kl800.com省心范文网

《师说》新课标人教版必修4第一课时


用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

Period 1

Warming up & Reading

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

学 之 趣
兴趣是最好的老师

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

导学目标 1.重点单词:campaign, shade, argue, respect, behave, observe, support, crowd 2. 重点短语: fight for, put sb. to death, devote...to, human being, move off, be allowed to do sth., communicate with, work out, lead a...life, crowd in

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

基础梳理 短语翻译 as...as possible/one 1.尽可能地??________________ can agree to do sth. 2.同意做某事________________ the Nobel Peace Prize/the Nobel Prize for Peace 3.诺贝尔和平奖________________ agree with sb. 4.同意某人的意见________________ fight for... 5.为??而战________________ devote...to... 6.把??贡献给??________________

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

fight against... 7.为反对??而战;跟??斗争________________ wake up 8.醒来________________ consider doing sth. 9.考虑做某事________________ show respect to... 10.对??表示尊敬________________ 11.迫使某人做某事________________do sth. drive/force sb. to inspire sb. to do sth. 12.激励某人做某事________________

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

思考讨论 “agree sb. to do sth.”这种说法对吗?类似用法的词还有 哪几个?

提示:agree sb. to do sth.是一种错误的说法。我们只能 说 agree to do sth.而不能说 agree sb. to do sth.。类似不能跟 复合宾语的词还有 decide to do sth., demand to do sth., determine to do 等。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

课前预习 Ⅰ.仔细阅读课本第 2 页的文章内容,根据所给汉语提示, 补全下面的短文。 Jane Goodall has studied chimps for many years and helped people understand how much they behave like humans. She spent years 1.________(观察) and recording their daily activities. When she first 2.________(到达) in Gombe in 1960, it was unusual for a woman to live in the forest. Only after her mother came to help her for the first few months 3.____________( 这 才 使 她 得 以 开 始 ??) her project. Her work changed the way people think about chimps.

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

It was her efforts that 4.____________(让人们意识到) chimps eat not only fruit and nuts but also meat. She also 5.________(发现) how chimps communicate with each other, and her study of their body language helped her work out their social system. She has argued that wild animals 6.____________( 应 该 被 留 在 野 外 ) and not used for entertainment or advertisements. And she has helped to set up special places 7.____________(在那里它们能够安全地生活). She 8.____________(一直致力于使??) the rest of the world understand and respect the life of these animals.

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【答案】 1.observing 2.arrived 3.was she allowed to begin 4.made people realize 5.discovered 6.should be left in the wild 7.where/in which they can live safely 8.has devoted herself to making

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

Ⅱ.阅读课文 A STUDENT OF AFRICAN WILDLIFE, 回 答下列问题。 1.When are they going to visit the chimps? A. On the early morning. B. On the late morning. C. In the afternoon. D. In the evening.

【答案】

A

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

2.How do the chimps show their love to each other most of the time? A. They run after each other. B. They play tricks on each other. C. They either feed or clean each other. D. They shout at each other.

【答案】

C

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

3. From the passage we know the bond between members of a chimp family ______. A. is very strong B. is a little weak C. doesn't exist D. is the strongest of all the animals

【答案】

A

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

4.Why was Jane not allowed to begin her project at first? A. Because her project was not meaningful. B. Because she was an African. C. Because her project was bad for the chimps. D. Because it was unusual for a woman to live in the forest.

【答案】

D

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

5.According to the passage, Jane probably agree to ______. A. let wild animals live in the wild B. put wild animals in the laboratories C. make use of animals to make money D. hunt wild animals for entertainment

【答案】

A

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

讲 之 道
点线面构建知识链

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点突破 要点 1 Jane has studied these families of chimps for many years and helped people understand how much they behave like humans. 简已经研究这些黑猩猩家族很多年了,她帮助人们了解 了黑猩猩跟人类的行为是多么的相似。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

behave vi. & vt. 举动;(举止或行为)表现 (1)The young lady behaved bravely in the face of danger. 这位年轻女士面对危险表现得非常勇敢。 (2)The teacher encouraged the children to behave well. 老师鼓励孩子们好好表现。 (3)You should behave yourself in public. 在公共场合你应该守规矩。 (4)The headmaster doesn't allow bad behaviour in class. 校长不允许班上有不良行为。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 behave oneself 守规矩,表现得体 well-behaved adj. 表现好的 badly-behaved adj. 表现差的 behaviour n. [U] 举止,行为 be on one's best behaviour 举止规矩

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 1 —Mom, can I play computer games? —You'd better ______ yourself. Your father is at the study. A. devote B. believe C. behave D. concern

【解析】 句意:——妈妈,我能玩电脑游戏吗?—— 你最好规矩些。你父亲在书房呢。behave oneself 守规矩。 【答案】 C
【小结】 behave 常搭配为:behave well 表现良好; behave badly 表现不好;behave oneself 守规矩。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 1 Usually a child's ______ is a reflection of his family environment. A. behave B. act C. activity D. behaviour

【解析】 此处指孩子的“举止,行为”,作为主语, 故用 behaviour。act 用作名词时侧重指“短时期内的单一行 动”;activity 指“有组织、有目的的活动”。 【答案】 D
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 2 Everybody sits and waits in the shade of the trees while the family begins to wake up and move_off. 大家坐在树荫下等待着,这时候猩猩们睡醒了,准备离 开。 (1)shade n. 荫;阴凉处 ①The trees in the garden provided plenty of shade. 花园里的树提供了大片树荫。 ②Let's find a table in the shade. 让我们在阴凉处找一张桌子吧。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 指任何遮住阳光的地方,指的是 shade 一个立体空间。 指因挡住光线而形成的阴影,指 shadow 的是一个平面。 (2)while 的用法 1)引导时间状语从句,意为“当??的时候”。 ①Be careful while you are crossing the street. 过马路时要小心。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

2)表示对比,意为“而,却”。 ②Some people waste food while others haven't enough. 有些人浪费粮食而有些人却吃不饱饭。 3)表示让步,意为“虽然,尽管”。 ③While I like the color of the hat, I don't like its shape. 虽然我喜欢这顶帽子的颜色,但我不喜欢它的形状。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)move off 离开,出发,启程 ①The conductor blew his whistle and the train slowly moved off. 列车员吹响了哨子,火车徐徐开动了。 ②I wanted to move off early in order to avoid the traffic. 我想早点出发以避开交通拥堵。 ③When are you moving in? 你什么时候搬进新家?

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 move away 搬走 move in 搬进新居 move out 迁出 move on 继续前行;更换话题

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 2 ______ the Internet is of great help, I don't think it's a good idea to spend too much time on it. A. If B. While C. Because D. As

【解析】 while 在此处相当于 although,意为“虽然, 尽管”,引导让步状语从句。句意:尽管因特网非常有用, 但我认为花太多的时间上网不是好主意。 【答案】 B

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【小结】 while 做名词用时,意为“一会儿”,如 after a while; 做从属连 词用时,可引导 时间状语 从句,意为 “当??时”;可引导让步状语从句,意为“虽然,尽管”; 做并列连词意为“而,却”。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 2 (1)People like to sit ______ the shade in summer. A. under B. below C. on D. in

【解析】 句意为:夏季人们喜欢坐在树荫下。in the shade 在阴凉处,在树荫下,固定搭配,不能用 under。 【答案】 D

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(2)The lorries were lined up, ready to move ______. A. off B. out C. over D. in

【解析】 句意: 货车排成一排, 准备好了出发。 move off “离开,出发,启程”,符合句意。move in “搬进新居”; move over “挪开,让位”;move out “迁出”。 【答案】 A

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)英译汉:①He was so tired that he fell asleep while reading newspapers. ________________________________________________ ________________________ ②While she is a pretty girl, she can be difficult to work with. ________________________________________________ ________________________

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【答案】 ①他疲惫不堪,看着报纸就睡着了。 ②她虽然是一个漂亮的姑娘,但有时很难与她共事。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 3 However, the evening makes it all worthwhile. 但是到傍晚时分我们就觉得这一切都是值得的。 worthwhile adj. 值得(花精力/时间/金钱)的;值得做的 (1)It is worthwhile to spend/spending two hours reading the book. 花两小时读这本书很值。 (2)Teaching is a very worthwhile career. 教学是很值得干的职业。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)I think it worthwhile to go/going. 我认为值得去。 (4)The vase is worth 1,000 dollars. 这个花瓶值 1 000 美元。 (5)The film is well worth seeing. 这部电影很值得看。 (6)This suggestion is worthy to be considered/of being considered. 这个建议值得考虑。 (7)This is a worthy reward. 这是一个还不错的报酬。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒
worthwhile 在句中可作表语、定语和宾语补足语。常用句式: ①It is worthwhile+to do/doing sth. ②主语+动词+it+worthwhile+doing/to do sth. 在句中只作表语。常用句式: ①be worth+钱数/名词 ②be (well) worth+doing sth. 在句中可作表语和定语。常用句式: ①be worthy of+n./being done ②be worthy+to be done

worth

worthy

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 3 Mistakes don't just happen; They occur for a reason. Find out the reason, and then making the mistake becomes ______. A. favourable B. precious C. essential D. worthwhile
【解析】 句意:错误不会(无缘无故地)发生,而是有原 因的。如果找到这个原因,那么犯错误就值了。根据句意,找 到错误原因并且从中吸取教训,从而使犯错误变得有价值,因 此选择 D 项。favourable 赞许的,称赞的,(条件)优惠的; precious 珍贵的;essential 必不可少的,均不合题意。 【答案】 D
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【小结】 worthwhile 有几种用法:①It's worthwhile doing/to do ; ② sth. is worthwhile doing ; ③ sb. find it worthwhile doing/to do sth.; ④sb. find sth. worthwhile doing。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 3 用 worth, worthy 或 worthwhile 填空: (1)This article is well ______ reading, but it is not ______ of being translated. (2)It is ______ visiting the place. (3)This book is ______ to be read.

【答案】 (1)worth; worthy

(2)worthwhile

(3)worthy

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 4 She spent years observing and recording their daily activities. 她花了多年的时间来观察并记录它们的日常活动。 observe vi. & vt. 观察,注意到;遵守,顺从;举行(仪式 等),庆祝(节日等) (1)The scientist has observed the stars all his life. 这位科学家一生都在观测星星。 (2)I observed him go into the office. 我看到他进了办公室。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)I observed that several students were asleep in class. 我看到几个学生上课睡觉。 (4)He observed a stranger hanging around the store. 他看到一个陌生人正在商店附近闲逛。 (5)We must observe the traffic rules. 我们必须遵守交通规则。 (6)Do you observe Christmas Day in your country? 你们国家的人过圣诞节吗?

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 ?+n./pron. ? (1)observe ?+sb. doing/do sth. ?+that从句 ? (2)另外也可以用 celebrate 表示庆祝(节日)

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 4 The policeman observed the thief ______ the window. A. open B. opens C. was opened D. to open
【解析】 observe sb. do sth.表示“看到某人做某事”, 注意后跟动词原形。 【答案】 A

【小结】 observe sb. doing sth.看到某人在做某事; observe sb. do sth.看到某人做某事;observe the law 遵守法 律;observe Christmas Day 庆祝圣诞节。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 4 (1)Though having lived abroad for years, many Chinese still ______ the traditional customs. A. perform B. possess C. observe D. support

【解析】 考查词义辨析。 perform 表示“演奏; 上演”; possess 表示“占有,拥有”;observe 表示“观察;遵守;庆 祝”;support 表示“支持;供养”。可见 C 项符合句意。 【答案】 C
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(2)单句改错:He was observed come out of the factory. ________________________________________________ ________________________

【答案】 come 前加 to

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 5 Only after her mother came to help her for the first few months was_she allowed to begin her project. 她母亲头几个月来帮她的忙,这才使她得以开始自己的 计划。 这是一个倒装句,当 only 置于句首修饰作状语的副词、 从句或介词短语时,后面的主句要用部分倒装结构。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(1)Only when you grow up will you understand what I have said. 你只有长大后,才会明白我说的话。 (2)Only in this way can you work out the problem. 只有用这种办法,你才能解出这道题。 (3)Only the teachers can use these chemistry labs. 只有老师们才能使用这些化学实验室。 (强调主语 the teachers,不用倒装)

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 如果 only 强调的是主语而不是状语,句子不用倒装。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 5 用倒装句式翻译句子:只有河水被污染了以后村民 们才开始保护环境。 ________________________________________________ ________________________

【答案】 Only after the water of the river was polluted did the villagers begin to protect the environment.

【小结】 ①only 只有修饰状语位于句首才需要倒装, 如果修饰主语则不需倒装。②当 not only 位于句首时,所在 句子谓语要部分倒装。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 5 用倒装句式翻译句子:被叫了三次,他才来参加 会议。 ________________________________________________ ________________________

【答案】 Only after being asked three times did he come to the meeting.

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 6 She also discovered how chimps communicate with each other, and her study of their body language helped her work_out their social system. 她还发现黑猩猩之间是如何交流的,而她对黑猩猩身势 语的研究帮助她勾勒出了黑猩猩的社会体系。 work out vt. 想出,算出,制定出,理解;vi. 结果为, 进展;逐渐好转;锻炼

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(1)We must work out a better method of saving paper. 我们必须想出一个节约用纸的更好的方法。 (2)Can you work out how much money it will cost? 你能算出需要多少钱吗? (3)I can't work out the meaning of this poem. 我弄不懂这首诗的含义。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(4)We were pleased to see that things had worked out well. 我们看到情况进展良好很高兴。 (5)He works out to lose weight every morning. 他每天早上都健身减肥。 (6)He is working on a new novel. 他正创作一部新小说。
特别提醒 work at 学习,研究;致力于 work on 从事
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 6 It is up to the government to deal with the environmental pollution problem and ______ measures in line with the council's suggestion. A. set about B. work out C. fill up D. bring over

【解析】 A 项意为“开始,着手”;B 项意为“算出, 制定出”;C 项意为“填满”;D 项意为“把??带来”。B 项符合句意。 【答案】 B
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【小结】 work out 制订出,拟出;work at 干(某活动), 研究;work away 一个劲干下去;work in 搀进去,编进去; work on 从事(某工作);work off 去掉,处理掉。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 6 We hoped to be able to move into our new house at the end of the month, but things did not ______ as we had expected. A. work on B. work out C. work at D. work up
【解析】 句意:我们本希望在月底能搬进新家,但事 情并不像我们预料的那样。work out 此处用作不及物动词, 意为“结果为,进展”。 【答案】 B
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 7 For forty years Jane Goodall has been outspoken about making the rest of the world understand and respect the life of these animals. 40 年来,简· 古道尔一直在呼吁世人了解并尊重这些动物 的生活。 respect vt 尊敬;尊重 n.尊敬;方面;敬意;问候(复 数)

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(1)He is an old man who is worth respecting. 他是一个值得尊敬的长者。 (2)She has always been honest with me, and I respect her for this. 她对我一直很真诚,我非常敬重她这一点。 (3)We should show respect for our parents. 我们应该尊敬父母。 (4)I can't agree with you in this respect. 在这方面我不赞同你的意见。 (5)Give my respects to your wife. 请代我问候尊夫人。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 respect sb. for sth.因某事而尊敬某人 respect sb. as...尊敬某人为?? show/have respect for sb.尊重某人 with respect 尊敬地 give/send one's respects to sb.代某人问候某人 in this/that/every respect 在这一/那一/各个方面 respects 复数形式表示敬意尊重

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 7 We respect him ______ his contributions to science ______ one of the greatest scientists of modern times. A. for; as B. as; for C. for; for D. as; as 【解析】 句意:因为他对科学的贡献,我们尊称他为 当代最伟大的科学家之一。respect sb. for sth.因某事而尊敬 某人;respect sb. as...尊敬某人为??。 【答案】 A

【小结】 respect sb. for sth. as...意为: 因某事而尊某人 为??。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 7 The ceremony was not for the ______ of the dead, but for the comfort of the living. A. sake B. purpose C. respect D. impression
【解析】 句意:这个仪式不是为了向死者表示尊敬, 而是为了向生者表示慰藉。respect “尊敬;敬意”,符合句 意。 the sake of “为??(缘故)”; the purpose of “为 for for 了??(目的)”;impression “印象”,皆不合句意。 【答案】 C

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 8 She has argued that wild animals should be left in the wild and not used for entertainment or advertisements. 她主张应该让野生动物留在野外生活,而不能用娱乐或 广告。 argue vt. & vi. 讨论;辩论;争论 (1)They were arguing about how to spend the money. 他们就这笔钱怎么花而争论不休。 (2)The lawyer argued for the poor man. 那位律师为那个可怜的人辩护。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)We argued that we should be paid more. 我们据理力争应该得到更高的薪水。 (4)There are strong arguments for and against capital punishment. 对于执行死刑,赞成与反对的双方都有强有力的论据。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 ①argue with sb. (about/over sth.)就某事与某人争(辩)论 argue for/against sth.据理赞成/反对 argue that...主张??;认为?? ②argue sb. into doing sth.说服某人做某事 argue sb. out of doing sth.说服某人不做某事 ③argument n. [C]争论,争吵;论证,论据

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 8 He argued ______ smoking, and insisted that it was ______ argument that smoking was harmful to health. A. for; beyond B. against; over C. for; over D. against; beyond

【 解 析 】 argue against “ 据 理 反 对 ” ; beyond argument “无可争辩”。 【答案】 D

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

【小结】 beyond one's ability 超乎某人能力;beyond repair 不能修理;beyond praise 无法(用言语)赞颂。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 8 用介词填空: (1)They are always arguing ______ each other ______ unimportant things. (2)I was argued ______ buying a necklace for my wife. (3)He strongly argued ______ the plan to go for a picnic only because of the bad weather.

【答案】

(1)with; on/about (2)into

(3)against

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 9 She is leading_a busy life but she says: “Once I stop, it all comes crowding_in and I remember the chimps in laboratories...” 她的生活是忙忙碌碌的,然而,她却说:“我一旦停下 来,所有的一切都会涌上心头。我就会想起实验室的黑猩 猩??” (1)lead a...life 过着??的生活(lead 可换用 live) ①He always leads a simple life. 他一直过着简朴的生活。 ②We are living a happy life. 我们正过着幸福的生活。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 live a...life 中的 life 和 live 为同根词,故称作同源宾语。 常见的能接同源宾语的动词有:live, die, smile, laugh, dream, breathe, sing, sigh, sleep 等。 ③He dreamt a terrible dream last night. 昨天晚上他做了个噩梦。 (2)crowd in (on sb.)(想法等)涌上心头;涌入脑海 ①Memories crowded in on me. 往事一起涌上我的心头。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 ①crowd vt. & vi. 挤满;拥挤 crowd around/round (sb./sth.) 聚集在(某人/某物)周围 crowd in/into sp.涌入/挤进某场所 crowd into one's mind/head 涌上心头,涌入脑海

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

②crowd n. 人群;群众 the crowd 民众,大众 a crowd of 一群;众多 ③crowded adj. 拥挤的 be crowded with 挤满了 ②Passenger crowded the platform. 月台挤满了乘客。 ③There was/were a crowd of people in the park. 公园里有许多人。 ④The bus is not so crowded. 公共汽车内不太挤。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 多种含义的 crowd The crowd crowded into the crowded town hall. 民众涌入了拥挤的市政大厅。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 9 Since I know ______, I understand why they needed so much money. A. what a hard life they lived B. they led what a hard life C. what they lived a hard life D. how hard a life did they lead

【解析】 考查了同源宾语结构和宾语从句。空格处为 宾语从句, 因此要把握两点: ①从句的引导词放在从句之前; ②从句的语序为陈述语序。 【答案】 A

【小结】 常见的同源宾语结构短语为:live a...life; dream a...dream 等。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变 式 9 (1)Seeing the terrible scene, many problems crowded ______ my head. A. about B. out C. up D. in

【解析】 句意:看着这可怕的一幕,很多问题涌上了 我的心头。 crowd in “(问题、 想法等)涌上心头”, 符合句意。 crowd about “围住,包围”,crowd out “挤出;推开”; crowd up “拥挤上”,皆与句意不符。 【答案】 D
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(2)翻译句子:①他唱了一支优美的歌曲。 ________________________________________________ ________________________ ②我做了一个奇怪的梦。 ________________________________________________ ________________________ ③好多想法涌上他心头。 ________________________________________________ ________________________

【答案】 ①He sang a beautiful song. ②I dreamt a strange dream. ③A number of thoughts crowded in on him.
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要 点 10She inspires those who want to cheer the achievements of women. 她激励着人们为女性的成就而欢呼喝彩。 inspire vt. 鼓舞;激发;启示 (1)The teacher inspired us to work hard. 老师鼓励我们努力学习。 (2)His first novel was inspired by the memory of his mother. 他的第一本小说的灵感来自于对母亲的记忆。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)His encouraging remarks inspired confidence in me. =His encouraging remarks inspired me with confidence. 他的一番激励激起了我的信心。 (4)The song we heard last night was most inspiring. 昨天晚上我们听的歌曲非常鼓舞人心。 (5)The artist drew inspiration from natural scenery. 那位艺术家从自然景物中获得灵感。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

特别提醒 inspire sb. to do sth.激励某人做某事 inspire sb. with sth.? ? ?激起/引起某人?? inspire sth. in sb. ? ? inspiring adj. 鼓舞人心的 inspired adj. 受到鼓舞的;有灵感的 inspiration n. 鼓舞;灵感

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 10 His example was ______ and we were all ______ to work even harder than ever before. A. inspiring; inspiring B. inspired; inspired C. inspiring; inspired D. inspired; inspiring

【解析】 inspiring 表示“鼓舞人心的”; inspired 表示 “受到鼓舞的”。 【答案】 C
【小结】 心理动作的动词的-ing 形式作形容词表事物 本身特性;而-ed 形式表示人的心理状态。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 10 ______ by his ______ words, they went on climbing the snowy mountains. A. Inspired; inspired B. Inspired; inspiring C. To inspire; inspired D. Inspiring; inspiring

【解析】 句意:被他鼓舞人心的话所激励,他们又继 续爬雪山。 inspiring 表示“鼓舞人心的”; inspired 表示“受 到鼓舞的”。 【答案】 B

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

要点 11 ...her mother came to support her. ??她母亲来帮助她。 support vt. & n. 支持;拥护 (1)The bill was supported by most people. 这项法案得到大多数人的支持。 (2)The old man entered the room supported by his grandson. 老人由孙子扶着进了房间。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

(3)His wage is not enough to support their five children. 靠他一个人的工资不足以养活他们的五个孩子。 (4)The Prime Minister has lost the support of the nation. 首相已失去了国民的支持。 (5)We support the police in their work against crime. 我们支持警察与犯罪作斗争。 特别提醒 support sb. in sth.在某方面支持某人

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

例 11 The scientists are trying to find out the facts to ______ their theory. A. support B. promise C. design D. carry
【解析】 句意为:科学家们正在努力找出事实来支持他 们的理论。support “支持”,符合句意。promise “承诺”; design “设计”;carry “携带”。 【答案】 A

【小结】 support a family 养家; support sb.支持/养活 某人。
www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

我来试试 变式 11 完成句子:I will ______ ______(自立谋生) after graduation from college.

【答案】

support myself

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

技 之 巧
解题技巧归纳探秘

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

理清文章的线索,做好主旨题 一篇记叙文一般只有一条线索,也有的是一主一次两条 线索;有的以某一事物为线索,有的以人物行踪为线索,有 的以时间为线索,还有的以感情为线索等。线索是贯穿全文 的脉络,理清了线索,文章的主旨大意也就清楚了。 另 外 , 做 这 类 题 , 也 可 先 找 出 文 章 的 主 题 句 (Topic Sentence) , 即 中 心 思 想 , 其 他 句 子 则 为 支 撑 句 或 扩 展 句 (Developing Details),是用来阐述、解释、支持或拓展主题句 所表达的主题思想的。主题句的位置有:首段,尾段,中间 段落。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

1.主题句位于首段: 其特点是演绎式, 开门见山提出论点, 再分别说明。2.主题句位于尾段:其特点是归纳式,即细节在 前,概括在后。3.主题句位于中间段落:其特点是引题→主题 →解释。了解这一特点利于根据文章开头和结尾进行综合推 理。若文章无主题句可以依据文中的事实、细节、观点,综 合归纳成一般概念。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

一、根据文体特点确定文章大意 1.记叙文类文章:通常按时间先后或事物发展的顺序来 叙述。概括文章中心一般可概括为“何人何时何地干何事”; 如果不是特别强调某一项,一般可缩写为“何人干何事”。 2.夹叙夹议类文章:作者会先讲一个小故事,从而引出 文章的中心,再用另一个事故再次阐释这个中心,接着发表 议论。该类文章的中心往往就是讲述两个故事之间的那个段 落。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

3.说明文、议论文类文章:文章的主题句往往出现在首 段或末段。第一段给出作者的观点或引出将要介绍的事物, 而末段则总结全文、重申论点。因此,在阅读议论文或说明 文时,一定要注意首段或末段的信息,因为那通常就是文章 的主题句。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

二、利用冒号或破折号确定文章大意 有些文章中作者会对文章的中心思想作进一步的阐述, 常用的方法就是使用冒号或破折号。因此,如果我们看到文 章的第一段或最后一段出现冒号或破折号的话,通常可以肯 定其后就是文章的中心思想。

www.huahanbook.com

用辽大教辅

考名牌大学

三、利用反复出现的关键词确定文章大意 一篇文章通常是围绕一个中心展开的,作者为了把中心 表达清楚,会从不同的方面来阐释,这样就会不断地重复文 章的中心,也就是关键词。因此文章中多次出现的关键词可 能就是文章的中心。 四、其他情况 部分文章比较特殊,往往会在最后一段总结全文,得出 一个教训或结论,有时还用一句谚语或文章中主人公所说的 一句话结尾,通常该句就是文章的中心。

www.huahanbook.com

www.huahanbook.com


2016-2017学年【人教版】必修三《师说》 第1课时 教案

2016-2017学年【人教版必修《师说》 第1课时 教案_高二语文_语文_高中...七、课堂练习 八、布置作业:1、背诵第一段 2、预习课文二、三、四段 ...

....1.2《关于世界观的学说》课时作业 新人教版必修4

师说】2015-2016学年高中政治 1.1.2《关于世界观的学说》课时作业 新人教版必修4_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。百度文库 1.1.2《关于世界观的...

人教版新课标高中数学必修4-全册教案

人教版新课标高中数学必修4-全册教案_数学_高中教育_教育专区。高中数学必修 4 教案 1.1.1 任意角 教学目标 (一) 知识与技能目标 理解任意角的概念(包括正角...

...2.4.1《世界的物质性》课时作业 新人教版必修4

师说】2015-2016学年高中政治 2.4.1《世界的物质性》课时作业 新人教版必修4_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。百度文库 2.4.1《世界的物质性》一、...

...4.12.1《价值与价值观》课时作业 新人教版必修4

师说】2015-2016学年高中政治 4.12.1《价值与价值观》课时作业 新人教版必修4_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。百度文库 4.12.1《价值与价值观》一、...

人教版高一必修《师说》教案设计

人教版高一必修《师说》教案设计_数学_高中教育_教育专区。《师说》教案(人教版...(四)说明写作原因 三、第一段(正面陈述) (一)学生质疑,师生共同解决 解决...

新人教版必修3高中语文第11课《师说》第一课时导学案

人教版必修3高中语文第11课《师说》第一课时导学案_语文_高中教育_教育专区...本文第 4 段他赞扬李蟠“好古文”, 就是指爱好他 1 们倡导的那种古文。...

...4.11.1《社会发展的规律》课时作业 新人教版必修4

师说】2015-2016学年高中政治 4.11.1《社会发展的规律》课时作业 新人教版必修4_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。百度文库 4.11.1《社会发展的规律...

新课标高中语文(人教版)必修3 《师说》教案

新课标高中语文(人教版)必修3 《师说》教案_语文_高中教育_教育专区。一轮复习...4.树立尊师重教的思想,培养谦虚好学的风气。 【教学重点和难点】 1.了解文章...

...2.5.2《意识的作用》课时作业 新人教版必修4

师说】2015-2016学年高中政治 2.5.2《意识的作用》课时作业 新人教版必修4_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。百度文库 2.5.2《意识的作用》一、选择题...