kl800.com省心范文网

2011年高考英语 一轮复习【同步练习】Units 3~5 阶段质量检测(八) 人教新课标必修4(创新方案)


阶段质量检测(八)

必修四

Units 3~5

【说明】 本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满分 150 分,考 试时间 120 分钟。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.How much did each dinner cost? A.$16. 答案:B 2.What does the woman want to know? A.Where Sally lost her money last week. B.What Sally had done to break her arm. C.How Sally was feeling. 答案:B 3.Which dress did the woman wear? A.The prettier one. B.The new one. C.The more comfortable one. 答案:C 4.Who is the woman? A.Ann Robinson's brother. B.Ann Robinson's sister. C.Ann Robinson's friend. 答案:B 5.What is the relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Parent and child. C.Shop assistant and customer. 答案:C 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
1

(选择题,共 115 分)

B.$8.

C.$32.

听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个 小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 6.What are they talking about? A.Where to spend their holiday. B.How to drive a tractor. C.Their summer vacation. 答案:C 7.Where did Jane spend her summer holiday? A.On a farm. 答案:B 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 11 题。 8.Where did the man go this morning? A.His own garden. B.A playground. C.The Summer Palace. 答案:C 9.Did the man often go there early in the morning in the past? A.No,this is the first time for him. B.Yes,often. C.No,only several times. 答案:A 10.Who did the man see sitting under a tree? A.Two old women. B.Two old men. C.Two young girls. 答案:B 11.What kind of sports is Taijiquan? A.Proper sports. 答案:C 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12.Where is the man calling? A.A train station. 答案:C B.A park. C.A theatre. B.General sports. C.National sports. B.At home. C.In a fruit garden.

2

13.What are the prices of the tickets he wants? A.$3.50. 答案:B 14.What time does he have to collect the tickets? A.Before 7∶ 50. 答案:C 听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 15.Where is the woman's new house? A.In the city. 答案:B 16.What is the man interested in? A.The fireplace. B.Tow bathrooms. C.The swimming pool. 答案:C 17.What else does the new house have? A.A garden. 答案:A 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.What did the man do at about 4 o'clock? A.He drove to have supper with his daughter. B.He drove to fetch his daughter. C.He drove back home with his daughter. 答案:B 19.What did the man stop off at a shop for? A.To get something for his car. B.To get some gas. C.To buy some fruit and bread. 答案:C 20.What happened according to what you hear? A.His car fell off the bridge. B.An earthquake happened. C.There was something wrong with his car. 答案:B 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
3

B.$5.

C.$7.50.

B.Before 7∶ 45.

C.Before 7∶ 15.

B.In the country.

C.In the downtown.

B.A garage.

C.A balcony.

从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21. (2010· 南平一中高三模拟)—Would you mind giving your advice on how to improve our business management? —If you make production. A.不填;不填 B.the;a C.不填;a D.the;不填 most of the equipment,there will be rise in

解析:考查冠词。make the most of 表示充分利用,为固定短语;而 a rise in...表示 在??方面有所提高。故选 B。 答案:B 22.As soon as the beauty entered the castle, the furniture there A.got close to life C.came to life 解析: B.brought back to life D.were close to life .

come to life“活跃起来”,是固定短语。句意:美女一进入城堡,那里的家

具就活跃了起来。 答案:C 23.(2010· 三亚高三模拟)Not only important. A.he had read C.he read B.did he read D.was he reading the book, but he took down what he thought

解析: not only...but also...“不仅??而且??”。not only 臵于句首,句子要用 倒装。 答案:B 24.A young man on her team sensed what she was going through.He walked up to her and A.shouted ,“Come on,you can do that.” B.signed C.whispered D.nodded

解析: 由题意知这个年轻人走到她身边给她鼓励。 whisper to sb.“和某人小声说话”。 答案:C

25.It is said that he is much A.well off B.better off

than I am,owning a big company of his own. C.badly off D.worse off

解析:由题干中的 than 可知用比较级,排除 A,C 两项;由题意可知他拥有一家属于 自己的大公司,所以应该比“我”富有,故选 B 项。

答案:B 26.—Why did he spend so much time searching shop after shop for a shirt?

4

—Oh,he was very A.particular 解析: 答案:A 27.I was A.astonished

about his clothes. B.special C.curious D.unusual

be particular about sth.“对某物挑剔的”,符合题意。

at this news that the hospital had burnt down. B.delighted C.interested D.excited

解析: be astonished at sth.“对某事感到惊讶的”, 符合题意。 delighted“高兴的”; interested“感兴趣的”;excited“激动的”。 答案:A 28. (2010· 宁德一中质检)He tried to make them airplane. A.informed B.convinced C.persuaded D.believed 解析: convinced 为分词化的形容词,意为“深信的;坚信不疑的”,作补语,后与 介词 of 连用,符合题意。 答案:B 29.I A.left out from the crowd an old friend of mine whom I hadn't seen for ten years. B.picked out C.gave out D.went out of the safety of traveling by

解析: pick out 此处意为“辨认出”。leave out 省去,遗漏,不考虑;give out 发出, 分发;go out 出去。 答案:B 30.The mother, along with her two daughters, passing ship. A.have rescued C.has rescued B.have been rescued D.has been rescued from the sinking aircraft by a

解析:句意:这位母亲和两个女儿一起被一只过往的船只从失事的飞机中救了起来。 along with 连接并列主语时,谓语动词要和前面的主语保持一致。 答案:D 31.When you chat online with people you never see,you are nextdoor neighbor or even a workmate in the same office. A.probable B.possible C.likely D.unlikely 解析: A、B 两项不能以人做主语;根据题意应用 likely, be likely to do“有可能 做??”。 答案:C 32.He had been dreading their meeting,but her welcome soon put him A.at ease B.with ease C.with easy D.at easy . to come across a

5

解析: 答案:A

at ease“舒适;快活”,在本题中指她对他表示欢迎,使他放松下来。

33.(2010· 银川一中模拟 )In that country, all the people were united to country against enemies. A.preserve B.prevent C.defend D.avoid

their

解析: defend“保卫, 防御”, 符合题意。 preserve 维持, 保持; prevent 防止; avoid 避免。 答案:C 34.—Do y ou mean that he should prepare for his exam one year —Sure. Anyway,the early bird catches the worm. A.in advance C.in vain B.in no way D.in hand ?

解析:由答语中的“早起的鸟儿有食吃”可知,让对方提前准备考试。in advance 提 前。 答案:A 35.(2010· 厦门一中模拟)I wouldn't A.get close with C.close to that dog if I were you. B.get close to D.be close at

解析: get close to“接近;靠近”,为固定搭配。 答案:B 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳 选项。 Jane sat at the breakfast table. She was eating her cookies and box.“Delicious cookies—Great New Offer!See said.Jane's sister,Mary, 38 37 36 the print on the

of the box for details.”the print

across from her,reading the other side of the box.“Hey, 39 — Your Name in Gold.” 40 .“Just give us proof?of?purchase seal

Jane,”she said,“look at this

As Mary read on, Jane's interest in the prize from this box and spell out your 41

name.We will send you a special pin(胸针) with your

name spelled in gold for free.(Only one per family,please.)” Jane grabbed the box to 43 42 and looked at the back.“Great idea, ”she said, “I'm going 44 she should

them in for it.”“Sorry,Jane,I saw it first,”said Mary, 45 much about Mary. 47 49 46 .Mary received a package from the she wouldn't let Mary know how

apply for it.Jane got unhappy and Several weeks dying to see the pin, 48

company.Jane was she was.Mary slowly
6

took the paper off the package.She

50

a little white box in it and carefully lifted off the 51 !” Mary said.“Would you like to see it,

top layer of the white cotton.“Oh,it's Jane?”“No, I don't 橱) and 52

about your boring pin.”Mary put the box on the dresser(衣 wait any longer,so she 55

53 ,so Jane was alone in the room.Soon she 54

walked over to the dresser.As she looked in the small white box,she was shocked.

feelings of love for her sister and shame at the behavior of herself came up.There on the pin were four lovely letters—her name in gold:JANE. 语篇解读:Jane 和姐姐 Mary 在饼干盒上发现“金制你的名字”的奖项,只要将购买证明 寄给公司并在留白处写下名字,就可以得到一枚刻有你名字的精美的胸针?? 36.A.putting B.reading C.writing D.holding

解析: 由第一段第三句提到的盒子上的具体内容 “Delicious cookies—Great New Offer!”以及第四句中对应的“reading the other side of the box”可知,Jane 在阅读 盒子上的字。 答案:B 37.A.back B.inside C.outside D.front 42 and looked at the back.可

解析:根据第三段第一句话 Jane grabbed the box 知,广告内容在背面。 答案:A 38.A.sat B.came C.ran D.lay

解析: 由文章第一句话“Jane sat at the breakfast table.”和第四句中的“reading the other side of the box”可知,Mary 坐在 Jane 的对面。 答案:A 39.A.story B.humor C.prize D.song

解析:根据第二段对“Your Name in Gold”的详细介绍,只要寄出购买证明并且附 上名字就可免费得到一枚刻有金质名字的胸针,可知这是一种奖赏。 答案:C 40.A.reduced B.lost C.appeared D.grew

解析: 根据第二段对奖赏的说明及第三段第一句中的“Jane grabbed the box”可看出 Jane 的急切心情,所以她对奖赏的兴趣变得越来越大。 答案:D 41.A.last 解析: “姓”。 B.long C.first D.short

根据本文最后几个字母拼成的名字可知,这里需要的是“名”,而不是

答案:C
7

42.A.patiently

B.constantly

C.quickly

D.anxiously 40 ”和第三段第、

解析:根据第二段第一句中的“Jane's interest in the prize

二句中的“Great idea,”以及 grab 这个词可知,Jane 的心情比较急切,因此是“快 速地”抓过盒子。 答案:C 43.A.send B.give C.look D.get

解析:根据第三段第二句中的“Great idea.”可知 Jane 对这个奖赏很期待,所以她想 参与;又根据第二段第二、三句话“Just give us proofofpurchase seal...”这样的参 与条件,可知这里是递送购物券等申请奖赏。 答案:A 44.A.promising B.agreeing C.doubting D.insisting

解析:根据第三段第三句中的“Sorry,Jane,I saw it first,”和第三段最后一句 中的“Jane got unhappy”可知这里是 Mary 坚持要申请奖赏。 答案:D 45.A.worried B.complained C.thought D.promised 52 about your boring pin.”和第 55

解析:根据第 52 空所在句中的“No,I don't

空所在句中的“shame at the behavior of herself came up”可知 Jane 对姐姐有过不 满和抱怨。 答案:B 46.A.later B.ago C.out D.long

解析:根据最后一段第一句中的“Mary received a package”和第二句中的“Jane was dying to see the pin”可知这是之后发生的事情。 答案:A 47.A.clothing B.box C.paper D.food

解析:由于是写在饼干盒上的内容,可见这是一家食品公司的活动,收到的包裹 应该来自这家食品公司。 答案:D 48.A.and B.or C.but D.so

解析:根据最后一段第二句中前后两个分句“Jane was dying to see the pin”和 “she wouldn't let Mary know...”可知这里有转折之意。即 Jane 想看但是又不想让 Mary 知道。 答案:C 49.A.happy B.angry C.bitter D.eager

解析:根据最后一段第二句的“Jane was dying to see the pin”可知 Jane 非常想 看到那枚特别的胸针。
8

答案:D 50.A.closed B.bought C.moved D.opened

解析:根据最后一段第四句“...carefully lifted off the top layer of the white cotton”可知她要先打开盒子。 答案:D 51.A.boring B.ordinary C.practical D.beautiful

解析:根据最后一段最后一句中的“There on the pin were four lovely letters”可 知胸针很漂亮。 答案:D 52.A.worry B.care C.talk D.look

解析:根据最后一段第六句“Would you like to see it,Jane?”和第七句的回答 “No”可知 Jane 假装不想看、不关心这份奖赏。 答案:B 53.A.left B.came C.stayed D.rushed

解析:根据最后一段第 53 空所在句“so Jane was alone in the room”可知,Mary 离开了。 答案:A 54.A.wouldn't B.mustn't C.couldn't D.mightn't

解析:根据最后一段第二句的“Jane was dying to see the pin”可知 Jane 非常想看到 这枚胸针,现在 Mary 刚好离开了,她再也等不下去了,couldn't 此处表示“无法、 不能”。 答案:C 55.A.Different B.Mixed C.Simple D.Confused

解析:根据最后一段倒数第二句中的“feelings of love for her sister and shame at the behavior of herself”可知 Jane 当时有一种复杂的感情。 答案:B

第三部分:阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A People say teenagers are no good.They make too much noise in shopping malls;they drive recklessly up and down America's main streets;they carry chips on their shoulders as big as the Sears Tower.And at least some of the time those things are true.But we shouldn't forget that there are hard moments in the life of a teenager too.

9

I watched such a moment not long ago at a woman's funeral(葬 礼 ).I didn't expect the event to affect me.Through much of the ceremony,in fact,I remained unmoved. Then her teenage grandson stepped forward.With his very first deep breath,every heart in that church was achingly reminded of something we had all forgotten.Softly he began:“I want to share a few values that Nana taught me.She never failed to see light in any situation.When our family dog would literally attack her,what would Nana say??Oh,what beautiful markings that dog has.’That was Nana.” “She was a strong woman who often lived in the shadow of my grandpa,who was a successful businessman in this city.But she was the one behind the scenes who provided the strength and support for Grandpa's career, ”he said, with a voice now trembling.“That was Nana's way.” Through a muffled sob,he continued.“Whenever she did anything worth recognition, you'd have to hear about it from a different source,because she was never one to brag.” Finally,in a voice breaking free of sorrow,he looked up and said,“Nana taught me courage.She put up an incredible fight to the end, when she died peacefully, which is how she lived her life.That was Nana's way,and I hope I can carry on in the same manner.” There are no hearts as sensitive as those of teenagers, because everything is happening to them for the first time.The trouble with teenagers is that they haven't learned to be controlled. When that boy rose to speak about the woman who surely had been his truest ally and dearest friend, his honest voice dragged each of us out into the open where we could no longer hide in the calm ritual.He exposed us to the truth about this very real woman who believed in a boy who probably tried the patience of many adults.He reminded us that his grandmother was more than another dot on the chart of life and death. 56.According to the first paragraph, B.people don't think highly of the teenagers C.people shouldn't forget the young people D.young people are living a hard life 解析:推理判断题。由文章第一段的第一句,即主题句,可判断出 People don't think highly of the teenagers.人们对青少年的评价不高。 答案:B 57.From the boy's speech we know his grandmother A.was a weak woman living in the shadow of his grandpa
10

.

A.young people should keep quiet before the public

.

B.liked dogs very much even if they often attacked her C.could see everything around her though she was old D.had great influence over the boy when she was alive 解析:推理判断题。根据题干,可把范围锁定在第三至六段。从孩子所说的话, 可判断出奶奶对其有极大的影响。 答案:D 58.We can infer from the passage that the boy B.was always very good at expressing himself C.practiced a lot in order to give a moving speech D.had great difficulty in accepting the loss of Nana 解析:推理判断题。从孩子的哭诉中可知,他很难接受奶奶的去世。 答案:D 59.The writer wanted to tell the readers . A.the young people were too weak to face the fact B.the young people had to learn to control themselves C.the adults could learn something valuable from the young D.the adults should teach the young how to deal with the death 解析:主旨大意题。由最后一段以及全文可知,作者在告诉读者:成年人能够从 年轻人身上学到一些有价值的东西。 答案:C B California is the birthplace of such global popculture sensations as Mickey Mouse.But in the 21st century,it has become the driving force behind a new generation of entertainment heavyweights—video games. In recent years,the state has witnessed an explosion of new jobs from the video game business.It has become home to more than 18,000 video game workers,nearly half of the industry's workforce in the US.Despite an economic slowdown,video games are expected to deliver a record in sales, . . A.was filled with sadness and gave up finishing his talk

Southern California's Los Angeles,the home of Hollywood,had made it a natural home for game companies,especially as technological improvements in both movie making and video games make the two art forms increasingly similar.Scenery and monsters digitally created for movies can also be used in games. An annual growth rate of 9 percent is estimated(估计) for the next five years in global software sales for the video game industry.This is nearly double the growth rate for movies and theme parks.

11

Adam Noel is among the consumers who drive game sales.The 28yearold says he doesn't go to the movies as often as he might, games.“Games are obviously more expensive than movies,”the Los Angeles resident said, “but you spend so much more hours playing a game.” The game industry has traditionally prospered,even when consumers are tightening their purse strings.It's because many players believe games provide more bangs for the bucks than other forms of entertainment, such as movies, sporting events and concerts.“We're still going to spend the same amount of hours entertaining ourselves,”said Michael Pachter,an engineer.“It's just a matter of which entertainment we choose to buy ,and games are still believed to be a super value.” 语篇解读:本文为说明文。在全球经济衰退的背景下,美国 California 的电子游戏业却异军 突起,发展迅猛。 60. people work in the video game industry in the U.S.A. B.More than 36,000 D.5 million

A.More than 18,000 C.About 50,000

解析:细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“It has become home to more than 18,000 video game workers, nearly half of the industry's workforce in the US.”可知, 在美国, 事电子游戏业的有 36,000 多人。 答案:B 61.The underlined phrase “provide more bangs for the bucks” in the last paragraph can be replaced by “ A.provide more fun C.are worth more ”. B.develop more quickly D.offer more choices

解析:细节理解题。根据后面支持例子中所说的“games are still believed to be a super value”可知,“provide more bangs for the bucks”在此处意为“物超所值”。 答案:C 62.We can infer that . A.video games and movie making share many resources B.video games and movie making have almost nothing in common C.Hollywood is located in Eastern California D.global computer software sales are expected to rise in spite of the economic slowdown 解析:推理判断题。根据第三段“...technological improvements in both movie making and video games make the two art forms increasingly similar.Scenery and monsters digitally created for movies can also be used in games.”可以推断出,游戏软 件和电影制造业可以共享很多资源。
12

答案:A 63.What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A.The advantage that the game industry has over other forms of entertainment. B.The evaluation of the development of the game industry. C.The jobs the video game industry created. D.The reason why the game industry has developed so well. 解析:段落主旨题。根据“It's because many players believe games provide more bangs for the bucks than other forms of entertainment, such as movies, sporting events and concerts.”可知,本段主要讲电子游戏业兴旺的原因。 答案:D C (2009· 浙江杭州质检)“I'm afraid Kira will be late,”a clerk at the company told me.“Oh,fine,”I said.“No problem.”I had been trying to make myself believe that all the bad things I had read about models were rubbish, but the words such as difficult, cold and vain(虚荣) kept coming into my head.And now she was going to be late.How late ? An hour ? Three hours ? Maybe she wouldn't come at all.What if she were late,she would be rushing?She could be impatient and refuse to answer my questions. But when the winner of The Looks magazine supermodel competition walked in, she was smiling , relaxed and apologetic—and with her mother.Kira was not dressed in expensivelooking designer clothes but in a simple black dress, just a very friendly, very tall, very pretty girl.All models under the age of 16 must take an adult with them whenever they work,she explained,and apart from looking very young,her mother was an ordinary mum noticeably proud of her successful daughter. The achievement of being chosen for the final gave Kira the confidence to go through with it and she performed perfectly.She won easily and the Select Model Company in London immediately offered her work. As a busy model,though,her social life is obviously affected.The Select Company can ring at any time and tell her that she is wanted for a job the next day.“If my friends are going out together,I can't say I'll come,because I don't know what I'm doing the next day.I can't really make plans,and if I do they sometimes get broken,but my friends are good about it.They don't say, ?Oh, you're always going off modeling now, you never have time for us.’” I was about to finish the interview with the girl who had it all,and I asked what she would like to do as a career if she didn't have the beauty that seemed certain to take her to the top of the profession.She paused and replied,“I'd like to do what you're doing.”
13

语篇解读:本文是篇记叙文,讲述了作者采访模特 Kira 的故事。Kira 是 The Looks 杂志举 办的超级模特大赛的获胜者。 64.Before she went to the interview with Kira,the author A.was unsure what questions to ask her B.did not expect to like Kira C.knew that Kira would be late D.imagined Kira to be better than the ordinary 解析:推理判断题。从第一段第三句不难判断作者对模特业的印象和态度。她对模特 业没有好感。所以选 B 项。 .

答案:B 65.What does the underlined “it” refer to? A.Winning the final. C.Enjoying the success. B.Taking part in the final. D.Getting the job as a model.

解析:词义猜测题。从第三段可知,Kira 被选中参加模特决赛,使她有信心完成这次 决赛。所以 it 指的是 the final(competition)。 答案:B 66.What does Kira say about her social life? A.She has some understanding friends. B.She likes to accept invitations. C.She regrets having so little free time. D.She wishes her life could carry on as before. 解析:从文章第四段可以知道,她的那些朋友对她是理解的。 答案:A 67.What do we learn about Kira in the last paragraph? A.She is thinking of looking for a new job. B.She is thinking of leaving school. C.She doesn't mind becoming a reporter. D.She doesn't expect to be a model for long. 解析:从文章最后她对采访的问题的回答“I'd like to do what you're doing”可得出 她对记者的工作感兴趣。 答案: C D Can you really travel around the world for free?Li Jun,a 17yearold girl from Shenzhen Foreign Language School,still can't believe her 10day free training camp in the Alps in Switzerland last month was true!
14

Last October,a short world news item titled “Have a chance to see the world,for free”caught her attention.When she asked her friends if the story was real,they laughed at her as if she was daydreaming.However,Li decided to apply online the following weekend. “Opportunity is everywhere.I'd like to keep my eyes open and seize mine,”she told herself.What happened next was several rounds of selection focused on health,hobbies and awareness of environmental protection,all of which she passed with amazing ease. On December 14,Li Jun surprised her friends with an invitation letter from the programme,the Pangaea Young Explorer Selection Camp set up by South African explorer Mike Horn. On January 11,Li left for Switzerland.Over the next week,she and 15 other teenagers from around the world took part in “thrilling” training events and listened to inspiring lectures.They took daytrips up the Alps to an altitude of 3,200 metres,went sledging(坐雪 橇)at night and mountaineering using professional equipment.They were also encouraged to complete tough expeditions (远征)up mountains,down hills,and through forests.Tasks like flying fox(飞狐滑索道)and rope walking lasted almost 30 hours! Based on her performance during the training,Li was selected as one of the eight young explorers to join Mike Horn on the South Island of New Zealand in May. 68.When Li Jun asked her friends about the short world news,they thought it's A.true C.exciting . B.false D.interesting

解析:第二段第二句说她的朋友都嘲笑她,好像她在做白日梦,由此可见他们认为这 条消息是假的。 答案:B 69.Which of the following activities didn't Li Jun take part in in the training camp? A.Listening to inspiring lectures. B.Going sledging at night. C.Completing tough expeditions. D.Walking in the deep hard freezing snow. 解析: 倒数第二段中提到了 A、 B、 C 三项, 而全文都没有提及 walking in the deep hard freezing snow。 答案:D 70.Why was Li Jun selected as one of the eight young explorers? A.Because she performed well in the training. B.Because she was the only one from China.

15

C.Because she was much luckier than others. D.Because she passed several rounds of selection. 解析:由最后一段可知,她被选中是由于她在培训中表现出色。 答案:A 71.Which of the following proverbs matches the story? A.A good beginning is half done. B.Actions speak louder than words. C.Chance favours the prepared mind. D.Where there is a will,there is a way. 解析:通读全文可知,本文主要蕴含的道理是:Chance favours the prepared mind.(机 会青睐那些有充分准备的人。) 答案:C E My parents ran a Pagonis Restaurant,a small eatery in Pennsylvania.The Pagonis was open 24 hours a day,seven days a week,and my first real job,when I was six years old, was shining diner's(进餐者) shoes.My father had done it when he was young,so he taught me how to do it right,telling me to ask the customer if I'd done a good job and to offer to reshine the shoes if the customer wasn't satisfied. My duties increased as I grew older.By 10,I was clearing tables and working as the janitor(看门人).Dad beamed(微笑)when he told me that I was the best “mop guy” he'd ever had. Working in the restaurant was a source of great pride because I was pitching in (努力工 作) for the good of the whole family.But my father made it clear that I had to meet certain standards to be part of the team.I had to be punctual (守时的),hardworking,and polite to the customers. Except for the shoeshining job , I was never paid for any work I did at the restaurant.One day, week.He said,“Okay,then how about you paying me for the three meals a day you eat here?And for the times you bring in your companions(伙伴) for free sodas(汽水)?”He .This taught me that when you negotiate,you'd better know the other side's arguments as well as your own. I remembered coming home to Pennsylvania after being away in the army for about two years.I had just been promoted(提升) to captain and was full of pride as I walked into my parents' restaurant.The first thing Dad said was,“It's the janitor's day off. How about your cleaning up tonight”?

16

72.What was the restaurant like? A.Full of customers. C.Big. 解析: B.Open day and night. D.Clean and welllit. 本题考查细节理解。根据第一段第二句话“The Pagonis was open 24 hours

a day,seven days a week...”,可推知 B 为正确答案。 答案:B 73.What duties did the writer have when he was a boy?The following are all true EXCEPT C.shining shoes . B.clearing the tables D.working as the janitor A.working as a waiter

解析:本题考查综合理解。根据第一、二段“...when I was six years old,was shining diner's shoes... By 10,I was clearing...janitor,”可知 B、C、D 均为作者做过的工作, 只有 A 除外。 答案:A 74.How did he feel about working in the family business? A.Bored. C.Happy. B.Upset. D.Excited.

解析:本题考查细节理解。根据第三段第一句话“Working in the restaurant...great pride because...”可知 C 为正确答案。 答案:C 75.What was the mistake he made one day? A.Not being polite to the customers. B.Being late for work. C.Asking his father for more payment. D.Refusing to reshine the shoes when the customer wasn't satisfied. 解析:本题考查细节理解。根据第四段第二句话“One day,I made the mistake of telling Dad...”可知 C 为正确答案。 答案:C

第Ⅱ卷 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 35 分)

(非选择题,共 35 分)

第一节:短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:(1)汉语提示,(2)首字母提示,(3)语境提示,在每个空 格内填入一个适当的英语单词,并将该词完整地写在右边相对应的横线上。所填单词要求意 义准确,拼写正确。

17

Dear Tom, It was great to hear from you again. There are many things going on in our school. In fact things have got much b we started a (不同的) way of learning. all since 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82.

In the past our teachers stood in front of the class t the time while we students listened,

(忙碌地) taking notes. to do.

After a tiring day at school, we always had a lot of h Sometimes we even worked late class. We often have

the night. Now we are active in (讨论) in pairs or in groups.

After class we enjoy all kinds of activities, doing experiments surfing the Internet.

as going in for sports, 83. 84. 85.

We are extremely happy about the 答案 76.better 77.different 82.discussions 83.such 78.talking

(改变) in our studies.

79.busily 80.homework 81.into 84.or/and 85.changes

第二节:书面表达(满分 25 分) 根据节约能源和道路交通税费改革的要求,自 2009 年 1 月 1 日起,国家调整燃油税征 收标准。然而,对于新的燃油税征收比例,社会上反应不一。假设你叫李华,去年寒假期间 参加了社会实践活动,通过各种方式对此进行了调查。请你根据下面表格提供的信息,用英 语写一篇调查报告寄给某英文报社,介绍调查结果,并阐述你对此事的看法。 燃油税应该高一点还是低一点——总票数(4377) 选 1 2 项 越低越好,利于中国汽车业发展 应该高一点,利于治理环境和道路 拥堵 27.1% 1185 比例 72.9% 票数 3192

注意: 1.词数 120 左右 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.参考词汇: 征收 impose, 燃油税 the fuel tax, 汽油 gasoline, 柴油 diesel, 煤油 kerosene。 Dear Editor,

18

Yours Truely, Li Hua 参考范文: Dear Editor, I am writing to tell you something about a survey carried out last winter holiday about the fuel tax. As is reported,the Chinese government has started the price and tax reforms and begun to impose a tax on gasoline,diesel and kerosene since January 1,2009.However,different people have different opinions about the fuel tax rate. According to the survey among 4,377 people,72.9% think the government should impose less , which will be better for the development of Chinese auto industry.On the other hand,27.1% hold the view that a bit higher fuel tax rate will help solve the environmental problem and traffic jam.But in my opinion, the government can increase the rate step by step in order to keep up higher economic growth. That's all.Looking forward to hearing from you. Yours Truely, Li Hua

19


2011英语高考专题性复习二 Units 3~5 阶段质量检测(四)....doc

2012年高考全国卷(新课标版... 2011年高考语文二轮...英语高考专题性复习Units 3~5 阶段质量检测(四...两部分 【说明】 本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题 和第...

...届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修5 Unit 3 Life....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修5 Unit 3 Life in the...(2011 年西工大附中检测)If we want to arrive at the village on time, ...

2019届高考英语一轮复习课件:Units 3~5(人教版新课标....ppt

2019届高考英语一轮复习课件:Units 3~5(人教新课标选修8) - Units 3~5 Part 1 话题晨背 Part 2 单元基础自测 Part 3 热点关注 【素材示例...

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修5 Unit 5 First aid_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Ⅰ.多项选择 1.Excuse me,may I use your ...

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修1 Unit 3 Travel journal - Unit 3 Ⅰ.多项选择 Travel journal 1.(2011 年中卫...

2011年高考英语 一轮复习【配套教学课件】 Unit 5 Them....ppt

2011年高考英语 一轮复习【配套教学课件】 Unit 5 Theme parks 人教新课标必修4(创新方案) - 考题在线 (2010?山东聊城检测)根据下面图画中的信息,写一篇 你对....

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Unit 3 Life

2019届高考英语一轮复习课件:Units 3~5(人教版新课标....ppt

2019届高考英语一轮复习课件:Units 3~5(人教新课标必修7) - Units 3~5 Part 1 话题晨背 Part 2 单元基础自测 Part 3 热点关注 【素材示例...

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修3 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修3 Unit 5 Canad

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Unit 2 The U

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修1 Unit 5 Nelson Mandela_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Ⅰ.多项选择 Nelson Mandelaa modern hero ...

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修2 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修2 Unit 5 Music

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修1 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修1 Unit 5 Nelso

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教版-模块3第一单元复习... 5页 8财富值 人教...【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:...年华师一附中模拟)The photos 2.(2011 年华师一...

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修3 Unit 2 Healthy eating_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Ⅰ.多项选择 Healthy eating 1.If your ...

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修5 Unit 4 Makin

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修3 Unit 1 Festivals around the world_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Ⅰ.多项选择 Festivals around ...

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必....doc

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:必修2_Unit_5_Music 隐藏>> Unit 5 Music Ⅰ.多项选择 Ⅰ.多项选择 年高考浙江卷)___ )___, enough,...

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修1 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修1 Unit 3 Trave

【人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修3 Un....ppt

人教新课标创新设计】2011高考英语一轮复习:必修3 Unit 3 The M