kl800.com省心范文网

2010年全国各地高考英语试题下载-山东卷[Word解析版]


嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷) 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷) 英语解析 解析:刘婕 校对:纪爱萍 本试卷分为第 I 卷和第 II 卷两部分,共 12 页。满分 150 分。考试用时 120 分钟。考试结束 后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 注意事项: 1. 答题前,考生务必用 0.5 毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、座号、准考证号、县区和科类 填写在答题卡和试卷规定的位置上。 2. 第 I 卷每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。 3. 第 II 卷必须用 0.5 毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域相应的位 置;不能写在试卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写下新的答案;不能使用 涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 第 I 卷 (共 105 分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 该部分分为第一、第二两节。注意:回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结 束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £ 9.15 C. £ 9.18 答案是 B。 1. What will Dorothy do on the weekend? A. Go out with her friend. B. Work on her paper. C. Make some plans. 2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt? A. $15 B. $30 C. $50 3. What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon? A. To attend a wedding. B. To visit an exhibition. C. To meet a friend. 4. When does the bank close on Saturday? A. At 1:00 pm. B. At 3:00pm. C. At 4:00pm. 5. Where are the speakers? A. In a store. B. In a classroom C. At a hotel. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。 听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第 6 和 7 两个小题。 6. What do we know about Nora? A. She prefers a room of her own. B. She likes to work with other girls.
第 1 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. She lives near the city center. 7. What is good about the flat? A. It has a large sitting room. B. It has good furniture. C. It has a big kitchen. 听下面一段对话,回答第 8 和第 9 两个小题。 8. Where has Barbara been? A. Milan. B. Florence. C. Rome. 9. What has Barbara got in her suitcase? A. Shoes. B. Stones. C. Books. 听下面一段对话,回答第 10 至第 12 三个小题。 10. Who is walking the telephone call? A. Thomas Brothers. B. Mike Landon. C. Jack Cooper. 11. What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper? A. His wife. B. His boss. C. His secretary. 12. What is the message about? A. A meeting. B. A visit to France. C. The date for a trip. 听下面一段对话,回答第 13 至第 16 四个小题。 13. What could the man speaker most probably be? A. A person who saw the accident. B. The driver of the lorry. C. A police officer. 14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place? A. Walking along Churchill Avenue. B. Getting ready to cross the road. C. Starting outside a bank. 15. When did the accident happen? A. At about 8:00 am. B. At about 9:00 am. C, At about 10:00 am. 16. How did the accident happen? A. A lorry hit a car. B. A car ran into a lorry. C. A bank clerk rushed into the street. 听下面一段对话,回答第 17 至第 20 四个小题。 17. What is the talk mainly about? A. The history of the school. B. The courses for the term. C. The plan for the day. 18. Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new student? A. In the school hall. B. In the science labs. C. In the classrooms. 19.What can students do in the practical areas?
第 2 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A. Take science courses. B. Enjoy excellent meals. C. Attend workshops. 20. When are the visitors expected to ask questions? A. During the lunch hour. B. After the welcome speech. C. Before the tour of the labs. 答案:1---5 BBABC 6—10 ACAAB 11-15 CACCB 16—20 BCBCA 英语知识运用(共两节, 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A.B.C.D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 21. —Do you think you could do without help? —______. This is not the first time for me. A. Take care B. Hurry up C. Not exactly D. Don’t worry 解析:本题考查交际用语的使用。根据后置语境 This is not the first time for me 可知,答语应 表示“没问题,别担心”之意,所以 D 项符合语境。 答案:D 22. If we sit near _______ front of the bus, we’ll have _______ better view. A. 不填;the B. 不填;a C. the; a D. the;the 解析:本题考查冠词在具体语境中的使用。句意应为“如果我们坐在公共汽车的前部,就会 有更好的视野。 ”表示“某空间内部的前部”时,front 前要加定冠词 the; have a good view 是 习惯搭配,表示“视野开阔,视野良好”之意;所以 C 项符合语境。 答案:C 23. I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term. A. completing B. to complete C. completed D. being completed 高考资源 解析:本题考查非谓语动词的使用。句意应为“这个学期结束前,我要做很多阅读练习。 ” 由于时间状语 before the end of this term 表达未来的时间,所以空格处使用动词不定式表示 将来,充当 readings 的定语。 答案:B 24. That’s the new machine ______ parts are too small to be seen. A. that B. which C. whose D. What 解析: 本题考查定语从句的引导词。 句意应为 “那就是那台零部件小得几乎看不见的新机器。 ” 空格处引导定语从句并且在从句中作定语使用,所以使用 whose。 答案:C 25. I_______ have watched that movie —it’ll give me horrible dreams. A. shouldn’t B. needn’t C. couldn’t D. mustn’t 解析:本题考查情态动词的用法。句意应为“我本来不应该看那部电影的----它会使我做噩 梦的。 ”表示“本来不应该做而做了某事”用 shouldn’t have done, 所以 A 项正确。 答案:A 26. Before the sales start, I make a list of ______ my kids will need for the coming season. A. why B. what C. how D. which
第 3 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:本题考查宾语从句的引导词。句意应为“在大甩卖开始前,我把孩子们在下个季节里 要用到的东西列了一个清单。 ”分析句式结构可知,空格处在句中引导宾语从句且在从句中 充当 need 的宾语,所以 B 项结构正确。which 引导名词性从句时多表示疑问且要有一个明 确的范围。 答案:B 27. Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it. A. brought up B. looked up C. picked up D. set up 解析:本题考查动词短语意义辨析。句意应为“山姆只是凭借看别人操作电脑就学到了一些 电脑知识。 ”表示“学会”用 pick up; pick up 另外还有“捡起; 顺车接送,搭载;收拾,整理; 重新开始;获得”等义;bring up 表示“抚养,教育;提出;呕吐” ;look up 表示“向上看; (形势)好转,改善;查阅” ;set up 表示“建立,设置;造成,产生” 。 答案:C 28. The school rules state that no child shall be allowed out of the school during the day, ______ accompanied by an adult. A. once B. when C. if D. unless 解析:本题考查省略的状语从句的连接词。句意应为“学校规章规定:除非有成年人陪同, 否则孩子们在校期间不能出学校。 ”表示“除非”用 unless。该句式构成了“连词+过去分词” 结构。 答案:D 29. The living room is clean and tidy, with a dining table already ______ for a meal to be cooked. A. laid B. laying C. to lay D. being laid 解析:本题考查 with 复合结构的用法。with 复合结构的构成是“with+宾语+宾语补足语” , 由于 table 与 lay(搁放)之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,所以空格处用过去分词表示被动。 答案:A 30. Up to now, the program ________ thousands of children who would otherwise have died. A. would save B. saves C. had saved D. has saved 解析:本题考查动词时态的用法。句意应为“截止到现在,这个项目已经挽救了成千上万的 本来会死去的孩子的生命。 ”up to now 是现在完成时态的标志,所以空格处使用现在完成时 态。 答案:D 31. Your house is always so neat—how do you ______ it with three children? A. manage B. serve C. adapt D. construct 解析:本题考查动词在具体语境中的使用。句意应为“你家里总是那么整洁-----家里有三个 孩子,你是怎么设法做到的?” 表示“设法做成某事”用 manage it。serve 表示“为……服 务;接待” ;adapt 表示“使适应,使适合” ;construct 表示“建造,构筑;构思” 。 答案:A 32. Helping others is a habit, _______ you can learn even at an early age. A. it B. that C. what D. one 解析:本题考查代词的用法。句意应为“帮助别人是一种习惯,一个你在很小时就能学会的 习惯。 空格处与前句中的 habit 构成同位关系, ” 所以选择 D 项。 句中 you can learn even at an early age 是省略了关系代词 that 的定语从句,that 在定语从句中作 learn 的宾语使用。 答案:D 33. Those who suffer from headache will find they get ______ from this medicine.
第 4 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A. relief B. safety C. defense D. shelter 解析:本题考查名词在具体语境的使用。句意应为“那些头痛的人会发现这种药物能使头痛 缓解。 ”所以 A 项意义符合句意, relief 表示“缓解,减轻,解除” safety 表示“安全,保 。 险” ;defense 表示“防御,防护” shelter 表示“掩蔽,保护” ; 。 答案:A 34. — Her father is very rich. —________ She wouldn’t accept his help even if it were offered. A. What for? B. So what? C. No doubt. D. No wonder. 解析:本题考查交际英语在具体语境中的使用。句意应为“---她父亲非常富裕。---那又怎么 样?即使主动给她帮助, 她也不会接受的。 表示 ” “那又怎么样?” So what? 。What for? 用 表示“为了什么?” ;No doubt 表示“毫无疑问” ;No wonder 表示“毫不奇怪” 。 答案:B 35. Mothers holding jobs outside the home should have _______ schedules to make it easier to care for their children. A. heavy B. smooth C. flexible D. complex 解析:本题考查形容词意义辨析。句意应为“在外工作的母亲们应该有灵活的时间以便照看 孩子们。 ”表示“灵活的”用 flexible 。heavy 表示“沉重的” smooth 表示“光滑的,滑 ; 顺的” complex 表示“复杂的,难懂的” ; 。 答案:C 第二节 完形填空 (共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空 白处的最佳选项,并从答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 It was a cool October evening. Excitement and family members __36___ the hall. I was only a 7-year-old girl, but I was the center of __37___. Finally, after weeks of preparation, I would __38_ all my hard work in a dance of performance. Everything would be __39___ —so I thought. I waited baskstage all __40__ in my black tights with a golden belt. In a loud and clear voice, the master of ceremonies __41__ that my class was next. My dance class was doing a routine on wooden boxes two feet by two feet, facing the __42___. All I had to do in the next move was put one foot on the box next to mine and keep my other foot on my box. I really was an __43__ move. I was concentrating so much __44___ the huge smile on my face and holding my head up that I did not look __45__ I was going. I missed my partner’s box altogether and __46__. There I was standing on the stage floor when my classmates were on top of their boxes. I could hear giggles(咯咯笑) coming from the audience, and I felt the ___47___ rush to my face. I remembered my dance teacher had told us, “If you make a mistake, keep smiling so the audience will not ___48___.” I did my best to follow her ___49___ as I continued with the routine. When the curtain dropped, so did my __50___ for the evening. I ___51___ bitterly, tasting the salt from the tears that streamed down my face. I ran backstage, but no one could __52__ me down. Recently I realized I had been a __53__ that night. I was ___54___, but I fought the urge to run off the stage. __55___, I finished the routine with a smile on my face. Now when friends and family laugh about the time I slipped during a dance performance, I can laugh too. 36. A. filled B. visited C. attended D. decorated 解析: 通读全文可以知道作者描述了自己七岁时的一次舞蹈表演的情况, 有表演自然就有观
第 5 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
众,所以本句句意应为“家人们挤满了演出大厅,大厅里充满了兴奋的情绪” ,表示“充满、 挤满”用 filled。 答案:A 37. A. pressure B. impression C. debate D. attention 解析:根据作者后面的描述可知,本句句意应为“我只有七岁,但是我是人们注意的中心” , 所以要使用 attention。 答案:D 38. A. take over B. show off C. look after D. give up 解析:本题句意应为“最后,在经过了几周的准备之后,我要在舞蹈表演中展示我所做出的 辛苦努力。 ”表示“展示”用 show off。 take over 表示“继承,接办;接管” ;show off 表示 “展示;炫耀,卖弄” ;look after 表示“照顾,照看” ;give up 表示“放弃,投降” 。 答案:B 39. A. reasonable B. suitable C. obvious D. perfect 解析:根据后面的描述可知作者的这次表演失败了,所以本句句意应为“一切都应该是完美 的--- 我是这样认为的。” reasonable 表示“合乎情理的” ;suitable 表示“合适的,适宜的” ; obvious 表示“明显的” perfect 表示“完美的” 相符合逻辑。 ; 。D 答案:D 40. A. dressed up B. folded up C. covered up D. mixed up 解析:本句描述了自己的穿戴,所以句意应为“我等在后台,穿着黑色的紧身衣,扎着金色 的腰带。 ”表示“穿着”用 dress up。 答案:A 41. A. suggested B. explained C. announced D. predicted 解析:本句句意应为“典礼的主持人清晰地大声宣布下面表演的是我们班。 ”表示“宣布” 用 announced。 答案:C 42. A. music B. audience C. curtain D. stage 解析:演出自然少不了观众,演员们要面对观众表演,所以本句句意应为“我们的舞蹈班成 员在一个两英尺见方的箱子上做固定的动作,面向观众。 ”所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 43. A. easy B. active C. adventurous D. extra 解析:本句句意应为“ 我的动作真的非常简单” ,所以 A 项符合句意。 答案:A B. hiding C. sharing D. keeping 44. A. containing 解析:作者在本句中描述了出现失误前我的表演,本句句意应为“我脸上带着微笑,高昂着 头, 注意力如此集中以至于我没有看到我的脚伸向了哪里。 表示 ” “保持某种状态” keep, 用 所以 D 项正确。contain 表示“包含”; hide 表示“躲藏” ;share 表示“分享” ;keep 表示“保 持,保存” 。 答案:D 45. A. why B. whether C. where D. what 解析:根据上题解释可知应该选择 C 项。 答案:C 46. A. wandered B. slipped C. waved D. skipped 解析:本句句意应为“我没踩上同伴的箱子,滑倒了。 ”所以使用 slip。 答案:B
第 6 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
47. A. blood B. pleasure C. pride D. tear 解析:自己的表演出现了失误,肯定非常尴尬,所以本题句意应为“我能够听到观众席上传 来的咯咯笑声,我感到血冲上了脸。 ”应选择 A 项。 答案:A 48. A. leave B. cheer C. believe D. notice 解析: 根据后面的描述, 作者最终克服了自己的心里障碍完成了表演, 所以本句句意应为 “我 记起了我的舞蹈老师曾经告诉我们的话‘如果你出现了失误,要继续微笑下去,这样观众就 不会注意到了’”。所以 D 项符合句意。 答案:D 49. A. gesture B. example C. advice D. plan 解析:根据后文的叙述可知,作者坚持完成了任务,所以本句句意应为“我尽力听从了她的 建议,继续完成我的动作。 故 C 项正确。 ” 答案:C 50. A. doubts B. hopes C. voice D. patience 解析:根据作者 的描述可知, 作者本来是想要表现一下的,结果却出现了失误,所以自己 的希望落空了,因此本句句意应为“当幕布落下,我的希望也落空了。 ”故 B 项符合语境。 答案:B 51. A. argued B. shouted C. begged D. sobbed 解析:由后文的 tasting the salt from the tears 可知作者哭了起来,所以本句句意应为“我哭 了起来” ,故 D 项正确。 答案: D 52. A. turn B. calm C. let D. put 解析:在当时的情境下,自然没有人能一下子使她情绪稳定下来,所以应该用 calm down 表 示“使……平静“。 答案:B 53. A. star B. pioneer C. loser D. fool 解析:事情过去这么多年后,作者能够回过头来重新审视自己,所以本句句意应为“近来我 认识到那天晚上我就是一个明星。 ”所以 A 项符合语境。 答案:A 54. A. satisfied B. moved C. embarrassed D. confused 解析:根据前面的叙述可知作者当时的失误使得自己非常尴尬,所以本句句意应为“我当时 很尴尬,但是我克制住了自己冲出舞台的冲动。 ”所以 C 项符合句意。 答案:C 55. A. However B. Instead C. In total D. in return 解析:分析上下文逻辑可知,此处表示转折意义,所以本句句意应为“相反地,我脸上带着 微笑完成了动作。 ” 答案:B 第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 A Christopher Thomas, 27, was a writer by night and a teacher by day when he noticed he was always tired and was losing weight fast. Diagnosed with diabetes(糖尿病), Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life or risk nerve damage,
第 7 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
blindness, and even death. And if that weren't bad enough, he had no health insurance. After a month of feeling upset, Thomas decided he'd better find a way to fight back. He left Canton, Michigan for New York, got a job waiting tables, nicknamed himself the Diabetic Rockstar, and created diabeticrockstar.com, a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources. Jason Swencki’s son, Kody, was diagnosed with type diabetes at six. Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone." Kody is anything but alone: Diabetes is now the seventh leading cause of death in the United States, with 24 million diagnosed cases. And more people are being diagnosed at younger ages. These days, Thomas's main focus is his charity(慈善机构), Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash. In May, Thomas will hold the first annual Diabetic Rockstar Festival in the Caribbean. Even with a staff of 22 volunteers, Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables. "Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now." 56. Which of the following is true of Christopher Thomas? A. He needs to go to the doctor every day. B. He studies the leading cause of diabetes C. He has a positive attitude to this disease. D. He encourages diabetics by writing articles. 解析:细节理解题。通读全文可知,Christopher Thomas 对于自己的疾病采取了积极的态度, 所以 C 项正确。A 项与 Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life 不符; 项与文中的 Thomas 开办网站, B 与病人及其家属分享有关的 信息和资源不符;D 项提到的写作是 Thomas 的专职工作,而他的志愿工作才是运作 Fight It 这个慈善机构。 答案:C 57. Diabeitcrockstar.com was created for _________. A. diabetics to communicate B. volunteers to find jobs C. children to amuse themselves D. rock stars to share resources. 解析:细节理解题。根据 a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources 可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 58. According to the text, Kody ______. A. feel lonely because of his illness B. benefits from diabeticrockstar.com C. helps create the online kid’s forums D. writes children’s stories online 解析:细节理解题。根据 Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone." 可知 B 项正确。
第 8 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
答案:B 59. What can we learn about Fight It? A. It helps the diabetics in financial difficulties. B. It organizes parties for volunteer once a year. C. It offers less expensive medicine to diabetics. D. It owns a well-known medical website. 解析:细节理解题。根据 Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash.可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 60. The last paragraph suggests that Thomas ______. A. works full-time in a diabetes charity B. employs 22 people for his website C. helps diabetics in his own way D. ties to find a cure for diabetes 解析: 推理判断题。 根据 But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now. 可知 Thomas 在用自己的方式帮助糖尿病人, 所以 C 项正确。 项与 Thomas often devotes up A to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables 不符;B 项与 Even with a staff of 22 volunteers;D 项与"Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now."不符。 答案:C B Ask someone what they have done to help the environment recently and they will almost certainly mention recycling. Recycling in the home is very important of course. However, being forced to recycle often means we already have more material than we need. We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. The total amount of packaging increased by 12% between 1999 and 2005. It now makes up a third of a typical household’s waste in the UK. In many supermarkets nowadays food items are packaged twice with plastic and cardboard. Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. Food waste is a serious problem, too. Too many supermarkets encourage customers to buy more than they need. However, a few of them are coming round to the idea that this cannot continue , encouraging customers to reuse their plastic bags, for example. But this is not just about supermarkets. It is about all of us. We have learned to associate packaging with quality. We have learned to think that something unpackaged is of poor quality. This is especially true of food. But is also applies to a wide range of consumer products, which often have far more packaging than necessary. There are signs of hope. As more of us recycle, we are beginning to realise just how much unnecessary material are collecting. We need to face the wastefulness of our consumer culture, but we have a mountain to climb. 61. What does the underlined phrase “over-consumption” refer to?
第 9 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A. Using too much packaging. B. Recycling too many wastes. C. Making more products than necessary. D. Having more material than is needed. 解析:词义猜测题。根据文中的 We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. 可知划线部分意义应为“过度消费” ,所以 D 项意义正确。 答案:D 62. The author uses figures in Paragraph 2 to show _______. A. the tendency of cutting household waste B. the increase of packaging recycling C. the rapid growth of super markets D. the fact of packaging overuse 解析:作者用意猜测题。根据作者在文中使用的数字可知,作者使用数字的目的是为了让读 者清楚地理解过度包装的现实问题,所以 D 项正确。 答案:D 63. According to the text, recycling ______. A. helps control the greenhouse effect B. means burning packaging for energy C. is the solution to gas shortage D. leads to a waste of land 解析:细节理解题。根据 If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy.可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 64. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4? A. Unpackaged products are of bad quality. B. Supermarkets care more about packaging. C. It is improper to judge quality by packaging. D. Other products are better packaged than food. 解析:推理判断题。第四段讲述了人们对于包装不好的物品的固有认识,即:人们普遍认为 包装不好的物品质量肯定差,所以 C 项应为正确答案。 答案:C 65. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult. B. Needless material is mostly recycled. C. People like collecting recyclable waste. D. The author is proud of their consumer culture. 解析:推理判断题。文章讲述了人们对于过度包装的危害的认识及人们应有的积极态度,所 以最后一段给我们带来了希望,但是最后一句 we have a mountain to climb.提示我们事情不 会一蹴而就,所以 A 项正确。 答案:A C Rae Armantrout, who has been a poetry professor at the University of California San
第 10 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Diego(UCSD) for two decades, has won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, “Versed”. “I’m delighted and amazed at how much media recognition that the Pulitzer brings, as compared to even the National Book Critics Award, which I was also surprised and delighted to win,” said Armantrout. “For a long time, my writing has been just below the media radar, and to have this kind of attention, suddenly, with my 10th book, is really surprising.” Armantrout, a native Californian, received her bachelor’s degree at UC Berkeley, where she studied with noted poet Denise Levertov, and her master’s in creative writing from San Francisco State University. She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry that analyzes the way language is used and raises questions to make the reader think. In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for “Versed.” “This book has gotten more attention,” Armantrout said, “but I don’t feel as if it’s better.” The first half of “Versed” focuses on the dark forces taking hold of the United States as it fought the war against Iraq. The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006. Armantrout was shocked to learn she had won the Pulitzer but many of her colleagues were not. “Rae Armantrout is a unique voice in American poetry,” said Seth Lerer, head of Arts and Humanities at UCSD. “Versed”, published by the Wesleyan University Press, did appear in a larger printing than her earlier works, which is about 2,700 copies. The new edition is scheduled to appear in May. 66. According to Rae Armantrout, ____________. A. her 10th book is much better B. her winning the Pulitzer is unexpected C. the media is surprised at her works D. she likes being recognized by her readers 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段的叙述可知,Armantrout 对于自己获得普利策奖是很惊 讶的,所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 67. Which of the following is true of Rae Armantrout? A. She published a poetry textbook. B. She used to teach Denise Levertov. C. She started a poets’ group with others. D. She taught creative writing at UC Berkeley. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第三段中的 She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry 可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 68. What can we learn about “Versed”? A. It consists of three parts. B. It is mainly about the American army. C. It is a book published two decades ago. D. It partly concerns the poet’s own life. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章中的 The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006.可知 D 项正确。
第 11 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
答案:D 69. Rae Armantrout’s colleagues think that she ____________. A. should write more B. has a sweet voice C. deserves the prize D. is a strange professor 解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的倒数第二段可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 70. What can we learn from the text? A. About 2,700 copies of “Versed” will be printed. B. Cancer made Armantrout stop writing. C. Armantrout got her degrees at UCSD. D. “Versed” has been awarded twice. 解析: 归纳判断题。 根据文章中的 won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, “Versed”.以及 In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for “Versed.”可知 D 项正确。 答案:D D Batteries can power anything from small sensors to large systems. While scientists are finding ways to make them smaller but even more powerful, problems can arise when these batteries are much larger and heavier than the devices themselves. University of Missouri(MU) researchers are developing a nuclear energy source that is smaller, lighter and more efficient. “To provide enough power, we need certain methods with high energy density(密度)”,said Jae Kwon, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering at MU. “The radioisotope(放 射性同位素) battery can provide power density that is much higher than chemical batteries.” Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery, presently the size and thickness of a penny, intended to power various micro / nanoelectromechanreal systems (M/NEMS). Although nuclear batteries can cause concerns, Kwon said they are safe. “People hear the word ‘nuclear’ and think of something very dangerous,” he said, “However, nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices, such as pace-makers, space satellites and underwater systems.” His new idea is not only in the battery’s size, but also in its semiconductor(半导体). Kwon’s battery uses a liquid semiconductor rather than a solid semiconductor. “The key part of using a radioactive battery is that when you harvest the energy, part of the radiation energy can damage the lattice structure(晶体结构) of the solid semiconductor,” Kwon said, “By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem.” Together with J. David Robertson, chemistry professor and associate director of the MU Research Reactor, Kwon is working to build and test the battery. In the future, they hope to increase the battery’s power, shrink its size and try with various other materials. Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair. 71. Which of the following is true of Jae Kwon? A. He teaches chemistry at MU. B. He developed a chemical battery. C. He is working on a nuclear energy source. D. He made a breakthrough in computer engineering.
第 12 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段的叙述可知 Kwon 在研究一种原子能电池,所以 C 项正确。 答案:C 72. Jae Kwon gave examples in Paragraph 4_________. A. to show chemical batteries are widely applied. B. to introduce nuclear batteries can be safely used. C. to describe a nuclear-powered system. D. to introduce various energy sources. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第四段可知 Kwon 举例的目的是为了说明原子能电池是安全的, 所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 73. Liquid semiconductor is used to _________. A. get rid of the radioactive waste B. test the power of nuclear batteries. C. decrease the size of nuclear batteries D. reduce the damage to lattice structure. 解析:细节理解题。根据 By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem 可知 D 项正确。 答案:D 74. According to Jae Kwon, his nuclear battery _______. A. uses a solid semiconductor B. will soon replace the present ones. C. could be extremely thin D. has passed the final test. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据 Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair 可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 75. The text is most probably a ________. A. science news report B. book review C. newspaper ad D. science fiction story 解析: 推理判断题。 本文讲述了 Kwon 的原子能电池的有关情况, 文章体裁应属于科普文章, 所以 A 项正确。 答案:A

第 II 卷 (共 45 分) 第四部分 书面表达 第一节 阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到答题卡相应的位置上(请注意问题后的字 数要求) 。 [1]One out of many important things for the whole family to do is to have dinner together. Researchers began reporting the benefits of family dinner about a decade ago, focusing mainly on how it affects children. Studies show that those families who eat dinner at least 3 or 4 times a week together, benefit in many ways.
第 13 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
[2]Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and healthier relationships. Children have better grades at school and are better adjusted as teens and adults, and the entire family enjoys healthier nutrition. For many families, eating dinner together proves to be good and effective way to reduce the risk of youth rates of addiction, and helps to raise healthier children. It is also a great time to share the events of the day, discuss news and ideas and just be together and enjoy each other's company. [3]During dinner time parents have better opportunity to show that they are the prior to their children. Sitting at the same table and sharing meals is where and when parents can find out more about their children's school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life. When parents have all this information they can better direct their kids toward positive things in life. They also have better chance to reduce the possibility that children will get involved with alcohol, tobacco, and illegal drugs. [4]However, family researchers say that the benefits of family dinner by no means can be considered as automatic. Parents can sit down to dinner with their kids every day and achieve nothing. ____________________ if there is too much arguing going on, if there is no meaningful conversation or, what is even worse, if there is just plain silence during gathering. 76. What is the main idea of the text? (no more than 8 words) ________________________________________________________________ 77. Which sentence in the text is closest in meaning to the following one? By having dinner together family members can have free exchange of information and develop closer ties among them. _________________________________________________________________ 78. Fill in the blank in Paragraph 4 with proper words. (no more than 8 words) _________________________________________________________________ 79. What information can parents probably get about their children at family dinner? (no more than 12 words) _________________________________________________________________ 80. Translate the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 into Chinese. ________________________________________________________________ 答案: 76. Families benefit from eating together./Having dinner together is beneficial to families. 77. Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and healthier relationships. 78.No family dinner can benefit./Family dinner may not benefit. 79. their children’s school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life 80.父母也有更好的机会来减少孩子沾染烟、 酒和毒品的可能性。 /父母也更有可能降低 子女染上吸烟、酗酒、吸毒等不良习惯的几率。 第二节 写作(满分 30 分) 假设你是新华中学的学生李华, 你和在上海上学的英国朋友 Tom 约好下周末去北京旅 游,但你因故不能赴约。请根据以下要点用英语给他写一封电子邮件: 1. 表示歉意; 2. 解释原因; 3. 另约时间。 注意:1. 词数 120~150;
第 14 页 共 15 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
2. 可适当增加细节。 答案:略。

第 15 页 共 15 页


赞助商链接

2014年山东高考英语试题解析版(word含解析)

2014年山东高考英语试题解析版(word含解析) - 2014 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷) 英语 第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 55 分) 第一节 单项选择...

2010年高考英语试题下载-山东卷[Word版]

2010年高考英语试题下载-山东卷[Word版] 2010年高考英语试题2010年高考英语试题隐藏>> 2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷) 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试...

2014年山东高考英语试题解析版(word含解析)

2014年山东高考英语试题解析版(word含解析) - 2014 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷) 英语 第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 55 分) 第一节 单项选择...

2013年山东高考英语试题答案及详细解析word版

2013年山东高考英语试题答案及详细解析word版_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014高考英语总复习极品资料,2013山东高考英语试题与答案解析 2013 年普通高等学校招生全国统一...

2005年全国高考英语试题下载-山东卷[word版]

2005年全国高考英语试题下载-山东卷[word版] - 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2005 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 (山东卷) 英第 ...

2012年全国各地高考英语试题-山东卷[Word版]

2012年全国各地高考英语试题-山东卷[Word版] 英语英语隐藏>> 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷)...

2012年全国各地高考英语试题-广东A卷[Word解析版]_图文

2012年全国各地高考英语试题-广东A卷[Word解析版] - 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(广东卷)A 英语解析 本试卷共三部分,共 12 页。满分 135 分,考试用...

2012年全国各地高考英语试题-北京卷[Word解析版]_免费下载

2012年全国各地高考英语试题[Word解析版]2012年全国各地高考英语试题[Word解析版]隐藏>> 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英 语(北京卷)本试卷共 16 页,共 ...

2011年全国各地高考英语试题下载-安徽卷[Word版]

2011年全国各地高考英语试题下载-安徽卷[Word版]_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2011年全国各地高考英语试题下载-安徽卷[Word版] 精校 ...

2010高考英语试题全国卷2[Word解析版]

2010高考英语试题全国卷2[Word解析版] - 2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试试题卷 英语 第一卷(选择题) 第一部分 英语知识运用(共三节 满分 50 分) 第一...