Martha,可能无法按时到达剧院;女士回答说 Martha 来电话说女儿病了,今晚去不了了,可见他 们不用去接人了,时间也就不紧张了。因此,女士首先可能做的事情是洗碗。故答案为 A)。 14. M:You’ve been hanging on to the phone for quite a while. Who were you talking with? Oh, it was Sally. You know, she always has the latest news in town and can’t wait to talk it over with W: me. Q:What do we learn about Sally from the conversation? [答案]C)。 [听前猜测]四个选项都是以 she 作主语,听音时侧重女士的话语。 [精解]男士询问女士和谁通电话,女士回答说是和 Sally,接着说 Sally 总是有最新消息,并且迫 不及待地要和她讨论。故答案为 C)。 15. W:It’s always been hard to get this car into first gear. And now the clutch seems to be slipping. M:If you leave the car with me, I will fix it for you this afternoon. Q:Who is the woman probably speaking to? [答案]B)。 [听前猜测] 四个选项都是职业名称,因此推测本题考查说话人的身份。 [精解]两人的对话中提到了 this car,first gear,clutch,fix it for you 等关键词,而且男士说要为女 士修车,可见女士的说话对象应该是机修工。故正确答案为 B)。 16. M:Kate, why does the downtown area look deserted now? W:Well, there used to be some really good stores, but lots of them moved out to the mall. Q:What do we learn from the conversation? [答案]D)。

[听前猜测]选项中出现了 shopping mall,shoppers,downtown,business 等词语,因此推测本题与 购物相关。 [精解]对话中男士问为什么市区看上去十分萧条,女士解释说以前的确有一些不错的店铺,但是 很多都搬到商业街去了。可见,四个选项中仅有 D)的表述正确,故答案是 D)。 17. W:I found the lounge such a cozy place to study in. I really like the feeling in sitting on the sofa and doing the reading. M:Well, for me the hardest part about studying here is staying awake. Q:What does the man mean? [答案]B)。 [听前猜测]有两个选项以 he 作主语,还出现了 reading,study,campus 等,可以推测对话内容与 校园中的学习生活相关。 [精解]对话中女士认为在休息室学习很舒服,男士说对他而言,在那里学习最难做到的是不打瞌 睡,可见男士不适合在休息室里学习。故本题答案为 B)。 18. W: These mosquito bites are killing me. I can’t help scratching. M: Next time you go camping, take some precaution, say wearing long sleeves. Q: Why does the man suggest the woman wear long sleeves? [答案]C)。 [听前猜测]四个选项都是不定式作目的状语,听音时要注意说话人做事的目的。 [精解]对话中女士埋怨蚊子咬得她忍不住直挠,男士建议她下次野营时要采取防护措施——穿长 袖衣服。可见男士建议女士穿长袖衣服是为了预防蚊子叮咬。故本题答案为 C)。 Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard. M: Hello, and (19) welcome to our program “Working Abroad”. Our guest this evening is a Londoner, who lives and works in Italy. Her name’s Susan Hill. Susan, welcome to the program. (20)You live in Florence, how long have you been living there? W: (20) Since 1982. But when I went there in 1982, I planned to stay for only 6 months. M: Why did you change your mind? W: Well, I’m a designer. I design leather goods, mainly shoes, and handbags. Soon after I arrived in Florence, I got a job with one of Italy’s top fashion houses, Ferregamo. So, I decided to stay. M: How lucky! Do you still work for Ferregamo? W: No, (21) I’ve been a freelance designer for quite a long time now. Since 1988, in fact. M: So, does that mean you design for several different companies now? W: Yes, that’s right. (21) I’ve designed many fashion items for a number of Italian companies, and during the last four years, I’ve also been designing for the British company, Burberry’s. M: What have you been designing for them? W: Mostly handbags, and small leather goods. M: (22) Has the fashion industry in Italy changed since 1982?

W: (22) Oh, yes. It has become a lot more competitive. Because of quality of products from other countries has improved a lot. But the Italian quality and design is still world-famous. M: And do you ever think of returning to live in England? W: No, not really. Working in Italy is more interesting. I also love the Mediterranean sun and the Italian life style. M: Well, thank you for talking to us, Susan. W: It was a pleasure. 预览四道题各选项,尤其是 20 题的选项 D)和 21 题的各选项,均涉及到不同的工作,因此预测对 话内容可能与人 们的工作相关。 19. Where does this talk most probably take place? [答案]A) In a studio. [听前猜测]四个选项均为表示地点的介词短语,表明本题可能考查做某事的地点。 [精解]对话开头男士提到了 welcome to our program “Working Abroad”和 Our guest 等内容,尤其是 program 和 guest 具有很强的提示作用。结合选项,不难得出对话发生在演播室,A)是答案。 20. What was the woman’s original plan when she went to Florence? [答案]B) To stay there for half a year. [听前猜测]四个选项均为表目的的动词不定式,因此推测本题可能考查做某事的目的。 [精解]对话中男士问女士在佛罗伦萨生活了多久,女士回答说自从 1982 年以来就生活在此了,随 后补充说到,本来打算只在那儿呆 6 个月,也就是只呆半年,故 B)是答案。 21. What has the woman been doing for a living since 1988? [答案]A) Designing fashion items for several companies. [听前猜测]四个选项均表示工作的内容,因此推测本题可能考查某人的工作情况。 [精解]对话中,女士介绍了自己到佛罗伦萨后的工作情况。从 1988 年后她就成为了一名自由设计 师,为多家意大利公司设计时尚用品,因此选项 A)为答案。 22. What do we learn about the change in Italy’s fashion industry? [答案]B) It has become much more competitive. [听前猜测]四个选项中提到了一些与公司或行业运营状况相关的词语,如 steady decline in profits, more competitive,lost many customers,attract a lot more designers from abroad 等,故推测本题是 针对行业的变化提问。 [精解]对话中男士问 1982 年以来意大利的时装行业有什么变化,女士回答时提到了 a lot more competitive,即竞争更加激烈了,故 B)为答案。 Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard. M: So, Claire, you’re into drama! W: Yes, I have a master’s degree in drama and theatre. At the moment, I’m hoping to get onto a Ph. D program. M: What excites you about drama? W: Well, (23) I find it’s a communicative way to study people and you learn how to read people in drama. So usually I can understand what people are saying even though they might be lying. M: That would be useful. W: Yeah, it’s very useful for me as well. (24)I’m an English lecturer, so I use a lot of drama in my classes such as role plays. And I ask my students to create mini-dramas. They really respond well. At the moment, I’m

hoping to get onto a Ph. D course. I’d like to concentrate on Asian drama and try to bring Asian theatre to the world’s attention. I don’t know how successful I would be, but here’s hoping. M: Oh, I’m sure you’ll be successful. Now, Claire, what do you do for stage fright? W: Ah, stage fright! Well, many actors have that problem. I get stage fright every time I’m going to teach a new class. The night before, I usually can’t sleep. M: What? For teaching? W: Yes. I get really bad stage fright. (25) But the minute I step into the classroom or get onto the stage, it just all falls into place. Then I just feel like: Yeah, this is what I mean to do. And I’m fine. M: Wow, that’s cool! 预览三道题各选项,提到 her relationship with students, her teaching, get on the stage 等表达,由此 推测对话可能与 老师教学相关。 23. Why does the woman find study in drama and theatre useful? [答案]D) It enables her to understand people better. [听前猜测]四个选项中的动词 help, improve, strengthen, enable 等都表示事物能够起到的作用,因 此推测本题考查 某事物的作用。 [精解]对话中男士询问女士为什么对戏剧如此感兴趣,女士回答说她发现戏剧是研究别人的很好 的方式,可以读懂戏剧中的人物,还补充说,即使有人撒谎,通常也能知道人们的真实想法。故 正确答案为 D)。 24. How did the woman’s students respond to her way of teaching English? [答案]B) Positively. [听前猜测]四个选项都是表示人的态度的词语,听音时要留意人们对事物的态度的论述。 [精解]女士自我介绍说在课堂上经常让学生扮演不同的角色,创作小话剧。然后补充说,学生们 对此反应很好。换句话说,同学们认可她这种独特的教学方式,所以态度是 positively,选项 B) 正确。 25. What does the woman say about her stage fright? [答案]C) It vanishes the moment she steps into her role. [听前猜测]从选项出现的 keep haunting, vanish 和 her mind goes blank 等表达可推测本题考查人对 某事物的感觉。 [精解]女士在谈话中先承认自己有严重的 stage fright(怯场)感觉,随后又解释说,但是一进入教室 或走上讲台,就不再有那种感觉了。结合选项来看,选项 C)是女士对 stage fright 的感觉。 Section B Passage One Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard. In January 1989, (26) the Community of European Railways presented their proposal for a high speed pan-European train network extending from Sweden to Sicily, and from Portugal to Poland by the year 2020. (27) If their proposal becomes a reality, it will revolutionize train travel in Europe. Journeys between major cities will take half the time they take today. Brussels will be only one and a half hours from Paris. The quickest way to get from Paris to Frankfurt, from Barcelona to Madrid will be by train, not plane. When the network is complete, it will integrate three types of railway line:totally new high speed lines with trains operating at speeds of 300 kilometers per hour, upgraded lines which allow for speeds up to 200 to 225 kilometers per hour, and existing lines for local connections and distribution of freight. If business people can choose between a three-hour train journey from city-center to city-center

and a one-hour flight, they’ll choose the train, says an executive travel consultant. They won’t go by plane any more. (28) If you calculate flight time, check-in and travel to and from the airport, you’ll find almost no difference. And if your plane arrives late due to bad weather or air traffic jams or strikes, then the train passengers will arrive at their destination first. (29) Since France introduced the first 260-kilometer-per-hour high speed train service between Paris and Lyons in 1981, the trains have achieved higher and higher speeds. On many routes, airlines have lost up to 90% of their passengers to high speed trains. If people accept the Community of European Railways’ plan, the 21 century will be the new age of the train. 预览四道题的选项,由选项中的词汇 passengers, railroad, railway lines, express train, plane, airlines 等表达可以推 知,短文很可能与交通运输或旅行相关。 26. What is the proposal presented by the Community of European Railways? [答案]D) To set up an express train network throughout Europe. [听前猜测]四个选项都是表示目的的不定式短语,因此猜测本题考查做某事的目的。 [精解]短文开头提到 1989 年欧洲铁道协会提出建议在 2020 年前修建从瑞典到西西里,从葡萄牙 到波兰的横贯欧洲的高速铁路网。由此可知欧洲铁道协会提出的建议是修建横贯欧洲的高速铁路 网,故选项 D)正确。 27. What will happen when the proposal becomes a reality? [答案]C) Traveling time by train between major European cities will be cut by half. [听前猜测]四个选项关于旅行费用和旅行时间的变化、旅行方式的优劣,这些都与某一事件的后 果有关,因此推测本题考查某一事件带来的影响。 [精解]短文中明确提到 If their proposal becomes a reality, it will revolutionize train travel in Europe. Journeys between major cities will take half the time they take today,即“如果这一方案成为现实,欧洲铁路运 输业将会发生革命性变化。主要城市间的旅行时间可以比现在缩短一半”,所以本题的答案为 C)。 28. Why will business people prefer a three-hour train journey to a one-hour flight? [答案]D) Traveling by train may be as quick as,or even quicker than, by air. [听前猜测]四个选项都出现了 than 引导的比较级,而且比较的对象都是 train travel 和 air travel, 所以可以推测本题考查对 train travel 和 air travel 的比较。 [精解]文中提到,飞机旅行固然比火车旅行更快,但是如果把飞行时间和往返机场的时间加起来, 两者几乎没有 什么区别了。而且,如果遇到恶劣天气或航班拥挤或罢工,乘坐火车的乘客将会最先到达目的地。 综合而言,火车旅行可以和飞机旅行一样快,甚至比飞机旅行还要快。故选项 D)正确。 29. When did France introduce the first high speed train service? [答案]A) In 1981. [听前猜测]四个选项都是时间短语,因此本题肯定考查事情发生的时间,听音时注意将短文中提 到每个事件及其发生的时间迅速记录下来,再根据问题进行判断。 [精解]短文中明确提到法国在 1981 年首次在巴黎和里昂之间修建了时速达 260 公里的高速铁路。 故正确答案为 A)。选项 B)中的时间 1989 也在文章中出现,那是欧洲铁道协会建议修建横贯欧洲 的高速铁路网的时间;其余两个选项中的时间文中没有提到。 Passage Two Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard. (30) Western doctors are beginning to understand what traditional healers have always known that the body and the mind are inseparable. Until recently, modern urban physicians heal the body,

psychiatrist the mind, and priests the soul. However, the medical world is now paying more attention to holistic medicine, which is an approach based on the belief that people’s state of mind can make them sick or speed their recovery from sickness. (31) Several study show that the effectiveness of a certain drug often depends on the patient’s expectations of it. For example, in one recent study, psychiatrist and a major hospital tried to see how patients could be made calm. They divided them into two groups. One group was given a drug while the other group received a harmless substance instead of medicine without their knowledge. Surprisingly, more patients in the second group showed the desired effect than those in the first group. In study after study, there’s a positive reaction in almost one-third of the patients taking harmless substances. How was this possible? How can such a substance have an effect on the body? (32) Evidence from a 1997 study at the University of California shows that several patients who received such substances were able to produce their own natural drug, that is, as they took the substance their brains released natural chemicals that act like a drug. Scientists theorized that the amount of these chemicals released by a person’s brain quite possibly indicates how much faith the person has in his or her doctor. 预览三道题各选项,出现了很多与医生和病人相关的词汇,如 mental patients,healing,medical profession,doctor,hospital,recovery,drug,remedies 等,由此可以推测这篇短文的谈论话题为 医疗医药。 30. According to the speaker, what are western doctors beginning to understand? [答案]C) The mind and body should be taken as an integral whole. [听前猜测]四个选项都是陈述句,都是人们对事情的看法,因此推断本题考查人们对事情的看法。 [精解]文章一开始提到西方的医生们开始理解传统医者的关于“人的身体和意识是不能分离”的观 点,故本题应该选择 C)。 31. What does the recent study at a major hospital seem to prove? [答案]D) A patient’s expectations of a drug have an effect on their recovery. 有 harmless substances [听前猜测]四个选项中除了 B)都提到了影响病人康复的因素, doctor’s fame, 和 patient’s expectations of a drug 等,由此推测本题考查影响病人康复快慢的各种因素。 [精解]文章中间部分提到多项研究表明,the effectiveness of a certain drug often depends on the patient’s expectations of it,即“药效往往取决于病人对药物的期待程度”,选项 D)是对此意的转述, 故为正确答案。 32. What evidence does the 1997 study at the University of California produce? [答案]B) The workings of the mind may help patients recover. [听前猜测]四个选项都是与病人的治疗效果有关,听音时注意相关介绍。 [精解]文章在最后部分介绍了加州大学 1997 年的研究。研究表明,许多服用无毒物质的病人能够 在体内释放出象药物一样的化学物质。换句话说,病人的意识对康复有很大的影响。 Passage Three Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard. 33. (35) So we’ve already talked a bit about the growth of extreme sports like rock-climbing. As psychologists, we need to ask ourselves: Why is this person doing this? Why do people take these risks and put themselves in danger when they don’t have to? (33) One common trait among risk-takers is that they enjoy strong feelings or sensations. We call this trait sensation-seeking. A sensation-seeker is someone who’s always looking for new sensations. What else do we know about sensation-seekers? Well, as I said, sensation-seekers like strong emotions. You can see this trait in many parts of a person’s life, not just in extreme sports. For example, many sensation-seekers enjoy hard rock music. They like

the loud sound and strong emotion of the songs. Similarly, sensation-seekers enjoy frightening horror movies. They like the feeling of being scared and horrified while watching the movie. This feeling is even stronger for extreme sports where the person faces real danger. Sensation-seekers feel the danger is very exciting. In addition, sensation-seekers like new experiences that force them to push their personal limits. (34) For them, repeating the same things everyday is boring. Many sensation-seekers choose jobs that involve risk, such as starting a new business or being an emergency room doctor. These jobs are different everyday, so they never know what will happen. That’s why many sensation-seekers also like extreme sports. When you do rock-climbing, you never know what will happen. The activity is always new and different. 预览三道题各选项,根据 33、34 题推断本文可能与一些高难度的刺激活动相关,如攀岩、看恐 怖电影等。 33. According to the speaker, what is a common trait among risk-takers? [答案]A) Enjoying strong feelings and emotions. [听前猜测]四个选项都是动名词短语,而且都是描述人的喜好的,可以推测本题考查人的喜好或 性格特点。 [精解]文章中提到,喜欢冒险的人的一个最常见的特性是 they enjoy strong feelings or sensations, 即他们喜欢强烈的感觉和感情。sensation 意为“感觉,感情”,与 emotion 同义,故选项 A)正确。 34. What do sensation-seekers find boring? [答案]D) Doing daily routines. [听前猜测]四个选项都是动名词短语,都是一些人类活动,由此推测本题可能考查人的动作。 [精解]文章在后半部分提到 For them, repeating the same things everyday is boring, 即对他们(喜欢冒 险的人)来说,每天重复同样的事情是很无聊的,选项 D)中的 daily routine 和 repeating the same things everyday 属于同义转述,故选项 D)正确。 35. What is the speaker’s profession? [答案]B) A psychologist. [听前猜测]四个选项都是表示人的职业的名词,因此推断本题考查人的职业。 [精解]文章主要谈论喜欢冒险的人喜欢做的事情及其原因,再加上文章一开始就提到 So we’ve already talked a bit about the growth of extreme sports like rock-climbing. As psychologists, we need to ask ourselves. . . 从说话的口气和自称 psychologist 可知,说话人的职业是 psychologist, 故选项 B)正确。 Section C 36. squarely [听前猜测]此处应该填入一个副词作动词 look 的状语。 37. floating [听前猜测]此处应该填入现在分词形式作伴随状语。 38. Occasionally [听前猜测]此处应该填入一个副词承前作状语。 Occasionaly 或 Accasionally。 39. dutifully [听前猜测] 此处应该填入一个副词修饰其后的谓语动词 copy。 40. witty [听前猜测] 此处应该填入一个形容词修饰其后的名词。 41. humorous/ humourous

[听前猜测] 此处应该填入一个形容词作句子的宾语补足语,且空格前有副词形式 mildly,更可以 确定。 42. guilt [听前猜测] 此处应该填入一个名词作其前介词 of 的宾语。 43. material [听前猜测] 此处应该填入一个名词作句子的主语。 44. the instructor’s talking about road construction in ancient Rome, and nothing could be more boring [听写关键] instructor, construction, ancient, Rome, boring 45. Your blank expression, and the faraway look in your eyes are the cues that betray your inattentiveness [听写关键] blank, expression, faraway, cues, betray, inattentiveness 46. they automatically start daydreaming when a speaker begins talking on something complex or uninteresting [听写关键] automatically, daydreaming, complex, uninteresting Part Ⅳ Reading Comprehension(Reading in Depth)(25 minutes) ) Section A 议论文。本文讨论了男性劳动者在身为人父后所面临的来自家庭和职场的双重压力。随着思 维定势的转变,人们采取了一些灵活的方法来解决该问题,照顾子女和拼搏职场不再是完全对立 的,而是变得相得益彰。 47. mother’s support networks [定位]根据题干中的 unlike women 和 support or information 定位到原文第一段第 2 句 But unlike women, many find they’re negotiating their new roles with little support or information 和第 4 句 They often find themselves excluded from mother’s support networks. . . [精解]本题问的是男女双方在获得支持和信息方面的不同。题干中的 get little. . . 和第 4 句中的 excluded 是同义转述, 两个句子都含有 from 引导的介词短语, from 的宾语 mother’s support networks 就是本题的答案。 48. climb the corporate ladder [定位]根据题干中的 men were also expected to 定位到原文第二段第 2 句 There, men are still expected to be breadwinners climbing the corporate ladder. [精解]本题针对男士应该承担的责任提问,题干中已经给出了其责任之一:supporting family,这 和第 2 句中的 be breadwinners“负担家计的人”属同义转述。分析第 2 句的句子结构,现在分词 climbing 引导的短语作伴随状语, 其内容就是男人应该承担的另一个责任, climbing the corporate 即 ladder。但是结合题干对原文作出的改变,be expected to 后要接动词原形,故本题答案为 climb the corporate ladder。 49. taken seriously [定位]根据题干中的 flexible schedule 定位到原文第 2 段末句 As much as if not more so than women, fathers struggle to be taken seriously when they request flexible arrangements. [精解]题干中的 like 是对原句中 As much as if not more so than 的概括与同义转述, desire 和 request, hope 和 struggle 也为同义转述,同时两个句子结构相同,都使用了被动语态,所以答案就很清楚 了,为 taken seriously。 50. at home/in a home office [定位]根据题干中的 Maring, paternity leave 和 his company 定位到原文第 4 段第 2 句 When Maring had a daughter, the company equipped him with a home office and allowed him to chose a job that could

be performed from there. [精解]本题针对 Maring 休陪产假时的工作地点提问。题干中 Maring was on paternity leave(休陪产 假)和原句中的 Maring had a daughter(有了女儿)是同义转述, 原句中提到公司为他配备了一间家庭 办公室,显然是允许他在家中工作,所以本题的答案为 at home 或 in a home office。 51. stress [定位]根据题干中的人名 Christine Holm, paternity leave 和 a new kind of training 定位到原文末段第 4 句“When an employee goes on paternity leave and is with his kids, he gets a new kind of training:in how to keep cool under stress, ”says spokesperson Christine Elberg Holm. [精解]题目问为什么陪产假能够让男性员工得到锻炼。根据原句可知,陪产假可以让员工接受一 种新的训练:如何在压力下保持冷静。结合题干,可见,陪产假可以帮助员工应对 stress(压力), 这就是本题的答案。

Section B Passage One 52. C)。 [定位]由题干中的 the author was disappointed 定位到原文首段第 2 句 Recently, however, I was disappointed to see that it also decides how I’m treated as a person. [精解]语义题。首先要确定从句中的主语 it 指代前一句中的 my occupation(职业),由此可以看出, 让作者感到失望的是“我的工作也能决定我身而为人是如何被对待的”,选项 C)“人的工作可以影 响到他作为一个人被对待的方式”与原文是同义转述,因此 C)为答案。 53. A)。 [定位]由题干中提到的 the example in the second paragraph 定位到第 2 段。 [精解]推断题。第 2 段所举事例是说,作者在当饭店招待员时碰到了一位蛮横无礼的顾客,对她 随意地呼来唤去。由此可见,作者想表达的意思是:很多顾客不尊重为他们提供服务的人,所以 A)正确。 54. D)。[定位]由题干中的 waiting tables at the age of 19 定位到原文第 3 段第 2 句 But at 19 years old, I believed I deserved inferior treatment from professional adults. [精解]语义题。作者 19 岁时在饭店当招待员,不被顾客尊重,她对此的看法是“deserved inferior treatment”,即“比别人低人一等是理所应当的”,换句话说,作者认为这是十分自然的,即选项 D)所述的“natural”。正确答案为 D)。 55. B)。[定位]由题干定位到原文第 7 段末句 Still, it seemed that many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant. [精解]推断题。本题问的是作者说这句话所要表达的深意。句子的意思是“很多顾客没有弄清楚 server(侍者)和 servant(仆人)的区别”, 换句话说, 许多顾客把给他们提供服务的服务生当成仆人了, 在现代社会中,这显然是不正确的,即选项 B)所述“服务行业的人员不应该被当成仆人来对待。” 56. A)。[定位]由题干中的 She’ll one day take her clients to dinner 定位到原文末段最后一句 I’ll take them to dinner first, and see how they treat someone whose only job is to serve them. [精解]推断题。原文中提到,对于有求于她的人,作者会先带他去吃饭,看看他是如何对待那些 唯一的工作就是为他们提供服务的人。结合前文作者的经历和感受,可以看出,作者是想通过观 察他对服务生的态度和举止来了解这个人的品性,故选项 A)为答案。 参考译文: 同大部分人一样,我早就明白人们会通过我从事的工作来判断我。我的职业就如同一个 标尺,人们通过它来衡量我有多么聪明或睿智。(52)但是,最近令我深感失望的是,我看到工作 同样也决定了身而为人的我将会如何被对待。

去年,我辞职不再做小镇的记者,转而找了一份招待员的工作。做着领薪水为他人提供餐 饮服务的工作,我遇到一些顾客,他们对我说了一些也做了一些我觉得他们从来没有对一般的熟 人说过或做过的事情。(53)一天晚上一个拿着手机打电话的男子挥手示意我离开,然后不到一分 钟又用手指示意我回来,埋怨说他已经准备好点菜,问我去哪里了。 暑假里我在大学里当招待员,被很多人当作勤杂工一样对待。(54)但是年仅 19 岁的年龄,我 认为接受一些来自成年职业人士的劣等对待并无不当。况且,在我告诉他们我在上大学时,他们 对我的反应就会有所不同。客人们会对我开玩笑说,有朝一日我也可以坐在桌子边上,等候着有 人提供服务。 毕业之后,我在一家社区报纸找到了一份工作。从第一天起,我从任何一位称呼我的人口中 听到的都是尊敬的口吻。我以为这就是职场的运作方式——诚恳。 很快我有了不同的发现。我坐的位置距离一位和我的名字非常相似的广告销售代表仅有几英 尺远。我们的电话经常混淆,Kristen 的电话会被转接给 Christie。错误很快就清楚了。也许是因 为钱的缘故,对着 Kristen 讲话时,人们总是使用一种从来没有对我使用过的口吻。 我的工作头衔让人们非常谦恭地对待我。所以,重新回到饭店行业让人感到震惊。 站在桌边等顾客点菜时有很多需要容忍的事情,这已经不是什么秘密了。但是,幸运的是, 当你拿到小费时,就会忘记很多的不满。服务业,顾名思义,它之所以存在就是要满足别人的需 要。(55)而且,看起来我的很多顾客没有弄清楚 server(侍者)和 servant(仆人)的区别。 现在我正在申请读研究生,这就意味着将来有一天我会重新找到一份工作,一份人们为了得 到他们想得到的东西而对我非常友好的工作。(56)我想我会先带他们去吃饭,借机看一下他们是 如何对待那些唯一的工作就是为他们提供服务的人。 Passage Two 57. C)。 [定位]由题干中的 current topic of common interest among the very rich 定位到原文首段。 [精解]细节题。题干中的 current topic of common interest 是对原文中 hot 一词的具体解释。对于富 人们 2007 年最感兴趣的事情,原文中提到了三个:A $7. 3 million diamond ring,A trip to Tanzania to hunt wild animals 和 income inequality,其中第 3 个是最重要的,结合选项可以看出本题的答案 是 C)。 58. C)。[定位]由题干中的 Mortimer Zucherman’s lamentation 定位到原文第三段中的一系列进行哀 叹的话语。 [精解]语义题。第三段第 3 句提到“我们的大部分经济收入都进入了位于收入台阶最顶层的富翁的 腰包中。形成鲜明对比的是,对于一家人都是工薪阶层的人来说,五年来的平均收入呈连续下降 趋势。”选项 C)“虽然财富在不断增加,但是美国人的贫富分化状况不断加大”对此进行了概括, 是本题的答案。 59. B)。 [定位]由题干中的 the fifth paragraph 定位到原文第 5 段的内容。 [精解]推断题。 5 段第 2 句提到“巨富者和你我一样都能跟得上潮流, 第 在涉及政治和政策问题时, 也是如此”, 由此可见, 巨富者不但关心时尚变化, 而且十分关注政治和政策, 即选项 B)所说的“巨 富者在政治上十分敏感”。 60. C)。 [定位]由题干中的 plutocrats 和 express solidarity with the middle class 定位到原文第 6 段首 句 It’s possible that plutocrats are expressing solidarity with the struggling middle class as part of an effort to insulate themselves from confiscatory tax policies. [精解]推断题。 本题提问有钱有势的人向中产阶级表示团结的 real reason(真正原因)。 从表面上看, 有钱有势的人向中产阶级表示团结,目的是防止出现没收性的税收政策,会觉得 A)正确;但是继 续往下读文章,第 7 段继续陈述了有钱有势的人害怕中产阶级的深层原因,也是真正原因:the political challenges of sustaining support for global economic integration will be more difficult in the

United States. . . ,简而言之,他们希望在全球经济融合问 题上获得中产阶级的支持,这才是他们的最大利益所在,即 C)所述内容。因此选项 C)是本题的 答案。61. D)。 [定位]由题干中的条件从句 if the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods 定位到原文末段第 2 句 And when the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods, it’s likely to encourage reciprocal action abroad. [精解]语义题。题干的条件从句和原文中的很相似,而且题干中的 what may happen 是对原文中的 it’s likely to. . . 的同义转述, 后面的内容 encourage reciprocal action abroad 就是答案所在。 reciprocal 意为“相应的,交互的”,所以本题的答案为 D)“作为回应,外国也会设置同样的经济壁垒”。 参考译文: (57)2007 年巨富们对什么事情最关心?价值 730 万美元的钻戒。 去坦桑尼亚旅行、 打猎。 哦, 还有收入的不平等。 的确,一些象 George Soros 一样的左派富翁多年来一直抨击收入不公平问题。但是,中间派 议员们和右派富翁也越来越担心收入不公平问题和中产阶级的命运。 12 月份,Mortimer Zuckerman 在自己拥有的《美国新闻与世界报导》上发表专栏文章。“我 们国家与中产阶级之间的核心契约正在瓦解,”美国排名第 117 位的富翁哀叹道。“(58)我们的大 部分经济收入都进入了位于收入台阶最顶层的富翁的腰包中。形成鲜明对比的是,对于一家人都 是工薪阶层的人来说,五年来的平均收入呈连续下降趋势。”他说,“成百上千万美国人生活在恐 惧中,他们害怕严重的健康问题会让他们破产。” Wilbur Ross Jr. 随即作出响应。 “如 Zuckerman 对于中产阶级所面临的苦苦挣扎表示极大愤慨, 果任何美国人寿命的缩短仅仅是因为他所工作的公司破产而没法享受健康救助,这简直就是暴 行,”国际钢铁组织前任主席说。 到底在发生着什么?(59)巨富者和你我一样都能跟得上潮流,在涉及政治和政策问题时,也是 如此。就拿最近国会控制权发生的变化,增加最低工资举措的受欢迎以及加利福尼亚州州长努力 推行普及健康救助的行动来说,这些人不需要个人天气预报员来了解风往哪个方向吹。 (60)有钱有势的人与苦苦挣扎的中产阶级表示团结以使他们远离没收性的税收政策。 这一点是 有可能的。但是收入不公平会导致对富者更多的税率的可能性并没有让有钱有势的人半夜里睡不 着觉。他们能够承受得了。 不,(60)他们担心的是,因为收入分配和经济安全的现状,若要使全球经济融合得到越来越多 的人的支持的政治挑战在美国会变得更困难。 换句话说,如果美国的中产阶级继续在财政问题上挣扎,而巨富者越来越富有的话,物品、 服务和资本跨越国境自由流通将越来越难获得政治上的支持。(61)当美国对外国投资者和外国商 品设置障碍时,很有可能国外也会采取相对应的措施。这样,对于那些买卖公司或者向全球市场 分配资本的人来说,这无疑是一个真正的梦魇。 Part V Cloze (15 minutes) 记叙文。本文叙述了物理学家爱因斯坦在 1915 年间进行科学研究时遇到的问题及其为此所做 的努力,同时本文还提到了爱因斯坦同其对手希尔伯特之间的竞争。 62. C)。[精解]动词短语辨义。turn out 意为“证明是,结果是”,符合句意。turn up 意为“出现,露 面”;turn over 意为“打翻,移交”;turn off 意为“关掉”。 63. A)。 [精解]动词辨义与搭配。convince 与其后的 of 构成固定搭配 convince sb. of sth. 意为“使 相信,使信服”。爱因斯坦发现了相对论,当然希望能够使别人相信自己提出的理论。counsel 意 为“劝告,忠告”;persuade 意为“说服,劝服”,常用的搭配为 persuade sb. to do sth. 或 persuade sb. into doing sth. ;preach 意为“鼓吹,宣扬”。

64. C)。 [精解]介词辨义。amid 意为“在…中”,后可接复数名词,符合句意。above 意为“在…上 面”,around 意为“在…周围”,along 意为“顺着,沿着”。 65. B)。 [精解]动词辨义。emerge 意为“出现,形成”,本句的主语为 a new scientific anxiety,即“科 学上有新的忧虑出现”,符合句意。emit 意为“发出,放射”,submit 意为“提交,服从”,submerge 意为“浸没,淹没”。 66. C)。 [精解]动词辨义。describe 意为“描述,形容”,可以与其后的宾语 concept 搭配。根据句 意,爱因斯坦想找到公式来描述自己的重力概念。imitate 意为“模仿,效仿”,ignite 意为“点火, 点燃”,ascribe 意为“归因于,归咎于”,常与介词 to 构成搭配。 67. A)。 [精解]代词辨义。ones 用来指代前文提到的复数概念,此处指代前文提到的 the right equations。 68. D)。 [精解]介词辨义。through 意为“穿过,通过”,move through 意为“在…范围内运动”,所 在句子的意思是“物体如何在空中运动”。 意为“在…里面”, into beyond 意为“超过, 那一边”, among 意为“在…中,…之一”。 69. B)。 [精解]动词辨义。realize 意为“意识到,体会到”,后面一般接人的感觉,句中指爱因斯 坦意识到自己试图证明的数学方法有缺陷。resolve 意为“决心,决定”,常接不定式或 that 从句; accept 意为“接受,认可”;assure 意为“确保,保证”。 70. A)。 [精解]动词辨义。pursue 意为“从事,追踪”,后常接某种目标或追求,此处指爱因斯坦 探索数学方法。protect 意为“保护”,contest 意为“争辩,竞赛”,contend 意为“斗争,竞争”。 71. D)。 [精解]形容词辨义。competitive 意为“竞争的”,有竞争才会有压力,所以可以和其后的 pressure 搭配。complex 意为“复杂的,综合的”,compatible 意为“协调的,一致的”,comparative 意为“比较的,相当的”。 72. B)。 [精解]名词辨义。horror 意为“惊骇,恐惧”,to one’s horror 是固定短语,意为“让…感到 恐惧的是”,爱因斯坦发现别人的研究有可能领先于他,所以感到很恐惧。humor 意为“幽默,诙 谐”,excitement 意为“激动,兴奋”,extinction 意为“消失,消灭”。 73. C)。 [精解]固定搭配。come up 与 with 构成固定搭配,意为“提出,拿出”,后常接表示“计划”、 “方案”的词汇。 come up to 意为“达到, 符合, 达到(标准), 比得上, 等于”; come up against 意为“碰 到,遭遇”。 74. A)。 [精解]固定短语。throw oneself into 意为“投身于,积极从事”,句中指爱因斯坦投身于长 达一个月的近乎疯狂的研究中去。thrust 意为“刺,戳”,huddle 意为“拥挤,聚集”,hop 意为“单 脚跳,跳跃”。 75. D)。 [精解]连接代词用法。which 在句中引导定语从句,可以作介词 in 的宾语,其先行词为 frantic endeavor。how 是连接副词,引导方式状语从句;that 是连接代词,可以引导定语从句,但 是不能作介词 in 的宾语;what 是连接代词,常引导名词性从句。 76. C)。 [精解]动词辨义。rush 意为“匆忙地做,冲进”,在句中指爱因斯坦匆忙发表演讲,公布 科研成果,以占领先机。dash 意为“猛冲,草率完成”,dart 意为“飞奔,投掷”,reel 意为“旋转, 退缩”。 77. A)。 [精解]形容词辨义。successive 意为“连续的,继承的”,句中指爱因斯坦连续发表演讲公 布自己的成果。progressive 意为“前进的,进步的”,extensive 意为“广泛的,广阔的”,repetitive 意为“重复的,反复性的”。 78. C)。 [精解]连接副词辨义。though 引导让步状语从句,句中指尽管爱因斯坦承认自己尚未得 出精确的数学公式, 但是为了防止别人抢得先机, 他还是公布了自己已经取得的成果。 是连词, so 后接表结果的句子;since 和 because 引导原因状语从句。 79. D)。 [精解]副词辨义。furiously 意为“激烈地,兴奋地”,指爱因斯坦进行科研工作时的激情 高涨。casually 意为“偶然地,随便地”,coarsely 意为“粗俗地,鄙俗地”,violently 意为“猛烈地,

激烈地”。 80. B)。 [精解]固定搭配。worry about 是固定短语,意为“为…担心,为…烦恼”。after,on,in 都不能与 worry 搭配。 curious 意为“好奇的, 求知的”, 常用结构为 be curious to do 和 be curious 81. A)。[精解]形容词辨义。 about。conscious 意为“有意识的,有知觉的”,常用结构为 be conscious of;ambitious 意为“有雄心 的,野心勃勃的”;ambiguous 意为“含糊的,不确定的”。 PartⅥ Translation (5 minutes) 82. our communication would not have been so efficient and convenient but ② 迅速的”; convenient ③ [考点]①虚拟语气: for 引导含蓄虚拟语气句; efficient 表示“有效率的, 表示“方便的”。 83. nothing is more helpful than a sense of humor [考点]①nothing is more/-er than 结构表示“没有…比…更…”;②sense of humor 表示“幽默感”。 84. but (he) refused to make further explanation (for doing so)/to further explain why [考点]①refuse to do 表示“拒绝”;②make further explanation 或 further explain 表示“进一步解释”。 85. while animal behavior depends mainly /is mainly dependent on/upon their instinct(s) [考点]①while 表示对比; depends mainly on/upon 或 is mainly dependent on/upon 表示“主要依靠”; ② ③“本能”用 instinct 来表示。 86. should he lie to the court [考点]①倒装结构:under no circumstances 意思为“决不”,置于句首时,句子要使用倒装结构,类 似的需要使用倒装结构的短语有 by no means, in no way, in no case 等;②lie to sb. 表示“向…说 谎”。


赞助商链接

2016年12月英语六级(CET6)真题及答案(完整版))

2016年12月英语六级(CET6)真题及答案(完整版)) - 2016 年 12 月 CET6 大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析【官方完整版】 Part I 写作 Writing (30 min...

2017年12月大学英语六级真题答案解析(全三套)

2017年12月大学英语六级真题答案解析(全三套) - 2017 年 12 月大学英语六级真题及答案解析(全三套) 六级听力第一套: Section A Conversation 1 M:...

2017年6月12月英语六级考试真题及答案解析版6套全

2017年6月12月英语六级考试真题及答案解析版6套全 - 2017 年 6 月大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析(第 1 套) ... 1 2017 年 6 月大学英语六级考试...

2007年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

2007年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 - 2007 年 12 月大学英语六级考试真题 Passage One Questions 52 to 56 are based on the follo...

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案 - 2015 年 12 月大学英语六级真题及答案 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part...

2016年12月英语六级真题及答案

2016年12月英语六级真题及答案 - 2016 年 12 月大学英语六级真题答案与解析 Part Ⅰ Writing 【答案】 版本一 It is held by some people th...

2008年12月份大学英语六级考试真题(含答案)

2008年12月份大学英语六级考试真题(含答案)_英语考试.... 2008 年 12 月大学英语六级考试答案详解 Part ...面对新变化需要兼顾的因素和应该采取的衡量标准;最后...

2017年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案解析汇总

2017年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案解析汇总 - 英语六级阅读解析 第二套 Section A The pacific island nation of palau has become ho...

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案详解(第一套)完整版

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案详解(第一套)完整版 - 2015 年 12 月英语六级真题第一套(完整版) 答案 选词填空(一) 36. B. Caters 38. ...

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案解析(卷一)

2015年12月英语六级真题及答案解析(卷一)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。PartⅢ Reading Comprehension Section A As it is, sleep is so undervalued that ...